Ministry of Railways
Free WI-FI Service available at over 6000 railway stations
Facilitating railway passengers in accessing internet while at the stations
Helping public to avail online services/information; Contributing towards Digital India
10 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Wi-Fi services have been provided at 6071 Railway Stations across India so far. These are available to the general public free of cost for the first half an hour of any day and on a chargeable basis, subsequently.
Provision of Wi-Fi at Railway stations facilitates Railway passengers in accessing the internet while at the stations. Wi-Fi at Railway stations is helping the public to avail online services/information, thereby contributing towards Digital India initiative of the Government.
The total data usage on these stations is of the order of 97.25 Terabytes per month approx.
No separate funds have been sanctioned by Ministry of Railways for this scheme. Funds amounting to ₹ 27.22 crores have been sanctioned by Department of Telecom (DoT) under the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) for provision of Wi-Fi services at 193 Railway stations in rural areas. Wi-Fi services at 1287 Railway stations (mostly A1 & A category stations) are being provided by M/s RailTel Corporation of India Limited (RCIL). In the remaining stations, Wi-Fi services have been provided under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)/Charity projects of various firms for which no capital expenditure is incurred.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
6000-ൽ അധികം റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ സൗജന്യ വൈ-ഫൈ സേവനം ലഭ്യം
10 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 10, 2021
ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള 6071 റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ ഇപ്പോൾ വൈ-ഫൈ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഓരോ ദിവസത്തിന്റെയും ആദ്യത്തെ അരമണിക്കൂർ സൗജന്യമായും പിന്നീട് ചാർജ് ഈടാക്കാവുന്ന രീതിയിലും ആണ് ഇവ പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാകുന്നത്.
ഈ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലെ മൊത്തം ഡാറ്റ ഉപയോഗം പ്രതിമാസം ഏകദേശം 97.25 ടെറാബൈറ്റ് ആണ്.
ഈ പദ്ധതിക്കായി റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക ഫണ്ടുകളൊന്നും അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടില്ല. ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ 193 റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ വൈ-ഫൈ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് യൂണിവേഴ്സൽ സർവീസ് ഒബ്ലിഗേഷൻ ഫണ്ടിന് കീഴിൽ 27.22 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഫണ്ട് ടെലികോം വകുപ്പ് അനുവദിച്ചു.
1287 റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ (മിക്കവാറും A1 & A കാറ്റഗറി സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ) വൈ-ഫൈ സേവനങ്ങൾ റെയിൽടെൽ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡ് നൽകി വരുന്നു. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ, മൂലധനച്ചെലവില്ലാതെ, വിവിധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സോഷ്യൽ റെസ്പോൺസിബിലിറ്റി (CSR)/ചാരിറ്റി പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ എന്നിവക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഈ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ്‌ ഇക്കാര്യം.