Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti
10 DEC 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti. He is remembered for his contributions to the freedom struggle, administrative and intellectual prowess.
Sharing a glimpse of Rajaji taking oath as Governor General and the notification of him being awarded the Bharat Ratna. https://t.co/psAnq7i9bo
Rajaji was a widely admired statesman. One of his most ardent well-wishers was Sardar Patel.
Here is a part of a letter Sardar Patel penned to Rajaji when he took over as Governor General of India. https://t.co/FN2N2FNAs6"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री सी. राजगोपालाचारी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
10 DEC 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री सी. राजगोपालाचारी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
अपने ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"श्री सी. राजगोपालाचारी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि। स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान, उनके प्रशासनिक और बौद्धिक कौशल के लिए उन्हें याद किया जाता है।
राजाजी के गवर्नर जनरल के रूप में शपथ लेने और उन्हें भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किए जाने की अधिसूचना की एक झलक साझा की गई है। https://t.co/psAnq7i9bo
राजाजी व्यापक रूप से लोकप्रिय राजनेता थे। सरदार पटेल उनके सबसे उत्साही शुभचिंतकों में से एक थे।
राजाजी द्वारा भारत के गवर्नर जनरल के रूप में पदभार संभालने पर सरदार पटेल द्वारा उनको लिखे गए एक पत्र का अंश। https://t.co/FN2N2FNAs6"