Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Inclusion of Diseases like Covid-19 and Dengue under AB-PMJAY
07 DEC 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Treatment of diseases like COVID-19 and dengue is included under Ayushman Bharat –Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). Details of specific Health Benefit Packages for COVID-19 and dengue are at Annexure-I. State-wise details of COVID-19 testing and treatment under AB-PMJAY are at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
Details of specific Health Benefit Packages for COVID-19 under AB-PMJAY:
Sl. No.
Package Name
Procedure Name
1
Laboratory Tests for COVID-19 Infection (PCR) (Reimbursement level for this package will be as per the ICMR guidelines, issued from time to time)
Laboratory Tests for COVID-19 Infection (PCR) (Reimbursement level for this package will be as per the ICMR guidelines, issued from time to time)
2
Laboratory Tests for COVID-19 Infection (PCR) (Reimbursement level for this package will be as per the ICMR guidelines, issued from time to time)
Laboratory Tests for COVID-19 Infection (PCR) (Reimbursement level for this package will be as per the ICMR guidelines, issued from time to time)
3
Treatment of COVID-19 Infection
Treatment of COVID-19 Infection
Details of specific Health Benefit Packages for dengue under AB-PMJAY:
Sl. No.
Package Name
Procedure Name
1
Dengue Fever
Dengue Fever
2
Dengue Fever
Dengue Hemorrhagic Fever
3
Dengue Fever
Dengue Shock Syndrome
Annexure-II
COVID-19 Pre-authorization raised under AB-PMJAY:
State/UT
Testing Count
Treatment Count
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
32
7
Andhra Pradesh
2,00,945
Assam
332
1,028
Bihar
145
22
Chandigarh
3
7
Chhattisgarh
1,049
43,964
DNH and DD
19
4
Goa
1
Gujarat
11,355
Haryana
14,817
719
Himachal Pradesh
12
52
Jammu and Kashmir
4
729
Jharkhand
30
1,495
Karnataka
1,82,070
Kerala
18,728
1,33,591
Madhya Pradesh
7,891
18,352
Maharashtra
1,35,904
1,82,991
Manipur
1
732
Meghalaya
7,589
3,932
Mizoram
416
Nagaland
-
12
Puducherry
20
349
Punjab
13
Rajasthan
23,761
Sikkim
-
32
Tamil Nadu*
18,50,134
31,076
Tripura
1
54
Uttar Pradesh
1,571
1,421
Uttarakhand
2,042
2,801
Total
20,51,692
8,29,826
Note:
* Treatment data is as of 25th October 2021; Testing data is as of 1st week of June 2021
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت کووڈ۔ 19 اور ڈینگو جیسے امراض کی شمولیت
07 DEC 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 اور ڈینگو جیسے امراض کا علاج آیوشمان بھارت۔ پرھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت شامل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ۔ 19 اور ڈینگو کے لئے خصوصی صحت فائدے کے پیکجز کی تفصیل ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے۔ اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت کووڈ۔ 19 کی جانچ اور علاج کی ریاست وار تفصیل ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت کووڈ۔ 19 کے لئے خصوصی ہیلتھ فائدہ پیکجوں کی تفصیل:
نمبر شمار
پیکج کا نام
طریقہ کار کا نام
1
کووڈ۔ -19 انفیکشن کے لیے لیبارٹری ٹیسٹ (پی سی آر) (اس پیکج کے لیے رقم واپس کئے جانے کی سطح وقتاً فوقتاً جاری آئی سی ایم آر رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہوگی)
کووڈ۔ -19 انفیکشن کے لیے لیبارٹری ٹیسٹ (پی سی آر) (اس پیکج کے لیے رقم واپس کئے جانے کی سطح وقتاً فوقتاً جاری آئی سی ایم آر رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہوگی)
2
کووڈ۔ -19 انفیکشن کے لیے لیبارٹری ٹیسٹ (پی سی آر) (اس پیکج کے لیے رقم واپس کئے جانے کی سطح وقتاً فوقتاً جاری آئی سی ایم آر رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہوگی)
کووڈ۔ -19 انفیکشن کے لیے لیبارٹری ٹیسٹ (پی سی آر) (اس پیکج کے لیے رقم واپس کئے جانے کی سطح وقتاً فوقتاً جاری آئی سی ایم آر رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہوگی)
3
کووڈ۔ -19 انفیکشن کا علاج
کووڈ۔ -19 انفیکشن کا علاج
اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت ڈینگو کے لئے خصوصی صحت فائدہ پیکجوں کی تفصیل:
نمبر شمار
پیکج کا نام
طریقہ کار کا نام
1
ڈینگو بخار
ڈینگو بخار
2
ڈینگو بخار
ڈینگو ہیمرجک بخار
3
ڈینگو بخار
ڈینگو شاک سنڈروم
ضمیمہ ۔ II
اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت اٹھائے گئے کووڈ۔ 19 پری اتھارائزیشن
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ
ٹیسٹنگ کا شمار
علاج کا شمار
انڈور بار و نکوبار جزائر
32
7
آندھر اپردیش
2,00,945
آسام
332
1,028
بہار
145
22
چنڈی گرھ
3
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,049
43,964
دادرا نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
19
4
گوا
1
گجرات
11,355
ہریانہ
14,817
719
ہماچل پردیش
12
52
جموں و کشمیر
4
729
جھارکھنڈ
30
1,495
کرناٹک
1,82,070
کیرلا
18,728
1,33,591
مدھیہ پردیش
7,891
18,352
مہاراشٹر
1,35,904
1,82,991
منی پور
1
732
میگھالیہ
7,589
3,932
میزورم
416
ناگالینڈ
-
12
پڈوچیری
20
349
پنجاب
13
راجستھان
23,761
سکم
-
32
*تمل ناڈو
18,50,134
31,076
تریپورہ
1
54
اترپردیش
1,571
1,421
اتراکھنڈ
2,042
2,801
میزان
20,51,692
8,29,826
نوٹ:
*علاج کے اعداد و شمار 25 اکتوبر 2021 تک کے ہیں، ٹیسٹنگ کے اعداد و شمار جون 2021 کے پہلے ہفتے تک کے ہیں۔