President's Secretariat
GEN. Rawat was an extraordinary military leader, and his death creates a void that cannot be filled: President Kovind
President of India reviews the passing out parade of the Indian Military Academy
11 DEC 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Gen. Bipin Rawat was an extraordinary military leader, and his death creates a void that cannot be filled, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of review of the Passing Out Parade of the Indian Military Academy in Dehradun today (December 11, 2021).
The President said that we gathered here today when the nation is yet to come out of the shock of the untimely demise of Gen. Bipin Rawat, the Chief of Defence Staff. Uttarakhand was his home and he was trained at the Indian Military Academy. At the IMA, he was awarded the Sword of Honour for his exceptional skills. But for the tragedy, he would have been among us here today, looking at the passing-out parade with delight and pride for the cadets.
The President said that Gen. Rawat added to the glory of the IMA, which is an institution with an inspiring tradition. Before him, Field Marshal K.M. Cariappa, Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw and many other extraordinary warriors and strategists began their journey here as young cadets and potential leaders. Some of them laid down their lives for the safety and honour of our nation. He expressed confidence that the gentlemen cadets, who would shortly embark on their journey of a life characterised by valour and wisdom, would carry forward the rich legacy of this academy.
Congratulating the cadets on the successful completion of their training at the IMA, the President said that their service and dedication as soldiers and leaders of men shall add to the strength of a peaceful, independent and democratic India. He urged that, on this occasion, we should recall the iconic status acquired by one of the many illustrious alumni of the academy, General Bipin Rawat, who by dint of his hard work emerged as the role model of soldierly conduct for the future generation. The President expressed confidence that our flag shall always fly high because brave men like gentlemen cadets present here would preserve and protect its honour.
The President said that the challenges that our great nation faces today are defined by a complex security environment, at the regional and global level. The cadets must, therefore, keep in mind that physical and mental toughness alone would not equip them to tackle modern-day threats to the country. As military leaders, they would have to develop a strategic mindset, cultivate an adaptive temperament and acquire the mental resilience essential to hone the skills required for military leadership. They must be prepared to deal with the unexpected challenges that the profession of arms shall present before them at various junctures of their service.
The President was happy to see the gentlemen cadets from friendly foreign countries of Afghanistan, Bhutan, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Turkmenistan and Vietnam at the parade. He said that we cherish the special bond between our nations, and it is a matter of great pride for India to have such fine officers and gentlemen from friendly foreign countries graduating today. He expressed confidence that they would preserve the unique bond of friendship forged with their colleagues and instructors during their training at the IMA.
Please Click here to the President’s Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जनरल रावत एक असाधारण सेनानायक थे और उनके निधन से रिक्त हुए स्थान को भरा नहीं जा सकता: राष्ट्रपति कोविन्द
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी की पासिंग आउट परेड की समीक्षा की
11 DEC 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा है कि जनरल बिपिन रावत एक असाधारण सेनानायक थे, और उनकी मृत्यु एक ऐसा शून्य पैदा करती है जिसे भरा नहीं जा सकता। राष्ट्रपति महोदय वे आज (11 दिसम्बर, 2021 को) देहरादून में भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी की पासिंग आउट परेड की समीक्षा के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम आज यहां एकत्र हुए हैं जब देश को चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत के असामयिक निधन के सदमे से बाहर आना बाकी है। उत्तराखंड उनका घर था और उन्हें भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी में प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी (आईएमए) में उन्हें उनके असाधारण कौशल के लिए स्वॉर्ड ऑफ़ ऑनर से सम्मानित किया गया था। यदि यह दारुण त्रासदी न हुई होती तो वे कैडेटों के लिए खुशी और गर्व के साथ पासिंग आउट परेड को देखते हुए आज यहां हमारे बीच होते।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जनरल रावत ने उस भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी (आईएमए) का गौरव बढ़ाया है जो एक प्रेरक परंपरा को आगे बढाने वाली संस्था है। उनसे पहले फील्ड मार्शल के.एम. करियप्पा, फील्ड मार्शल सैम मानेकशॉ और कई अन्य असाधारण योद्धाओं और रणनीतिकारों ने यहां युवा कैडेटों और संभावित नेताओं के रूप में अपनी सेवा यात्रा शुरू की। उनमें से कुछ ने हमारे देश की सुरक्षा और सम्मान के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति भी दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि शीघ्र ही पराक्रम और बुद्धिमत्ता वाले अपने विशिष्ट जीवन की यात्रा पर निकलने वाले जेंटलमैन कैडेट आने वाले समय में इस अकादमी की समृद्ध विरासत को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
आईएमए में सफलतापूर्वक अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने पर कैडेटों को बधाई देते हुए राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि सैनिकों और सैन्य बलों नायकों के रूप में उनकी सेवा और समर्पण एक शांतिपूर्ण, स्वतंत्र और लोकतांत्रिक भारत की शक्ति को
और बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि इस अवसर पर, हमें अकादमी के कई उत्कृष्ट पूर्व छात्रों में से एक, जनरल बिपिन रावत द्वारा अर्जित प्रतिष्ठित स्थान को याद करना चाहिए जो अपनी कड़ी मेहनत से भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए सैनिक आचरण के आदर्श के रूप में उभरे थे। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हमारा झंडा हमेशा ऊंचा लहराएगा क्योंकि यहां उपस्थित जेंटलमैन कैडेट जैसे वीर एवं पराक्रमी पुरुष इसके सम्मान को अक्षुण्ण रखते हुए इसकी रक्षा करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हमारा महान राष्ट्र जिस प्रकार की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है, वे क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर एक जटिल सुरक्षा वातावरण द्वारा परिभाषित हैं। इसलिए कैडेटों को यह ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि मात्र शारीरिक और मानसिक दृढ़ता ही उन्हें देश के लिए आधुनिक समय के खतरों से निपटने के लिए तैयार नहीं करेगी। सैन्य नायकों के रूप में, उन्हें अपने आप में एक रणनीतिक मानसिकता विकसित करने के साथ ही एक परिवेश के अनूरूप स्वभाव विकसित करना होगा और सैन्य नेतृत्व के लिए आवश्यक कौशल को सुधारने के लिए आवश्यक मानसिक लचीलापन भी हासिल करना होगा। उन्हें उन अप्रत्याशित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए जो अस्त्र-शस्त्रों की यह कार्य-प्रणाली उनकी सेवा के विभिन्न अवसरों पर उनके सामने लाती रहेगी।
इस पासिंग आउट परेड में अफगानिस्तान, भूटान, मालदीव, म्यांमार, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, ताजिकिस्तान, तंजानिया, तुर्कमेनिस्तान और वियतनाम के मित्र देशों के जेंटलमैन कैडेटों को देखकर राष्ट्रपति प्रसन्न दिखे। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने मित्र राष्ट्रों के बीच विशेष बंधन को संजो कर रखते हैं, और यह भारत के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है कि मित्र देशों के ऐसे अच्छे अधिकारी और जेंटलमेन (सज्जन) आज यहां से स्नातक हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये सभी भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी (आईएमए) में मिले प्रशिक्षण के दौरान अपने सहयोगियों और प्रशिक्षकों के साथ बने मित्रता के अनूठे बंधन को भविष्य में भी बनाए रखेंगे।
कृपया राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-