প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গোৰখপুৰত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
07 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত মাতা কী - জয়, ভাৰত মাতা কী - জয়, ধৰ্ম আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু ক্ৰান্তি কা নগৰী গোৰখপুৰ কা, দেৱতুলীয়া লোগান কে হাম প্ৰনাম কৰত বাণী। পৰমহংস যোগানন্দ, মহাযোগী গোৰখনাথ জী, বন্দনীয় হনুমান প্ৰসাদ পোদ্দাৰ জী, আৰু মহা বলিদানী পণ্ডিত ৰাম প্ৰসাদ বিছমিলৰ এই পবিত্ৰ ভূমিক কোটি কোটি সেৱা জনাইছো।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আনন্দী বেন পেটেলজী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথজী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কেশৱ প্ৰসাদ মৌৰ্য, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিজেপিৰ সভাপতি ড০ দিনেশ শৰ্মা, বিজেপিৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী স্বতন্ত্ৰদেৱ সিংজী আৰু কেবিনেটত আমাৰ সহকৰ্মী ভগ্নী অনুপ্ৰিয়া পেটেলজী, কেবিনেটত মোৰ সহকৰ্মী শ্ৰী পংকজ চৌধুৰীজী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সূৰ্য প্ৰতাপ শ্বাহিজী, শ্ৰী দাৰা সিং চৌহানজী, স্বামী প্ৰসাদ মৌৰ্য জী, উপেন্দ্ৰ তিৱাৰীজী, সতীশ দ্বিবেদী জী, জয় প্ৰকাশ নিশাদজী, ৰাম চৌহানজী, আনন্দ স্বৰূপ শুক্লাজী, সংসদত মোৰ সহকৰ্মী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ বিধানসভা আৰু বিধান পৰিষদৰ সদস্যসকল, আৰু মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল যিসকলে আমাক আশীৰ্বাদ কৰিবলৈ বৃহৎ সংখ্যাত উপস্থিত হৈছে!
যেতিয়া মই মঞ্চলৈ আহিছিলো, মই ভাবি আছিলো যে ইয়াত ইমান ভিৰ হৈছে। চকুবোৰ মণিব নোৱাৰা ভিৰ। এই প্ৰেম, আপোনাৰ আশীৰ্বাদই আমাক আপোনাৰ বাবে দিন-ৰাতি কাম কৰিবলৈ, আমাক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ, শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। পাঁচ বছৰ আগতে, মই ইয়ালৈ এইমছ আৰু সাৰ কাৰখানাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আহিছিলো। আজি, আপোনালোকে মোক এই দুয়োটাৰে একেলগে মুকলি কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে। আইচিএমআৰৰ আঞ্চলিক চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰটোৱেও আজি ইয়াৰ নতুন ভৱন লাভ কৰিছে। মই উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ লোকসকলক বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
গোৰখপুৰত সাৰ কাৰখানা আৰম্ভ কৰা, গোৰখপুৰত এইমছ আৰম্ভ কৰাটোৱে যথেষ্ট বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। যেতিয়া ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰ থাকে, দ্বৈত গতিৰ কামো কৰা হয়। যেতিয়া ভাল উদ্দেশ্যই কাম কৰে তেতিয়া দুৰ্যোগো বাধা হৈ নপৰে। যেতিয়া দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু শোষিত সকলৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা কৰা চৰকাৰ থাকে, ই কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰে আৰু ফলাফল আনি দিয়ে। আজি গোৰখপুৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে এইটোও প্ৰমাণ কৰে যে যেতিয়া নতুন ভাৰতৰ সপোন নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়, ইয়াৰ বাবে একো অসম্ভৱ নহয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়া আপোনালোকে মোক ২০১৪ চনত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সুযোগ দিছিল, সেই সময়ত দেশৰ সাৰ খণ্ডৰ অৱস্থা অতি বেয়া আছিল। দেশৰ বহুতো বৃহৎ সাৰ কাৰখানা বছৰ ধৰি বন্ধ হৈ আছিল, আৰু বিদেশৰ পৰা আমদানি বৃদ্ধি হৈ আছিল। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ইউৰিয়াৰ অভাৱ তেতিয়া বাতৰিৰ শিৰোনামত আছিল, কৃষকসকলে সাৰৰ বাবে লাঠি আৰু গুলী খাব লগীয়া হৈছিল। দেশখনক এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা আঁতৰাই দিয়াৰ বাবেই আমি এটা নতুন সংকল্পলৈ আগবাঢ়িছো। আমি তিনিটা সূত্ৰত একেলগে কাম কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো। এক- আমি ইউৰিয়াৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ বন্ধ কৰিছো, ইউৰিয়াৰ ১০০ শতাংশ নিম আৱৰণ। দ্বিতীয়তে, আমি কোটি কোটি কৃষকক মাটিৰ স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্ড দিছিলো যাতে তেওঁলোকে জানিব পাৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰ খেতিপথাৰত কেনে ধৰণৰ সাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু তৃতীয়তে- আমি ইউৰিয়াৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছিলো। আমি বন্ধ সাৰ প্ৰকল্পবোৰ পুনৰ খোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক শক্তিশালী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত আমি গোৰখপুৰৰ এই সাৰ কাৰখানাকে ধৰি দেশৰ আৰু ৪ টা মুখ্য সাৰ কাৰখানা বাচনি কৰিছিলো। আজি এটা আৰম্ভ হৈছে, বাকীবোৰো পৰৱৰ্তী বছৰবোৰত আৰম্ভ হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
গোৰখপুৰ সাৰ কাৰখানা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আন এটা ভাগীৰথৰ কাম কৰা হৈছে। যেনেকৈ ভাগীৰথজীয়ে গংগাজীক কঢ়িয়াই আনিছিল, ঠিক তেনেদৰে এই সাৰ প্ৰকল্পলৈ ইন্ধন কঢ়িয়াবলৈ উৰ্জা গংগা সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উৰ্জা গংগা গেছ পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত হালদিয়াৰ পৰা জগদীশপুৰ পাইপলাইন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই পাইপলাইনৰ ফলত, গোৰখপুৰ সাৰ প্ৰকল্প কেৱল আৰম্ভ কৰা হোৱাই নাই, পূৱ ভাৰতৰ ডজন ডজন জিলাত পাইপৰ পৰা সস্তা গেছো উপলব্ধ হ’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
সাৰ প্ৰকল্পটোৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ সময়ত, মই কৈছিলো যে এই কাৰখানাৰ বাবে গোৰখপুৰ সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত উন্নয়নৰ মূল কেন্দ্ৰ বিন্দু হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব। আজি, মই ইয়াক সঁচা হোৱা দেখিছোঁ। এই সাৰ কাৰখানাই কেৱল ৰাজ্যখনৰ বহুতো কৃষকক পৰ্যাপ্ত ইউৰিয়া প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, লগতে পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নতুন নিযুক্তি আৰু স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। এতিয়া ইয়াত পুনৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ এক নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি হ'ব, বহুতো নতুন ব্যৱসায় আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব। ই সাৰ কাৰখানাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সহায়ক উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতে পৰিবহণ আৰু সেৱা খণ্ডক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
গোৰখপুৰ সাৰ কাৰখানাই ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশক স্বাৱলম্বী কৰি তোলাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত নিৰ্মাণ হৈ থকা ৫ টা সাৰ প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পিছত দেশখনে ৬০ লাখ টন অতিৰিক্ত ইউৰিয়া লাভ কৰিব। অৰ্থাৎ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ভাৰতে বিদেশলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব নালাগিব, ভাৰতৰ ধন ভাৰততে খৰচ কৰা হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি ক’ৰোনাৰ এই সংকটৰ সময়তো দেখিছো যে সাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা কিয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়। ক’ৰোনাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে লকডাউন হৈছিল, এখন দেশৰ পৰা আন এখন দেশলৈ চলাচল বন্ধ হৈছিল, যোগান শৃংখলা ভংগ হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত আন্তৰ্জাতিকভাৱে সাৰৰ মূল্য যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি হৈছিল। কিন্তু কৃষকসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত আৰু সংবেদনশীল আমাৰ চৰকাৰে নিশ্চিত কৰিছিল যে বিশ্বত সাৰৰ মূল্য বৃদ্ধি হ'ব পাৰে, সেইবোৰ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, কিন্তু আমি সেই বোজাবোৰ কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ যাবলৈ নিদিও। কৃষকসকলে অন্ততঃ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হ'ব নালাগে। আমি ইয়াৰ দায়িত্ব লৈছো। আপোনলোক আচৰিত হ'ব, ভাই-ভনীসকল, এই বছৰ, এন.পি.কে. সাৰৰ বাবে বিশ্বত মূল্য বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে, আমি কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ৪৩,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ৰাজসাহায্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব আৰু আমি এইটো কৰিছো। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ইউৰিয়াৰ ৰাজসাহায্য ৩৩,০০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। কিয়, পৃথিৱীত মূল্যবৃদ্ধিৰ বোজা আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱা উচিত নহয়। যদিও আন্তৰ্জাতিক বজাৰত ইউৰিয়া প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰামত ৬০-৬৫ টকাত বিক্ৰী কৰা হৈছে, ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলক ইউৰিয়া ১০ ৰ পৰা ১২ গুণ সস্তাত দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
সঠিক বিকাশ হৈছে সকলোৰে বাবে লাভালাভ, যি সন্তুলিত, যি সকলোৰে বাবে লাভজনক। আৰু কেৱল যিসকলে সংবেদনশীল তেওঁলোকেহে এইটো বুজিব পাৰে, যি দৰিদ্ৰসকলৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তিত। দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি, গোৰখপুৰকে ধৰি এই অতি বৃহৎ এলেকাটো কেৱল এখন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ ভৰসাত চলি আছিল। ইয়াত থকা দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালবোৰে চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে বেনাৰস বা লক্ষ্ণৌলৈ যাব লগা হৈছিল। আপুনি মই জনাতকৈ বেছি জানে যে ৫ বছৰ আগলৈকে এই অঞ্চলত মেনিনজাইটিছৰ অৱস্থা কি আছিল। আনকি চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়তো, ইয়াত চলি থকা গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ নিজা ভৱনো নাছিল।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
যেতিয়া আপোনালোকে আমাক সেৱা কৰাৰ সুযোগ দিছিল, ইয়াত এইমছতো, আপোনালোকে দেখিছে যে ইমান ডাঙৰ এইমছ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। কেৱল সেয়াই নহয়, গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ নিজৰ ভৱনটোও সাজু হৈছে। আনকি যেতিয়া মই এইমছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আহিছিলো, মই কৈছিলো যে মেনিনজাইটিছৰ পৰা এই অঞ্চলটোক সকাহ দিবলৈ আমি কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিম। আমি মেনিনজাইটিছৰ কাৰণ আৰু ইয়াৰ চিকিৎসা আঁতৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো কাম কৰিছিলো। আজি সেই কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ ফল দেখা গৈছে। আজি গোৰখপুৰ আৰু বস্তি বিভাগৰ ৭ খন জিলাত মেনিনজাইটিছৰ ঘটনা প্ৰায় ৯০ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। আমি অসুস্থ শিশুসকলৰ পৰা যিমান পাৰি সিমান জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাত সফল হৈছো। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত যোগী চৰকাৰে কৰা কামৰ বিষয়ে এতিয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়তো আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। এইমছ আৰু আইচিএমআৰ গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰ সৃষ্টিৰ ফলত এতিয়া এনকেফেলাইটিছৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পাবলৈ অভিযান অধিক শক্তিশালী হ'ব। ই অন্যান্য সংক্ৰামক ৰোগ, মহামাৰী সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক দীঘলীয়া পথ অতিক্ৰম কৰিব।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আমাৰ বাবে ১৩০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক দেশবাসীৰ স্বাস্থ্য, সুবিধা আৰু সমৃদ্ধি সৰ্বাধিক। বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নী আৰু কন্যাসকলৰ সুবিধা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য যাৰ খুব কমেইহে বিচাৰ কৰা হৈছিল। বিগত বছৰবোৰত, পকী ঘৰ, শৌচালয়, যাক আপোনালোকে ইজ্জত ঘৰ বুলি কয়। বিদ্যুৎ, গেছ, পানী, পুষ্টি, টিকাকৰণ, দৰিদ্ৰ ভগ্নীসকলে লাভ কৰা এনে বহুতো সুবিধাই এতিয়া ফলাফল দেখুৱাইছে। শেহতীয়া পাৰিবাৰিক স্বাস্থ্য জৰীপেও বহুতো ইতিবাচক সংকেত দিছে। দেশত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে, পুৰুষতকৈ মহিলাৰ সংখ্যা অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহেও ইয়াত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। যোৱা ৫-৬ বছৰত, ভূমি আৰু ঘৰৰ ওপৰত মহিলাৰ মালিকীস্বত্বৰ অধিকাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ শীৰ্ষ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে। একেদৰে, বেংক একাউণ্ট আৰু মোবাইল ফোনৰ ব্যৱহাৰতো মহিলাৰ সংখ্যা অভূতপূৰ্বভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি থাকোতে, মই পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰবোৰৰ দ্বৈত মনোভাৱ, জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ উদাসীনতাৰ কথা মনত পেলাইছো। মই এই বিষয়ে আপোনালোকক উল্লেখ কৰিবই লাগিব। সকলোৱে জানিছিল যে গোৰখপুৰৰ সাৰ প্ৰকল্পটো এই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে, ইয়াত নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে কিমান প্ৰয়োজনীয়। কিন্তু পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰবোৰে ইয়াক আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ কোনো আগ্ৰহ নেদেখুৱাইছিল। সকলোৱে জানিছিল যে গোৰখপুৰত বহু বছৰ ধৰি এইমছৰ দাবী উত্থাপন হৈ আহিছিল। কিন্তু ২০১৭ চনৰ আগৰ চৰকাৰে এইমছৰ বাবে ভূমি দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো ধৰণৰ অজুহাত দেখুৱাইছিল। মোৰ মনত আছে, যেতিয়া বিষয়টোৱে সহ্যৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছিল , পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰে অতি নিৰ্ভয়ে, যথেষ্ট বাধ্যবাধকতাৰ অধীনত গোৰখপুৰ এইমছৰ বাবে ভূমি আৱণ্টন কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে তেওঁলোককো উপযুক্ত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিছে যিসকলে প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন কৰিবলৈ অতি ভাল পায়। যেতিয়া এনে প্ৰকল্পবোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হয়, সেইবোৰৰ পিছত দিন আৰু ৰাতি বহু বছৰৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰা হয়। এই লোকসকলে কেতিয়াও বুজি নাপাব যে ক’ৰানাৰ এই সংকটৰ সময়তো, দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ বিকাশ অব্যাহত আছিল, ই কাম বন্ধ হ'বলৈ দিয়া নাছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ কিছুমান জিলা বিদ্যুৎ যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভিআইপি আছিল, ভিআইপি। যোগীজীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাক ভিআইপি কৰি তুলিছে আৰু বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে। আজি যোগীজীৰ চৰকাৰত প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱে সমান আৰু প্ৰচুৰ বিদ্যুৎ লাভ কৰিছে। আগতে চৰকাৰবোৰে অপৰাধীসকলক সুৰক্ষা দি ইয়াৰ নাম বদনাম কৰিছিল। আজি মাফিয়াসকল কাৰাগাৰত আছে আৰু বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত আন্তৰিকতাৰে বিনিয়োগ কৰি আছে। এইটো ডাবল ইঞ্জিনৰ দ্বৈত বিকাশ। গতিকে ইউপিৰ দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস আছে। আমি আপোনালোকৰ আশীৰ্বাদ পাই থাকিম, এই আশাৰে আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মোৰ সৈতে উচ্চস্বৰে কওক, ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়! ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়! ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়! অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of various development projects in Gorakhpur, UP
07 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki-Jai, Bharat Mata Ki-Jai! I greet the divine people of Gorakhpur, the city of religion, spirituality and revolution. I pay my respects to Paramahansa Yogananda, Mahayogi Gorakhnath ji, respectable Hanuman Prasad Poddar ji, and die-hard revolutionary Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil and to this holy land. Today that moment has come for which all of you were waiting for the fertilizer factory and AIIMS for a long time. Many congratulations to all of you.
Present on the dais with me are Uttar Pradesh Governor Smt. Anandiben Patel, the popular Karmayogi Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji, the Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Keshav Prasad Maurya and Dr. Dinesh Sharma, the president of the Uttar Pradesh unit of Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri Swatantradev Singh ji, national president of the Apna Dal and our colleague in the cabinet, Anupriya Patel ji, the President of Nishad Party, Sanjay Nishad ji, my colleague in the cabinet Shri Pankaj Choudhary ji, Ministers of Uttar Pradesh government Shri Jaipratap Singh ji, Shri Surya Pratap Shahi ji, Shri Dara Singh Chauhan ji, Swami Prasad Maurya ji, Upendra Tiwari ji, Satish Dwivedi ji, Jai Prakash Nishad ji, Ram Chauhan ji and Anand Swaroop Shukla ji, my colleagues in Parliament, members of the UP Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers to bless us!
When I came on stage, I was astonished looking at such a huge crowd and many of them who are far away perhaps might not even see or listen to me. People from far and wide are waving flags. Your love and blessings give energy and strength and inspire us to work for you. I came here five years ago to lay the foundation stone of AIIMS and fertilizer factory. You have given me the privilege of launching these two projects together today. The Regional Medical Research Center of ICMR has also got its new building today. I congratulate the people of UP very much.
Friends,
The launch of the fertilizer plant and AIIMS in Gorakhpur is sending out many messages. When there is a double engine government, then the work is also done with double the speed. When something is done with a good intention, then even disasters do not become a hindrance. When there is a government that cares about the poor, exploited and downtrodden and works hard for them, it leads to positive results. The event being held in Gorakhpur today is a proof of the fact that when a new India is determined then nothing is impossible.
Friends,
When you gave me the opportunity to serve in 2014, the fertilizer sector in the country was in a very bad shape. Major fertilizer factories of the country were closed for years and imports were increasing continuously. Another major problem was that the available fertilizer was secretly used for other purposes other than agriculture. Therefore, the shortage of urea used to hog the headlines and farmers had to bear sticks and bullets for fertilizer. We moved forward with a new resolve to extricate the country from that situation. We started working on three fronts simultaneously. To start with, we stopped the misuse of urea and made 100% neem coating of urea. Secondly, we gave soil health cards to crores of farmers so that they could identify the kind of fertilizers needed for their fields and thirdly, we emphasized on increasing the production of urea. We focused on reopening the closed fertilizer plants. Under this campaign, we selected four major fertilizer factories of the country, including this fertilizer plant in Gorakhpur. One has started working today and the rest will also be operational in the next few years.
Friends,
Another important thing has happened to start the Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant. Just as Bhagiratha ji brought the River Ganga ji to earth from the heavens, similarly Urja Ganga has been used to bring fuel to this fertilizer plant. The Haldia-Jagdishpur pipeline has been laid under the PM Urja Ganga Gas Pipeline Project. Due to this pipeline, Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant has not only started, but dozens of districts of Eastern India have started getting affordable piped gas.
Brothers and sisters,
While laying the foundation stone of the fertilizer plant, I had said that Gorakhpur would emerge as the pivot of development in this entire region because of this factory. Today I can see it come true. This fertilizer factory will not only give enough urea to many farmers of the state, but will also create thousands of new employment and self-employment opportunities in Purvanchal. Now a new possibility of economic development will emerge and many new businesses will start. Along with the ancillary industries associated with the fertilizer factory, the transportation and service sector will also get a boost.
Friends,
Gorakhpur Fertilizer Factory will play a huge role in making the country self-reliant in the production of urea. After the commissioning of five fertilizer plants being built in different parts of the country, 60 lakh tonnes of additional urea will be available. In other words, India will not have to send thousands of crores of rupees abroad; India's money will be spent in India only.
Friends,
We have realized the importance of self-sufficiency in fertilizers during the Corona crisis. Corona led to worldwide lockdowns, restriction of movement from one country to another and supply chains were interrupted. This led to a steep rise in the prices of fertilizers internationally. But our government, which is dedicated and sensitive to the farmers, ensured not to let the burden of the price rise of fertilizers in the world pass on to the farmers. We took the responsibility to see that farmers had minimum problems. You will be surprised to know my brothers and sisters that we needed to increase the subsidy to the farmers by more than 43,000 crore rupees due to increase in the prices of the NPK (Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium) fertilizer in the world and we did it. Our government also increased the subsidy to urea by Rs 33,000 crore so that our farmers were not burdened with the escalating prices of fertilizer. While urea is being sold at Rs 60-65 per kg in the international market, there is an effort to provide urea 10 to 12 times cheaper to farmers in India.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, India spends thousands of crores of rupees every year to import edible oil. In order to change this situation, a national mission has been started for the production of sufficient edible oil in the country itself. India also spends 5-7 lakh crore rupees every year on import of crude oil for petrol and diesel. We are also trying to reduce the import of crude oil by emphasizing on ethanol and bio-fuel. This area of ​​Purvanchal is the stronghold of sugarcane farmers. Ethanol is turning out to be a much better source of income for sugarcane farmers than sugar. Several factories are being set up in Uttar Pradesh itself to make bio-fuel. Only 20 crore liters of ethanol from UP was supplied to oil companies before we formed the government. Today, the farmers of Uttar Pradesh alone are supplying almost 100 crore liters of ethanol to the oil companies. Earlier oil used to come from the Gulf andnow oil from (sugarcane) cropshas started coming. Today, I will appreciate the Yogi ji government for the unprecedented work for the sugarcane farmers in the past few years. Recently, remunerative price for sugarcane farmers has been increased to Rs.350 (per quintal). What the two previous governments paid to the sugarcane farmers in 10 years, Yogi ji's government has paid almost as much in its four-and-a-half years.
Brothers and sisters,
The real development is that which is balanced and which is beneficial for all. And this can be understood only by those who are sensitive and who care about the poor. For a long time, this huge region, including Gorakhpur, was dependent only on one medical college. The poor and middle class families had to go to Banaras or Lucknow for treatment. You know better than me the situation of meningitis in this region till five years ago. The research center which used to run in the medical college here did not even have its own building.
Brothers and sisters,
When you gave us the opportunity to serve, you see AIIMS coming up here. Not only this, the research center's own building is also ready. When I came to lay the foundation stone of AIIMS, I had said then that we would do our best to get this region rid of encephalitis. We worked on eliminating the causes of the outbreak of meningitis and also on its treatment. Today that hard work is visible on the ground. Today, the cases of encephalitis have reduced by almost 90 percent in seven districts of Gorakhpur and Basti division. We are succeeding in saving more and more lives of children who fall sick. The work done by the Yogi government in this regard is now being talked about internationally as well. With the new AIIMS and ICMR Research Center, the campaign to get rid of encephalitis will be further strengthened. This will also help UP a lot in the prevention of other infectious diseases and epidemics.
Brothers and sisters,
For any country to progress, it is very necessary that its health services should be affordable and accessible to all. Otherwise, I have also seen a lot of people traveling from one city to another, mortgaging their land and borrowing money from others for treatment. I am working hard to get every poor, downtrodden, oppressed, exploited, underprivileged, whatever class they belong to and in whatever area they live in to get out of this mess. Earlier it was thought that medical institutions like AIIMS are only meant for big cities,whereas our government is ensuring the best treatment, the biggest hospital to the farthest areas of the country. Can you imaginethere was only one AIIMS in the country since independence till the beginning of this century? Atal ji had sanctioned six more AIIMS during his tenure. Work is underway to build 16 new AIIMS across the country in the last seven years. Our goal is that every district of the country must have at least one medical college. I am happy that the work of medical colleges is progressing rapidly in many districts in UP also. And just now Yogi ji was describing in detail the progress of medical colleges.Recently, you gave me the opportunity to inaugurate nine medical colleges in UP simultaneously. It is the result of the top priority being given to health that UP is reaching the milestone of about 17 crore vaccination doses.
Brothers and sisters,
The health, convenience and prosperity of more than 130 crore countrymen is paramount to us, particularly for our mothers, sisters and daughters whose health and facilities received very little attention. In the past few years, our sisters have got pucca houses, toilets, which you people call 'Izzat Ghar',electricity, gas, water, nutrition, vaccination etc and their results are now visible. The recent Family Health Survey also points out many positive signs. For the first time in the country, the number of women has exceeded that of men. Better health facilities have also played a big role in this. In the last 5-6 years, the ownership of land and house of women has increased. Uttar Pradesh is among the top states in this regard. Similarly, there has been an unprecedented increase in the number of women using bank accounts and mobile phones.
Friends,
While talking to you today, I am reminded of the dubious attitude of the earlier governments and their apathy towards the people. I purposely want to mention this. Everyone knew the importance of the fertilizer plant of Gorakhpur for the farmers of this entire region and for employment here. But the earlier governments did not show any interest in starting it. Everyone knew that the demand for AIIMS in Gorakhpur was being raised for years. But those who were running the government before 2017 made all kinds of excuses in providing land for AIIMS. I rememberthe land for Gorakhpur AIIMS was allotted by the previous government very reluctantly andthat too out of compulsion.
Friends,
Today's event is also a befitting reply to those people who are very fond of questioning timings. When such projects are completed, years of hard work is involved in it. These people will never understand that the double engine government remained engaged in development and did not let the work stop even during the Corona crisis.
My dear brothers and sisters,
These people have abandoned the ideals of Lohia ji, Jai Prakash Narayan ji, the discipline of these great personalities long ago. Today the entire UP knows very well that those with red caps have been concerned with red beacons on their cars and they have nothing to do with your hardship. The red-cap people want power for scams, to fill their chests, for illegal occupations and to give free rein to the mafia. The red-cap people want to form the government to show favour to the terrorists and to get them out of jail. Therefore, remember, those wearing red caps are a red alert to UP, i.e., alarm bells!
Friends,
The sugarcane farmers of UP cannot forget the earlier government which was there before Yogi ji as they had a tough time in getting their dues. It used to take months before the amount was paid in installments. There were different types of games played and scams committed related to sugar mills. People of Purvanchal and UP know this very well.
Friends,
Our double engine government is committed to serving you and making your life easier. We do not want you to pass on the troubles that you have inherited to your children. We want to change this. The country has also seen those days of the earlier governments when the poor did not get food grains despite having plenty of it. Today our government has opened government godowns for the poor and Yogi ji is busy delivering food grains to every household. About 15 crore people of UP are getting its benefit. Recently, the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana has been extended till Holi.
Friends,
Earlier, some districts of UP were VIP districts in the matter of power supply. Yogi ji has made every district of UP a VIP district by providing electricity. Today, every village is getting equal and abundant electricity under Yogi ji's government. Earlier governments had defamed UP by providing protection to criminals. Today mafias are in jail and investors are investing openly in UP. That's the double development of the double engine. Therefore, UP has faith in the double engine government. With the expectation that we will continue to receive your blessings, many congratulations to all of you once again! Speak loudly with me, Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.