Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
More than Rs. 32 crore allocated to the Paralympic Committee of India under Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations during the period 2017-18 to 2021-22: Shri Anurag Thakur
An amount of Rs.10.50 crore also spent during last Paralympic cycle under the TOPS for the para athletes
07 DEC 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Government allocates funds/grants to the PCI to provide Paralympic Athletes with all requisite facilities at par with other sportspersons.
• An additional amount of Rs.10.50 crore spent during the last Paralympic cycle under the TOPS for the para athletes.
Para sports have been placed in the ‘Priority’ category for financial assistance by the Government and all the requisite assistance is provided for training and competitive exposure of the para athletes, as per the norms laid down for this purpose.
The Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) is the recognized National Sports Federation (NSF) dealing with the para athletes in the country. The PCI is provided funds/grants by Government of India under the Scheme of Assistance to NSFs towards conducting National Coaching Camps, Foreign Exposures, National Championships, Purchase of Equipment, Salary of Coaches and Sports Staff etc. The Paralympic athletes are provided all requisite facilities at par with other sportspersons, besides their special needs.
The details of funds provided to the PCI under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations are as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Year
Budget Allocated
Funds Utilized
2017-18
6.00
3.30
2018-19
6.03
6.35
2019-20
10.00
5.88
2020-21 & 2021-22
10.30
3.81
(till Nov 2021)
In addition to the above, an amount of Rs.10.50 crore was spent during the last Paralympic cycle under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for the para athletes who were medal probable, for the training, Out of Pocket Allowances (OPS), Foreign Exposures, Purchase of Equipment, Sports Science Services etc.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & SportsShri Anurag Thakur in reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سال 2017-18 سے 2021-22 کی مدت کے دوران نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن کو امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت بھارتی پیرالمپک کمیٹی کو 32 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ الاٹ کئے گئے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے ٹاپس (ٹی او پی ایس) کے تحت پیرالمپک سائیکل کے دوران 10.50 کروڑ روپئے کی اضافی رقم خرچ کی گئی
07 DEC 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7/دسمبر 2021 ۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• حکومت دیگر کھلاڑیوں کی طرح پیرالمپک ایتھلیٹوں کو ان کی ضرورت کی ہر سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے پی سی آئی کو فنڈ / گرانٹ دیتی ہے۔
• پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے ٹاپس (ٹی او پی ایس) کے تحت پیرا لمپک سائیکل کے دوران 10.50 کروڑ روپئے کی اضافی رقم خرچ کی گئی۔
حکومت کے ذریعے مالی امداد کی خاطر پیرا کھیلوں کو ترجیحی زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے اور اس مقصد کے لئے مقررہ معیارات کے مطابق پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کی ٹریننگ اور کمپٹیٹو ایکسپوزر کے لئے سبھی ضروری مدد دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے۔
پیرالمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) ملک میں پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے منظور شدہ قومی کھیل فیڈریشن (این ایس ایف) ہے۔ بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے پی سی آئی کو قومی کوچنگ کیمپوں کے انعقاد، فارین ایکسپوزر، قومی چمپئن شپ، ساز و سامان کی خرید، کوچ اور کھیل اسٹاف کی تنخواہ وغیرہ کے لئے قومی کھیل فیڈریشنوں کو مدد کی اسکیم کے تحت فنڈ / گرانٹ دیے جاتے ہیں۔ پیرا لمپک ایتھلیٹوں کی مخصوص ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ساتھ انھیں دیگر کھلاڑیوں کی طرح سبھی ضروری سہولتیں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
قومی کھیل فیڈریشنوں کی مدد کی اسکیم کے تحت پی سی آئی کو دی گئی رقم کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
(رقم کروڑ روپئے میں)
سال
مختص رقم
خرچ کی گئی رقم
2017-18
6.00
3.30
2018-19
6.03
6.35
2019-20
10.00
5.88
2020-21 & 2021-22
10.30
3.81
(till Nov 2021)
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ گزشتہ پیرا لمپک سائیکل کے دوران ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کے تحت ان پیرا ایتھلیٹوں جن کے ذریعے تمغہ جیتے جانے کا امکان تھا، کی ٹریننگ، آؤٹ آف پاکیٹ الاؤنسیز (او پی ایس)، فارن ایکسپوزرس، ساز و سامان کی خرید، اسپورٹس سائنس سروسیز وغیرہ کے لئے 10.50 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم خرچ کی گئی۔
یہ جانکاری نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔