Ministry of Railways
MODERNIZATION OF INDIAN RAILWAYS
575 pairs of trains replaced with Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches till November, 2021
State of the art Vande Bharat Coaches are being produced
Coaches with improved features like Humsafar, Tejas, Antyodaya, Utkrisht Double Decker Air-Conditioned Yatri (UDAY), Mahamana, Deen Dayalu and Vistadome are being inducted
10 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its modernization endeavour, Indian Railways, have decided to convert trains operating with conventional Integral Coach Factory (ICF) type coaches by Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches, which are technologically superior and provide better travelling experience and safety. To this end, Indian Railways are producing only Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches from 2018 onwards. Till November, 2021, 575 pairs of trains have been replaced with Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches. The conversion of Integral Coach Factory (ICF) coaches to Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches is being done in a phased manner subject to operational feasibility and availability of coaches. In addition, State of the art Vande Bharat Coaches being produced as Train sets are also being inducted. The different Coaches with improved features like Humsafar, Tejas, Antyodaya, Utkrisht Double Decker Air-Conditioned Yatri (UDAY), Mahamana, Deen Dayalu and Vistadome are being inducted over Indian Railways. However, Indian Railways neither operate train services nor undertakes conversion of coaches on state-wise basis.
This information was given by Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ 575 ਜੋੜੀ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) ਕੋਚ ਲਾਏ
ਅਤਿ–ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ‘ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਚੇਜ਼’ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਹਮਸਫ਼ਰ, ਤੇਜਸ, ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯਾ, ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਡਬਲ ਡੈਕਰ ਏਅਰ–ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਡ ਯਾਤਰੀ (ਉਦੈ), ਮਹਾਮਨਾ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲੂ ਤੇ ਵਿਸਟਾਡੋਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੋਧੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਾਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
10 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸੰਗਠਤ ਕੋਚ ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰੀ (ICF) ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) ਕੋਚੇਜ਼ ਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ, 575 ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿੰਕੇ ਹੌਫਮੈਨ ਬੁਸ਼ (LHB) ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੰਟੈਗਰਲ ਕੋਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (ICF) ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿੰਕੇ ਹੋਫਮੈਨ ਬੁਸ਼ (LHB) ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਮਸਫਰ, ਤੇਜਸ, ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯਾ, ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਡਬਲ ਡੇਕਰ ਏਅਰ-ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਡ ਯਾਤਰੀ (UDAY), ਮਹਾਮਨਾ, ਦੀਨ ਦਯਾਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਟਾਡੋਮ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।