Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN MSMEs
06 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per 73rd Round of NSS Report on Unincorporated Non-Agricultural Enterprises' (July 2015- June 2016) conducted by Ministry of Statistics & PI (MoSPI), the estimated number of persons employed in MSMEs are about 11.10 crore. Under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), the estimated employment generated (number of persons) in micro enterprises during the year 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 (as on 15.11.2021) are 4.08 lakh, 3.87 lakh, 5.87 lakh, 5.33 lakh, 5.95 lakh and 2.90 lakh respectively.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) implements various schemes to increase employment opportunities of MSME sector in the country. These include PMEGP, Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) and a Scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE).
Government has taken a number of initiatives under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support the MSME Sector in the country especially in Covid-19 Pandemic. Some of them are:
i. Rs 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for MSMEs.
ii. Rs 3 lakh crores Collateral free Automatic Loans for business, including MSMEs.
iii. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Fund of Funds.
iv. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs.
v. New Registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
vi. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores, this will help MSME.
As reported by the Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises on 16.11.2021, 754 guarantees amounting to Rs. 81.47 Crore have been approved under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Subordinate Debt (CGSSD). As part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), an amount of Rs. 2.82 lakh crore has been sanctioned as on 12.11.2021.
This information was given by Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांमध्ये रोजगाराच्या संधी
06 DEC 2021 3:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2021
अनिगमित अकृषिक उपक्रम आणि (जुलै 2015- जून 2016) वरील राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण अहवालाच्या (एनएसएस) 73 व्या फेरीनुसार, सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांमध्ये कार्यरत व्यक्तींची अंदाजे संख्या सुमारे 11.10 कोटी आहे. सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने (एमओएसपीआय) याचे आयोजन केले होते.
पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) अंतर्गत 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 आणि 2021-22 (2021-22) या वर्षात सूक्ष्म उद्योगांमध्ये अंदाजे रोजगार निर्मिती (व्यक्तींची संख्या) 15.11.2021 पर्यंत) अनुक्रमे 4.08 लाख, 3.87 लाख, 5.87 लाख, 5.33 लाख, 5.95 लाख आणि 2.90 लाख आहेत.
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) देशातील सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्रातील रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढवण्यासाठी विविध योजना राबवत आहे.
देशातील एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला विशेषत: कोविड-19 महामारीमध्ये मदत करण्यासाठी सरकारने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. त्यापैकी काही आहेत:
i.एमएसएमईसाठी 20,000 कोटी रुपये गौण कर्ज.
ii.एमएसएमईसह व्यवसायासाठी 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांची अनुषंगिक मुक्त स्वयंचलित कर्जे.
iii.एमएसएमई निधीच्या माध्यमातून रुपये 50,000 कोटींचे समभाग निधीच्या प्रवाहात आणणे
iv.एमएसएमईच्या वर्गीकरणासाठी नवीन सुधारित निकष.
v. व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ करण्यासाठी ‘उद्यम नोंदणी’द्वारे एमएसएमईची नवीन नोंदणी.
vi.200 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतच्या खरेदीसाठी जागतिक निविदा नाहीत. यामुळे एमएसएमईला मदत होईल.
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.