Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN MSMEs
06 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per 73rd Round of NSS Report on Unincorporated Non-Agricultural Enterprises' (July 2015- June 2016) conducted by Ministry of Statistics & PI (MoSPI), the estimated number of persons employed in MSMEs are about 11.10 crore. Under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), the estimated employment generated (number of persons) in micro enterprises during the year 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 (as on 15.11.2021) are 4.08 lakh, 3.87 lakh, 5.87 lakh, 5.33 lakh, 5.95 lakh and 2.90 lakh respectively.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) implements various schemes to increase employment opportunities of MSME sector in the country. These include PMEGP, Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) and a Scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE).
Government has taken a number of initiatives under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support the MSME Sector in the country especially in Covid-19 Pandemic. Some of them are:
i. Rs 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for MSMEs.
ii. Rs 3 lakh crores Collateral free Automatic Loans for business, including MSMEs.
iii. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Fund of Funds.
iv. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs.
v. New Registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
vi. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores, this will help MSME.
As reported by the Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises on 16.11.2021, 754 guarantees amounting to Rs. 81.47 Crore have been approved under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Subordinate Debt (CGSSD). As part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), an amount of Rs. 2.82 lakh crore has been sanctioned as on 12.11.2021.
This information was given by Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ లలో ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు
06 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
గణాంకాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ జరిపిన 73 వ రౌండ్ ఎన్ ఎస్ ఎస్ సర్వే నివేదిక (జులై 2015- జూన్ 2016) ప్రకారం ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ లలో పనిచేసేవారు దాదాపు 11.10 కోట్ల మందిగా అంచనావేశారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (పీఎంఈజీపీ) కింద సూక్ష్మ వ్యాపారసంస్థలలో 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22 (నవంబర్ 15 వరకు) ఉపాధి పొందినవారు 4.08 లక్షలు, 3.87 లక్షలు, 5.87 లక్షలు 5.33 లక్షలు, 5.95 లక్షలు, 2.90 లక్షలు ఉన్నారు.
సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వివిధ పథకాల అమలు ద్వారా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెంచటానికి కృషి చేస్తుంది. ఇందులో పీఎంఇజీపీ, ఎంఎస్ఇ-క్లస్టర్ అభివృద్ధి పథకం, సంప్రదాయ పరిశ్రమల పునరుద్ధరణ పథక నిధి ఋణ హామీ పథకం, సీజీటీ ఎంఎస్ఇ, నవకల్పనలను ప్రోత్సహించటం, గ్రామీణ వ్యాపార ఔత్సాహికులను ప్రోత్సహించటం ఇందులో ఉంటాయి.
దేశంలో ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఇ రంగాన్ని ఆదుకునేందుకు, మరీ ముఖ్యంగా కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ఆత్మ నిర్భర భారత్ అభియాన్ కింద ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చొరవలు తీసుకుంది. అందులో కొన్ని:
i. ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ ల అప్పుకు మద్దతుగా రూ. 20,000 కోట్లు
ii. ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ లు సహా వ్యాపారానికి హామీ రహిత ఋణాలకోసం రూ. 3 లక్షల కోట్ల ఆటోమేటిక్ రుణాలు
iii. ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ ఫండ్స్ ద్వారా రూ. 50 వేల కోట్ల మేరకు సంస్థలలో వాటా కొనుగోళ్ళ ద్వారా పెట్టుబడి
iv. ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ ల వర్గీకరణకు కొత్త ప్రాతిపదిక
v. వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయటానికి ఉద్యమ్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ద్వారా ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ ల కొత్త రిజిస్ట్రేషన్
vi. ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ లకు సహాయపడేలా 200 కోట్లు లోపు కొనుగోళ్ళకు గ్లోబల్ టెండర్లు పిలవకపోవటం
ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ ల పరపతి హామీ ట్రస్ట్ ఇచ్చిన 2021 నావంబర్ 16 నాటి నివేదిక ప్రకారం రూ. 81.47 కోట్ల మేరకు ఋణ హామీలు ఆమోదం పొందాయి. ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ అభియాన్ ప్రకారం అత్యవసర ఋణ హామీ పథకంలో భాగంగా రూ, 2021 నావంబర్ 12 నాటికి రూ. 2.82 లక్షలకోట్లు మంజూరైంది.
కేంద్ర ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఇ శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ నారాయణ రాణే ఈ మేరకు ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖిత పూర్వకంగా తెలియజేశారు.