Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s meeting with Chief Ministers and Finance Ministers of States/Lt. Governors of UTs to discuss overall investment climate
06 DEC 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to enhance the investment climate in the country post pandemic, Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman had consultation with Chief Ministers and Finance Ministers of States/Lt. Governors of UTs on 15.11.2021. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the Government of India has taken concrete steps to increase capital spending and drive an infrastructure and investment-led growth which will lead to employment opportunities, access to market and materials, improved quality of life and empowerment of vulnerable sections. During the interaction, it was also discussed that there is a monetizable asset base in states, which can be leveraged to enhance the capital available for new infrastructure creation and other social sector pressing priorities, the Minister stated.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that states/UTs also raised few issues such as need for Standard Operating Procedure on environment/forest clearances and enhanced powers to States; Uniform coastal zone regulations framework; Strengthening of Dispute Resolution Mechanism to strengthen PPP ecosystem; Strengthening of banking infrastructure to address gaps in banking penetration & credit-deposit ratio in states; Need of State-specific trade policy in North East region of India and Development of Agri-specific infrastructure throughout the country.
The Minister further stated that a two-day conference on ‘Creating Synergies for Seamless Credit Flow and Economic Growth’ was held on 17th & 18th November 2021 with participation of various industries, banks & financial institutions. The conference discussed flow of credit into different sectors and need to push lending in the productive sectors of the economy.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी एकंदर गुंतवणुकीच्या वातावरणावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि अर्थमंत्री तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या राज्यपालांसोबत घेतली बैठक
06 DEC 2021 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2021
महामारीनंतर देशातील गुंतवणुकीसाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी 15.11.2021 रोजी राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि अर्थमंत्री तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या राज्यपालांबरोबर चर्चा केली. केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
ते म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकारने भांडवली खर्च वाढवण्यासाठी आणि पायाभूत सुविधा आणि गुंतवणूक प्रणित वाढीसाठी ठोस पावले उचलली आहेत ज्यामुळे रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील, बाजारपेठ आणि सामग्रीची सहज उपलब्धता वाढेल, असुरक्षित घटकांचे जीवनमान सुधारेल आणि सक्षमीकरण होईल.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, राज्यांमध्ये असलेल्या मुद्रीकरण -योग्य मालमत्तेबाबत चर्चा झालीज्याचा फायदा नवीन पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीसाठी आणि इतर सामाजिक क्षेत्रांच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांसाठी भांडवल उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी केला जाऊ शकतो, असे ते म्हणाले.
बैठकीबाबत अधिक माहिती देताना, ते म्हणाले की राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी देखील काही मुद्दे उपस्थित केले आहेत, यात पर्यावरण/वन मंजुऱ्यासाठी मानक कार्यप्रणालीची आवश्यकता आणि राज्यांना वाढीव अधिकार; एकसमान किनारा क्षेत्र नियामक चौकट ; पीपीपी परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी विवाद निराकरण यंत्रणा मजबूत करणे; राज्यांमध्ये बँकिंग प्रसार आणि पतपुरवठा -ठेवी गुणोत्तरातील तफावत दूर करण्यासाठी बँकिंग पायाभूत सुविधांचे बळकटीकरण; भारताच्या ईशान्य प्रदेशात विशिष्ट व्यापार धोरणाची आवश्यकता आणि संपूर्ण देशात कृषीसंबंधी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास यांचा समावेश होता.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, विविध उद्योग, बँका आणि वित्तीय संस्थांच्या सहभागाने 17 आणि 18 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी " निर्बाध पतपुरवठा आणि आर्थिक विकासासाठी समन्वय निर्मिती " या विषयावर दोन दिवसीय परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या परिषदेत विविध क्षेत्रांमधील पत पुरवठ्याचा ओघ आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या उत्पादक क्षेत्रांना कर्ज पुरवठा करण्याची गरज याबाबत चर्चा करण्यात आली.