ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வேயை நவீனமயமாக்கல்
10 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயை நவீனமயமாக்கும் முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பாரம்பரியமாக இயக்கப்படும் ரயில்பெட்டிகளுக்குப் பதிலாக, தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியில் அதிநவீன, பாதுகாப்பு மிகுந்த பெட்டிகளை மாற்றுவதற்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2018ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் இத்தகைய நவீனரகப் பெட்டிகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே தயாரித்து வருகிறது. 2021 நவம்பர் வரை 575 ஜோடி ரயில்களில் இந்தப்பெட்டிகள் மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பெட்டிகள் கிடைப்பதற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில், படிப்படியாக இந்தப் பெட்டிகள் ரயில்களில் சேர்க்கப்படும். மேலும், வந்தே பாரத் நவீன பெட்டிகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு சேர்க்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில், ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1780073

Ministry of Railways
MODERNIZATION OF INDIAN RAILWAYS
575 pairs of trains replaced with Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches till November, 2021
State of the art Vande Bharat Coaches are being produced
Coaches with improved features like Humsafar, Tejas, Antyodaya, Utkrisht Double Decker Air-Conditioned Yatri (UDAY), Mahamana, Deen Dayalu and Vistadome are being inducted
10 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its modernization endeavour, Indian Railways, have decided to convert trains operating with conventional Integral Coach Factory (ICF) type coaches by Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches, which are technologically superior and provide better travelling experience and safety. To this end, Indian Railways are producing only Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches from 2018 onwards. Till November, 2021, 575 pairs of trains have been replaced with Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches. The conversion of Integral Coach Factory (ICF) coaches to Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches is being done in a phased manner subject to operational feasibility and availability of coaches. In addition, State of the art Vande Bharat Coaches being produced as Train sets are also being inducted. The different Coaches with improved features like Humsafar, Tejas, Antyodaya, Utkrisht Double Decker Air-Conditioned Yatri (UDAY), Mahamana, Deen Dayalu and Vistadome are being inducted over Indian Railways. However, Indian Railways neither operate train services nor undertakes conversion of coaches on state-wise basis.
This information was given by Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.