Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hospitals With New Oxygen Plants
03 DEC 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has sanctioned 1563 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen generation plants with capacity of around 2000 MT has been set up in public health facilities across the country. These include 1225 PSA plants which have been installed and commissioned under PMCARES Fund in every district of the country. Additionally, 281 PSA Plants are being set up by PSUs of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways and 57 PSA plants have been received under Foreign grants. The States have also been asked to install PSA plants in public health facilities and facilitate installation of PSA plants in private health facilities. The National Medical Commission has also amended the Minimum Requirements for Annual MBBS Admission Regulations, 2020 to make it mandatory for all medical colleges to install PSA plants.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટ્સ સાથે નવી હોસ્પિટલ્સ
03 DEC 2021 3:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે દેશભરમાં જાહેર આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં 2000 MT જેટલી ક્ષમતા સાથએના 1563 પ્રેશર સ્વિંગ એબ્સોર્પ્શન (પીએસએ) ઓક્સિજન જનરેશન પ્લાન્ટ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે. આમાં દેશભરમાં દરેક જિલ્લામાં પીએમકેર્સ ફંડ અંતર્ગત સ્થાપિત અને કાર્યરત 1225 પીએસએ પ્લાન્ટ્સ સામેલ છે. આ ઉપરાંત, 281 પીએસએ પ્લાન્ટ્સ પેટ્રોલિયમ એન્ડ નેચરલ ગેસ મંત્રાલય, ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય, કોલસા મંત્રાલય, રેલવે મંત્રાલયના પીએસયુ દ્વારા સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે. જ્યારે વિદેશી ગ્રાન્ટ અંતર્ગત 57 પીએસએ પ્લાન્ટ્સ પ્રાપ્ત થશે. રાજ્યોને જાહેર આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં પીએસએ પ્લાન્ટ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવા અને ખાનગી આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં પીએસએ પ્લાન્ટ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવા પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે. નેશનલ મેડિકલ કમિશને આ ઉપરાંત તમામ મેડિકલ કોલેજીસ પીએસએ પ્લાન્ટ્સ ફરજિયાત રીતે કરે એ માટે મિનિમમ રિક્વાયરમેન્ટ ફોર એન્યુઅલ એમબીબીએસ એડમિશન રેગ્યુલેશન્સ, 2020 સંશોધન પણ કર્યુ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડો. ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવારે આ જાણકારી લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.