Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti
10 DEC 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to Shri C. Rajagopalachari on his Jayanti. He is remembered for his contributions to the freedom struggle, administrative and intellectual prowess.
Sharing a glimpse of Rajaji taking oath as Governor General and the notification of him being awarded the Bharat Ratna. https://t.co/psAnq7i9bo
Rajaji was a widely admired statesman. One of his most ardent well-wishers was Sardar Patel.
Here is a part of a letter Sardar Patel penned to Rajaji when he took over as Governor General of India. https://t.co/FN2N2FNAs6"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جناب سی راجاگوپالا چاری کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
10 DEC 2021 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 دسمبر، 2021 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جناب سی راج گوپالا چاری کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔
ایک سلسلے وار ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا ہے کہ
‘‘جناب سی راج گوپالا چاری کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت ۔ انہیں جدوجہد آزادی میں ان کے تعاون ، انتظامی اور دانشورانہ لیاقت کے لیے یاد کیا جاتا ہے
گورنر جنرل کے طور پر راجا جی کے حلف لینے کی ایک جھلک اور انہیں بھارت رتن دیئے جانے سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن شیئر کر رہا ہوں۔ https://t.co/psAnq7i9bo
راجا جی ہر حلقے میں قابل ستائش رہنما تھے ۔ ان کے زبردست بہی خواہوں میں سے ایک سردار پٹیل تھے۔
یہ اُس خط کا ایک حصہ ہے جو سردار پٹیل نے راجا جی کو اُس وقت لکھا تھا جب انہوں نے بھارت کے گورنر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا تھا۔’’ https://t.co/FN2N2FNAs6