Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti
10 DEC 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti. He is remembered for his contributions to the freedom struggle, administrative and intellectual prowess.
Sharing a glimpse of Rajaji taking oath as Governor General and the notification of him being awarded the Bharat Ratna. https://t.co/psAnq7i9bo
Rajaji was a widely admired statesman. One of his most ardent well-wishers was Sardar Patel.
Here is a part of a letter Sardar Patel penned to Rajaji when he took over as Governor General of India. https://t.co/FN2N2FNAs6"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ. ਰਾਜਗੋਪਾਲਾਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
10 DEC 2021 11:52AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ. ਰਾਜਗੋਪਾਲਾਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ. ਰਾਜਗੋਪਾਲਾਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ। ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਰਾਜਾਜੀ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਝਲਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। https://t.co/psAnq7i9bo
ਰਾਜਾਜੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾ ਸਨ। ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਸਾਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਚਿੰਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਨ।
ਰਾਜਾਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਅੰਸ਼।