Ministry of Electronics & IT
AZADI KA DIGITAL MAHOTSAV
IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw felicitates 20 AI Projects under "National Program for Government Schools: Responsible Al for Youth"
Start-ups of the BSF High-Tech Undertaking for Maximizing Innovation also felicitated by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
02 DEC 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the celebration of Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav week from Nov 29 - Dec 5, 2021, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Communications felicitated 20 projects offering solutions to various social and economic problems using Artificial Intelligence (AI) for Responsible AI for Youth, a National program for Government Schools .
He also awarded start-ups under the BHUMI (BSF High-tech Undertaking for Maximizing Innovation) Challenge which successfully identified impactful solutions to address various problemsfaced by the BSF.
The award distribution ceremony to felicitate the most innovative projects under the 'National Program for Government Schools: Responsible Al for Youth' and start-ups of the BHUMI challenge was also graced by Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY; Shri Rakesh Asthana, Delhi Police Commissioner; Ms. Nivruti Rai, Country Head Intel India and Vice President, Intel Foundry Services; Shri Abhishek Singh President and CEO, NeGD, and MyGov; and Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Joint Secretary, MeitY.
The 'National Program for Government Schools: Responsible Al for Youth' was launched in 2020 by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India and Intel India to empower the youth to become Al ready and help reduce the skill gap. The aim of the Program was to give young students a platform and empower them with appropriate new age tech mind-set, relevant skill-sets, and access to required tool-sets to make them digitally ready for the future.
The program was organized in three phases. In the first phase, the program reached out to students from government schools across 35 states and 5,724 cities and towns. Out of the 52,000+ registered students, 11,466 students completed the AI training.
In phase two, top 100 ideas were shortlisted. These 100 ideas represented by 125 students from 25 states and UTs comprised of 67 girls and 58 boys from state-run government schools, central government KendriyaVidyalayas, government aided schools, and Navodaya Vidyalayas.
The students learned basic AI concepts, domains, introduction to programming languages, data structures and project pitching in batches conducted both in Hindi and English. In addition, students who completed their first level of training were awarded a certificate, a message from the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Minister, Electronics and IT, and were also enabled to continue their AI journey with content and access to the internet.
In phase three, 60 shortlisted ideas were invited for a virtual showcase and evaluation, and top 20 projects represented by 27 students were shortlisted as the winners.
The shortlisted projects are: The AI Waste Classifier, Ayurtech Band, AI Idea in Healthcare to diagnose patients, App of Growth for farmers to identify crops that can be best harvested at a given time, Divyang Roshni a computer vision based Cerebral Palsy detector,Virtual Assistance cum Parental Guidance, Tree Thinning Scanner, ‘Mitti ko jaano, fasal pehchano’ Soil analysis and crop recommendation technology, Artificial Intelligence is a Boon for Healthcare, Helper of visually challenged, Be attentive or Drowsiness detection in students, AthleteX for the Atmanirbhar Athlete, Smart Eye, Body Tracker, App for hearing-impaired, Weed and Crop Detection System, Life Saver and Doctors Helper.
Out of the 20 projects, an AI model-based mobile app called Medicinal leaf by Manisha Ramola from Government Inter College Phata, Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand was one of the main attractions at the exhibition stalls. Her application provides in-depth information on medicinal leaves and herbs with just a single image. This model will help people living in remote areas understand the medicinal benefits of trees and plants around them and harness them for their well-being.
Another project by Arya Pangging from Arunachal Pradesh uses an AI tool to detect real-time conditions of the road and minimize the probability of road accidents. This computer vision-based technology can be used to send alerts about dysfunctional roads, assess the risk and guide drivers to other routes beforehand.
From Rajasthan, Indrapura, Mohit Tailor and Soniya Mishra developed a smart AI model called ‘Scarecrow’ which can detect animals or birds, and buzz loud sounds to scare animals in farmland to avoid loss of crop or yield.
While felicitating the winners, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Communications said that it was imperative to skill the future workforce on new-age skills to ensure inclusive economic growth and social development. The Minister underlined the importance of making the next-generation ready for the future led by Artificial Intelligence.
Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) remarked, “I am really happy that this time we have dedicated the Responsible Al for Youth program to government school children and more than 50,000 school kids participated in it. I really believe that nothing can stop those who have mastered AI technology at such a young age”.
In her congratulatory address, Nivruti Rai, Country Head, Intel India and Vice President, Intel Foundry Services, said, “Intel is committed to building AI skills and accelerating digital readiness among the workforce of the future and we immensely value the collaboration with MeitY and NeGD in equipping the government school students across India with these skillsets. It’s heartening to see innovative AI projects developed by these students to address problems in critical areas like healthcare, agriculture, and road safety, as part of the National Program for Government Schools: Responsible Al for Youth. Emerging technologies like AI are of national importance as they have the power to improve lives and livelihoods of people.”
Shri Abhishek Singh, President and CEO, NeGD, and MyGov said “The 13 girls and 14 boys represent the future of India; the future that will dominate in the days to come. These kids are the ones who will go ahead and build the next generation unicorns and go on to become CEOs of global and Indian MNCs. Grooming them and strengthening them with this program is one way of building capacities and also showing the world the IT and AI capacities we have in India”.
In the last segment of the award ceremony, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw,Hon’ble Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Communications felicitated start-ups under the BHUMI Challenge for finding solutions to the various challenges faced by the Border Security Force (BSF).
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's initiative of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, MeitY in partnership with Border Security Forces (BSF) launched a grand challenge on strengthening border security titled 'BHUMI' (BSF High-tech Undertaking for Maximizing Innovation) to identify impactful solutions from start-ups to address the problem statements identified by BSF.
The Challenge included finding solutions to four main problem statements: detection of electronic devices (mobile phones), detection of tunnels or underground activities, alternate communication systems in shadow areas, and anti-drone technology.
Border Security Force (BSF) had organized Hackathons with Indian start-ups and premier institutions to leverage the innovations created by Indian entrepreneurs.
A total of 47 applications were received on the MeitY Startup Hub (MSH) portal, out of which 8 start-ups were shortlisted for field trials and delivery of innovative solutions to the problems faced by the BSF.
Vihaan Networks Limited, GeoRadar.ai, AAVRTTI Technologies Pvt. Ltd., DSRL, DezynForge, OptimusLogic Systems India Pvt. Ltd, Gurutvaa Systems Pvt. Ltd, and Big Bang Boom Solutions Pvt. Ltd were awarded Rs. 10 Lakh each as logistics support and to enable them to proceed further to the next stage of product development.
Shri Rakesh Asthana, Delhi Police Commissioner who gave away the awards along with the Hon’ble Minister said “I am happy that the young minds here have found a technological solution to the problems BSF faces and I am hopeful that BSF will promote this budding talent,” he said.
Talking about the BHUMI challenge, Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) said, “This is the way we look for talent instead of trying to solve all the problems using government resources and manpower. This marks a change in approach. There is huge talent everywhere in India and we only have to present problems to these talented people who are already all around us and they will solve them”.
The grand award ceremony concluded with Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Joint Secretary, MeitY congratulating all students who won under the National Program for Government Schools: Responsible Al for Youth and start-ups who won awards under the BHUMI challenge.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आजादी का डिजिटल महोत्सव
आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सरकारी स्कूलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम: युवाओं के लिए जवाबदेह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता के तहत 20 परियोजनाओं को सम्मानित किया
नवाचार को अधिक से अधिक जोर देने पर बीएसएफ हाई टेक उपक्रम के स्टार्ट अप को भी श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने किया सम्मानित
02 DEC 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का डिजिटल महोत्सव सप्ताह (29 नवंबर से 5 दिसंबर 2021) के क्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सरकारी स्कूलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम : युवाओं के लिए जवाबदेह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता के तहत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता एआई के सहयोग से विभिन्न सामाजिक और आर्थिक समस्याओं के समाधान की पेशकश करने वाली 20 परियोजनाओं को सम्मानित किया।
उन्होंने बीएचयूएमआई (बीएसएफ हाई टेक अंडरटेकिंग फॉर मैक्सिमाइज़िंग इनोवेशन) चैलेंज के तहत स्टार्ट अप्स को भी सम्मानित किया। जिसने बीएसएफ के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों की सफलतापूर्वक पहचान कर प्रभावशाली तरीके से उसका समाधान निकाला।
सरकारी स्कूलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम : युवाओं के लिए जवाबदेह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता और भूमि के स्टार्ट अप्स की चुनौतियों के तहत आयोजित पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह में सबसे नई परियोजनाओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया। इस मौके पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अजय साहनी, दिल्ली पुलिस के आयुक्त श्री राकेश अस्थाना, इंटेल फाउंड्री सेवा की इंटेल इंडिया की देश प्रमुख और उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री निवरूति राय, नैशनल ई गवर्नेंस डिविजन और माईगॉव के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अभिषेक सिंह और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने अपनी उपस्थिति से शोभा बढाई।
युवाओं में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता के प्रति सशक्तिकरण और कौशल क्षमता बढ़ाने को लेकर पिछले साल 2020 में भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और इंटेल इंडिया ने सरकारी स्कूलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम : युवाओं के लिए जवाबदेह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता का शुभारंभ किया था। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य युवा छात्रों को मंच देकर उन्हें उपयुक्त नए युग की तकनीकी मानसिकता के साथ सशक्त बनाना है। उन्हें समय के हिसाब से प्रासंगिक कौशल सेट और आवश्यक टूल सेट तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है, ताकि वे भविष्य के लिए डिजिटल रूप से तैयार हो सकें।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन तीन चरणों में किया गया। पहले चरण में 35 राज्यों और 5,724 शहरों व कस्बों के सरकारी स्कूलों के छात्रों तक पहुंच बनाई गई। इनमें 52,000 से ज्यादा पंजीकृत छात्रों में से 11,466 छात्रों ने एआई में प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया।
दूसरे चरण में शीर्ष 100 सुझावों का चयन किया गया था। इन 100 सुझावों का प्रतिनिधित्व 25 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 125 छात्रों ने किया, जिनमें 67 लड़कियां और 58 लड़के शामिल थे। ये सभी सरकारी स्कूलों, केंद्र सरकार के केंद्रीय विद्यालयों, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों और नवोदय विद्यालयों के थे।
छात्रों ने हिंदी और अंग्रेजी भाषाओं में आयोजित बैचों में बुनियादी एआई की अवधारणाएं, डोमेन, प्रोग्रामिंग भाषाओं का परिचय, डेटा संरचना और प्रोजेक्ट पिचिंग के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की। इसके अलावा पहले स्तर का प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने वाले छात्रों को प्रमाण पत्र दिया गया। इसके अलावा उन्हें इंटरनेट के जरिए सामग्री और पहुंच के साथ अपनी एआई यात्रा जारी रखने से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी के मंत्री के संदेश भी भेजे गए।
तीसरे चरण में वर्चुअल प्रदर्शन और मूल्यांकन के लिए 60 सुझावों का चयन कर उन्हें आमंत्रित किया गया। इनमें से 27 छात्रों द्वारा पेश की गई 20 श्रेष्ठ परियोजनाओं को विजेताओं के रूप में चुना गया था।
जिन परियोजनाओं का चयन किया गया वे हैं एआई अपशिष्ट वर्गीकरण, आयुर्टेक बैंड, एआई स्वास्थ्य सेवा में मरीजों का निदान, एक ऐसा ऐप जो किसानों के लिए उन फसलों की पहचान कर सके जो निश्चित समय में उगाई जा सके, दिव्यांग रोशनी कंप्यूटर दृष्टि आधारित सेरेब्रल पाल्सी डिटेक्टर, आभासी सहायता सह अभिभावकीय मार्गदर्शन, ट्री थिनिंग स्कैनर, 'मिट्टी को जानो, फसल पहचानों' मृदा विश्लेषण और फसल संतुति तकनीकी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस हेल्थकेयर के लिए वरदान, दृष्टिबाधितों के लिए मददगार, छात्रों को सजग बनाना और तंद्रा का पता लगाना, एथलीटएक्स फॉर आत्मनिर्भर एनथीट, स्मार्ट आई, बॉडी ट्रैकर, सुनने में अयोग्य के लिए ऐप, खरपतवार और फसल जांच प्रणाली, जीवन रक्षक और डॉक्टर हेल्पर।
20 परियोजनाओं में गवर्नमेंट इंटर कॉलेज फाटा, रुद्रप्रयाग, उत्तराखंड की मनीषा रमोला द्वारा औषधीय पत्ती नामक एक एआई मॉडल आधारित मोबाइल ऐप प्रदर्शनी स्टालों में मुख्य आकर्षणों में से एक था। उसने केवल एक चित्र के सहारे औषधीय पत्तियों और जड़ी बूटियों के बारे में गहन जानकारी पेश की। यह मॉडल दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को अपने आसपास के पेड़ पौधों के औषधीय लाभों को समझने और उनकी भलाई के लिए उसका उपयोग करने में मदद करेगा।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के आर्य पैंगिंग ने अपनी परियोजना के तहत दिखाया कि कैसे एआई उपकरण के सहारे सड़क की वास्तविक स्थिति का पता लगाने और सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की संभावना को कम किया जा सकता है। इस कंप्यूटर विजन आधारित तकनीक का उपयोग खराब सड़कों के बारे में अलर्ट भेजने, जोखिम का आंकलन करने और ड्राइवरों को पहले ही अन्य मार्गों पर जाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
राजस्थान के इंद्रपुरा से मोहित टेलर और सोनिया मिश्रा ने 'स्केयरक्रो' नामक एक स्मार्ट एआई मॉडल विकसित किया जो जानवरों या पक्षियों का पता लगा सकता है और फसल या उपज के नुकसान से बचने के लिए खेत में जानवरों को डराने के लिए तेज आवाजें निकाल सकता है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विजेताओं को सम्मानित करते हुए कहा कि समावेशी आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नए युग के कौशल पर भविष्य के कार्यबल को कुशल बनाना अनिवार्य है। केंद्रीयमंत्री ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के नेतृत्व में अगली पीढ़ी को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव श्री अजय साहनी ने कहा, मुझे वास्तव में खुशी है कि इस बार हमने सरकारी स्कूली बच्चों को युवाओं के लिए जवाबदेह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता कार्यक्रम समर्पित किया है। इसमें 50,000 से अधिक स्कूली बच्चों ने भाग लिया है। मैं मानता हूं कि इतनी कम उम्र में एआई तकनीक में महारत हासिल करने वालों को कोई नहीं रोक सकता।
अपने बधाई संदेश में इंटेल फाउंड्री सेवा की इंटेल इंडिया की देश प्रमुख और उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री निवरूति राय ने कहा कि इंटेल एआई कौशल के निर्माण और भविष्य के कार्यबल के बीच डिजिटल तैयारी में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और हम भारत भर के सरकारी स्कूल के छात्रों को इन कौशलों से लैस करने में एमईआईटीवाई और एनईजीडी के सहयोग को बहुत महत्व देते हैं। सरकारी स्कूलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम : युवाओं के लिए जवाबदेह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और सड़क सुरक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में समस्याओं के समाधान करने के लिए इन छात्रों द्वारा विकसित नवीन एआई परियोजनाओं को देखकर खुशी होती है। एआई जैसी उभरती तकनीकी राष्ट्रीय महत्व की हैं, क्योंकि उनमें लोगों के जीवन और आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने की शक्ति है।
नैशनल ई गवर्नेंस डिविजन और माईगॉव के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा कि 13 लड़कियां और 14 लड़के भारत के भविष्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। आने वाले समय में ये ही हावी रहेंगे। ये ही बच्चे हैं जो आगे बढ़ेंगे और अगली पीढ़ी के पथप्रदर्शक बनेंगे और वैश्विक व भारतीय बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों के सीईओ होंगे। उन्हें इस कार्यक्रम के जरिए तैयार करना और उनमें मजबूत क्षमता निर्माण ही एक तरीका है। भारत में मौजूद आईटी और एआई क्षमताओं को दुनिया को भी दिखाना है।
पुरस्कार समारोह के अंत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने के लिए भूमि चैलेंज के तहत स्टार्ट अप को सम्मानित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत एमईआईटीवाई ने सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) के साथ साझेदारी में भूमि (बीएसएफ हाई टेक अंडरटेकिंग फॉर मैक्सिममाइजिंग इनोवेशन) के तहत सीमा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने पर बड़ी चुनौती को अपने हाथ में लिया। बीएसएफ द्वारा पहचान की गई समस्या के समाधान के लिए स्टार्ट अप से प्रभावशाली समाधान खोजे गए।
इसमें मुख्य रूप से चार मुख्य समस्याओं का समाधान खोजना शामिल था। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों मोबाइल फोन का पता लगाना, सुरंगों या भूमिगत गतिविधियों का पता लगाना, दूरदराज क्षेत्रों में वैकल्पिक संचार प्रणाली और ड्रोन विरोधी तकनीक।
भारतीय उद्यमियों द्वारा किए गए नवाचारों का लाभ उठाने के लिए सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) ने भारतीय स्टार्ट अप और प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ हैकथॉन का आयोजन किया था।
एमईआईटीवाई स्टार्टअप हब (एमएसएच) पोर्टल पर कुल 47 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे, जिनमें से 8 स्टार्ट अप को फील्ड ट्रायल और बीएसएफ के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के लिए नए तरीके के समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए चुना गया था।
विहान नेटवर्क्स लिमिटेड, जियो रडार.एआई, एएवीआरटीटीआई टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, डीएसआरएल, ऑपटिमसलॉजिक सिस्टम इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गुरूत्वा सिस्टमस पाइवेट लिमिटेड और बिग बैंग बूम सॉल्यूशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को रसद सहायता और उत्पाद विकास के अगले चरण में आगे बढ़ने के लिए सक्षम बनाने को प्रत्येक को 10 लाख रूपये दिए गए।
पुरस्कार प्रदान करते समय माननीय मंत्री के साथ दिल्ली पुलिस के आयुक्त श्री राकेश अस्थाना भी मौजूद थे। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे खुशी है कि यहां के युवाओं ने बीएसएफ की समस्याओं का तकनीकी समाधान ढूंढा है और मुझे उम्मीद है कि बीएसएफ इस नवोदित प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देगा।
भूमि की चुनौती के बारे में बात करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अजय साहनी ने कहा, सरकारी संसाधनों और जनशक्ति का उपयोग कर सभी समस्याओं को हल करने की कोशिश के बजाय हम प्रतिभा की तलाश करते हैं। यह दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव का प्रतीक है। भारत में हर जगह बहुत बड़ी प्रतिभा है। हमें केवल इन प्रतिभाशाली लोगों के सामने समस्याएं पेश करनी हैं जो पहले से ही हमारे चारों ओर हैं और वे उनका समाधान करेंगे।
भव्य पुरस्कार समारोह का समापन एमईआईटीवाई के संयुक्त सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने सरकारी स्कूलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम : युवाओं के लिए जवाबदेह कृत्रिम बुद्धि और भूमि चुनौतियों के तहत पुरस्कार जीतने वाले छात्रों और स्टार्ट अप को बधाई दी।