Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Guidelines for procurement, allocation, distribution and disposal of coarse grains
Distribution period of Jowar and Ragi is increased to 6 & 7 months respectively from the earlier period of 3 months
New guidelines would increase procurement/consumption of coarse grains through Public Distribution System (PDS)
Marginal and poor farmers who are also PDS beneficiaries will gain due to procurement and then distribution of millets at Rs.1 per kg
09 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of coarse grains was regulated by guidelines for procurement, allocation, distribution and disposal of coarse grains dated 21.3.2014/26.12.2014. Under these guidelines States were allowed to procure coarse grains from farmers at Minimum Support Price (MSP) under Central Pool subject to the prior approval of Government of India on the detailed procurement plan prepared by State Government in consultation with Food Corporation of India (FCI). The whole quantity was to be distributed within 3 months from the end of procurement period.
These guidelines have served the purpose of encouraging the procurement of coarse grains by the States. This was reported in the increasing trend in procurement of coarse grains during last 3 years. However, it was observed that several difficulties were being faced by some State Governments with respect to distribution period of coarse grain which was 3 months each for procurement and distribution activity, irrespective of the shelf life of the commodity.
To obviate difficulties being faced by some States in procurement/distribution of coarse grains and to increase procurement of coarse grains under Central Pool, discussions were held with various stakeholders.
Based on the discussion with stakeholders’, Government of India has amended the guidelines for procurement, allocation, distribution and disposal of coarse grains dated 21.3.2014/26.12.2014.
Highlights ofrevised guidelines dated 7.12.2021 are as under:
1. Distribution period of Jowar and Ragi has been increased to 6 & 7 months respectively from the earlier period of 3 months. This would increase procurement and consumption of these commodities as the State would have more time to distribute these commodities in Target Public Distribution System/ Other Welfare Scheme.
1. Provision of inter-state transportation of surplus coarse grains through FCI is incorporated to cater for advance demand placed by consuming state before the start of procurement.
1. New guidelines would increase procurement/consumption of coarse grains through Public Distribution System (PDS). As these crops are normally grown on marginal and un-irrigated land, therefore, enhanced cropping of these would encourage sustainable agriculture and crop diversification. With the increased procurement, number of farmers benefitting from the procurement of these crops, would also increase.
1. Marginal and poor farmers who are also PDS beneficiaries will gain due to procurement and then distribution of millets at Rs.1 per kg. Region specific coarse grains can be distributed for local consumption saving transportation cost of wheat/rice.
1. Coarse grains are highly nutritive, non-acid-forming, gluten-free and having dietary properties. Besides, to strengthen our fight against malnutrition in children and adolescents, consumption of coarse grains would help to foster immunity and health.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने मोटेअनाजों की खरीद,आवंटन,वितरण और बिक्री के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन किया
ज्वार और रागी की वितरण अवधि पहले की 3 महीने की अवधि से बढ़ाकर क्रमशः 6 और 7 महीने कर दी गई है
नए दिशा-निर्देश सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) के माध्यम से मोटे अनाजों की खरीद/खपत को बढ़ाएंगे
सीमांत और गरीब किसान जो पीडीएस के लाभार्थी भी हैं, उन्हें बाजरे की खरीद और फिर 1 रुपये प्रति किलो की दर से उसके वितरण से लाभ होगा
09 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
मोटे अनाज की खरीद को दिनांक 21.03.2014/26.12.2014 के दिशा-निर्देशों द्वारा मोटे अनाज की खरीद,आवंटन,वितरण और बिक्री को विनियमित किया गया था। इन दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत राज्यों को केंद्रीय पूल के तहत किसानों से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर मोटा अनाज खरीदने की अनुमति दी गई थी। इसके लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के परामर्श से राज्य सरकार द्वारा तैयार की गई विस्तृत खरीद योजना को भारत सरकार की पूर्व स्वीकृति जरूरी थी। इसकी खरीद अवधि समाप्त होने के3 महीने के भीतर अनाज की पूरी मात्रा वितरित की जानी थी।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों ने राज्यों द्वारा मोटे अनाज की खरीद को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य को पूरा किया है। यह पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान मोटे अनाज की खरीद में बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति के रूप में पाया गया। हालांकि,यह देखा गया कि कुछ राज्य सरकारों को मोटे अनाज की वितरण अवधि को लेकर कई कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा था,जो कि खरीद और वितरण गतिविधि प्रत्येक के लिए 3 महीने थी, चाहे इसके भंडारण और उपयोग होने की अवधि कुछ भी हो।
कुछ राज्यों को मोटे अनाज की खरीद/वितरण में आ रही कठिनाइयों को दूर करने और केंद्रीय पूल के तहत मोटे अनाज की खरीद बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
हितधारकों के साथ हुई बातचीत के आधार परभारत सरकार ने मोटे अनाजों की खरीद, आवंटन, वितरण और बिक्री के लिए दिनांक 21.03.2014/26.12.2014के दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन किया है।
दिनांक 7.12.2021 के संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. ज्वार और रागी की वितरण अवधि पहले की3 महीने से बढ़ाकर क्रमशः 6 और 7 महीने कर दी गई है। इससे इन अनाजों की खरीद और खपत में बढ़ोतरी होगी क्योंकि राज्य के पास इन अनाजों को लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली/अन्य कल्याण योजना में वितरित करने के लिए अधिक समय होगा।
2. इसमें खरीद शुरू होने से पहले उपभोक्ता राज्य द्वारा रखी गई अग्रिम मांग को पूरा करने के लिए एफसीआई के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त मोटे अनाज के अंतर-राज्यीय परिवहन का प्रावधान शामिल किया गया है।
3. नए दिशा-निर्देश सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) के माध्यम से मोटे अनाज की खरीद/खपत को बढ़ाएंगे। चूंकि ये फसलें आम तौर पर सीमांत और असिंचित भूमि पर उगाई जाती हैं,इसलिए इनकी बढ़ी हुई उपज स्थायी खेती और फसल विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करेगी। खरीद बढ़ने से इन फसलों की खरीद से लाभान्वित होने वाले किसानों की संख्या भी बढ़ेगी।
4. सीमांत और गरीब किसान जो पीडीएस के लाभार्थी भी हैं, उन्हें बाजरे की खरीद और उसके बाद 1 रुपये प्रति किलो की दर से वितरण के कारण लाभ होगा। क्षेत्र विशेष में पैदा होने वाले मोटे अनाजको स्थानीय खपत के लिए वितरित किया जा सकता है जिससे गेहूं/चावल की परिवहन लागत बचेगी।
5. मोटे अनाज अत्यधिक पोषक, अम्ल-रहित, ग्लूटेन मुक्त और आहार गुणों से युक्त होते हैं। इसके अलावा,बच्चों और किशोरों में कुपोषण के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई को मजबूत करने में मोटे अनाज का सेवन काफी मददगार होगा क्योंकि इससे प्रतिरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा मिलता है।