Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Diplomats’ Day organised by TRIFED and Ministry of External Affairs at the Tribes India AadiMahotsav at DilliHaat
28 NOV 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision for Vocal for Local and building a self-reliant India, and to introduce the rich tribal heritage to international audiences, a Tribes India Conclave was organized in association with the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India at Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav on Saturday, 27th November 2021. The event was attended by around 100 diplomats from more than 20 foreign missions in India besides senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and other ministries.
The dignitaries included diplomats from over 20 countries such as Poland, Kiribati, South Korea, Mexico, Thailand, Laos, Switzerland, Bangladesh, Maldives, US and Brazil to name a few. There were delegates from international organizations such as United Nations as well.
The dignitaries took a look at the stalls of the tribal artisans from across the country and showed their keenness to learn more about the unique handicrafts and traditions. With about 200 stalls on display which showcase products ranging from traditional weaves to jewellery and paintings and toys, the dignitaries were given a glimpse into tribal arts and crafts. In addition, there were live demonstrations by artisans on how to make pottery, Lac bangles and Gond paintings. Tribal artisans also performed a live puppet show at the event.
On the occasion, there was also a presentation by TRIFED, wherein the TRIFED officials welcomed the delegates to the Aadi Mahotsav and said that “This is a mini tribal India in one place where you can buy the best of tribal handicrafts and produce and sample the best of tribal cuisine and culture. TRIFED is working to bring these tribal artisans and forest dwellers into the mainstream and provide them access to larger markets. 500 such events are organised in an year – some on a smaller scale.”
The presentation dwelled further into the world of tribal artisans and forest dwellers and gave them some insight into the tribal artistic traditions and TRIFED’s initiatives in empowering them and bringing them into the mainstream. A lunch for the delegates was also organized where they sampled some exotic tribal dishes such as Mutton Seekh Kebab from Jammu and Kashmir, Fish Pakoraa from Odisha, Chaman Paneer from Jammu and Kashmir, Besankigatteki sabzi from Rajasthan, Mutton and Chicken Banjara Biryani from Telangana, Bajra and Makkeki Roti from Madhya Pradesh and Moong ka halwa from Gujarat.
A special show on Tribal Handicrafts, Handlooms and accessories curated by Gramin Vikas Chethan Sansthan, Barmer has been scheduled for tomorrow evening. It will give a glimpse into the rich artistic tradition and craftsmanship of the tribals and showcase their unique products.
The AadiMahotsav, a mini-India all under one roof, is a one-stop gifting destination that caters to different types of needs. From the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, dalia, chilli, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely Eri silks and chanderi silks; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; Toda embroidery and Kota-doria dupattas; from iron craft from Bastar to Longpi stone pottery; 1500 such items have been identified from which people can choose from.
A separate GI store which features renowned, exquisite items such as Rajasthan’s blue pottery, the Kota Doriya fabric, Madhya Pradesh’s Chanderi and Maheshwari silk, Bagh print, Odisha’s Pattachitra, Karnataka’s Bidriware, Banarasi silk from Uttar Pradesh, Darjeeling tea from West Bengal, Kala jeera from Himachal Pradesh, the extremely spicy Naga chilli, and the large cardamom from the North-east can also be visitedin the Aadi Mahotsav.
Geographical indication tagging has acquired a greater significance the past one year ever since the focus has shifted towards Vocal for Local and building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been facilitating the promotion of GI Tag products along with tribal products and transforming them into a brand, symbolizing empowerment of tribal artisans. These initiatives will also help recognize and promote age-old tribal traditions and methods that is in danger of being lost due to urbanization and industrialization
Depending on the requirements and budget, these products can be customised into gift hampers. Packaged in premium organic, recyclable, sustainable packing material, designed by renowned designer Ms. Rina Dhaka exclusively for Tribes India, these make for ideal gifts for any occasion.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at DilliHaat, INA, New Delhi till the 30th February, 2021 from 11 am to 9 pm.
Visit Aadi Mahotsav and further the “Vocal for Local” movement and help build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat! #BuyTribal

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड और विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा दिल्ली हाट के ट्राइब्स इंडिया आदि महोत्सव में राजनयिक दिवस आयोजित किया गया
28 NOV 2021 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
वोकल फॉर लोकल तथा एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के लिए समृद्ध आदिवासी विरासत को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए शनिवार, 27 नवंबर 2021 को ट्राइब्स इंडिया आदि महोत्सव में भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से एक ट्राइब्स इंडिया कॉन्कलेव का आयोजन किया गया था। विदेश मंत्रालय और अन्य मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अतिरिक्त इस कार्यक्रम में भारत में 20 से अधिक विदेशी मिशनों के लगभग 100 राजनयिक शामिल हुए।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में पोलैंड, किरिबाती, दक्षिण कोरिया, मैक्सिको, थाईलैंड, लाओस, स्विट्जरलैंड, बांग्लादेश, मालदीव, अमेरिका और ब्राजील जैसे 20 से अधिक देशों के राजनयिक शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने देश भर के जनजातीय कारीगरों के स्टालों का अवलोकन किया और अनूठी हस्तशिल्प तथा परंपराओं के बारे में और अधिक जानने की उत्सुकता प्रदर्शित की। डिस्प्ले पर लगभग 200 स्टॉल थे, जिनमें पारंपरिक बुनाई से लेकर आभूषण और पेंटिंग तथा खिलौनों तक के उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को जनजातीय कला और शिल्प की एक झलक दिखाई गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, मिट्टी के बर्तनों, लाख की चूड़ियों और गोंद चित्रों को बनाने के लिए कारीगरों द्वारा लाइव प्रदर्शन भी किए गए। कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय कारीगरों ने कठपुतली शो का लाइव प्रदर्शन भी किया।
इस अवसर पर ट्राइफेड द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें ट्राइफेड के अधिकारियों ने आदि महोत्सव में प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और कहा कि "यह एक ही स्थान पर लघु जनजातीय भारत है, जहां आप सर्वश्रेष्ठ जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प और उत्पाद खरीद सकते हैं तथा जनजातीय व्यंजनों और संस्कृति का सबसे अच्छा नमूना ले सकते हैं। ट्राइफेड इन जनजातीय कारीगरों और वनवासियों को मुख्यधारा में लाने और उन्हें बड़े बाजारों तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। एक साल में ऐसे 500 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं - कुछ छोटे स्तर पर आयोजित किए जाते हैं।"
इस प्रस्तुति में जनजातीय कारीगरों और वनवासियों की दुनिया के बारे में और अधिक जानकारी दी गई है तथा उन्हें जनजातीय कलात्मक परंपराओं और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए ट्राइफेड की पहल के बारे में कुछ अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की गई है। प्रतिनिधियों के लिए दोपहर के भोजन का भी आयोजन किया गया था, जहां उन्होंने कुछ उत्कृष्ट जनजातीय व्यंजनों जैसे जम्मू और कश्मीर से मटन सीक कबाब, ओडिशा से मछली पकौड़ा, जम्मू और कश्मीर से चमन पनीर, राजस्थान से बेसन के गट्टे की सब्जी, तेलंगाना से मटन और चिकन बंजारा बिरयानी, मध्य प्रदेश से बाजरा और मक्के की रोटी और गुजरात से मूंग के हलवे का नमूना लिया।
बाड़मेर के ग्रामीण विकास चेतन संस्थान द्वारा कल शाम जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और सहायक उपकरण पर एक विशेष शो का निर्धारण किया गया है। यह जनजातीयों की समृद्ध कलात्मक परंपरा और शिल्प कौशल की एक झलक प्रस्तुत करेगा और उनके अद्वितीय उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करेगा।
आदि महोत्सव, एक छत के नीचे एक मिनी-इंडिया, एक वन-स्टॉप उपहार देने वाला गंतव्य है जो विभिन्न प्रकार की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है। प्राकृतिक और रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाली जनजातीय उपज जैसे सूखा आंवला, जंगली शहद, काली मिर्च, दलिया, मिर्च, रागी, त्रिफला और मूंग दाल, उड़द की दाल, सफेद बीन्स जैसे मसूर के मिश्रण से लेकर वार्ली शैली या पटचित्र पेंटिंग जैसी कलाकृतियों तक; डोकरा शैली में दस्तकारी के आभूषण से लेकर उत्तर-पूर्व की वांचो और कोन्याक जनजातियों के मोतियों के हार तक, समृद्ध और जीवंत वस्त्र और रेशम, अर्थात् एरी रेशम और चंदेरी रेशम; रंगीन कठपुतलियों और बच्चों के खिलौनों से लेकर पारंपरिक बुनाई जैसे डोंगरिया शॉल और बोडो बुनाई तक; टोडा कढ़ाई और कोटा-डोरिया दुपट्टे; बस्तर से लोहे के शिल्प से लेकर लोंगपी पत्थर के बर्तनों तक 1500 ऐसी वस्तुओं की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से लोग अपनी पसंद का उत्पाद चुन सकते हैं।
एक अलग जीआई स्टोर भी है, जिसमें राजस्थान की नीली मिट्टी के बर्तनों, कोटा डोरिया कपड़े, मध्य प्रदेश के चंदेरी और माहेश्वरी रेशम, बाग प्रिंट, ओडिशा के पट्टाचित्र, कर्नाटक के बिदरीवेयर, उत्तर प्रदेश से बनारसी रेशम, पश्चिम बंगाल से दार्जिलिंग चाय, हिमाचल प्रदेश से काला जीरा, बेहद मसालेदार नगा मिर्च और उत्तर-पूर्व से बड़ी इलायची जैसी प्रसिद्ध और उत्कृष्ट वस्तुएं भी आदि महोत्सव में देखी जा सकती हैं।
भौगोलिक संकेत टैगिंग ने पिछले एक साल में बड़ा महत्व हासिल कर लिया है क्योंकि अब फोकस वोकल फॉर लोकल और एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की ओर स्थानांतरित हो गया है। जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय का ट्राइफेड जनजातीय उत्पादों के साथ-साथ जीआई टैग उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें एक ब्रांड में बदलने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है, जो जनजातीय कारीगरों के सशक्तिकरण का प्रतीक है। इन पहलों से सदियों पुरानी जनजातीय परंपराओं और पद्धतियों को पहचानने और बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी जो शहरीकरण और औद्योगीकरण के कारण लुप्त होने के कगार पर हैं।
आवश्यकताओं और बजट के अनुसार इन उत्पादों को गिफ्ट हैम्पर में अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है। विशेष रूप से ट्राइब्स इंडिया के लिए प्रसिद्ध डिजाइनर सुश्री रीना ढाका द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए प्रीमियम ऑर्गेनिक, रिसाइकिल, टिकाऊ पैकिंग सामग्री में पैक, ये किसी भी अवसर के लिए आदर्श उपहार सिद्ध हो सकते हैं।
आदि महोत्सव- जनजातीय शिल्प, संस्कृति और वाणिज्य की भावना का उत्सव दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए, नई दिल्ली में 30 नवंबर, 2021 तक सुबह 11 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक जारी है।
आदि महोत्सव में जाएँ और वोकल फॉर लोकल आंदोलन को और आगे बढ़ाएं और एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में सहायता करें! #बाई ट्राइबल