وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے مغربی بنگال میں تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں
06 DEC 2021 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:06؍دسمبر، 2021۔انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے یکم دسمبر 2021 کو کولکاتا میں قائم ایک معروف کمپنی کے خلاف تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی ہے جو ٹی ایم ٹی سریا اور تعمیراتی ساز وسامان وغیرہ تیار کرتی ہے۔ یہ تلاشی کی کارروائی مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ میں تقریباً 20 مقامات پر انجام دی گئی۔
کارروائی کے دوران گروپ کے ذریعے ٹیکس کی چوری کے مختلف طریقہ کار کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ تلاشی کے دوران ایسی بہت سی دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل اعداد وشمار ضبط کیے گئے ہیں جن سے بغیر حساب کتاب کے نقد ادائیگیوں، نقد خرید وفروخت اور پیداوار کو کم دکھائے جانے وغیرہ کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ ابتدائی جائزے میں حاصل شواہد سے انکشاف ہوتا ہے کہ گروپ کے ذریعے ایسی کئی کاغذی / جعلی کمپنیاں چلائی جارہی تھیں جن سے آمدنی کو مختلف طریقوں سے خرد برد کیا جاسکے۔ اس طرح کے طریقہ کار کو گروپ کے اہم افراد میں سے ایک نے قبول بھی کیا ہے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران 75 لاکھ روپئے نقد اور تقریباً 2.26 کروڑ روپئے کے زیورات ضبط کیے گئے ہیں جبکہ کئی بینک لاکروں کو بھی منجمد کردیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک اس تلاشی کی کارروائی سے تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپئے کی بغیر حساب کتاب والی آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔و ا۔ ع ن
U NO:13803

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in West Bengal
06 DEC 2021 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated a search and seizure operation on a prominent Kolkata-based Group, engaged in manufacturing of TMT Bars and structural construction materials etc. on 01.12.2021. The search action covered more than 20 premises spread over West Bengal and Odisha.
The action unearthed various methods of tax evasion adopted by the group. A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data demonstrating high value unaccounted cash payments, unaccounted cash purchase and sales, suppression of production, etc. have been found and seized. A preliminary analysis of these evidences reveals that many paper/shell companies are run by the group to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concerns. These shell entities were found to have routed back their unaccounted money in the guise of share capital/unsecured loan into books of account. Such modus operandi has been admitted by one of the key persons of the group.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 75 lakh and jewellery valued at Rs. 2.26 crore while certain bank lockers have been placed under restraint. The search action, so far, has led to the detection of total unaccounted income of around Rs. 100 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.