Ministry of Electronics & IT
AZADI KA DIGITAL MAHOTSAV
IT Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw challenges bankers to create platform for providing quick and easy credit to MSMEs/small industries/small businessmen /people at the bottom of pyramid
MeitY celebrates India’s Digital Payment Journey through a marquee ‘Digital Payment Utsav’
DIGIDHAN logo unveiled
Awareness campaign called DIGITAL PAYMENTS SANDESH YATRA launched with digital payments anthem titled ‘Chutki Baja ke’ (cashless, touchless, paperless)
Top Banks and Fintechs conferred DIGIDHAN AWARDS for their achievements in FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-21 towards promotion of digital payments
Contribution of payment system aggregators recognised for onboarding street vendors under the PM SVANidhi Scheme
05 DEC 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) today hosted a unique event - ‘Digital Payment Utsav’ as part of the week-long ‘Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav’. The day celebrated the journey and rise of digital payments in India and brought together leaders from the Government, banking sector, fintech companies and startups. The event held at the India Habitat Centre witnessed the unveiling of the DIGIDHAN logo, launch of an awareness campaign called Digital Payments Sandesh Yatra with digital payments anthem titled ‘Chutki Baja ke’ (cashless, touchless, paperless). Top Banks and Fintechs were awarded & recognized in various categories for their achievements in FY 2019-20 and FY 2020-21 towards the promotion of digital payments. During the event, MeitY also recognised the contribution of four payment system aggregators for onboarding street vendors under the PM SVANidhi Scheme.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Communications congratulated the winners and placed a challenge before the bankers to create a platform as powerful and seamless as the UPI for providing quick and easy credit to the MSMEs, small industries, small businessmen and people at the bottom of the pyramid. “You (bankers) have today a very good ecosystem of Aadhar, Digilocker and UPI to take up the challenge. Work on the challenge for the next three months, come back and I will work the whole day with you to look at the concepts you have brought,” he said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship delivered a special address recognising the efforts of the BFSI & Fintech players for making the dream of a less-cash, digitally empowered and AatmaNirbhar Bharat a reality.
He said that it was due to the efforts of PM Shri Narendra Modi that now, even during the pandemic, citizens could get their benefits directly into their account with no leakage, corruption, and in the most responsible manner that any democratic government can do. “The performance of India in digital payment space is the envy of nations around the world that years ago thought they are ahead in technology and innovation,” he added.
The keynote speaker at the event Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY emphasised the vision to make India a less-cash society and shared his insights on the need for a robust and secure payment ecosystem. “Coming on top of Aadhar, UPI has created a certain magic, making it a living digital identity for which we don't even require a card in pocket. UPI is not just a database or a project, it is a nationwide ecosystem where everyone is welcome to join in.
UPI continues to grow at an unexpected pace…but we still have many miles to go. Till we see cash our work is not complete,” he said.
Ms. Simmi Chaudhary, Economic Adviser, MeitY highlighted the importance of digital payments in this unprecedented time caused by the COVID pandemic globally. “Thanks to the wide acceptance of customers, we have been witnessing exponential growth in Digital payments year after year and especially during the pandemic. The total transaction volume has increased from Rs 2,071 crore in financial year 2018 to Rs 5,551 crore in financial year 2021. Digital payments have been keeping the economy running and helping people reduce the contact with the virus”.
The event saw the launch of innovative solutions like:
• Payments On the Go: Wearables are re-defining the true paperless contactless payments, catalysing them further, City Union Bank launched Rupay-on-the-Go.
• Inclusive Credit for All: Credit cards represent the next big in fintech and contactless is truly the way forward. To drive it to the next level, India Post Payments Bank-Punjab National Bank, Kotak Bank, YES Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, ICICI Bank, Indian Bank, Bank of Maharashtra, and City Union Bank launched Contactless Credit cards on the RuPay network.
• Empowering Small Merchants: India has close to 1.5 crore retail stores/ Kiryana stores. Union Bank announced an android-based SOFTPOS mobile app for point of sales, which will further the cause of digital payment adoption.
As many as 40 stalls were set up by various fintechs, banks and other ecosystem partners, who have contributed to the revolution of digital payments in the country, as part of an Expo in the event.
The event was marked by various cultural activities, an Awards ceremony for banks and fintechs, the launch of “Chutki Baja Ke” Digital Payments Anthem, and the flag-off of Digital Payments Sandesh Yatra by the Union Minister and other dignitaries.
The Art & Cultural arena at the Utsav captured the attention of all the attendees through captivating performances like Flash Mob, Sand Artist performance, and varied stalls by banks & fintechs.
The Digital Payment Utsav was organised to bring together players of the BFSI and fintech space under one roof and celebrate their hard work and commitment towards the growth of digital payments backed up by constant innovation. The Hon’ble Minister called upon all entrepreneurs, investors, and professionals from the industry to partake in our endeavour to make India a pioneer in digital payments not only in India but globally.
‘Digital Payment Utsav’ celebrated the success of the tremendous growth of digital payment transactions over the past few years.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आजादी का डिजिटल महोत्सव
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बैंकरों को एमएसएमई/छोटे उद्योगों/छोटे व्यवसायियों/व्यवस्था के सबसे निचले पायदान वाले लोगों को त्वरित और आसान ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए मंच तैयार करने का आह्वान किया
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय ने 'डिजिटल भुगतान उत्सव' के माध्यम से भारत की डिजिटल भुगतान यात्रा का उत्सव मनाया
डिजीधन के प्रतीक चिन्ह का अनावरण किया गया
डिजिटल भुगतान संदेश यात्रा नामक जागरूकता अभियान, 'चुटकी बजा के' (कैशलेस, टचलेस, पेपरलेस) शीर्षक से डिजिटल भुगतान गान के साथ शुरू किया गया है
डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में कार्य करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 और वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में शीर्ष बैंकों और फिनटेक को उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए डिजीधन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के अंतर्गत रेहड़ी पटरी वालों को डिजिटल भुगतान के योग्य बनाने के लिए भुगतान प्रणाली समूहों के योगदान को मान्यता प्रदान की
05 DEC 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने सप्ताह भर चलने वाले 'आजादी का डिजिटल महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में आज एक अद्वितीय कार्यक्रम - 'डिजिटल भुगतान उत्सव' का आयोजन किया। इस आयोजन के दौरान भारत में डिजिटल भुगतान की यात्रा और इसकी शुरुआत का उत्सव मनाया गया तथा सरकार, बैंकिंग क्षेत्र, फिनटेक कंपनियों और स्टार्टअप के नेताओं को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाया गया। नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में डिजीधन के प्रतीक चिन्ह का अनावरण भी किया गया। इस अवसर पर डिजिटल भुगतान संदेश यात्रा नामक एक जागरूकता अभियान का शुभारंभ 'चुटकी बजा के' (कैशलेस, टचलेस, पेपरलेस) शीर्षक से डिजिटल भुगतान गान के साथ हुआ। डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 और वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में शीर्ष बैंकों और फिनटेक को उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए मान्यता प्रदान कराते हुए सम्मानित किया गया। आयोजन के दौरान, एमईआईटीवाई ने पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के अंतर्गत रेहड़ी पटरी वालों को डिजिटल भुगतान करने के योग्य बनाने के लिए चार भुगतान प्रणाली समूहों के योगदान को भी मान्यता दी गई।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विजेताओं को बधाई दी और एमएसएमई, छोटे उद्योगों, छोटे व्यवसायियों और व्यवस्था के सबसे निचले पायदान वाले लोगों को त्वरित और आसान ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए यूपीआई के रूप में शक्तिशाली और निर्बाध मंच बनाने के लिए बैंकरों के सामने एक चुनौती रखी। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा, आपके (बैंकरों) के पास आज चुनौती लेने के लिए आधार, डिजिलॉकर और यूपीआई का एक बहुत अच्छा इकोसिस्टम है। अगले तीन महीनों के लिए चुनौती पर काम करें, वापस आएं और मैं आपके द्वारा लाए गए कॉन्सेप्ट को देखने के लिए पूरे दिन आपके साथ काम करूंगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने विशेष सम्बोधन में कम नकदी, डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए बीएफएसआई और फिनटेक हितधारकों के प्रयासों को मान्यता प्रदान की।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों के कारण संभव हुआ है कि अब, महामारी के दौरान भी, नागरिकों को बिना किसी लीकेज़, भ्रष्टाचार और सबसे अधिक जिम्मेदार तरीके से अपने लाभ सीधे उनके खाते में मिल सकते हैं, जिसे कोई भी लोकतांत्रिक सरकार कर सकती है। उन्होंने कहा, "डिजिटल भुगतान के क्षेत्र में भारत का प्रदर्शन दुनिया भर के उन देशों के लिए ईर्ष्या का विषय है जो वर्षों पहले सोचते थे कि वे प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में आगे हैं।"
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य वक्ता एमईआईटीवाई में सचिव, श्री अजय साहनी ने भारत को कम नकदी वाला समाज बनाने की दृष्टि पर जोर दिया और एक मजबूत और सुरक्षित भुगतान ईकोसिस्टम की आवश्यकता पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। श्री साहनी ने कहा, आधार के शीर्ष पर आकर, यूपीआई ने एक निश्चित जादू पैदा कर दिया है, जिससे यह एक जीवित डिजिटल पहचान बन गई है जिसके लिए हमें जेब में कोई भी कार्ड रखने की भी आवश्यकता नहीं है। यूपीआई केवल एक डेटाबेस या एक परियोजना नहीं है, यह एक राष्ट्रव्यापी इकोसिस्टम है जिसमें शामिल होने के लिए सभी का स्वागत है।"
उन्होंने कहा, "यूपीआई अप्रत्याशित तीव्र गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है...लेकिन हमें अभी भी कई मील की दूरी तय करनी है। जब तक हम भुगतान व्यवस्था से नकदी समाप्त नहीं कर लेते तब तक हमारा काम पूरा नहीं होगा।"
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय में आर्थिक सलाहकार, सुश्री सिम्मी चौधरी ने वैश्विक स्तर पर कोविड महामारी के कारण इस अभूतपूर्व समय में डिजिटल भुगतान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, ग्राहकों की व्यापक स्वीकृति के लिए धन्यवाद, हम साल दर साल और विशेष रूप से महामारी के दौरान डिजिटल भुगतान में तेजी से वृद्धि देख रहे हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2018 में कुल लेनदेन की राशि 2,071 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2021 में 5,551 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है। डिजिटल भुगतान से अर्थव्यवस्था गतिशील बनी हुई है और यह लोगों को कोरोना वायरस से संपर्क को कम करने में मदद भी कर रहा है।"
इस आयोजन में अभिनव समाधानों का शुभारंभ हुआ जैसे:
• पेमेंट्स ऑन द गो: वियरेबल्स सच्चे कागज रहित और संपर्क रहित भुगतान को फिर से परिभाषित कर रहे हैं, उन्हें और अधिक प्रेरित करते हुए, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा और सिटी यूनियन बैंक ने रुपे-ऑन-द-गो का शुभारंभ किया।
• सभी के लिए समावेशी ऋण: क्रेडिट कार्ड फिनटेक में अगले बड़े प्रयास का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और संपर्क रहित वास्तव में आगे का रास्ता है। इसे अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक-पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, कोटक बैंक, यस बैंक, इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक, आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, इंडियन बैंक, बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र और सिटी यूनियन बैंक ने रुपे नेटवर्क पर संपर्क रहित क्रेडिट कार्ड का शुभारंभ किया।
• छोटे व्यापारियों को सशक्त बनाना: भारत में करीब 1.5 करोड़ खुदरा स्टोर/किराना स्टोर हैं। यूनियन बैंक ने प्‍वाइंट ऑफ़ सेल्स के लिए एक एंड्रॉइड-आधारित सॉफ्टपोस मोबाइल ऐप की घोषणा की, जो आगे चलकर डिजिटल भुगतान अपनाने का कारण बनेगा।
विभिन्न फिनटेक, बैंकों और अन्य इकोसिस्टम के भागीदारों द्वारा 40 स्टालों की स्थापना की गई, जिन्होंने इस आयोजन में एक्सपो के हिस्से के रूप में देश में डिजिटल भुगतान की क्रांति में योगदान दिया है।
इस कार्यक्रम को विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों, बैंकों और फिनटेक के लिए एक पुरस्कार समारोह, "चुटकी बजा के" डिजिटल भुगतान गान का शुभारंभ, और केंद्रीय मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा डिजिटल भुगतान संदेश यात्रा का झंडी दिखाकर चिह्नित किया गया था।
उत्सव में कला और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र ने फ्लैश मॉब, सैंड आर्टिस्ट प्रदर्शन और बैंकों और फिनटेक द्वारा विभिन्न स्टालों जैसे मनोरम प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से सभी उपस्थित लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
डिजिटल भुगतान उत्सव का आयोजन बीएफएसआई और फिनटेक स्पेस के हितधारकों को एक छत के नीचे लाने और निरंतर नवाचार द्वारा समर्थित डिजिटल भुगतान के विकास के प्रति उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और प्रतिबद्धता का उत्सव मनाने के लिए किया गया था। माननीय मंत्री महोदय ने उद्योग जगत के सभी उद्यमियों, निवेशकों और पेशेवरों से न केवल भारत में बल्कि विश्व स्तर पर भारत को डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली में अग्रणी बनाने के हमारे प्रयास में भाग लेने का आह्वान किया।
'डिजिटल भुगतान उत्सव' ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन में जबरदस्त वृद्धि की सफलता का उत्सव मनाया।