Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Guidelines for procurement, allocation, distribution and disposal of coarse grains
Distribution period of Jowar and Ragi is increased to 6 & 7 months respectively from the earlier period of 3 months
New guidelines would increase procurement/consumption of coarse grains through Public Distribution System (PDS)
Marginal and poor farmers who are also PDS beneficiaries will gain due to procurement and then distribution of millets at Rs.1 per kg
09 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of coarse grains was regulated by guidelines for procurement, allocation, distribution and disposal of coarse grains dated 21.3.2014/26.12.2014. Under these guidelines States were allowed to procure coarse grains from farmers at Minimum Support Price (MSP) under Central Pool subject to the prior approval of Government of India on the detailed procurement plan prepared by State Government in consultation with Food Corporation of India (FCI). The whole quantity was to be distributed within 3 months from the end of procurement period.
These guidelines have served the purpose of encouraging the procurement of coarse grains by the States. This was reported in the increasing trend in procurement of coarse grains during last 3 years. However, it was observed that several difficulties were being faced by some State Governments with respect to distribution period of coarse grain which was 3 months each for procurement and distribution activity, irrespective of the shelf life of the commodity.
To obviate difficulties being faced by some States in procurement/distribution of coarse grains and to increase procurement of coarse grains under Central Pool, discussions were held with various stakeholders.
Based on the discussion with stakeholders’, Government of India has amended the guidelines for procurement, allocation, distribution and disposal of coarse grains dated 21.3.2014/26.12.2014.
Highlights ofrevised guidelines dated 7.12.2021 are as under:
1. Distribution period of Jowar and Ragi has been increased to 6 & 7 months respectively from the earlier period of 3 months. This would increase procurement and consumption of these commodities as the State would have more time to distribute these commodities in Target Public Distribution System/ Other Welfare Scheme.
1. Provision of inter-state transportation of surplus coarse grains through FCI is incorporated to cater for advance demand placed by consuming state before the start of procurement.
1. New guidelines would increase procurement/consumption of coarse grains through Public Distribution System (PDS). As these crops are normally grown on marginal and un-irrigated land, therefore, enhanced cropping of these would encourage sustainable agriculture and crop diversification. With the increased procurement, number of farmers benefitting from the procurement of these crops, would also increase.
1. Marginal and poor farmers who are also PDS beneficiaries will gain due to procurement and then distribution of millets at Rs.1 per kg. Region specific coarse grains can be distributed for local consumption saving transportation cost of wheat/rice.
1. Coarse grains are highly nutritive, non-acid-forming, gluten-free and having dietary properties. Besides, to strengthen our fight against malnutrition in children and adolescents, consumption of coarse grains would help to foster immunity and health.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ବାରା ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟର କ୍ରୟ, ଆବଣ୍ଟନ, ବିତରଣ ଏବଂ ବିକ୍ରି ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ
ଜଅ ଓ ମାଣ୍ଡିଆର ବିତରଣ ଅବଧି ପୂର୍ବର 3 ମାସରୁ ବଢ଼ାଇ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ 6 ଓ 7 ମାସ କରାଯାଇଛି
ନୂଆ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ସାର୍ବଜନିକ ବିତରଣ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ (ପିଡିଏସ) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟର କ୍ରୟ/ବ୍ୟବହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବ
କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ଗରିବ ଚାଷୀ ଚାଷୀ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ପିଡିଏସର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଅଟନ୍ତି, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜଅର କ୍ରୟ ଏବଂ ପୁନଶ୍ଚ 1 ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରତି କିଲୋ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଏହାର ବିତରଣରୁ ଲାଭ ହେବ
09 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟର କ୍ରୟ ତା 21.03.2014 / 26.12.2014 ର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଦ୍ବାରା ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟର କ୍ରୟ, ଆବଣ୍ଟନ, ବିତରଣ ଏବଂ ବିକ୍ରିକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁସାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୁଲ୍ ଅନୁସାରେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି) ରେ ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟ କ୍ରୟର ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ (ଏଫସିଆଇ) ଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିସ୍ତୃତ କ୍ରୟ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାକ୍ ସ୍ବୀକୃତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଥିଲା। ଏହାର କ୍ରୟ ଅବଧି ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବାର 3 ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶସ୍ୟର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଦ୍ବାରା ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟର କ୍ରୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିଛି। ଏହା ଗତ 3 ବର୍ଷରେ ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟର କ୍ରୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଥିବା ଦେଖାଯାଇଛି। ଯଦିଓ, ଏହା ଦେଖା ଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଏହାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାରର ଅବଧି ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ କିଛି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ସମୁଦାୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ବିତରଣ ଅବଧି କୁ ନେଇ କିଛି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ୁଥିଲା, ଯାହାକି କ୍ରୟ ଓ ବିତରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପାଇଁ 3 ମାସ ରହିଥିଲା।
କିଛି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟର କ୍ରୟ/ ବିତରଣରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୁଲ୍ ଅନୁସାରେ ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟର କ୍ରୟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଷ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନା ଆଧାରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟ ର କ୍ରୟ, ଆବଣ୍ଟନ, ବିତରଣ ଏବଂ ବିକ୍ରି ପାଇଁ ତା.21.03.2014 /26.12.2014 ର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ତା07.12.2021 ର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ମାର୍ଗ ଦର୍ଶିକର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷତ୍ତ୍ବ ଏହି ପ୍ରକାର ଅଟେ :
1. ଜଅ ଓ ମାଣ୍ଡିଆର ବିତରଣ ଅବଧି ପୂର୍ବର 3 ମାସକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ 6 ଓ 7 ମାସ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ଶସ୍ୟର କ୍ରୟ ଓ ବ୍ୟବହାରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବ କାରଣ ରାଜ୍ୟ ନିକଟରେ ଏହି ଶସ୍ୟର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଥିବା ସାର୍ବଜନିକ ବିତରଣ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ/ ଅନ୍ୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ମିଳିବ।
2. ଏଥିରେ କ୍ରୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଦ୍ବାରା ରଖାଯାଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଦାବୀକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏଫସିଆଇ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟର ଆନ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିବହନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସାମିଲ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି।
3. ନୂଆ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ସାର୍ବଜନିକ ବିତରଣ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ (ପିଡିଏସ୍) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟର କ୍ରୟ/ ବ୍ୟବହାର ବଢ଼ାଯିବ। ଯେହେତୁ ଏହି ଫସଲଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସାଧାରଣ ଭାବରେ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଓ ଅଣଜଳସେଚିତ ଭୂମିରେ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ, ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଏହାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଚାଷ ଓ ଫସଲର ବିଭିନ୍ନତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ। କ୍ରୟ ବଢ଼ିବା ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ଫସଲ ଦ୍ବାରା ଲାଭବାନ୍ ହେଉଥିବା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ବଢ଼ିବ।
4. କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ଗରିବ ଚାଷୀ ଚାଷୀ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ପିଡିଏସର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଅଟନ୍ତି, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜଅର କ୍ରୟ ଏବଂ ପୁନଶ୍ଚ 1 ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରତି କିଲୋ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଏହାର ବିତରଣରୁ ଲାଭ ହେବ। କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଶେଷରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେଉଥିବା ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କରାଯାଇପାରେ ଯଦ୍ବାରା ଗହମ/ ଚାଉଳର ପରିବହନର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ।
5. ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ପୋଷକ, ଅମ୍ଳମୁକ୍ତ, ଗ୍ଲୁଟେନ ମୁକ୍ତ ଓ ପୋଷକଯୁକ୍ତ ଅଟେ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ପିଲା ଓ କିଶୋରଙ୍କ ଠାରେ କୁପୋଷଣ ବିପକ୍ଷରେ ଆମର ସଂଗ୍ରାମକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟର ଗ୍ରହଣ ବହୁତ ସହାୟକ ହେବ କାରଣ ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ କ୍ଷମତା ଓ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିଥାଏ।