শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল রাবার উৎপাদনের কেন্দ্র হিসাবে উঠে আসবে : শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
09 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য, শিল্প, বস্ত্র, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক এবং খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেছেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল আগামীদিনে রাবার উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসাবে উঠে আসবে। তিনি জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আগামী পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিতে মোট ২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে রাবার বাগান করার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আজ ‘গন্তব্য ত্রিপুরা – বিনিয়োগ সম্মেলন’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে একথা জানান তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ত্রিপুরায় ৩০ হাজার হেক্টর জমিতে রাবার চাষ হয়ে থাকে। ত্রিপুরা হ’ল দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম রাবার উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্য। এদিন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী রাজ্যের রাবার বাগানগুলির সম্প্রসারণের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রের একাধিক সুবিধা গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান।
উত্তর-পূর্বের ৭টি রাজ্যে ২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে রাবার বাগানের উন্নয়নের জন্য অটোমোটিভ টায়ার ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের আওতাধীন ৪টি প্রধান টায়ার কোম্পানি ৫ বছরের মধ্যে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এর জন্য চলতি বছরের মার্চ মাসে রাবার পর্ষদ এবং ‘আত্মা’র মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেছেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে অন্যতম প্রধান সম্পদ হ’ল বাঁশ চাষ। এক্ষেত্রে ত্রিপুরা আগামী দিনে দেশের অন্যতম ধূপকাঠি শিল্প কেন্দ্র হিসাবে উঠে আসতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘উত্তর-পূর্বকে ভারতের অষ্টলক্ষ্মী’ হিসাবে রূপান্তরিত করার আহ্বানের কথা উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে একাধিক কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। ‘মেক ইন নর্থ-ইস্ট’ কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিপ্লব কুমার দেবের দক্ষ নেতৃত্বে ত্রিপুরার উন্নয়ন যাত্রার উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ত্রিপুরা সরকার ‘নিয়ত’, ‘নীতি’ এবং ‘নিয়ম’ – এই তিন ‘ন’কে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ত্রিপুরা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের চতুর্থ শিক্ষিত রাজ্য। এই রাজ্যে ১.৩৬ লক্ষ তাঁতশিল্পী রয়েছেন। এখানকার কাঁঠাল লন্ডনে রপ্তানি করা হয়। বিমান, রেল, সড়ক জলপথের মাধ্যমে ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ৯৭২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে আগরতলা – আখাউরা (বাংলাদেশ) আন্তঃসীমান্ত রেল প্রকল্প আগামী দিনে রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে। আগরতলা বিমানবন্দর উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের দ্বিতীয় ব্যস্ততম বিমানবন্দর হিসাবে উঠে আসার ফলে ত্রিপুরা উত্তর-পূর্বের প্রবেশদ্বার হিসাবে কাজ করবে বলেও জানান তিনি। বিনিয়োগের জন্য আহ্বানও জানান শ্রী গোয়েল। সিডিএস জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াতের আকস্মিক মৃত্যুতে শোক প্রকাশ ও সমবেদনা জানান।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
North-Eastern Region to emerge as a hub for rubber production:Shri Piyush Goyal
“Central Government has planned rubber plantations on 2 lakh hectares in the NE”
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the ‘Destination Tripura - Investment Summit’
“Tripura has the potential to emerge as the country’s hub of Agarbatti Industry”: Shri Goyal
09 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal has said the North-East can emerge as a hub for rubber production. Shri Goyal said the Central Government has planned rubber plantations on a total of 2 lakh hectares in the NE states over 5 years. Addressing the ‘Destination Tripura - Investment Summit’ through video conferencing today, he said Tripura is the second largest producer of rubber in the country with 30,000 ha cultivation. The Minister called upon the State Government to be the first off the block and take advantage as the early harvester to expand rubber plantations in the state.
Four major tyre companies represented by Automotive Tyre Manufacturers Association (ATMA) have together undertaken to contribute Rs.1,000 crores for rubber plantation development in 200,000 hectare land in the Seven states of North East India, over a period of five years. A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Rubber Board and ATMA on 1 March 2021. Participating tyre companies together transferred Rs 12 crores to the account set up by Rubber Board on 20 May 2021. Funds provided by the tyre companies are being used for procuring planting materials for commencing planting in 2021.
Observing that Bamboo cultivation is another major resource in the NER, Shri Goyal said Tripura is home to the largest bamboo flooring unit. “Tripura has the potential to emerge as the country’s hub of Agarbatti Industry and make India Aatmanirbhar in Bamboo, often called as Green Gold, Industry.”
Referring to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of ‘Transforming North-East into ‘अष्ट लक्ष्मी’ (Ashth Lakhsmi) of India, the Minister said that the PM has accorded priority to the ‘Focus North-East’ programme and the ‘Make in India’ programme has been implemented here as the ‘Make in North-East’ programme. “A dedicated Northeast Desk of Invest India has been set up, improved infrastructure and promoted industry.”
Shri Goyal applauded the development journey of Tripura under the able leadership of the Chief Minister Shri Biplab Kumar Deb. “The state government has been working tirelessly giving priority to 3 ‘N’s in administration, namely Niyat, Niti & Niyam,” said Shri Goyal, adding, “Tripura is the 4th literate state in the NE, has a thriving handlooms industry, 1.36 lakh weavers in Tripura, Tripura jackfruit has been exported to London.”
Shri Goyal said the Centre is encouraging usage of Agro-textiles & Geotechnical textiles in the NE region through its dedicated schemes. “With improved connectivity through Air, Rail, Road & Waterways, the so called geographical isolation of the State is a thing of the past. The state is an integral part of multimodal connectivity now,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the cross-border Agartala-Akhaura (Bangladesh) rail project worth Rs.972 crore will help promote exports. “With Agartala airport emerging as the 2nd busiest airport in the NE region, Tripura will act as a Gateway to the North East,” he said.
Lauding the state government’s initiatives for Investment Promotion including the single window portal- SWAAGAT, Capital subsidy (30%), Power subsidy (50%), full reimbursement of State GST and 4% interest subvention, Shri Goyal termed it as “one of best investment packages in the country.” Stating that the Investment Summit will help Tripura realise its true potential, Shri Goyal hoped the Conference will help investors become partners in the development journey of the state.
Expressing his shock and condolences on the untimely demise of CDS, General Bipin Rawat, Shri Goyal quoted him, “We seek neither कृतज्ञता (gratitude) nor तालियाँ (applause) because we firmly believe in “ख़ामोशी से बनाते रहो पहचान अपनी, हवाये खुद तुम्हारा तराना गाएंगी !” (We seek neither gratitude nor applause; through silence let us make ourselves known, the whole world will come at your feet on their own.”