Ministry of Railways
Free WI-FI Service available at over 6000 railway stations
Facilitating railway passengers in accessing internet while at the stations
Helping public to avail online services/information; Contributing towards Digital India
10 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Wi-Fi services have been provided at 6071 Railway Stations across India so far. These are available to the general public free of cost for the first half an hour of any day and on a chargeable basis, subsequently.
Provision of Wi-Fi at Railway stations facilitates Railway passengers in accessing the internet while at the stations. Wi-Fi at Railway stations is helping the public to avail online services/information, thereby contributing towards Digital India initiative of the Government.
The total data usage on these stations is of the order of 97.25 Terabytes per month approx.
No separate funds have been sanctioned by Ministry of Railways for this scheme. Funds amounting to ₹ 27.22 crores have been sanctioned by Department of Telecom (DoT) under the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) for provision of Wi-Fi services at 193 Railway stations in rural areas. Wi-Fi services at 1287 Railway stations (mostly A1 & A category stations) are being provided by M/s RailTel Corporation of India Limited (RCIL). In the remaining stations, Wi-Fi services have been provided under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)/Charity projects of various firms for which no capital expenditure is incurred.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مفت وائی فائی سروس 6000 سے زیادہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب ہے
اس کے تحت اسٹیشنوں پر موجودگی کے دوران ریلوے مسافروں کو انٹرنیٹ رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے
اس سے عوام کو آن لائن خدمات/ معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے، جو کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے سلسلے میں معاون ہے
10 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اب تک 6071 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی خدمات فراہم کرائی جارہی ہیں۔ یہ خدمات کسی بھی دن پہلے آدھے گھنٹے کے لیے عوام کو مفت دستیاب ہوں گی اور اس کے بعد چارج بنیاد پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔
ریلوے مسافر،اسٹیشنوں پر موجودگی کے دوران انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی کے لئے وائی فائی کی سہولت حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی سے عوام کو آن لائن خدمات/ معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے، جو کہ حکومت کی پہل ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے سلسلے میں معاون ہے۔
ان اسٹیشنوں پر استعمال کیا جانے والا مجموعی ڈاٹا ہر ماہ تقریباً 97.25 ٹیرا بائٹس ہوتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے لیے وزارت ریلوے نے کسی علیحدہ فنڈز کی منظور نہیں دی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں 193 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے یونیورسل سروس اوبلی گیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) کے تحت ٹیلی کام کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) نے 27.22 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز کی منظوری دی ہے۔ 1287 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی خدمات میسرز ریل ٹیل کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (آر سی آئی ایل) کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائی جارہی ہے۔ بقیہ اسٹیشنوں پر مختلف فرموں کے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر)/چیریٹی پروجیکٹوں کے تحت وائی فائی خدمات فراہم کرائی جارہی ہیں جس کے لیے کوئی کیپیٹل خرچ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔