Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti
10 DEC 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti. He is remembered for his contributions to the freedom struggle, administrative and intellectual prowess.
Sharing a glimpse of Rajaji taking oath as Governor General and the notification of him being awarded the Bharat Ratna. https://t.co/psAnq7i9bo
Rajaji was a widely admired statesman. One of his most ardent well-wishers was Sardar Patel.
Here is a part of a letter Sardar Patel penned to Rajaji when he took over as Governor General of India. https://t.co/FN2N2FNAs6"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી સી. રાજગોપાલાચારીને તેમની જયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
10 DEC 2021 11:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રી સી. રાજગોપાલાચારીને તેમની જયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે.
ટ્વીટ્સની શ્રેણીમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"શ્રી સી. રાજગોપાલાચારીને તેમની જયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. તેમને સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામ, વહીવટી અને બૌદ્ધિક પરાક્રમમાં તેમના યોગદાન માટે યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે.
રાજાજીએ ગવર્નર જનરલ તરીકે શપથ લીધાની એક ઝલક અને તેમને ભારત રત્ન એનાયત કરવાના પ્રસંગ શેર કર્યા. https://t.co/psAnq7i9bo
રાજાજી વ્યાપકપણે પ્રશંસનીય રાજનેતા હતા. તેમના સૌથી પ્રખર શુભેચ્છકોમાંના એક સરદાર પટેલ હતા.
અહીં સરદાર પટેલે રાજાજીને લખેલા પત્રનો એક ભાગ છે કે જ્યારે તેમણે ભારતના ગવર્નર જનરલ તરીકેનો પદભાર સંભાળ્યો હતો. https://t.co/FN2N2FNAs6"