Ministry of Railways
MODERNIZATION OF INDIAN RAILWAYS
575 pairs of trains replaced with Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches till November, 2021
State of the art Vande Bharat Coaches are being produced
Coaches with improved features like Humsafar, Tejas, Antyodaya, Utkrisht Double Decker Air-Conditioned Yatri (UDAY), Mahamana, Deen Dayalu and Vistadome are being inducted
10 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its modernization endeavour, Indian Railways, have decided to convert trains operating with conventional Integral Coach Factory (ICF) type coaches by Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches, which are technologically superior and provide better travelling experience and safety. To this end, Indian Railways are producing only Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches from 2018 onwards. Till November, 2021, 575 pairs of trains have been replaced with Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches. The conversion of Integral Coach Factory (ICF) coaches to Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coaches is being done in a phased manner subject to operational feasibility and availability of coaches. In addition, State of the art Vande Bharat Coaches being produced as Train sets are also being inducted. The different Coaches with improved features like Humsafar, Tejas, Antyodaya, Utkrisht Double Decker Air-Conditioned Yatri (UDAY), Mahamana, Deen Dayalu and Vistadome are being inducted over Indian Railways. However, Indian Railways neither operate train services nor undertakes conversion of coaches on state-wise basis.
This information was given by Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندستانی ریلوے کی جدید کاری
ریلوے کے 575 جوڑے نومبر 2021 تک لنک ہوفمین بُش(ایل ایچ بی) کوچیز میں تبدیل ہو گئے
جدید ترین وندے بھارت کوچیز کی تیاری شروع کر دی گئی
ہمسفر، تیجس، انتیودیا، اُتکرشت ڈبل ڈیکر ایئر کنڈیشنڈ مسافر (یو ڈی اے وائی)، مہامنا، دین دیالو اور وسٹاڈم جیسی بہتر خصوصیات کوچیز کا حصہ ہیں
10 DEC 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
جدید کاری کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندستانی ریلوے نے روایتی انٹیگرل کوچ فیکٹری (ICF) کے کوچیز کے ساتھ چلنے والی ٹرینوں کو لنک ہوفمین بُش (ایل ایچ بی) کوچیز میں تبدیل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ،جو تکنیکی طور پر اعلیٰ نوعیت کے ہیں اور زیادہ آرام دہ سفر اور حفاظت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے 2018 سے صرف لنک ہوفمین بُش (ایل ایچ بی) کوچ تیار کر رہا ہے۔ نومبر 2021 تک ریل لنکس کے 575 جوڑے ہوفمین بش (ایل ایچ بی) کوچز میں تبدیل ہو چکے ہیں۔
انٹیگرل کوچ فیکٹری (آئی سی ایف) کوچیز کو لنک ہوفمن بُش (ایل ایچ بی) کوچیز میں تبدیل کرنے کا عمل کوچیز کی آپریشنل فزیبلٹی اور دستیابی کے مطابق مرحلہ وار انداز میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ٹرین سیٹ کے طور پر تیار کئے جانے والے جدید ترین وندے بھارت کوچیز کو بھی شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمسفر، تیجس، انتودیا، اتکرشٹ ڈبل ڈیکر ایئر کنڈیشنڈیاتری (یو ڈی اے وائی)، مہامانا، دین دیالو اور وسٹاڈم جیسی بہتر خصوصیات کے ساتھ مختلف کوچیز کو ہندستانی ریلوے میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے بہر حال ریاست وار بنیاد پر نہ تو ٹرینیں چلاتی ہے اور نہ ہی کوچیز کی تبدیلی کا کام کرتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔