বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা ডিজিটাল মহোৎসব : কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে ভাষাগত ও সাক্ষরতার বিভিন্ন বাধাকে দূর করা সম্ভব
01 DEC 2021 10:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
আজাদি কা ডিজিটাল মহোৎসব সপ্তাহ ২৯শে নভেম্বর থেকে ৫ই ডিসেম্বর উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। সপ্তাহের দ্বিতীয় দিনে ৩০শে নভেম্বর দ্বিতীয়ার্ধে কৃত্রিম মেধা, ব্লকচেন,ড্রোন, জিওস্পেসের মত অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিশীর্ষক একটি আলোচনা চক্রের আয়োজন করা হয়। সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়ন এবং সকলের ক্ষমতায়ণের মতো সামাজিক পরিবর্তন আনতে কৃত্রিম মেধা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান, যেখানে দেশের নাগরিকদের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত হয় এবং মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নের সর্বাত্মক বিকাশ নিশ্চিত হয়।
এনইজিডি-র সভাপতি ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অভিষেক সিং সামাজিক উন্নয়নে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার যথাযথ প্রয়োগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। কেন্দ্র, বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থা ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগে কি কি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে সে বিষয়ে তিনি বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন। এনআইসি-র মহানির্দেশক ডঃ নীতা ভার্মা কৃত্রিম মেধার তাৎপর্য ও সম্ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ভারতের মতো বিশাল দেশে সাক্ষরতার অভাব ও বিভিন্ন ভাষার কারণে যে সমস্যা তৈরি হয় তার থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য কৃত্রিম মেধা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সংগ্রহের প্রসঙ্গও উল্লেখ করেন। কিভাবে এনআইসি ২০১৯ সালে কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত উৎকর্ষকেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলেছে, সেই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে ডঃ ভার্মা বলেন, প্রশাসনিক কাজে কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহার নিয়ে এখানে পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা চলছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত আর্বান মিশন, বিভিন্ন তথ্য যাচাই, ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্সের পুনর্নবীকরণ, হারিয়ে যাওয়া শিশুদের উদ্ধারের মতো বিভিন্ন প্রশাসনিক কাজে কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে গতি এসেছে।
ইন্ডিহুড-এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ডঃ ললিতেশ কাটরাগাড্ডা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সম্মেলনে যোগ দেন। তিনি ২০২১ সালের নতুন ভারত মানচিত্র নীতির ব্যাখ্যা করেন। কৃত্রিম মেধা ও ডেটা সায়েন্সের সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ করার ফলে প্রশাসনিক কাজে কিভাবে সুবিধা হয়, সেই প্রসঙ্গটি ডঃ কাটরাগাড্ডা তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন। আমাদের দেশে বেশিরভাগ ক্ষুদ্র চাষীদের ১-২ একর জমি থাকে যার বাজার দর ২০ লক্ষ টাকার বেশি নয়। কিন্তু, এইসব কৃষকরা যখন ৩০-৪০ হাজার টাকা ঋণের আবেদন করেন, তখন তাঁদের নানা সমস্যায় পড়তে হয়। অত্যাধুনিক মানচিত্র পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে বর্তমানে এই সমস্যার সমাধান করা হচ্ছে।
উত্তরাখণ্ডের টেলিকম আইজি ও ভিজিল্যান্স ডিরেক্টর শ্রী অমিত সিনহা সে রাজ্যে ড্রোন অ্যাপ্লিকেশন রিসার্চ সেন্টার-এর কথা উল্লেখ করেন। উত্তরাখন্ডে চামোলিতে হিমবাহের কারণে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে ড্রোন উদ্ধারকাজে কিভাবে সাহায্য করেছে সে বিষয়ে তিনি বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন। আইআইটি কানপুরের অধ্যাপক মণীন্দ্র আগরওয়াল তাঁর ভাষণে ব্লকচেন সম্পর্কে মানুষের মধ্যে ভ্রান্ত ধারণার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ব্লকচেন শুধুমাত্র ক্রিপ্টোকারেন্সির সঙ্গে যুক্ত নয়। জমির মালিকানা এবং ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে জমির রেকর্ড রাখার ক্ষেত্রে ব্লকচেন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারবে। ব্লকচেন-এর সাহায্যে অপরাধীদের তথ্যভাণ্ডার তৈরির কাজ করা সহজ হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে ওয়াধওয়ানি এআই সংস্থার সলিউশন্স অ্যান্ড অপারেশন্স শাখার প্রধান শ্রী শেখর শিবসুব্রহ্মনিয়ন বলেন, কৃত্রিম মেধাভিত্তিক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের ফলে বর্তমানে যথাযথভাবে নানা জটিল সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব। এর সাহায্যে মানুষের মধ্যে আস্থা অর্জন করা যায়।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav: AI emerges as a solution to overcome language, literacy barrier in India
MeitY hosts insightful panel discussion on ‘Use of Emerging Technologies for Social Empowerment Blockchain, AR/VR, Drone, IoT, GIS’
01 DEC 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the celebration of Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav week from Nov 29 - Dec 5, the second session of day 2 i.e. 30th November, 2021, witnessed insightful discussions on the use of emerging technologies like AI, Blockchain, drone and geospace. Driven by our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Digital India is paving the way forward to fulfil our PM’s vision of a rising new India, where technology has the power to unleash the vast potential of our citizens, and improve their lives, bringing in transparency and inclusive development.
Shri Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD highlighted the importance and role of emerging technologies for digital transformational and effective implementation of Digital India initiatives for social benefit. He also enumerated various activities on emerging technologies undertaken by Government, industry and academia.
Dr. Neeta Verma (DG, NIC) talked about the significance and potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and how it can bring “true social empowerment” by overcoming literacy and language barriers in India.
“AI has immense possibilities and huge potential. During the COVID-19 pandemic, when government officials were not available, we made chatbots using AI for anyone to procure the required information,” said Dr. Neeta Verma. She said that there are around 20-30 crore people in India who either do not have smartphones or are facing language and literacy barriers to use the technology.
“We need to build voice interfaces in all government applications to gradually eradicate language challenges. AI can do true social empowerment and also needs a lot of research, innovation, capacity building & regulatory support to change the lives of the people at the bottom of the pyramid. We all have to work together & make this change happen,” Dr Neeta Verma explained.
Dr. Neeta Verma also explained how NIC set up the Centre of Excellence and Artificial Intelligence in 2019 with an aim to explore the potential of AI in governance.
Centre of Excellence has been able to create and roll out several pilots at the state and national level to improve efficacy of governance. Swacch Bharat Urban, Verify ID, driving license renewal systems using face recognition, and Khoya Paya to locate missing children are some of the examples Dr Neeta Verma gave during her address to explain the use of AI in improving ease of business and e-governance in India.
Dr. Lalitesh Katragadda (Founder, Indihood) has joined the panel through video-conferencing to explain how the new India Maps Policy 2021 is revolutionary when compared to the old geospatial era.
“India Maps policy 2021 is revolutionary because it has zero restrictions on Indian Companies unlike the old policies which required several licences,” said Dr. Lalitesh.
He said that with new tools we can take real time mapping using AI and Data science. “Ability to map is more important than the map itself. People are the purest map makers. Small and average farmers have 1-2 acres of land with land value of 20 lakh, but struggle to get a loan of even 30-40 thousand. This can be solved with land mapping,” he said.
He added: “Maps can be used to check the penetration of various services across the globe and gain insights about the impact on ground. 2021 will be remembered as the dawn of the Indian GeoSpatial Era. Backed by a revolutionary policy, Indegenous maps and mapping technology is poised to grow explosively.”
Meanwhile, Shri Amit Sinha (IG Telecom & Director Vigilance, Uttarakhand) talked about the Drone application research centre in Uttarakhand and recalled the importance of drones during rescue operations after the Uttarakhand disasters.
“A couple of years ago in Uttarakhand we had the Rani village disaster in Chamoli by glaciers. The drone team had helped in restoring Optical fibre connections disrupted by the incident, carried the wire across the river, and restored the communication network there,” he said.
On the other hand, Prof. Manindra Agrawal (Department of Computer Science & Engineering IIT Kanpur) talked about the common misconception that Blockchain is exclusively for cryptocurrency. He said that blockchain can be used to establish a clean ownership of land and maintain digital land records. “It should be possible for everyone to publicly verify the true owner of the land,” he said.
He added: “Blockchain technology provides the ability to create and maintain unalterable ledgers. There are a number of domains, especially when delivering services to citizens, where maintaining records that cannot be altered is of great importance. For example, land ownership records, database of criminals, and supply-chain logistics”
Shri Shekar Sivasubramanian (Head- Solutions & Operations, Wadhwani AI) concluded the session by emphasizing the need of a multifaceted approach to develop AI-Based solutions which can actually make a difference.
“The most important thing in AI is perseverance. You'll have to stay with the result for 6-8 months, only then it will become very accurate and precise. AI is about building trust with people, thus, we should keep humans in the loop and move forward with a testing approach,” said Shri Shekhar Sivasubramanian.