அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கடற்பாசி பயிரிடுதல் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் ராமேஸ்வரத்தின் ஊரகப்பகுதி மக்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்
07 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்பாசி பயிரிடுதல் கடற்பாசியின் சந்தை தேவைகளை வெளிப்படுத்துதலில் பயிற்சி பெற்றதன் மூலம் தமிழ்நாட்டின் ராமேஸ்வரத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திருமதி முத்தா முத்துவேல் சாம்பையின் வாழ்க்கை மாற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது. இடைத்தரகர்கள் இல்லாமல் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு இப்போது அவரே நேரடியாக விற்பனை செய்வதால் அவரது வருவாய் 50 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 17 ஆண்டுகளாகக் கடற்பாசி பயிரிட்டு வரும் கடற்பாசி சாகுபடிக்கான காந்தாரி அம்மன் சங்கம் மற்றும் கடற்பாசி உற்பத்தி பொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் உறுப்பினரான திருமதி முத்தா முத்துவேல் தமிழ்நாட்டின் மண்டபம் என்ற இடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎஸ்எம்சிஆர்ஐ அமைப்பின் கடல் சார் ஆராய்ச்சி அலகில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற 2000 பேரில் ஒருவராவார்.
கடற்பாசி என்பது பரவலாக காணப்படும் தாவரவகையாகும். அஜீரணத்தை போக்குவரத்து பயன்படுவதால் இதனை 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் மருத்துவ உணவு என்றும் குறி்ப்பிடுவார்கள். புற்றுநோய், எலும்புமாற்று சிகிச்சை, இருதய அறுவை சிகிச்சை போன்றவற்றுக்கும் இது மருந்தாக பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
தங்களின் குடும்பங்களை பாதுகாக்கும் பல பெண்கள் உட்பட உள்ளுர் மக்கள் கடற்பாசி வளர்ப்பில் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். கடற்பாசி பயிரிடுவதன் மூலம் கணிசமான தொகையை அவர்கள் இப்போது ஈட்டுகிறார்கள். பல மகளிர் குழுக்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளன.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Rural population of Rameswaram empowered through seaweed cultivation & processing
07 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The life of Mrs. Mutha Muthuvel Sambai from Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu, has changed for good through training in seaweed cultivation and farming and exposure to the market demands of seaweed. Cutting out the role of the middlemen, she is now directly selling products to the entrepreneurs, thereby increasing her income by around 50 percent.
Mrs. Mutha Muthuvel, a member of the Kanthariamman Society for Seaweed Cultivation and Seaweed Products Production Organization, who is cultivating seaweeds for the last 17 years, is among the 2000 people trained by the Marine Algal Research Station, a unit of the Council Of Scientific And Industrial Research–Central Salt And Marine Chemicals Research Institute (CSIR-CSMCRI) located at Mandapam in Tamil Nadu.
Seaweeds are macroscopic algae, also termed as the ‘Medical Food of the 21st Century’ due to their usage as laxatives. They are also used for making pharmaceutical capsules for treatment of goitre, cancer, bone-replacement therapy, and in cardiovascular surgeries. These numerous uses make seaweed a product highly in demand. Locals have been cultivating it for a long time but lacked the skills necessary for harnessing its full potential. This is where CSIR-CSMCRI stepped in and took up the initiative to impart necessary skills.
CSIR-CSMCRI’s efforts has helped develop skills in cultivating seaweed, employing appropriate technology, enhancing biomass productivity of seaweeds for industrial requirements, and encouraging entrepreneurship development on seaweed-based activities among community-based organizations and Self Help Groups in Mandapam, Tamil Nadu, and Gujarat.
The trained locals include many women who are the breadwinners of their families. They are now earning handsome dividends through seaweed farming. Several women groups have benefited, and the capacity built through the CSIR-CSMCRI training and technology have ensured livelihood for the local population and also gone a long way in empowering them.
Description: A group of people wearing masksDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceDescription: A picture containing person, group, raft, crowdDescription automatically generated