Ministry of Railways
Free WI-FI Service available at over 6000 railway stations
Facilitating railway passengers in accessing internet while at the stations
Helping public to avail online services/information; Contributing towards Digital India
10 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Wi-Fi services have been provided at 6071 Railway Stations across India so far. These are available to the general public free of cost for the first half an hour of any day and on a chargeable basis, subsequently.
Provision of Wi-Fi at Railway stations facilitates Railway passengers in accessing the internet while at the stations. Wi-Fi at Railway stations is helping the public to avail online services/information, thereby contributing towards Digital India initiative of the Government.
The total data usage on these stations is of the order of 97.25 Terabytes per month approx.
No separate funds have been sanctioned by Ministry of Railways for this scheme. Funds amounting to ₹ 27.22 crores have been sanctioned by Department of Telecom (DoT) under the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) for provision of Wi-Fi services at 193 Railway stations in rural areas. Wi-Fi services at 1287 Railway stations (mostly A1 & A category stations) are being provided by M/s RailTel Corporation of India Limited (RCIL). In the remaining stations, Wi-Fi services have been provided under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)/Charity projects of various firms for which no capital expenditure is incurred.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
देशातल्या सहा हजारांपेक्षा जास्त रेल्वे स्थानकांवर मोफत वाय-फाय सेवा उपलब्ध
रेल्वे स्थानकामध्ये असताना प्रवाशांना इंटरनेट वापरण्यासाठी सुविधा
ऑनलाइन सेवा/माहिती मिळविण्यासाठी जनतेला होते मदत; डिजिटल भारतासाठी योगदान
10 DEC 2021 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातल्या 6071 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर आत्तापर्यंत वाय-फाय सेवा पुरविण्यात आली आहे. रेल्वे स्थानकामध्ये येणा-या प्रवाशांना त्यादिवशी पहिल्या अर्धा तासासाठी ही सेवा मोफत उपलब्ध करून दिली जाते. त्यानंतरच्या काळासाठी मात्र वाय-फाय वापरासाठी शुल्क आकारले जाणार आहे.
रेल्वे स्थानकावर वाय-फाय उपलब्ध असेल तर प्रवाशांना इंटरनेटचा वापर करणे सुकर होते. यामुळे जनतेला ऑनलाइन सेवा तसेच माहिती घेण्यास मदत होते. त्याचबरोबरच यामुळे सरकारच्या डिजिटल भारत उपक्रमाला हातभार लागत आहे.
या रेल्वेस्थानकांवर दरमहा अंदाजे एकूण 97.25 टेराबाइटस् इतका डेटा वापरला जात आहे.
या योजनेसाठी रेल्वे मंत्रालयाकडून स्वतंत्र निधी मंजूर करण्यात आलेला नाही. तर दूरसंचार विभागाकडून युनिव्हर्सल सर्व्हिस ऑब्लिगेशन फंड’ (यूएसओएफ) अंतर्गत ग्रामीण भागातल्या 193 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर वाय-फाय सेवा पुरविण्यासाठी 27.22 कोटी रूपयांचा निधी मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. मेसर्स रेलटेल कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (आरसीआयएल)च्या वतीने देशातल्या 1287 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर वाय-फाय सेवा पुरविण्यात येत आहे. (यापैकी बहुतांश रेल्वे स्थानके ए-1 आणि ए श्रेणीतील आहेत) उर्वरित स्थानकांमध्ये विविध कंपन्यांनी सीएसआर म्हणजे सामाजिक दायित्व म्हणून आपल्या खर्चाने वाय-फाय सेवा प्रदान केली आहे. यासाठी रेल्वेला कोणत्याही प्रकारचा भांडवली खर्च करावा लागलेला नाही.
अशी माहिती केंद्रीय रेल्वे आणि दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरामध्ये दिली.