Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Vaccination Program for Children and Under-18 Population
07 DEC 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid (NEGVAC) and National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) are deliberating and considering scientific evidences related to vaccination of beneficiaries aged less than 18 years.
Government of India has been supplying Covid-19 vaccines free of cost to the States/UTs for administration to prioritized beneficiaries as recommended by NEGVAC.
ZyCoV-D vaccine manufactured by M/s Cadila Healthcare has received the approval for Restricted Use in Emergency Setting by the National Regulator i.e., Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for the age group of 12 years and above based on the interim clinical data of Phase II &Phase III clinical trial conducted in the country.
Following COVID-19 vaccines are under clinical trials in the country for age-group of less than 18 years:
i. M/s Bharat Biotech is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN on Healthy Volunteers aged 2 to 18 years & firm has submitted interim safety & immunogenicity data to the National Regulator.
ii. M/s Serum institute of India is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of Nanoparticle Vaccine (Liquid) (COVOVAX) in 920 subjects of >2 to 17 years age group.
iii. M/s Biological E Ltd., is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of RBD of SARS-CoV-2 gene in 624 subjects of ≥5 to <18years age group.
iv. M/s Johnson & Johnson Pvt. Ltd., is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of Ad.26COV.2S vaccine in age group of 12-17 years (Global Clinical trial wherein India is one of the clinical trial sites).
The approval of aforementioned COVID-19 vaccines is dependent on the successful completion of clinical trials and submission of requisite data to the National Regulator i.e., Drug Controller General of India as per the requirements of New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 under Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
শিশু ও অনুর্দ্ধ ১৮ বছর বয়সীদের জন্য টিকাকরণ অভিযান
07 DEC 2021 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
অনুর্দ্ধ ১৮ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড টিকাকরণ কতটা সম্ভব তা নিয়ে ন্যাশনাল এক্সপার্ট গ্রুপ অন ভ্যাকসিন অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন ফর কোভিড (এনইজিভিএসি) এবং ন্যাশনাল টেকনিকাল অ্যাডভাইজারি গ্রুপ অন ইম্যুনাইজেশন (এনটিএজিআই) বিজ্ঞানসম্মতভাবে বিভিন্ন তথ্যের বিশ্লেষণ করছে। এনইজিভিএসি-র সুপারিশক্রমে কেন্দ্র রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে কোভিড-১৯ টিকা সরবরাহ করছে।
ডিসিজিআই – এর অনুমোদনক্রমে মেসার্স ক্যাডিলা হেলথ কেয়ার ১২ এবং তার বেশি বয়সীদের ওপর জাইকোভ-ডি টিকার পরীক্ষামূলক প্রয়োগ চালাচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চলছে।
১৮ বছরের কম বয়সীদের মধ্যে দেশের যে সমস্ত সংস্থাগুলি পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালাচ্ছে, তারা হ’ল – ১) মেসার্স ভারত বায়োটেক ২-১৮ বছর বয়সীদের উপর কোভ্যাকসিনের দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালাচ্ছে; ২) মেসার্স সেরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া ২-১৭ বছর বয়সীদের উপর কোভোভ্যাকস্ - এর দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালাচ্ছে; ৩) মেসার্স বায়োলজিকাল ই লিমিটেড ৫-১৮ বছর বয়সীদের উপর সার্স-কভ-২ জিনের আরবিডি-র দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালাচ্ছে এবং ৪) মেসার্স জনসন অ্যান্ড জনসন প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড ১২-১৭ বছর বয়সীদের উপর অ্যাড ডট-২৬ কোভ ডট টু এস – এর দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালাচ্ছে (এই সংস্থাটি ভারত সহ বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালাচ্ছে)।
এই কাজে সাফল্য আসলে ১৯৪০ সালের ড্রাগস্‌ অ্যান্ড কসমেটিক্স অ্যাক্টের আওতায় ২০১৯ সালের নতুন ড্রাগস্‌ অ্যান্ড ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়ালস্ – এর নিয়মাবলী অনুসারে ডিসিজিআই টিকাগুলি প্রয়োগে অনুমতি দেবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার।