President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Committees Ensure Administrative Accountability of The Executive Towards The Legislature: President Kovind
President of India Inaugurates Centenary Celebrations of The Public Accounts Committee of The Parliament
04 DEC 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Committees in general and the Public Accounts Committee (PAC), in particular ensure administrative accountability of the Executive towards the Legislature, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the centenary celebrations of the Public Accounts Committee of the Parliament in the Central Hall of Parliament House today (December 4, 2021).
The President said that in a democracy, Parliament is the embodiment of the people’s will. Various Parliamentary Committees work as its extension and enhance its functioning. He noted that it is a welcome division of labour as they allow the Houses to discuss and debate all issues while select groups of the Members of Parliament can devote more focus on select matters. He said that without Parliamentary Committees, a parliamentary democracy would be rendered incomplete. It is through the PAC that citizens keep a check on the government finances.
The President said that in parliamentary democracy, accountability is central to governance. Therefore, it is obvious that a committee of people’s representatives doing scrutiny of public accounts plays an important role. The Public Account Committee has been entrusted with a great responsibility of showing the virtue of prudence. It aids in finding better ways to raise the resources and, more importantly, to spend them efficiently on people’s welfare. He said that since it is the Parliament that grants permission to the Executive to raise and spend funds, it has the duty to assess if funds were raised and spent accordingly or not.
The President said that record of PAC over the decades has been commendable and exemplary. Its functioning has been praised by independent experts too. Many luminaries including one of his predecessors, Shri R. Venkataraman, and three of our former Prime Ministers, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao and Shri Inder Kumar Gujral, served on it. He noted that PAC has examined public expenditure not only from a legal and formal point of view to find out technical irregularities, if any, but also from the point of view of the economy, prudence, wisdom, and propriety. He said that it has no other objective but to bring to notice cases of waste, loss, corruption, extravagance, inefficiency. If more paise out of every rupee coming from honest taxpayers are reaching those in need and also for nation-building initiatives, the PAC and its members have played a large role in the process, he added.
Please click here to see the President’s speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संसदीय समितियां विधायिका के लिए कार्यपालिका की प्रशासनिक जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करती हैं: राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द
राष्ट्रपति ने संसद की लोक लेखा समिति के शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
04 DEC 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द ने कहा कि आम तौर पर संसदीय समितियां और विशेष रूप से लोक लेखा समिति (पीएसी) विधायिका के लिए कार्यपालिका की प्रशासनिक जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करती हैं। उन्होंने आज (4 दिसंबर, 2021) संसद भवन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में संसद की लोक लेखा समिति के शताब्दी समारोह के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक लोकतंत्र में संसद लोगों की इच्छा को अभिव्यक्त करने का माध्यम है। विभिन्न संसदीय समितियां इसके विस्तार के रूप में काम करती हैं और इसके कार्य पद्धति में बढ़ोतरी करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि चूंकि संसदीय समितियां सदनों को सभी मुद्दों पर चर्चा व बहस को नियत करती हैं, दूसरी ओर संसद सदस्यों के चयनित समूह चुनिंदा मामलों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकते हैं, इसे देखते हुए यह श्रम का एक अभिनंदन करने योग्य विभाजन है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संसदीय समितियों के बिना एक संसदीय लोकतंत्र अधूरा हो जाएगा। यह पीएसी है, जिसके जरिए नागरिक सरकार के वित्त पर निगरानी रखते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संसदीय लोकतंत्र में जवाबदेही, शासन की धुरी है। इसे देखते हुए यह स्पष्ट है कि जनप्रतिनिधियों की एक समिति, जो लोक लेखाओं की जांच करती है, एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। लोक लेखा समिति को अपना विवेक दिखाने की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। यह संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के बेहतर तरीके खोजने में सहायता करती है। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि यह संसाधनों को लोगों के कल्याण पर कुशलतापूर्वक खर्च करने में मदद करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद, कार्यपालिका को निधि जुटाने और खर्च करने की अनुमति देती है, इसलिए यह कर्तव्य है कि इसका आकलन किया जाए कि प्राप्त की गई निधि को इसके अनुरूप खर्च किया गया या नहीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कई दशकों से पीएसी का रिकॉर्ड सराहनीय और अनुकरणीय रहा है। स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञों ने भी इसके कार्यप्रणाली की सराहना की है। उन्होंने बताया कि उनके पूर्ववर्तियों में से एक, श्री आर वेंकटरमन और हमारे तीन भूतपूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों- श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी, श्री पी.वी. नरसिंह राव और श्री इंदर कुमार गुजराल ने भी पीएसी में अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर किसी तरह की तकनीकी अनियमितताएं हैं, तो इनका पता लगाने के लिए पीएसी न केवल कानूनी और औपचारिक, बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था, विवेक, ज्ञान और उपयुक्तता के दृष्टिकोण से भी सार्वजनिक व्यय की जांच की है। उन्होंने कहा कि बर्बादी, नुकसान, भ्रष्टाचार, अपव्यय और अक्षमता के मामलों को ध्यान में लाने के अलावा इसका कोई दूसरा उद्देश्य नहीं है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अगर ईमानदार करदाताओं से प्राप्त हर एक रुपये में से अधिक पैसे जरूरतमंदों और राष्ट्र-निर्माण से संबंधित पहलों के लिए पहुंच रहे हैं, तो इस प्रक्रिया में पीएसी और उसके सदस्यों ने बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन को पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें