Ministry of Railways
MODERNIZATION OF INDIAN RAILWAYS
575 pairs of trains replaced with Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches till November, 2021
State of the art Vande Bharat Coaches are being produced
Coaches with improved features like Humsafar, Tejas, Antyodaya, Utkrisht Double Decker Air-Conditioned Yatri (UDAY), Mahamana, Deen Dayalu and Vistadome are being inducted
10 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its modernization endeavour, Indian Railways, have decided to convert trains operating with conventional Integral Coach Factory (ICF) type coaches by Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches, which are technologically superior and provide better travelling experience and safety. To this end, Indian Railways are producing only Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches from 2018 onwards. Till November, 2021, 575 pairs of trains have been replaced with Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches. The conversion of Integral Coach Factory (ICF) coaches to Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches is being done in a phased manner subject to operational feasibility and availability of coaches. In addition, State of the art Vande Bharat Coaches being produced as Train sets are also being inducted. The different Coaches with improved features like Humsafar, Tejas, Antyodaya, Utkrisht Double Decker Air-Conditioned Yatri (UDAY), Mahamana, Deen Dayalu and Vistadome are being inducted over Indian Railways. However, Indian Railways neither operate train services nor undertakes conversion of coaches on state-wise basis.
This information was given by Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेचे आधुनिकीकरण
नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत रेल्वेच्या 575 जोड्या लिंक हॉफमन बुश (LHB) कोचमध्ये परिवर्तित
अत्याधुनिक वंदे भारत कोचची निर्मिती सुरू
हमसफर, तेजस, अंत्योदय, उत्कृष्ट डबल डेकर वातानुकूलित यात्री (UDAY), महामना, दीन दयालू आणि विस्टाडोम यासारख्या सुधारित वैशिष्ट्यांसह कोचचा समावेश केला जात आहे
10 DEC 2021 4:27PM by PIB Mumbai
आधुनिकीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारतीय रेल्वेने, परंपरागत इंटिग्रल कोच फॅक्टरी (ICF) प्रकारच्या डब्यांसह कार्यरत गाड्यांना लिंक हॉफमन बुश (LHB) डब्यांमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, जे तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या उत्कृष्ट आहेत आणि प्रवासाचा उत्तम अनुभव आणि सुरक्षितता प्रदान करतात. यासाठी, 2018 पासून भारतीय रेल्वे फक्त लिंक हॉफमन बुश (LHB) कोचचे उत्पादन करत आहे. नोव्हेंबर, 2021 पर्यंत, रेल्वेच्या 575 जोड्या लिंक हॉफमन बुश (LHB) कोचमध्ये परिवर्तित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. कार्यरत व्यवहार्यता आणि कोच उपलब्धतेनुसार इंटिग्रल कोच फॅक्टरी (ICF) कोचचे लिंक हॉफमन बुश (LHB) डब्यांमध्ये रूपांतर टप्प्याटप्प्याने करत आहे. याशिवाय, अत्याधुनिक वंदे भारत कोच तयार केले जात आहेत आणि रेल्वे गाड्यादेखील समाविष्ट केल्या जात आहेत. हमसफर, तेजस, अंत्योदय, उत्कृष्ट डबल डेकर वातानुकूलित यात्री (UDAY), महामना, दीन दयालू आणि विस्टाडोम यांसारख्या सुधारित वैशिष्ट्यांसह विविध कोच भारतीय रेल्वेमध्ये समाविष्ट केले जात आहेत. तथापि, भारतीय रेल्वे राज्यानुसार रेल्वे गाड्या चालवत नाही किंवा डब्यांचे रूपांतरही करत नाही.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.