Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in West Bengal
06 DEC 2021 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated a search and seizure operation on a prominent Kolkata-based Group, engaged in manufacturing of TMT Bars and structural construction materials etc. on 01.12.2021. The search action covered more than 20 premises spread over West Bengal and Odisha.
The action unearthed various methods of tax evasion adopted by the group. A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data demonstrating high value unaccounted cash payments, unaccounted cash purchase and sales, suppression of production, etc. have been found and seized. A preliminary analysis of these evidences reveals that many paper/shell companies are run by the group to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concerns. These shell entities were found to have routed back their unaccounted money in the guise of share capital/unsecured loan into books of account. Such modus operandi has been admitted by one of the key persons of the group.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 75 lakh and jewellery valued at Rs. 2.26 crore while certain bank lockers have been placed under restraint. The search action, so far, has led to the detection of total unaccounted income of around Rs. 100 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने पश्चिम बंगाल में तलाशी की कार्रवाई की
06 DEC 2021 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 01.12.2021 को टीएमटी सरिया तथा संरचना निर्माण सामग्री बनाने वाले कोलकाता के प्रसिद्ध समूह पर तलाशी और जब्‍ती की कार्रवाई शुरू की। तलाशी का काम पश्चिम और ओडिशा में फैले 20 से अधिक परिसरों में किया गया।
इस कार्रवाई में समूह द्वारा कर चोरी करने के विभिन्‍न तरीकों का पता लगा है। बड़ी संख्‍या में दस्‍तावेजों तथा डिजिटल डॉटा के रूप में आपत्ति‍जनक साक्ष्‍य पाये गए हैं और उनहें जब्‍त किया गया है। इन साक्ष्‍यों में उच्‍च मूल्‍य के बिना हिसाब-किताब के नकद भुगतान, बिना हिसाब-किताब की नकद खरीद तथा बिक्री, उत्‍पादन को छुपाने वाले दस्‍तावेज आदि शामिल है। इन साक्ष्‍यों के प्रारंभिक विश्‍लेषण से पता चलता है कि समूह द्वारा अनेक कागजी/मुखौटा कंपनियां चलाई जा रही हैं, ताकि प्रमुख व्‍यवसाय में प्रविष्टियां समायोजित की जा सकें। यह पाया गया कि इन मुखौटा कंपनियों ने हिस्‍सा पूंजी/असुरक्षित कर्ज के रूप में बिना हिसाब-किताब वाले धन को बहीखाता में वापस डाला है। समूह के एक प्रमुख व्‍यक्ति द्वारा ऐसे तौर-तरीकों को स्‍वीकार किया गया है।
तलाशी के परिणाम स्‍वरूप बिना हिसाब-किताब का 75 लाख रूपये का नकदी और 2.26 करोड़ रूपये मूल्‍य के आभूषण जब्‍त किये गये, जबकि कुछ बैंक लॉकरों पर रोक लगा दी गई है। अब तक की गई तलाशी में बिना हिसाब-किताब के लगभग 100 करोड़ रूपये की आय का पता लगा है।
आगे जांच जारी हैं।