Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of various development projects in Gorakhpur, UP
07 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki-Jai, Bharat Mata Ki-Jai! I greet the divine people of Gorakhpur, the city of religion, spirituality and revolution. I pay my respects to Paramahansa Yogananda, Mahayogi Gorakhnath ji, respectable Hanuman Prasad Poddar ji, and die-hard revolutionary Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil and to this holy land. Today that moment has come for which all of you were waiting for the fertilizer factory and AIIMS for a long time. Many congratulations to all of you.
Present on the dais with me are Uttar Pradesh Governor Smt. Anandiben Patel, the popular Karmayogi Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji, the Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Keshav Prasad Maurya and Dr. Dinesh Sharma, the president of the Uttar Pradesh unit of Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri Swatantradev Singh ji, national president of the Apna Dal and our colleague in the cabinet, Anupriya Patel ji, the President of Nishad Party, Sanjay Nishad ji, my colleague in the cabinet Shri Pankaj Choudhary ji, Ministers of Uttar Pradesh government Shri Jaipratap Singh ji, Shri Surya Pratap Shahi ji, Shri Dara Singh Chauhan ji, Swami Prasad Maurya ji, Upendra Tiwari ji, Satish Dwivedi ji, Jai Prakash Nishad ji, Ram Chauhan ji and Anand Swaroop Shukla ji, my colleagues in Parliament, members of the UP Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers to bless us!
When I came on stage, I was astonished looking at such a huge crowd and many of them who are far away perhaps might not even see or listen to me. People from far and wide are waving flags. Your love and blessings give energy and strength and inspire us to work for you. I came here five years ago to lay the foundation stone of AIIMS and fertilizer factory. You have given me the privilege of launching these two projects together today. The Regional Medical Research Center of ICMR has also got its new building today. I congratulate the people of UP very much.
Friends,
The launch of the fertilizer plant and AIIMS in Gorakhpur is sending out many messages. When there is a double engine government, then the work is also done with double the speed. When something is done with a good intention, then even disasters do not become a hindrance. When there is a government that cares about the poor, exploited and downtrodden and works hard for them, it leads to positive results. The event being held in Gorakhpur today is a proof of the fact that when a new India is determined then nothing is impossible.
Friends,
When you gave me the opportunity to serve in 2014, the fertilizer sector in the country was in a very bad shape. Major fertilizer factories of the country were closed for years and imports were increasing continuously. Another major problem was that the available fertilizer was secretly used for other purposes other than agriculture. Therefore, the shortage of urea used to hog the headlines and farmers had to bear sticks and bullets for fertilizer. We moved forward with a new resolve to extricate the country from that situation. We started working on three fronts simultaneously. To start with, we stopped the misuse of urea and made 100% neem coating of urea. Secondly, we gave soil health cards to crores of farmers so that they could identify the kind of fertilizers needed for their fields and thirdly, we emphasized on increasing the production of urea. We focused on reopening the closed fertilizer plants. Under this campaign, we selected four major fertilizer factories of the country, including this fertilizer plant in Gorakhpur. One has started working today and the rest will also be operational in the next few years.
Friends,
Another important thing has happened to start the Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant. Just as Bhagiratha ji brought the River Ganga ji to earth from the heavens, similarly Urja Ganga has been used to bring fuel to this fertilizer plant. The Haldia-Jagdishpur pipeline has been laid under the PM Urja Ganga Gas Pipeline Project. Due to this pipeline, Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant has not only started, but dozens of districts of Eastern India have started getting affordable piped gas.
Brothers and sisters,
While laying the foundation stone of the fertilizer plant, I had said that Gorakhpur would emerge as the pivot of development in this entire region because of this factory. Today I can see it come true. This fertilizer factory will not only give enough urea to many farmers of the state, but will also create thousands of new employment and self-employment opportunities in Purvanchal. Now a new possibility of economic development will emerge and many new businesses will start. Along with the ancillary industries associated with the fertilizer factory, the transportation and service sector will also get a boost.
Friends,
Gorakhpur Fertilizer Factory will play a huge role in making the country self-reliant in the production of urea. After the commissioning of five fertilizer plants being built in different parts of the country, 60 lakh tonnes of additional urea will be available. In other words, India will not have to send thousands of crores of rupees abroad; India's money will be spent in India only.
Friends,
We have realized the importance of self-sufficiency in fertilizers during the Corona crisis. Corona led to worldwide lockdowns, restriction of movement from one country to another and supply chains were interrupted. This led to a steep rise in the prices of fertilizers internationally. But our government, which is dedicated and sensitive to the farmers, ensured not to let the burden of the price rise of fertilizers in the world pass on to the farmers. We took the responsibility to see that farmers had minimum problems. You will be surprised to know my brothers and sisters that we needed to increase the subsidy to the farmers by more than 43,000 crore rupees due to increase in the prices of the NPK (Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium) fertilizer in the world and we did it. Our government also increased the subsidy to urea by Rs 33,000 crore so that our farmers were not burdened with the escalating prices of fertilizer. While urea is being sold at Rs 60-65 per kg in the international market, there is an effort to provide urea 10 to 12 times cheaper to farmers in India.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, India spends thousands of crores of rupees every year to import edible oil. In order to change this situation, a national mission has been started for the production of sufficient edible oil in the country itself. India also spends 5-7 lakh crore rupees every year on import of crude oil for petrol and diesel. We are also trying to reduce the import of crude oil by emphasizing on ethanol and bio-fuel. This area of ​​Purvanchal is the stronghold of sugarcane farmers. Ethanol is turning out to be a much better source of income for sugarcane farmers than sugar. Several factories are being set up in Uttar Pradesh itself to make bio-fuel. Only 20 crore liters of ethanol from UP was supplied to oil companies before we formed the government. Today, the farmers of Uttar Pradesh alone are supplying almost 100 crore liters of ethanol to the oil companies. Earlier oil used to come from the Gulf andnow oil from (sugarcane) cropshas started coming. Today, I will appreciate the Yogi ji government for the unprecedented work for the sugarcane farmers in the past few years. Recently, remunerative price for sugarcane farmers has been increased to Rs.350 (per quintal). What the two previous governments paid to the sugarcane farmers in 10 years, Yogi ji's government has paid almost as much in its four-and-a-half years.
Brothers and sisters,
The real development is that which is balanced and which is beneficial for all. And this can be understood only by those who are sensitive and who care about the poor. For a long time, this huge region, including Gorakhpur, was dependent only on one medical college. The poor and middle class families had to go to Banaras or Lucknow for treatment. You know better than me the situation of meningitis in this region till five years ago. The research center which used to run in the medical college here did not even have its own building.
Brothers and sisters,
When you gave us the opportunity to serve, you see AIIMS coming up here. Not only this, the research center's own building is also ready. When I came to lay the foundation stone of AIIMS, I had said then that we would do our best to get this region rid of encephalitis. We worked on eliminating the causes of the outbreak of meningitis and also on its treatment. Today that hard work is visible on the ground. Today, the cases of encephalitis have reduced by almost 90 percent in seven districts of Gorakhpur and Basti division. We are succeeding in saving more and more lives of children who fall sick. The work done by the Yogi government in this regard is now being talked about internationally as well. With the new AIIMS and ICMR Research Center, the campaign to get rid of encephalitis will be further strengthened. This will also help UP a lot in the prevention of other infectious diseases and epidemics.
Brothers and sisters,
For any country to progress, it is very necessary that its health services should be affordable and accessible to all. Otherwise, I have also seen a lot of people traveling from one city to another, mortgaging their land and borrowing money from others for treatment. I am working hard to get every poor, downtrodden, oppressed, exploited, underprivileged, whatever class they belong to and in whatever area they live in to get out of this mess. Earlier it was thought that medical institutions like AIIMS are only meant for big cities,whereas our government is ensuring the best treatment, the biggest hospital to the farthest areas of the country. Can you imaginethere was only one AIIMS in the country since independence till the beginning of this century? Atal ji had sanctioned six more AIIMS during his tenure. Work is underway to build 16 new AIIMS across the country in the last seven years. Our goal is that every district of the country must have at least one medical college. I am happy that the work of medical colleges is progressing rapidly in many districts in UP also. And just now Yogi ji was describing in detail the progress of medical colleges.Recently, you gave me the opportunity to inaugurate nine medical colleges in UP simultaneously. It is the result of the top priority being given to health that UP is reaching the milestone of about 17 crore vaccination doses.
Brothers and sisters,
The health, convenience and prosperity of more than 130 crore countrymen is paramount to us, particularly for our mothers, sisters and daughters whose health and facilities received very little attention. In the past few years, our sisters have got pucca houses, toilets, which you people call 'Izzat Ghar',electricity, gas, water, nutrition, vaccination etc and their results are now visible. The recent Family Health Survey also points out many positive signs. For the first time in the country, the number of women has exceeded that of men. Better health facilities have also played a big role in this. In the last 5-6 years, the ownership of land and house of women has increased. Uttar Pradesh is among the top states in this regard. Similarly, there has been an unprecedented increase in the number of women using bank accounts and mobile phones.
Friends,
While talking to you today, I am reminded of the dubious attitude of the earlier governments and their apathy towards the people. I purposely want to mention this. Everyone knew the importance of the fertilizer plant of Gorakhpur for the farmers of this entire region and for employment here. But the earlier governments did not show any interest in starting it. Everyone knew that the demand for AIIMS in Gorakhpur was being raised for years. But those who were running the government before 2017 made all kinds of excuses in providing land for AIIMS. I rememberthe land for Gorakhpur AIIMS was allotted by the previous government very reluctantly andthat too out of compulsion.
Friends,
Today's event is also a befitting reply to those people who are very fond of questioning timings. When such projects are completed, years of hard work is involved in it. These people will never understand that the double engine government remained engaged in development and did not let the work stop even during the Corona crisis.
My dear brothers and sisters,
These people have abandoned the ideals of Lohia ji, Jai Prakash Narayan ji, the discipline of these great personalities long ago. Today the entire UP knows very well that those with red caps have been concerned with red beacons on their cars and they have nothing to do with your hardship. The red-cap people want power for scams, to fill their chests, for illegal occupations and to give free rein to the mafia. The red-cap people want to form the government to show favour to the terrorists and to get them out of jail. Therefore, remember, those wearing red caps are a red alert to UP, i.e., alarm bells!
Friends,
The sugarcane farmers of UP cannot forget the earlier government which was there before Yogi ji as they had a tough time in getting their dues. It used to take months before the amount was paid in installments. There were different types of games played and scams committed related to sugar mills. People of Purvanchal and UP know this very well.
Friends,
Our double engine government is committed to serving you and making your life easier. We do not want you to pass on the troubles that you have inherited to your children. We want to change this. The country has also seen those days of the earlier governments when the poor did not get food grains despite having plenty of it. Today our government has opened government godowns for the poor and Yogi ji is busy delivering food grains to every household. About 15 crore people of UP are getting its benefit. Recently, the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana has been extended till Holi.
Friends,
Earlier, some districts of UP were VIP districts in the matter of power supply. Yogi ji has made every district of UP a VIP district by providing electricity. Today, every village is getting equal and abundant electricity under Yogi ji's government. Earlier governments had defamed UP by providing protection to criminals. Today mafias are in jail and investors are investing openly in UP. That's the double development of the double engine. Therefore, UP has faith in the double engine government. With the expectation that we will continue to receive your blessings, many congratulations to all of you once again! Speak loudly with me, Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گورکھپور اترپردیش میں مختلف النوع ترقیاتی پروجکٹوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
07 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔ بھارت ماتا کی جے۔ مذہب روحانیت اور انقلاب کے شہر گورکھپور کے دیوتا کے مثل افراد کو میں سلام کرتا ہوں، پرم ہنس یوگانند، مہایوگی گورکھناتھ جی، لائق عقیدت ہنومان پرساد پودار جی اور عظیم قربانی دینے و الے پنڈت رام پرساد بسمل کی اس مقدس سرزمین کو صدہاسلام، آپ سب لوگ جس کھاد کا کھانے اور اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کابہت دن سے انتظار کررہے تھے، آج وہ گھڑی آگئی ہے، آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
میرے ساتھ اسٹیج پر موجود اترپردیش کی گورنرمحترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل جی، اترپردیش کے معروف کرم یوگی وزیراعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، اترپردیش کے نائب وزیراعلی کیشوپرساد موریہ، ڈاکٹر دنیش شرما، بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی اترپردیش کے صدر جناب سوتنتردیو سنگھ جی، اپنا دل کے قومی صدر اور مدراکی کونسل میں ہماری رفیق کار بہن انوپریہ پٹیل جی، نشاد پا رٹی کے صدر بھائی سنجے نشاد جی ، کابینہ میں میرے رفیق کار جناب پنکج چودھری جی، حکومت اترپردیش کے وزیر جناب جے پرتاپ سنگھ جی، جناب سوریہ پرتاپ شاہی جی، جناب دارا سنگھ چوہان جی، سوامی پرساد موریہ جی، اوپیندر تیواری جی، ستیش د ویدی جی، جے پرکاش نشاد جی، رام چوہان جی، آنند سوروپ شکلاجی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے رفیق کار اترپردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی اور قانون ساز کونسل کے اراکین اور بڑی تعداد میں ہمیں اپنی دعاؤں سےنوازنے کےلئے یہاں آئے ہوئے میرے پیارے بھائیو اوربہنو
جب میں اسٹیج پر آیاتو میں سوچ رہاتھاکہ یہ بھیڑ ہے، یہاں نظر بھی نہیں پہنچ رہی ہے، لیکن جب اس طرف دیکھا تو میں حیران ہوگیا، اتنی بڑی تعدادمیں لوگ ، اورمیں نہیں مانتا ہوں کہ شاید ان کودکھائی بھی نہیں دیتا ہوگا ، سنائی بھی نہیں دیتا ہوگا، اتنے دور دور لوگ جھنڈے ہلارہے ہیں، یہ آپ کے پیار، یہ آپ کی دعائیں ہمیں آپ کے لئے دن رات کام کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ توانائی دیتی ہیں، طاقت دیتی ہیں، پانچ سال قبل میں یہاں اے آئی آئی ایم ایس اور کھاد کارخانے کاسنگ بنیاد رکھنے آیا تھا، آج ان دونوں کے ایک ساتھ عوام کو وقف کرنے کا موقع بھی آپ نے مجھے دیا ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر کے علاقائی میڈیکل ریسرچ سینٹر کو بھی آج اپنی نئی عمارت ملی ہے۔ میں یوپی کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکبادپیش کرتاہوں۔
ساتھیو،
گورکھپور میں فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کا شروع ہونا، گورکھپور میں ایمس کا شروع ہونا، انیک سندیش دے رہا ہے۔ جب ڈبل انجن کی سرکار ہوتی ہے تو ، ڈبل تیزی سے کام بھی ہوتا ہے۔ جب نیک نیت سے کام ہوتا ہے، تو آپدائیں بھی اورودھ نہیں بن پاتیں۔ جب غریب- شوشت- ونچت کی چنتا کرنے وا لی سرکار ہوتی ہے، تو وہ پریشرم بھی کرتی ہے، پرینام بھی لاکر دکھاتی ہے۔ گورکھپور میں آج ہورہا آیوجن، اس بات کابھی ثبوت ہے کہ نیا بھارت جب ٹھان لیتا ہے، تو اس کے لئے کچھ بھی امبھو نہیں ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب 2014 میں آپ نے مجھے سیوا کا اوسر دیا تھا، تو اس سمے دیش میں فرٹیلائزر سیکٹر بہت بری استتھی میں تھا۔ دیش کے کئی بڑے – بڑے کھاد کارخانے برسوں سے بند پڑے تھے، اور ودیشوں سے آیات لگاتار بڑھتا جارہا تھا۔ ایک بڑی دقت یہ بھی تھی کہ جو کھاد اپبلدھ تھی، اس کا استعمال چوری- چھپے کھیتی کے علاوہ اور بھی کاموں میں گپ –چپ چلا جاتا تھا۔ اس لئے دیش بھر میں یوریا کی قلت تب سرخیوں میں رہا کرتی تھی، کسانوں کو کھاد کے لئے لاٹھی- گولی تک کھانی پڑتی تھی۔ ایسی استتھی سے دیش کو نکالنے کے لئے ہی ہم ایک نئے سنکلپ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے۔ ہم نے تین سوتروں پر ایک ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کیا ۔ ایک- ہم نے یوریا کا غلط استعمال روکا، یوریا کی 100 پرتشت میم کوٹنگ کی ۔ دوسرا- ہم نے کروڑوں کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ دیئے تاکہ انہیں پتہ چل سکے کہ ان کے کھیت کو کس طرح کی کھاد ضرورت ہے اور تیسرا- ہم نے یوریا کے اتپادن کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ بند پڑے فرٹیلائزر پلانٹس کو پھر سے کھولنے پر ہم نے طاقت لگائی- اسی ابھیان کے تحت گورکھپور کے اس فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ سمیت دیش کے 4 اوربڑے کھاد کارخانے ہم نے چنے۔ آج ایک کی شروعات ہوگئی ہے، باقی بھی اگلے ورشوں میں شروع ہوجائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
گورکھپور فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کو شروع کروانے کے لئے ایک اور بھگیرتھ کاریہ ہوا ہے۔ جس طرح سے بھگیرتھ جی، گنگا جی کو لے کر آئے تھے، ویسے ہی اس فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ تک ایندھن پہونچانے کے لئے ارجا گنگاکو لایا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم ارجا گنگا گیس پائپ لائن پریوجنا کے تحت ہلدیا سے جگدیش پور پائپ لائن بچھائی گئی ہے۔ اس پائپ لائن کی وجہ سے گورکھپور فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ تو شروع ہوا ہی ہے، پوروی بھارت کے درجنوں ضلعوں میں پائپ سے سستی گیس بھی ملنے لگی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کے شلانیاس کے سمے میں نے کہا تھا کہ اس کارخانے کے کارن گورکھپور اس پورے چھیتر میں وکاس کی دھوری بن کر ابھرے گا۔ آج میں اسے سچ ہوتے دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ یہ کارخانہ راجیہ کے انیک کسانوں کو پریاپت یوریا تو دے گا ہی، اس سے پروانچل میں روزگار اور سوروزگار کے ہزاروں نئے اوسر تیار ہوں گے۔ اب یہاں آرتھک وکاس کی ایک نئی سمبھاونا پھر سے پیدا ہوگی، انیک نئے بزنس شروع ہوں گے۔ کھاد کارخانے سے جڑے سہایک ادیوگوں کے ساتھ ہی ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور سروس سیکٹر کو بھی اس سے بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
گورکھپور کھاد کارخانے کی بہت بڑی بھومکا، دیش کو یوریا کے اتپادن میں آتم نربھر بنانے میں بھی ہوگی۔ دیش کے الگ – الگ حصوں میں بن رہے 5 فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ شروع ہونے کے بعد 60 لاکھ ٹن اترکت یوریا دیش کو ملے گا۔ یعنی بھارت کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے ودیش نہیں بھیجنے ہوں گے، بھارت کا پیسہ، بھارت میں ہی لگے گا۔
ساتھیو،
کھاد کے معاملے میں آتم نربھرتا کیوں ضروری ہے، یہ ہم نے کورونا کے اس سنکٹ کال میں بھی دیکھا ہے۔ کورونا سے دنیا بھر میں لاک ڈاؤن لگے، ایک دیش سے دوسرے دیش میں آواجاہی رک گئی، سپلائی چین ٹوٹ گئی، اس سے انترراشٹریہ استر پر کھاد کی قیمتیں بہت زیادہ بڑھ گئیں۔ لیکن کسانوں کے لئے سمرپت اور سنویدنشیل ہماری سرکار نے یہ سونشچت کیا کہ دنیا میں فرٹیلائزر کے دام بھلے بڑھے، بہت برھ گئے لیکن وہ بوجھ ہم کسانوں کی طرف نہیں جانے دیں گے۔ کسانو ں کو کم سے کم پریشانی ہو۔ اس کی ذمہ داری لی ہے۔ آپ حیران ہو جائیں گے سن کے بھائیو- بہنوں، اسی سال N.P.K.فرٹیلائزر کے لئے دنیا میں دام بڑھنے کے کارن 43 ہزار کرور روپئے سے زیادہ سبسڈی ہمیں کسانوں کے لے بڑھانا آوشیک ہوا اور ہم نے کیا۔ یوریا کے لئے بھی سبسڈی میں ہماری سرکار نے 33 ہزار کرور روپئے کی وردھی کی۔ کیوں کہ دنیا میں دام بڑھے اسکا بوجھ ہمارے کسانوں پرنہ جائے۔ انترراشٹریہ بازار میں جہاں یوریا 65-60 روپئے پرتی کلو بک رہا ہے، وہیں بھارت میں کسانوں کو یوریا 10 سے 12 گنا سستا دینے کا پریاس ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
آج کھانے کے تیل کو آیات کرنے کے لئے بھی بھارت، ہر سال ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے ودیش بھیجتا ہے۔ اس استتھی کو بدلنے کے لئے دیش میں ہی پریاپت کھادیہ تیل کے اتپادن کے لئے راشٹریہ مشن شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ پٹرول – ڈیزل کے لئے کچے تیل پر بھی بھارت ہر ورش 7-5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے خرچ کرتا ہے۔ اس آیات کو بھی ہم ایتھونال اور بایوفیول پر بل دے کر کم کرنے میں جٹے ہیں۔ پروانچل کا یہ چھیتر تو گنا کسانوں کا گڑھ ہے۔ ایتھونال، گنا کسانوں کے لئےچینی کے اتیرکت کمائی کا ایک بہت بہتر سادھن بن رہا ہے۔ اترپردیش میں ہی بایوفیول بنانے کےلئے انیک فیکٹریوں پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ ہماری سرکار آنے سے پہلے یوپی سے صرف 20 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھونال، تیل کمپنیوں کو بھیجا جاتاتھا۔ آج قریب –قریب 100 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھونال، اکیلے اترپردیش کے کسان، بھارت کی تیل کمپنیوں کو بھیج رہے ہیں۔ پہلے کھاڑی کا تیل آتا تھا۔ اب جھاڑی کا بھی تیل آنے لگا ہے۔ میں آج یوگی جی سرکار کی اس بات کے لئے سراہناکروں گاکہ انہوں نے گنا کسانوں کے لئے بیتے سالوں میں ابھوت پورو کام کیا ہے۔ گنا کسانوں کےلئے لابھ کاری مولیہ، حال میں ساڑھے 3 سو روپئے تک بڑھایا ہے۔ پہلے کی 2 سرکاروں نے 10 سال میں جتنا بھگتان گنا کسانوں کو کیا تھا، لگ بھگ اتنا یوگی جی کی سرکار نے اپنے ساڑھے 4 سال میں کیا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
صحیح وکاس وہی ہوتا ہے، جس کا لابھ سب تک پہنچے، جو وکاس سنتلت ہو، جو سب کے لئے ہتکاری ہو۔ اوریہ بات وہی سمجھ سکتا ہے ، جو سنویدن شیل ہو، جسے غریبوں کی چنتا ہو، لمبے سمے سے گورکھپور سہت یہ بہت بڑا چھیتر صرف ایک میڈیکل کالج کے بھروسے چل رہاتھا۔ یہاں کے غریب اور مدھیم ورگیہ پریواروں کو علاج کے لئے بنارس یا لکھنؤ جانا پڑتا تھا۔ 5 سال پہلے تک دماغی بخار کی اس چھیتر میں کیا استتھی تھی، یہ سمجھ سے زیادہ آپ لوگ جانتے ہیں۔ یہاںمیڈیکل کالج میں بھی جو ریسرچ سینٹر چلتا تھا اس کی اپنی بلڈنگ تک نہیں تھی۔
بھائیو اوربہنوں،
آپ نے جب ہمیں سیوا کا اوسر دیا، تو یہاں ایمس میں بھی، آپ نے دیکھا اتنا بڑا ایمس بن گیا اتنا ہی نہیں ریسرچ سینٹر کی اپنی بلڈنگ بھی تیار ہے۔جب میں ایمس کا شیلانیاس کرنے آیا تھا تب بھی میں نے کہاتھا کہ ہم دماغی بخار سے اس چھیتر کو راحت دلانے کے لئے پوری محنت کریں گے۔ ہم نے دماغی بخار پھیلنے کی وجہوں کو دور کرنے پر بھی کام کیا اوراس کے اپچار پر بھی۔ آج وہ محنت زمین پر دکھ رہی ہے۔ آج گورکھپوراور بستی ڈویزن کے 7 ضلعوں میں دماغی بخار کے معاملے لگ بھگ 90 پرتیشت تک کم ہوچکے ہیں۔ جو بچے بیمار ہوتے بھی ہیں ان میں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ کاجیون بچا پانے میں ہمیں سفلتا مل رہی ہے۔ یوگی سرکار نے اس چھیتر میں جو کام کیاہے، اس کی چرچا اب انترراشٹریہ استر پر بھی ہورہی ہے۔ ایمس اور آئی سی ایم آر ریسرچ سینٹر بننے سے اب انسپلائٹس سے مکتی کے ابھیان کو اورمضبوطی ملے گی۔ اس سے دوسری سنکرامک بیماریوں، مہاماریوں کے بچاؤ میں بھی یوپی کو بہت مدد ملے گی۔
بھائیو اوربہنوں،
کسی بھی دیش کو آگے بڑھنے کے لئے ، بہت آوشیک ہے کہ اسکی سواستھ سیوائیں سستی ہوں، سرو سلبھ ہوں، سب کی پہنچ میں ہوں۔ ورنہ میں نے بھی علاج کے لئے لوگوں کو ایک شہر سے دوسرے شہر تک چکر لگاتے، اپنی زمین گروی رکھتے، دوسروں سے پیسوں کی ادھاری لیتے، ہم نے بھی بہت دیکھا ہے۔ میں دیش کے ہر غریب، دلت، پیڑت، سوشت، ونچت، چاہےوہ کسی بھی ورگ کاہو، کسی بھی چھیتر میں رہتا ہو، اس استتھی سے باہر نکالنے کے لئے جی –جان سے جٹا ہوں۔ پہلے سوچا جاتا تھا کہ ایمس جیسے بڑے میڈیکل سنستھان، بڑے شہروں کے لئے ہی ہوتے ہیں۔ جبکہ ہماری سرکار، اچھے سےا چھے علاج کو، بڑے سے بڑ ے اسپتال کو دیش کے دور-سودور چھیتروں تک لے جارہی ہے۔ آپ کلپناکرسکتے ہیں، آزادی کے بعد سے اس صدی کی شروعات تک دیش میں صرف ایک ایمس تھا، ایک – اٹل جی نے 6 اورایمس سویکرت کئے تھے، اپنے کال کھنڈ میں – بیتے 7 ورشوں میں 16 نئے ایمس بنانے پر دیش بھر میں کام چل رہاہے- ہمارا لکشیہ یہ ہےکہ دیش کے ہر ضلع میں کم سے کم ایک میڈیکل کالج ضرور ہو۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہاں یوپی میں بھی انیک ضلعوں میں میڈیکل کالج کا کام تیزی سے ا ٓگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ اور ابھی یوگی جی پورا ورنن کررہے تھے، یہاں میڈیکل کالج کاکام ہواہے۔ حال میں ہی یوپی کے 9 میڈیکل کالج کاایک ساتھ لوک ارپن کرنے کااوسر آپ نے مجھے بھی دیا تھا۔ سواستھ کو دی جارہی سرووچ پراتھمکتا کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ یوپی لگ بھگ 17 کرور ٹیکے کے پڑاؤ پر پہنچ رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اوربہنوں،
ہمارے لئے 130 کروڑ سے ادھک دیش واسیوں کا سواستھ، سویدھا اور سمردھی سرو پریہ ہے۔ وشیش روپ سے ہماری ماتاؤں – بہنوں- بیٹیوں کی سودھا اور سواستھ جس پر بہت ہی کم دھیا دیا گیا۔ بیچے سالوں میں پکے گھر، شوچالیہ، جس کو آپ لوگ عزت گھر کہتے ہیں۔ بجلی، گیس، پانی، پوشن، ٹیکہ کرن، ایسی انیک سودھائیں جو غریب بہنوں کو ملی ہیں، اس کے پرینام اب دکھ رہے ہیں۔ حال میں جو فیملی ہیلتھ سروے آیا ہے، وہ بھی کئی سکاراتمک سنکیت دیتاہے۔ دیش میں پہلی بار مہلاؤں کی سنکھیا پرشوں سے ادھک ہوئی ہے۔ اس میں بہتر سواستھ سودھاؤں کی بھی بڑی بھومیکا ہے۔ بیتے 6-5 سالوں میں مہلاؤں کا زمین اورگھر پر مالکانہ حق بڑھا ہے ۔ اوراس میں اتر پردیش، ٹاپ کے راجیوں میں ہے۔ اسی پرکار بینک کھاتے اورموبائل فون کے اپیوگ میں بھی مہلاؤں کی سنکھیا میں ابھوت پورو وردھی درج کی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج آپ سے بات کرتے ہوئے مجھے پہلے کی سرکاروں کا دوہرا رویہ ، جنتا سے ان کی بے رخی بھی بار بار یاد آرہی ہے۔ میں اس کا ذکر بھی آپ سے ضرور کرناچاہتاہوں۔ سب جانتے تھے کہ گورکھپور کا فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ، اس پورے چھیتر کے کسانوں کے لئے ، یہاں بے روزگار کے لئے کتناضروری تھا۔ لیکن پہلے کی سرکاروں نے اسےشروع کروانے میں کوئی دلچسپی نہیں دکھائی۔ سب جانتے تھے کہ گورکھپور میں ایمس کی مانگ برسوں سے ہورہی تھی۔ لیکن 2017 سےپہلے جو سرکار چلا رہے تھے، انہوں نے ایمس کے لئے زمین دینے میں ہر طرح کے بہانے بنائے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، جب بات آر یا پار کی ہوگئی، تب بہت بے من میں ، بہت مجبوری میں پہلے کی سرکار دوارا گورکھپور ایمس کےلئے زمین آونٹت کی گئی تھی۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا یہ کاریہ کرم، ان لوگوں کوبھی کرارا جواب دے رہا ہے، جنہیں ٹائم پر سوال اٹھانے کا بہت شوق ہے۔ جب ایسے پروجیکٹ پورے ہوتے ہیں ، تو ان کے پیچھے برسوں کی محنت ہوتی ہے، دن رات کا پریشرم ہوتا ہے۔ یہ لوگ کبھی اس بات کو نہیں سمجھیں گے کہ کورونا کے اس سنکٹ کال میں بھی ڈبل انجن کی سرکار وکاس میں جٹی رہی، اس نے کام رکنے نہیں دیا۔
میرے پیارے بھائیو- بہنوں،
لوہیا جی، جےپرکاش نارائن جی کے آدرشوں کو ، ان مہاپرشوں کے انوشاسن کو یہ لوگ کب سے چھوڑ چکے ہیں۔ ا ٓج پورا یوپی بھلی بھانتی جانتاہے کہ لال ٹوپی و الوں کو لال بتی سے مطلب رہا ہے، ان کو آپ کےدکھ۔ تکلیف سے کوئی لینا دینا نہیں ہے۔ یہ لال ٹوپی والوں کو ستاچاہئے، گھوٹالوں کے لئے، اپنی تجوری بھرنے کے لئے، اویدھ قبضوں کے لئے، مافیاؤں کوکھلی چھوٹ دینے کےلئے۔ لال ٹوپی والوں کو سرکاربنانی ہے، آتنک وادیوں پر مہربانی دکھانے کےلئے، آتنکیوں کوجیل سے چھڑانے کےلئے ۔ اوراس لئے ، یاد رکھئے، لال ٹوپی والے یوپی کے لئے ریڈ الرٹ ہیں، ریڈ الرٹ۔ یعنی خطرے کی گھنٹی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یوپی کا گناکسان نہیں بھول سکتاہے کہ یوگی جی کے پہلے کی جو سرکار تھی اس میں کیسے گنا کسانوں کو پیسے کے بھگتان میں رلا دیا تھا، قسطوں میں جو پیسہ ملتا تھا ان میں بھی مہینوں کاانتر ہوتاتھا۔ اتر پردیش میں چینی ملوں کو لے کر کیسے کیسے کھیل ہوتے تھے، کیا کیا گھوٹالے کئے جاتےتھے، اس سے پروانچل اور پورے یوپی کے لوگ اچھی طرح پریچت ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری ڈبل انجن کی سرکار، آپ کی سیواکرنے میں جٹی ہے، آپ کا جیون آسانے بنانے میں جٹی ہے۔ بھائیو-بہنو آپ کو وراثت میں جو مصیبتیں ملی ہیں ، ہم نہیں چاہتے ہیں کہ آپ کو ایسی مصیبتیں وراثت میں آپ کے سنتانوں کو دینے کی نوبت آئے۔ ہم یہ بدلاؤ لاناچاہتے ہیں۔ پہلے کی سرکاروں کو وہ دن بھی دیش نے دیکھے ہیں ، جب اناج ہوتے ہوئے بھی غریبوں کو نہیں ملتا تھا۔ آ ج ہماری سرکارنے سرکاری گودام غریبوں کے لئےکھول دیئے ہیں اور یوگی جی پوری طاقت سے ہر گھر ان پہونچانے میں جٹے ہیں۔ اس کا لابھ یوپی کے لگ بھگ 15 کروڑ لوگوں کو ہورہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں پی ایم غریب کلیان ان یوجنا کو ، ہولی سے آگے تک کے لئے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پہلے بجلی سپلائی کےمعاملے میں یوپی کے کچھ ضلعے وی آئی پی تھے، وی آئی پی- یوگی جی نے یوپی کے ہر ضلعے کو آج وی آئی پی بناکر بجلی پہنچانے کاکام کیا ہے۔ آج یوگی جی کی سرکارمیں ہر گاؤں کو برابر اوربھرپور بجلی مل رہی ہے۔ پہلے کی سرکاروں نے اپرادھیوں کو سنرکشن دے کر یوپی کا نام بدنام کردیا تھا۔ آج مافیاجیل میں اورنویشک دل کھول کر یوپی میں نویش کررہے ہیں۔ یہی ڈبل انجن کا ڈبل وکاس ہے۔ اس لئے ڈبل انجن کی سرکار پر یوپی کو وشواس ہے۔ آپ کا یہ آشیرواد ہمیں ملتا رہے گا، اسی اپیکشا کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر سے آپ سب کو بہت بہت بدھائی۔ میرے ساتھ زور سے بولئے ، بھارت ماتا کی جے! بھارت ماتا کی جے! بھارت ماتا کی جے!، بہت بہت دھنیواد