Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hospitals With New Oxygen Plants
03 DEC 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has sanctioned 1563 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen generation plants with capacity of around 2000 MT has been set up in public health facilities across the country. These include 1225 PSA plants which have been installed and commissioned under PMCARES Fund in every district of the country. Additionally, 281 PSA Plants are being set up by PSUs of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways and 57 PSA plants have been received under Foreign grants. The States have also been asked to install PSA plants in public health facilities and facilitate installation of PSA plants in private health facilities. The National Medical Commission has also amended the Minimum Requirements for Annual MBBS Admission Regulations, 2020 to make it mandatory for all medical colleges to install PSA plants.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آکسیجن پلانٹوں سے لیس نئے اسپتال
03 DEC 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/دسمبر 2021 ۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے تقریباً 2000 میٹرک ٹن کی صلاحیت والے جن 1563 پریشر سوئنگ ایزارپشن (پی ایس اے) آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹس کو منظوری دی ہے، انھیں ملک بھر میں عوامی صحت مراکز میں لگایا گیا ہے۔ ان میں وہ 1225 پی ایس اے پلانٹس شامل ہیں جنھیں ملک کے ہر ضلع میں پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ کے تحت لگایا گیا ہے اور شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں 281 پی ایس اے پلانٹس پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کی وزارت، توانائی کی وزارت، کوئلے کی وزارت، ریلویز کی وزارت کے پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے لگایا جارہا ہے اور 57 پی ایس اے پلانٹس بیرونی گرانٹس کے تحت موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں سے بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ عوامی صحت مراکز میں پی ایس اے پلانٹ لگائیں اور نجی صحت مراکز میں پی ایس اے پلانٹ لگانے کی سہولت بہم پہنچائیں۔ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن نے بھی سالانہ ایم بی بی ایس ایڈمیشن ریگولیشنز 2020 کے لئے کم از کم درکار ضرورتوں میں بھی ترمیم کی ہے، تاکہ سبھی میڈیکل کالجوں کے لئے پی ایس اے پلانٹس لگانے کو لازمی بنایا جاسکے۔