Ministry of Science & Technology
Kerala based start-up wins two prestigious awards at National level
29 NOV 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
A Kerala-based medical technology start-up has been adjudged the winner of Startup India Grand Challenge 2021 in the medical device category of the Government of India.
Sascan Meditech, the start-up incubated at the SCTIMST-TIMed the Technology Business Incubator of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for MedicalSciences & Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), received a Cash grant of INR 15,00,000 at the Grand Challenge organized by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Govt of India along with Startup India and Investindia.org.
The award was announced by Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Ayog, after a rigorous evaluation process, and “Sascan” was selected from among 310 start-ups which took part in the grand challenge.
Sascan Meditech has developed OralScan, a handheld device for early, accurate, and cost-effective detection of pre-cancerous lesions in the mouth. It is a biophotonics technology-based device, and the results of clinical trials have been published in a scientific journal. OralScan was launched in October 2020 and has reached eight states in India.
Sascan’s second product CerviScan, a hand-held non-invasive device for cervical cancer screening and early detection of cervical cancer, will be launched soon. The startup was also recently selected as the winner of “AnjaniMashelkar Inclusive Innovation Award 2021” from Anjani Mashelkar Foundation, which engages in recognizing, rewarding, encouraging those responsible for creating value for the society in science, technology, and innovation domain by an eminent jury after review of applications from all over India.
Sascan, founded by Dr. Subhash Narayanan, a scientist turned biomedical entrepreneur, focuses on developing affordable healthcare products and solutions for cancer care and screening based on biophotonics and allied technologies. It has also received Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) of BIRAC and further NIDHI Seed support of Department of Science & Technology, Government of India for developing OralScan.
Description: C:\Users\User\Desktop\oral scan press release\Anjali Mashelkar award.png Description: C:\Users\User\Desktop\oral scan press release\IMG-20211125-WA0002.jpg
Description: C:\Users\User\Desktop\oral scan press release\pharma award nov 12021 start up india -.jpg
OralScan Promo Video - https://youtu.be/QSRXQlsaxyQ
OralScan Working Video - https://youtu.be/VLAkbfAcw8M

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ രണ്ട് അവാർഡുകൾ സ്വന്തമാക്കിയ കേരളം ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പിന് അഭിമാനകരമായ നേട്ടം.
29 NOV 2021 2:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യ ഗ്രാൻഡ് ചലഞ്ച് 2021-ന്റെ മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ കേരളം ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള ഒരു മെഡിക്കൽ ടെക്‌നോളജി സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് വിജയിയായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിന്റെ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനമായ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ ശ്രീചിത്ര തിരുനാൾ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ മെഡിക്കൽ സയൻസസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജിയുടെ ടെക്നോളജി ബിസിനസ് ഇൻകുബേറ്ററായ SCTIMST-TIMed-ൽ ആരംഭിച്ച സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പായ സസ്‌കാൻ മെഡിടെക്കിന് (Sascan Meditech) 15 00,000 രൂപ ഗ്രാന്റായി ലഭിച്ചു. Startup India, Investindia.org യൂണിയൻ ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ് എന്നിവ ചേർന്നാണ് ഗ്രാൻഡ് ചലഞ്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
നിതി ആയോഗ് സി ഇ ഒ അമിതാഭ് കാന്താണ് അവാർഡ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. 310 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളിൽ നിന്നാണ് "സസ്കാൻ" തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടത്.
വായിലെ ക്യാൻസറിന് കരണകമാകാവുന്ന മുറിവുകൾ നേരത്തേയും കൃത്യതയോടെയും കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതും കൈയിൽ കൊണ്ടുനടക്കാവുന്നതുമായ ഒരു ഉപകരണമായ OralScan സസ്‌കാൻ മെഡിടെക് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തു. ബയോ-ഫോട്ടോണിക്സ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഒരു ഉപകരണമാണിത്. ക്ലിനിക്കൽ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങളുടെ ഫലങ്ങൾ ശാസ്ത്ര ജേണലിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2020 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ഓറൽ സ്കാൻ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
സെർവിക്കൽ ക്യാൻസറും ഗർഭാശയ അർബുദവും നേരത്തെ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള, കൈയിൽ കൊണ്ടുനടക്കാവുന്നതും ശരീരത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പ്രവേശിപ്പിക്കേണ്ട ആവശ്യമില്ലാത്തതുമായ (നോൺ-ഇൻവേസിവ്) ഉപകരണമായ സസ്‌കാന്റെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഉത്പന്നമായ സെർവിസ്‌കാൻ ഉടൻ പുറത്തിറക്കും. അഞ്ജനി മഷേൽക്കർ ഫൗണ്ടേഷന്റെ "അഞ്ജനി മഷേൽക്കർ ഇൻക്ലൂസീവ് ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ അവാർഡ് 2021" വിജയിയായി ഈ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പിനെ അടുത്തിടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിരുന്നു.
ബയോമെഡിക്കൽ സംരംഭകനായി മാറിയ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞനായ ഡോ. സുഭാഷ് നാരായണൻ സ്ഥാപിച്ച സസ്‌കാൻ, ബയോഫോട്ടോണിക്‌സും അനുബന്ധ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി കാൻസർ പരിചരണത്തിനും സ്‌ക്രീനിംഗിനുമുള്ള ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളും പരിഹാരങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു.
ReplyReply allForward