Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Vaccination Program for Children and Under-18 Population
07 DEC 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid (NEGVAC) and National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) are deliberating and considering scientific evidences related to vaccination of beneficiaries aged less than 18 years.
Government of India has been supplying Covid-19 vaccines free of cost to the States/UTs for administration to prioritized beneficiaries as recommended by NEGVAC.
ZyCoV-D vaccine manufactured by M/s Cadila Healthcare has received the approval for Restricted Use in Emergency Setting by the National Regulator i.e., Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for the age group of 12 years and above based on the interim clinical data of Phase II &Phase III clinical trial conducted in the country.
Following COVID-19 vaccines are under clinical trials in the country for age-group of less than 18 years:
i. M/s Bharat Biotech is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN on Healthy Volunteers aged 2 to 18 years & firm has submitted interim safety & immunogenicity data to the National Regulator.
ii. M/s Serum institute of India is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of Nanoparticle Vaccine (Liquid) (COVOVAX) in 920 subjects of >2 to 17 years age group.
iii. M/s Biological E Ltd., is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of RBD of SARS-CoV-2 gene in 624 subjects of ≥5 to <18years age group.
iv. M/s Johnson & Johnson Pvt. Ltd., is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of Ad.26COV.2S vaccine in age group of 12-17 years (Global Clinical trial wherein India is one of the clinical trial sites).
The approval of aforementioned COVID-19 vaccines is dependent on the successful completion of clinical trials and submission of requisite data to the National Regulator i.e., Drug Controller General of India as per the requirements of New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 under Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
18 -வயதுக்கு கீழ் உள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கான தடுப்பூசி திட்டம்
07 DEC 2021 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
18 வயதுக்கு கீழ் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவது தொடர்பான அறிவியல் ஆதாரங்களை கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய நிபுணர் குழுவும், தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனை குழுவும் ஆய்வு செய்து வருகிறது.
12 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு காடிலா ஹெல்த்கேர் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்த ஜைகோவ்-டி தடுப்பூசி, அவசர கால பயன்பாட்டுக்கு கட்டுப்பாடுகளுடன் பயன்படுத்த இந்திய மருந்து தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் ஒப்புதலை பெற்றுள்ளது. இது நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட 2 மற்றும் 3ம் கட்ட பரிசோதனைகளின் இடைக்கால தரவுகள் அடிப்படையிலானது.
18வயதுக்கு உட்பட்டவர்களுக்கான கீழ்கண்ட கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளில் உள்ளன.
1). 2 முதல் 18 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்டவர்களுக்கான கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசியின் 2வது மற்றும் 3வது கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளை பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனம் நடத்தி வருகிறது. அது இடைக்கால தரவுகளை தேசிய ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பிடம் சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளது.
2.) 2 முதல் 17 வயது உடையவர்களுக்கு கோவோவாக்ஸ் என்ற தடுப்பூசியின் 2வது மற்றும் 3ம் கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனையை இந்திய சீரம் மையம் நடத்துகிறது.
3). 5 முதல் 18 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்டோருக்கான ஆர்பிடி கொரோனோ தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டாவது மற்றும் 3ம் கட்ட பரிசோதனைகளை பயோலாஜிக்கல் இ நிறுவனம் நடத்துகிறது.
4. 12 வயது முதல் 17 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்டோருக்கு Ad.26COV.2S என்ற கொரோனா தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டாவது மற்றும் 3வது கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனையில் ஜான்சன் அண்ட் ஜான்சன் நிறுவனம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
மேலே குறிப்பிட்ட கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் அனுமதி மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளின் வெற்றிகர முடிவை பொருத்தது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778842