Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN MSMEs
06 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per 73rd Round of NSS Report on Unincorporated Non-Agricultural Enterprises' (July 2015- June 2016) conducted by Ministry of Statistics & PI (MoSPI), the estimated number of persons employed in MSMEs are about 11.10 crore. Under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), the estimated employment generated (number of persons) in micro enterprises during the year 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 (as on 15.11.2021) are 4.08 lakh, 3.87 lakh, 5.87 lakh, 5.33 lakh, 5.95 lakh and 2.90 lakh respectively.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) implements various schemes to increase employment opportunities of MSME sector in the country. These include PMEGP, Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) and a Scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE).
Government has taken a number of initiatives under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support the MSME Sector in the country especially in Covid-19 Pandemic. Some of them are:
i. Rs 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for MSMEs.
ii. Rs 3 lakh crores Collateral free Automatic Loans for business, including MSMEs.
iii. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Fund of Funds.
iv. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs.
v. New Registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
vi. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores, this will help MSME.
As reported by the Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises on 16.11.2021, 754 guarantees amounting to Rs. 81.47 Crore have been approved under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Subordinate Debt (CGSSD). As part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), an amount of Rs. 2.82 lakh crore has been sanctioned as on 12.11.2021.
This information was given by Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ-সুবিধা
06 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
পরিসংখ্যান মন্ত্রক দ্বারা পরিচালিত অসংগঠিত, অ-কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ৭৩-তম জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী ক্ষুদ্র অতি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে ১১.১০ কোটি মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি কর্মসূচি, প্রাইম মিনিস্টার্স এম্প্লয়মেন্ট জেনারেশন প্রোগ্রাম- এর অধীনে ২০১৬-১৭, ২০১৭-১৮,২০১৮-১৯,
২০১৯-২০,২০২০-২১ এবং ২০২১-২২ ( ১৫ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ) আনুমানিক কর্মসংস্থানের সংখ্যা যথাক্রমে ৪.০৮ লক্ষ, ৩.৮৭ লক্ষ, ৫.৮৭ লক্ষ, ৫.৩৩ লক্ষ, ৫.৯৫ লক্ষ এবং ২.৯০ লক্ষ।
দেশে ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করতে সরকার একাধিক প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এম্প্লয়মেন্ট জেনারেশন প্রোগ্রাম, মাইক্রো এন্ড স্মল এন্টারপ্রাইজেস ক্লাস্টার ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রাম, স্কিম অফ ফান্ড ফর রিজেনারেশন অফ ট্রাডিশনাল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ, ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি ফান্ড ট্রাস্ট ফর মাইক্রো এন্ড স্মল এন্টারপ্রাইজেস এবং স্কিম ফর প্রমোটিং ইনোভেশন রুরাল ইন্ডাস্ট্রি এন্ড এন্টারপ্রেনারশিপ।
বিশেষ করে করোনা অতিমারির সময় দেশের ক্ষুদ্র অতি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা করার জন্য সরকার আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের মাধ্যমে বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ নেয়। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হচ্ছে-
১) ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ঋণ।
২) ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসা করার জন্য ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার জামানত মুক্ত স্বয়ংক্রিয় ঋণ।
৩) ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্রে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার ইকুইটি ইনফিউশন।
৪) এই ক্ষেত্রে শ্রেণীবিভাগের জন্য নতুন সংশোধিত মানদন্ড।
৫) ব্যবসা করার সুবিধার জন্য 'উদয়ম রেজিস্ট্রেশন'- এর মাধ্যমে
ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্রে নতুন নিবন্ধীকরণ।
৬) ২০০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কোন বিশ্বব্যাপী দরপত্রের প্রয়োজন নেই। এর ফলে ক্ষুদ্র অতি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রগুলি অনেকটাই সহায়তা পাবে।
গত ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২৯২১-এ মাইক্রো এবং স্মল এন্টারপ্রাইজের জন্য ৭৫৪ ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি ট্রাস্টের মাধ্যমে রিপোর্ট করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে অর্থ অনুমোদনের পরিমাণ ৮১.৪৭ কোটি টাকা। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এমার্জেন্সি ক্রেডিট লাইন গ্যারান্টি স্কিম এর মাধ্যমে গত ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২১ পর্যন্ত মোট ২.৮২ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী নারায়ন রানে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।