विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रामेश्वरम की ग्रामीण जनसंख्या समुद्री शैवाल की खेती और प्रसंस्करण के माध्यम से सशक्त बनी
07 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु में रामेश्वरम निवासी श्रीमती मुथा मुथुवेल संबाई का जीवन समुद्री शैवाल की खेती और उस खेती में प्रशिक्षण के साथ समुद्री शैवाल की बाजार मांगों के संपर्क के माध्यम से अच्छे के लिए बदल गया है। बिचौलियों की भूमिका को खत्म करते हुए वह अब सीधे उद्यमियों को अपनी उपज एवं उससे निर्मित उत्पाद बेच रही हैं जिससे उनकी आय में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हो रही है। श्रीमती मुथा मुथुवेल, समुद्री शैवाल खेती और समुद्री शैवाल उत्पाद निर्माण संगठन के लिए कंथारियाम्मन समिति (सोसायटी) की सदस्य हैं, जो पिछले 17 वर्षों से समुद्री शैवाल की खेती कर रही हैं। वे वैज्ञानिक परिषद की एक इकाई, समुद्री शैवाल अनुसंधान स्टेशन द्वारा प्रशिक्षित 2000 लोगों में से हैं और यह केंद्र वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- केंद्रीय नमक और समुद्री रसायन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएसएमसीआरआई) तमिलनाडु के मंडपम में स्थित है।
समुद्री शैवाल स्थूलदर्शीय अर्थात सहजता से दिखने वाले (मैक्रोस्कोपिक) ऐसे शैवाल हैं जिन्हें रेचक के रूप में उपयोग करने के कारण '21वीं सदी का चिकित्सा भोजन' भी कहा जाता है। उनका उपयोग घेघा रोग (गोइटर), कैंसर, हड्डी-प्रतिस्थापन चिकित्सा और हृदय एवं रक्तवाहिकाओं की शल्य चिकित्सा (कार्डियोवैस्कुलर सर्जरी) के लिए औषधीय (फार्मास्यूटिकल) कैप्सूल बनाने के लिए भी किया जाता है। ये असंख्य उपयोग समुद्री शैवाल को अत्यधिक मांग वाला उत्पाद बनाते हैं। स्थानीय लोग लंबे समय से इसकी खेती कर रहे हैं लेकिन इसकी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल की कमी है। यहीं पर केंद्र वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-केंद्रीय नमक और समुद्री रसायन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएसएमसीआरआई) ने कदम रखा और आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करने की पहल की। वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-केंद्रीय नमक और समुद्री रसायन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएसएमसीआरआई) के प्रयासों ने तमिलनाडु के मंडपम और गुजरात राज्य में समुदाय-आधारित संगठनों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के बीच समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रयोग करने, औद्योगिक आवश्यकताओं के लिए समुद्री शैवाल की जैवभार (बायोमास) उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और समुद्री शैवाल आधारित गतिविधियों पर उद्यमिता विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने में कौशल विकसित करने में मदद की है। प्रशिक्षित स्थानीय लोगों में कई महिलाएं शामिल हैं जो अपने-अपने परिवार की कमाऊ सदस्य हैं। वे अब समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के माध्यम से अच्छा लाभांश अर्जित कर रहे हैं। कई महिला समूहों को इससे लाभ हुआ है और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- केंद्रीय नमक और समुद्री रसायन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएसएमसीआरआई) से प्रशिक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से निर्मित क्षमता ने स्थानीय जनसंख्या के लिए आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ही उन्हें सशक्त बनाने में भी एक लंबा सफर तय किया है।
Description: A group of people wearing masksDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceDescription: A picture containing person, group, raft, crowdDescription automatically generated

Ministry of Science & Technology
Rural population of Rameswaram empowered through seaweed cultivation & processing
07 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The life of Mrs. Mutha Muthuvel Sambai from Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu, has changed for good through training in seaweed cultivation and farming and exposure to the market demands of seaweed. Cutting out the role of the middlemen, she is now directly selling products to the entrepreneurs, thereby increasing her income by around 50 percent.
Mrs. Mutha Muthuvel, a member of the Kanthariamman Society for Seaweed Cultivation and Seaweed Products Production Organization, who is cultivating seaweeds for the last 17 years, is among the 2000 people trained by the Marine Algal Research Station, a unit of the Council Of Scientific And Industrial Research–Central Salt And Marine Chemicals Research Institute (CSIR-CSMCRI) located at Mandapam in Tamil Nadu.
Seaweeds are macroscopic algae, also termed as the ‘Medical Food of the 21st Century’ due to their usage as laxatives. They are also used for making pharmaceutical capsules for treatment of goitre, cancer, bone-replacement therapy, and in cardiovascular surgeries. These numerous uses make seaweed a product highly in demand. Locals have been cultivating it for a long time but lacked the skills necessary for harnessing its full potential. This is where CSIR-CSMCRI stepped in and took up the initiative to impart necessary skills.
CSIR-CSMCRI’s efforts has helped develop skills in cultivating seaweed, employing appropriate technology, enhancing biomass productivity of seaweeds for industrial requirements, and encouraging entrepreneurship development on seaweed-based activities among community-based organizations and Self Help Groups in Mandapam, Tamil Nadu, and Gujarat.
The trained locals include many women who are the breadwinners of their families. They are now earning handsome dividends through seaweed farming. Several women groups have benefited, and the capacity built through the CSIR-CSMCRI training and technology have ensured livelihood for the local population and also gone a long way in empowering them.
Description: A group of people wearing masksDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceDescription: A picture containing person, group, raft, crowdDescription automatically generated