President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Committees Ensure Administrative Accountability of The Executive Towards The Legislature: President Kovind
President of India Inaugurates Centenary Celebrations of The Public Accounts Committee of The Parliament
04 DEC 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Committees in general and the Public Accounts Committee (PAC), in particular ensure administrative accountability of the Executive towards the Legislature, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the centenary celebrations of the Public Accounts Committee of the Parliament in the Central Hall of Parliament House today (December 4, 2021).
The President said that in a democracy, Parliament is the embodiment of the people’s will. Various Parliamentary Committees work as its extension and enhance its functioning. He noted that it is a welcome division of labour as they allow the Houses to discuss and debate all issues while select groups of the Members of Parliament can devote more focus on select matters. He said that without Parliamentary Committees, a parliamentary democracy would be rendered incomplete. It is through the PAC that citizens keep a check on the government finances.
The President said that in parliamentary democracy, accountability is central to governance. Therefore, it is obvious that a committee of people’s representatives doing scrutiny of public accounts plays an important role. The Public Account Committee has been entrusted with a great responsibility of showing the virtue of prudence. It aids in finding better ways to raise the resources and, more importantly, to spend them efficiently on people’s welfare. He said that since it is the Parliament that grants permission to the Executive to raise and spend funds, it has the duty to assess if funds were raised and spent accordingly or not.
The President said that record of PAC over the decades has been commendable and exemplary. Its functioning has been praised by independent experts too. Many luminaries including one of his predecessors, Shri R. Venkataraman, and three of our former Prime Ministers, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao and Shri Inder Kumar Gujral, served on it. He noted that PAC has examined public expenditure not only from a legal and formal point of view to find out technical irregularities, if any, but also from the point of view of the economy, prudence, wisdom, and propriety. He said that it has no other objective but to bring to notice cases of waste, loss, corruption, extravagance, inefficiency. If more paise out of every rupee coming from honest taxpayers are reaching those in need and also for nation-building initiatives, the PAC and its members have played a large role in the process, he added.
Please click here to see the President’s speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ’ਚ ਜਨ ਲੇਖਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
04 DEC 2021 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਲੇਖਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ (PAC) ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ–ਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ–ਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਅੱਜ (4 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਲ ’ਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਜਨ ਲੇਖਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ’ਚ, ਸੰਸਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ–ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਰੂਪ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਆਗਤਯੋਗ ਵੰਡ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਤੇ ਬਹਿਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ; ਜਦ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਸਮੂਹ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਧੂਰਾ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪੀਏਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸਜ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਲੋਕ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਲੇਖਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਝ-ਬੂਝ ਦਾ ਗੁਣ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖਰਚਣ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਸਦ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਾਰਜ–ਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫਰਜ਼ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫੰਡ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੀਏਸੀ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਵੈਂਕਟਰਮਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ.ਵੀ. ਨਰਸਿਮਹਾ ਰਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇੰਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੁਜਰਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੀਏਸੀ ’ਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਏਸੀ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਬੇਨਿਯਮੀਆਂ, ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਣ, ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ, ਸੂਝ-ਬੂਝ, ਸਿਆਣਪ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪੁੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਕੋਈ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ, ਨੁਕਸਾਨ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ, ਫ਼ਿਜ਼ੂਲਖ਼ਰਚੀ, ਅਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੈਸੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ, ਪੀਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ