Ministry of Steel
NMDC’s Best Ever upto November Performance
02 DEC 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), a public enterprise under the Ministry of Steel with iron ore production of 3.34 MT in November 2021 has achieved the highest ever for any November month since inception and sales is 2.88 MT in November 2021. Cumulative production and sale figures for the first eight months of the FY22 up to November 2021 stood at 24.37 MT and 24.96 MT respectively - the best ever performance upto November for any year. The company achieved a growth of 36% in production and 33% in sales over CPLY.
Congratulating the NMDC team for yet another impressive performance, CMD NMDC Shri Sumit Deb said, “The latest GDP growth figures suggest a firm recovery of the economy and that is very reassuring although NMDC is already moving forward on its path to doubling production in the next five years. The need of the hour for all of us is to ensure the lessons we’ve learnt through these last two years and better protect ourselves and our operations.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی کی نومبر ماہ میں اب تک کی سب سے شاندار کارکردگی رہی
02 DEC 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اسٹیل کے تحت کام کرنے والے سرکاری ادارہ، نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (این ایم ڈی سی)نے اپنی شروعات کے بعد نومبر ماہ میں اب تک کی سب سے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ نومبر 2021 میں این ایم ڈی سی نے 3.34 میٹرک ٹن خام لوہے کی پیداوار کی ہے جبکہ نومبر 2021 میں اس کی فروخت 2.88میٹرک ٹن رہی ہے۔ مالی سال 2022 کے آٹھ مہینوں کے لئے ماہ نومبر 2021 تک کی مجموعی پیداوار اور فروخت بالترتیب 24.37 میٹرک اور 24.96 میٹرک ٹن رہی جو کہ کسی بھی سال کے لئے نومبر ماہ تک کی اب تک کی سب سے شاندار کارکردگی ہے۔ کمپنی نے پیداوار میں 36 فی صد اور فروخت میں 33 فی صد کا اضافہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
لاگاتار دوسرے سال شاندار کارکردگی حاصل کرنے پر این ایم ڈی سی کی ٹیم کو مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سمت دیب نےکہا کہ ‘‘تازہ ترین جی ڈی بی کی ترقی یہ بتاتی ہے کہ معیشت مضبوطی سے بحال ہورہی ہے اور یہ کافی امید افزا ہے ، حالانکہ این ایم ڈی سی پہلے سے ہی اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اپنی پیداوار کو دوگنا کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ہم نے ان گزشتہ دو سالوں کےدوران جو سبق حاصل کئے ہیں ، انہیں یاد رکھا جائے اور خود کو اور اپنے کام کاج کو بہتر طریقے سے بچانے کی کوشش کی جائے۔’’
ش ح۔ ق ت۔ ج
UNO*13629