Ministry of Electronics & IT
AZADI KA DIGITAL MAHOTSAV
IT Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw challenges bankers to create platform for providing quick and easy credit to MSMEs/small industries/small businessmen /people at the bottom of pyramid
MeitY celebrates India’s Digital Payment Journey through a marquee ‘Digital Payment Utsav’
DIGIDHAN logo unveiled
Awareness campaign called DIGITAL PAYMENTS SANDESH YATRA launched with digital payments anthem titled ‘Chutki Baja ke’ (cashless, touchless, paperless)
Top Banks and Fintechs conferred DIGIDHAN AWARDS for their achievements in FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-21 towards promotion of digital payments
Contribution of payment system aggregators recognised for onboarding street vendors under the PM SVANidhi Scheme
05 DEC 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) today hosted a unique event - ‘Digital Payment Utsav’ as part of the week-long ‘Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav’. The day celebrated the journey and rise of digital payments in India and brought together leaders from the Government, banking sector, fintech companies and startups. The event held at the India Habitat Centre witnessed the unveiling of the DIGIDHAN logo, launch of an awareness campaign called Digital Payments Sandesh Yatra with digital payments anthem titled ‘Chutki Baja ke’ (cashless, touchless, paperless). Top Banks and Fintechs were awarded & recognized in various categories for their achievements in FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-21 towards the promotion of digital payments. During the event, MeitY also recognised the contribution of four payment system aggregators for onboarding street vendors under the PM SVANidhi Scheme.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Communications congratulated the winners and placed a challenge before the bankers to create a platform as powerful and seamless as the UPI for providing quick and easy credit to the MSMEs, small industries, small businessmen and people at the bottom of the pyramid. “You (bankers) have today a very good ecosystem of Aadhar, Digilocker and UPI to take up the challenge. Work on the challenge for the next three months, come back and I will work the whole day with you to look at the concepts you have brought,” he said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship delivered a special address recognising the efforts of the BFSI & Fintech players for making the dream of a less-cash, digitally empowered and AatmaNirbhar Bharat a reality.
He said that it was due to the efforts of PM Shri Narendra Modi that now, even during the pandemic, citizens could get their benefits directly into their account with no leakage, corruption, and in the most responsible manner that any democratic government can do. “The performance of India in digital payment space is the envy of nations around the world that years ago thought they are ahead in technology and innovation,” he added.
The keynote speaker at the event Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY emphasised the vision to make India a less-cash society and shared his insights on the need for a robust and secure payment ecosystem. “Coming on top of Aadhar, UPI has created a certain magic, making it a living digital identity for which we don't even require a card in pocket. UPI is not just a database or a project, it is a nationwide ecosystem where everyone is welcome to join in.
UPI continues to grow at an unexpected pace…but we still have many miles to go. Till we see cash our work is not complete,” he said.
Ms. Simmi Chaudhary, Economic Adviser, MeitY highlighted the importance of digital payments in this unprecedented time caused by the COVID pandemic globally. “Thanks to the wide acceptance of customers, we have been witnessing exponential growth in Digital payments year after year and especially during the pandemic. The total transaction volume has increased from Rs 2,071 crore in financial year 2018 to Rs 5,551 crore in financial year 2021. Digital payments have been keeping the economy running and helping people reduce the contact with the virus”.
The event saw the launch of innovative solutions like:
• Payments On the Go: Wearables are re-defining the true paperless contactless payments, catalysing them further, City Union Bank launched Rupay-on-the-Go.
• Inclusive Credit for All: Credit cards represent the next big in fintech and contactless is truly the way forward. To drive it to the next level, India Post Payments Bank-Punjab National Bank, Kotak Bank, YES Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, ICICI Bank, Indian Bank, Bank of Maharashtra, and City Union Bank launched Contactless Credit cards on the RuPay network.
• Empowering Small Merchants: India has close to 1.5 crore retail stores/ Kiryana stores. Union Bank announced an android-based SOFTPOS mobile app for point of sales, which will further the cause of digital payment adoption.
As many as 40 stalls were set up by various fintechs, banks and other ecosystem partners, who have contributed to the revolution of digital payments in the country, as part of an Expo in the event.
The event was marked by various cultural activities, an Awards ceremony for banks and fintechs, the launch of “Chutki Baja Ke” Digital Payments Anthem, and the flag-off of Digital Payments Sandesh Yatra by the Union Minister and other dignitaries.
The Art & Cultural arena at the Utsav captured the attention of all the attendees through captivating performances like Flash Mob, Sand Artist performance, and varied stalls by banks & fintechs.
The Digital Payment Utsav was organised to bring together players of the BFSI and fintech space under one roof and celebrate their hard work and commitment towards the growth of digital payments backed up by constant innovation. The Hon’ble Minister called upon all entrepreneurs, investors, and professionals from the industry to partake in our endeavour to make India a pioneer in digital payments not only in India but globally.
‘Digital Payment Utsav’ celebrated the success of the tremendous growth of digital payment transactions over the past few years.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాదీ కా డిజిటల్ మహోత్సవ్
చిన్నవ్యాపారులు, చిన్న పరిశ్రమలు, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ లకు ఋణాలిచ్చే వేదిక కల్పించాలని బాంకర్లకు ఐటీ మంత్రి అశ్విన్ వైష్ణవ్ పిలుపు
డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల ఉత్సవం నిర్వహణ
డిజి ధన్ లోగో ఆవిష్కరణ
అవగాహన పెంపుకోసం డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల సందేశ యాత్ర
డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపులు ప్రోత్సహించిన అత్యున్నత బాంకులు, ఫిన్ టెక్ కంపెనీలకు డిజిధన్ అవార్డులు
పిఎం స్వనిధి పథకం కింద వీధి వర్తకుల కోసం చెల్లింపుల సమన్వయకర్తల గుర్తింపు
05 DEC 2021 3:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ రోజు ఒక విశిష్టమైన కార్యక్రమానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టింది. వారం రోజులపాటు సాగే ఆజాదీ కా డిజిటల్ మహోత్సవ్ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల ఉత్సవం చేపట్టింది. డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల యాత్రలో దేశంలో పెరుగుతున్న డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల నేపథ్యంలో ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి, బాంకింగ్ రంగం నుంచి ఫిన్ టెక్ కంపెనీలు, స్టార్టప్స్ కూడా ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నాయి. ఇండియా హాబిటాట్ లో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో డిజిధన్ లోగో కూడా ఆవిష్కరించారు. డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపులమీద అవగాహన పెంచటానికి చేపట్టిన డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల సందేశ యాత్రను, ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన గీతాన్ని కూడా ప్రారంభించారు. నగదు రహిత, స్పర్శ రహిత, కాగిత రహిత చెల్లింపులను ప్రోత్సహించే “చుట్ కీ బజా కే..” అనే గీతాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారు. డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపులు ప్రోత్సహించిన అత్యున్నత బాంకులు, ఫిన్ టెక్ కంపెనీలకు డిజిధన్ అవార్డులు అందజేశారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం సందర్భంగా పిఎం స్వనిధి పథకం కింద వీధి వర్తకుల కోసం చెల్లింపుల సమన్వయకర్తలైన నాలుగు సంస్థలను గుర్తించారు.
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విన్ వైష్ణవ్ విజేతలను అభినందించారు. సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమలకు, చిన్న వ్యాపారులకు సులభంగా, వేగంగా రుణాలు అందించాలని, అందుకోసం ఒక వేదిక రూపొందించాలని బాంకర్లకు. ఆర్థిక సాంకేతిక సంస్థలకు మంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. సమాజంలో అట్టాడుగుణ ఉన్నవారికి సాధ్యమైనంత ఎక్కువగా సహాయం అందవలసి ఉందన్నారు. బాంకార్లకు ఇప్పుడు ఆధార్, డిజి లాకర్, యూపీఐ లాంటి సౌకర్యాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి గనుక ఈ సవాలు తీసుకోవటం సులభమవుతుందన్నారు. వచ్చే మూడు నెలల్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టాలని కోరారు.
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యాపార నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్ ప్రత్యేకోపన్యాసం చేశారు. ఆత్మ నిర్భర భారత్ ను సాకారం చేయటంలో ఆర్థిక సాంకేతిక సంస్థల కృషిని ఆయన అభినందించారు. ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ చొరవ, కృషి వల్లనే కరోనా సంక్షోభ సమయంలోనూ పౌరులకు నేరుగా వారి ఖాతాలకే లబ్ధి ఫలాలు అందాయని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఎక్కడా అవినీతికి ఆస్కారం లేకుండా అత్యంత బాధ్యతాయుతంగా ఏ ప్రజాస్వామ్య ప్రభుత్వమూ చేయనంతగా భారత్ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నెరవేర్చిందన్నారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా భారత డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపులకు గుర్తింపు వచ్చిందని, టెక్నాలజీ పరంగా ముందున్న దేశాలు సైతం ఆశ్చర్యపోయేలా భారత్ వ్యవహరించిందని అన్నారు.
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ సహానీ కీలకోపన్యాసం చేస్తూ, భారత్ ను నగదు రహిత సమాజంగా మార్చటంలోనూ, అత్యంత సురక్షితమైన లావాదేవీలకు వెసులుబాటు కల్పించటంలోనూ జరగాల్సిన కృషిని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు. ఆధార్ ను ఆధారంగా చేసుకొని యూపీఐ ఒక అద్భుత వేదికను రూపుదిద్దందని. దీనివలన ఒక సజీవమైన డిజిటల్ గుర్తింపుగా ఆధార్ ను మార్చిందని అన్నారు. జేబులో కనీసం ఒక కార్డు పెట్టుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం కూడా లేకుండా అలాంటి గుర్తింపు లభించిందన్నారు. యూపీఐ అనేది కేవలం ఒక డేటాబేస్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ మాత్రమే కాదని ఇది దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అందరూ చేరటానికి అనువైనదని అన్నారు. యూపీఐ మరింత వేగంగా, అనూహ్యమైన రీతిలో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుందని, అయితే ఇంకెంతో పురోగతి సాధించాల్సి ఉందని కూడా అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖ ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు సిమ్మీ చౌధురి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ అనూహ్యమైన కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ కాలంలో డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపులకు అందరూ అతి తక్కువ సమయంలో అలవాటు పడటం గొప్ప విషయమన్నారు. మొత్తం లావాదేవీలు 2018 లో 2,071 కోట్లు ఉండగా 2021 నాటికి అవి రూ. 5,551 కోట్లకు చేరాయన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం సందర్భంగా వినూత్నమైన కొన్ని ఆవిష్కరణలు జరిగాయి: ఎక్కడ ఉన్నా క్షణాల్లో చెల్లింపులు జరిపే వెసులుబాటు కల్పిస్తూ సిటీ యూనియన్ బాంక్, బాంక్ ఆఫ్ బరోడా రూపే ను ప్రారంభించటం, రూపే నెట్ వర్క్ మీద కొన్ని బాంకులు కాంటాక్ట్ లెస్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డులు ప్రారంభించటం, చిన్నవర్తకులను సాధికారం చేస్తూ దాదాపు రూ. 1.5 కోట్ల చిల్లర వర్తకులకు రుణాల అందుబాటుకు కూడా చర్యలు తీసుకోవటం ఇందులో భాగాలు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా అనేక సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు.