Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN MSMEs
06 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per 73rd Round of NSS Report on Unincorporated Non-Agricultural Enterprises' (July 2015- June 2016) conducted by Ministry of Statistics & PI (MoSPI), the estimated number of persons employed in MSMEs are about 11.10 crore. Under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), the estimated employment generated (number of persons) in micro enterprises during the year 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 (as on 15.11.2021) are 4.08 lakh, 3.87 lakh, 5.87 lakh, 5.33 lakh, 5.95 lakh and 2.90 lakh respectively.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) implements various schemes to increase employment opportunities of MSME sector in the country. These include PMEGP, Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) and a Scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE).
Government has taken a number of initiatives under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support the MSME Sector in the country especially in Covid-19 Pandemic. Some of them are:
i. Rs 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for MSMEs.
ii. Rs 3 lakh crores Collateral free Automatic Loans for business, including MSMEs.
iii. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Fund of Funds.
iv. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs.
v. New Registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
vi. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores, this will help MSME.
As reported by the Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises on 16.11.2021, 754 guarantees amounting to Rs. 81.47 Crore have been approved under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Subordinate Debt (CGSSD). As part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), an amount of Rs. 2.82 lakh crore has been sanctioned as on 12.11.2021.
This information was given by Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறு,குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகள்
06 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளித்த சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர், திரு நாராயண் ரானே எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
தேசிய மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்பு(என்எஸ்எஸ்) அலுவலகத்தின் 73வது சுற்றறிக்கையின் படி கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2021ம் ஆண்டு வரை, பிரதமரின் வேலை உருவாக்க திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் 11.10 கோடி பேர் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கடந்த 2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டில் 5.95 லட்சம் பேரும், 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் 2.90 லட்சம் பேரும் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் சிறு,குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறையில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க இத்துறைக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சகம் பிரதமரின் வேலை உருவாக்க திட்டம், சிறு-குறு தொழில்கள் தொகுப்பு மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம், பாரம்பரியத் தொழில்களை மீண்டும் ஏற்படுத்தும் நிதி திட்டம், சிறு-குறு தொழில்கள் கடன் உத்திரவாதத் திட்டம் என பல திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், சிறு-குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறைக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டது.
1. ரூ.20,000 கோடி கடன் உதவி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
2. உத்திரவாதம் இன்றி ரூ.3 லட்சம் கோடி வரை தொழில் கடன்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778406