சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகத்தில் 44,817 மின்சார வாகனங்கள் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன
08 DEC 2021 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் மின்சாரம்/கலப்பின வாகனங்கள் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் ஃபேம் இந்தியா என்ற திட்டத்தை கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம், 2015-ம் ஆண்டில் உருவாக்கியது.
தற்போது, ஃபேம் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டம்ஏப்ரல் 01 , 2019 முதல் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ 10,000 கோடி மொத்த மதிப்பீட்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி 12%-லிருந்து 5% ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது; மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான மின்னேற்றிகள்/சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்கள் மீதான ஜிஎஸ்டி 18%-லிருந்து 5% ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் 44,817 மின்சார வாகனங்களும், புதுச்சேரியில் 1,386 மின்சார வாகனங்களும் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 870,141 மின்சார வாகனங்கள் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
2019 முதல் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ 10,000 கோடி மொத்த மதிப்பீட்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி 12%-லிருந்து 5% ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது; மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான மின்னேற்றிகள்/சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்கள் மீதான ஜிஎஸ்டி 18%-லிருந்து 5% ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் 44,817 மின்சார வாகனங்களும், புதுச்சேரியில் 1,386 மின்சார வாகனங்களும் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 870,141 மின்சார வாகனங்கள் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1779233

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Use of Electric Vehicles
08 DEC 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries formulated a Scheme namely Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 to promote adoption of electric/ hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in the country with an aim to reduce dependency on fossil fuels. At present, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crores.
GST on electric vehicles has been reduced from 12% to 5%; GST on chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced from 18% to 5%.
Government vide S.O. 5333(E) dated 18th October, 2018 has granted exemption from the requirements of permit to the Battery Operated Transport Vehicles and Transport Vehicles running on Ethanol and Methanol fuels. Government vide GSR 525(E) dated 2nd August, 2021 has exempted Battery Operated Vehicles from the payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of registration certificate and assignment of new registration mark.
1. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued the Motor Vehicle Aggregator Guidelines 2020 under section 93 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, as amended in 2019. As per guidelines, State Governments are to facilitate operation of Electric/ Alternate fuel- based vehicles.
2. The details of electric vehicles, state-wise, are mentioned at Annexure-I.
ANNEXURE I REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (d) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1217 ANSWERED ON 8TH DECEMBER, 2021 ASKED BY DR. SANTANU SEN REGARDING USE OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES
State Name
Total
Andaman & Nicobar Island
158
Arunachal Pradesh
20
Assam
43,057
Bihar
58,014
Chandigarh
1,768
Chhattisgarh
11,881
Delhi
125,347
Goa
1,312
Gujarat
13,063
Haryana
24,206
Himachal Pradesh
615
Jammu & Kashmir
1,321
Jharkhand
10,954
Karnataka
72,544
Kerala
11,959
Ladakh
6
Maharashtra
52,506
Manipur
519
Meghalaya
33
Mizoram
19
Nagaland
53
Odisha
9,887
Puducherry
1,386
Punjab
8,069
Rajasthan
46,862
Sikkim
23
Tamil Nadu
44,817
Tripura
7,103
UT of DNH and DD
127
Uttarakhand
23,428
Uttar Pradesh
255,700
West Bengal
43,384
Grand Total
870,141
Note: The details given are for digitized vehicle records as per centralized Vahan 4 and data for
Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, and Lakshadweep are not been provided as they are not in centralized Vahan 4.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.