Ministry of Science & Technology
Kerala based start-up wins two prestigious awards at National level
29 NOV 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
A Kerala-based medical technology start-up has been adjudged the winner of Startup India Grand Challenge 2021 in the medical device category of the Government of India.
Sascan Meditech, the start-up incubated at the SCTIMST-TIMed the Technology Business Incubator of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for MedicalSciences & Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), received a Cash grant of INR 15,00,000 at the Grand Challenge organized by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Govt of India along with Startup India and Investindia.org.
The award was announced by Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Ayog, after a rigorous evaluation process, and “Sascan” was selected from among 310 start-ups which took part in the grand challenge.
Sascan Meditech has developed OralScan, a handheld device for early, accurate, and cost-effective detection of pre-cancerous lesions in the mouth. It is a biophotonics technology-based device, and the results of clinical trials have been published in a scientific journal. OralScan was launched in October 2020 and has reached eight states in India.
Sascan’s second product CerviScan, a hand-held non-invasive device for cervical cancer screening and early detection of cervical cancer, will be launched soon. The startup was also recently selected as the winner of “AnjaniMashelkar Inclusive Innovation Award 2021” from Anjani Mashelkar Foundation, which engages in recognizing, rewarding, encouraging those responsible for creating value for the society in science, technology, and innovation domain by an eminent jury after review of applications from all over India.
Sascan, founded by Dr. Subhash Narayanan, a scientist turned biomedical entrepreneur, focuses on developing affordable healthcare products and solutions for cancer care and screening based on biophotonics and allied technologies. It has also received Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) of BIRAC and further NIDHI Seed support of Department of Science & Technology, Government of India for developing OralScan.
Description: C:\Users\User\Desktop\oral scan press release\Anjali Mashelkar award.png Description: C:\Users\User\Desktop\oral scan press release\IMG-20211125-WA0002.jpg
Description: C:\Users\User\Desktop\oral scan press release\pharma award nov 12021 start up india -.jpg
OralScan Promo Video - https://youtu.be/QSRXQlsaxyQ
OralScan Working Video - https://youtu.be/VLAkbfAcw8M

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केरल स्थित स्टार्ट-अप ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर के दो प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार हासिल किए
29 NOV 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
केरल स्थित एक चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप ने भारत सरकार की चिकित्सा उपकरण श्रेणी में स्टार्टअप इंडिया ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2021 का विजेता का पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, तिरुवनंतपुरम के एससीटीआईएमएसटी-टाइमेड टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर द्वारा पोषित स्टार्ट-अप सास्कैन मेडिटेक ने भारत सरकार के औषधीय विभाग के साथ स्टार्टअप इंडिया और इन्वेस्टइंडिया.कॉम द्वारा आयोजित ग्रैंड चैलेंज में 15,00,000 रुपये का नगद अनुदान प्राप्त किया है।
इस पुरस्कार की घोषणा नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत द्वारा कड़ी मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बाद की गई और इस ग्रैंड चैलेंज में हिस्सा लेने वाले 310 स्टार्ट-अप में से "सास्कैन" का चयन किया गया।
सास्कैन मेडिटेक ने मुंह में कैंसर से पूर्व घावों का शुरुआत में पता लगाने के लिए एक सटीक और किफायती उपकरण, ओरलस्कैन विकसित किया है। यह एक बायोफोटॉनिक प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपकरण है और इसके नैदानिक परीक्षणों के परिणाम को एक वैज्ञानिक पत्रिका में प्रकाशित किया गया है। ओरलस्कैन को अक्टूबर 2020 में जारी किया गया था और यह उपकरण भारत के आठ राज्यों में पहुंच गया है।
सास्कैन का दूसरा उत्पाद सर्वाइस्कैन, सर्वाइकल कैंसर की स्क्रीनिंग और सर्वाइकल कैंसर का जल्द पता लगाने के लिए एक हाथ से चलने वाला एक गैर-इनवेसिव डिवाइस, को जल्द जारी किया जाएगा। हाल ही में इस स्टार्टअप को अंजनी माशेलकर फाउंडेशन की ओर से "अंजनी माशेलकर इनक्लूसिव इनोवेशन अवार्ड 2021" के विजेता के रूप में भी चुना गया था, जो पूरे देश से आवेदनों की समीक्षा करने के बाद एक प्रख्यात जूरी द्वारा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार क्षेत्र में समाज के लिए मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने वाले लोगों की पहचान करने, पुरस्कृत करने, प्रोत्साहित करने में संलग्न है।
सास्कैन की स्थापना डॉ. सुभाष नारायणन द्वारा की गई है जोकि वैज्ञानिक से एक बायोमेडिकल उद्यमी बन गए है। नारायणन का फोकस बायोफोटॉनिक और संबद्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों के आधार पर कैंसर की देखभाल और स्क्रीनिंग के लिए सस्ती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्पादों व समाधानों को विकसित करने पर है। इसे बीआईआरएसी का बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इग्निशन ग्रांट (बीआईजी) और ओरलस्कैन विकसित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा निधि सीड सहायता भी मिली है।
ओरलस्कैन प्रोमो वीडियो - https://youtu.be/QSRXQlsaxyQ
ओरलस्कैन वर्किंग वीडियो - https://youtu.be/VLAkbfAcw8M