Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti
10 DEC 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti. He is remembered for his contributions to the freedom struggle, administrative and intellectual prowess.
Sharing a glimpse of Rajaji taking oath as Governor General and the notification of him being awarded the Bharat Ratna. https://t.co/psAnq7i9bo
Rajaji was a widely admired statesman. One of his most ardent well-wishers was Sardar Patel.
Here is a part of a letter Sardar Patel penned to Rajaji when he took over as Governor General of India. https://t.co/FN2N2FNAs6"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী সি রাজা গোপালাচারীর জন্ম জয়ন্তীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
10 DEC 2021 11:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চক্রবর্তী রাজা গোপালাচারী জন্মজয়ন্তীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
একাধিক টুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন-
শ্রী সি রাজা গোপালাচারীকে তাঁর জয়ন্তীতে শ্রদ্ধা। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম, প্রশাসনিক এবং বুদ্ধিদীপ্ত দক্ষতার জন্য তাঁকে স্মরণ করা হয়।
রাজাজীর গভর্নর জেনারেল হিসেবে শপথ নেওয়ার একটি মুহূর্ত এবং তাঁকে ভারতরত্ন প্রদান করার বিজ্ঞপ্তি শেয়ার করা হয়েছে।
https://t.co/psAnq7i9bo
রাজাজী একজন ব্যাপক প্রশংসিত রাষ্ট্রনায়ক ছিলেন। তাঁর অন্যতম শুভাকাঙ্ক্ষী ছিলেন সরদার প্যাটেল।
ভারতের গভর্নর জেনারেল হিসেবে দায়িত্ব নেওয়ার সময় সর্দার প্যাটেলের একটি চিঠির অংশ এখানে দেওয়া হলো।
https://t.co/FN2N2FNAs6