वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने लुधियाना के दो प्रमुख रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स के विरुद्ध तलाशी कार्रवाई की
27 NOV 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 16.11.2021 को लुधियाना के दो प्रमुख रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स के विरुद्ध तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई शुरू की। तलाशी कार्रवाई में लुधियाना के लगभग 40 परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
दोनों समूहों के विरुद्ध इन तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई से समूहों द्वारा पैसे के रूप में संपत्ति के लेन-देन से संबंधित बेहिसाब नकदी का पता चला है। तलाशी की कार्यवाही के दौरान कुछ संपत्तियों के लिए 'बिक्री समझौते', (जिसे 'बियाना' के रूप में जाना जाता है) की प्रकृति के दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य मिले हैं और जब्त किए गए हैं। इन दस्तावेजों से संकेत मिलता है कि भूखंडों के लिए 'बिक्री समझौते' को भूखंड के पंजीकृत बिक्री विलेख में बताए गए प्रतिफल की तुलना में बहुत अधिक राशि/दर पर निष्पादित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, कुछ संपत्ति के लेनदेन, सॉफ्ट डेटा, संबंधित व्यक्तियों के मोबाइल फोन से चैट आदि की ऑन-मनी की गणना दिखाने वाली खुली शीट, एक्सेल शीट जैसे आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज भी बरामद किए गए हैं। इन साक्ष्यों का प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण स्पष्ट रूप से संपत्ति के लेनदेन पर ऑन-मनी के माध्यम से बेहिसाब नकदी की प्राप्ति को इंगित करता है। इसके अलावा, ऑन-मनी की प्राप्ति की पुष्टि करने वाले कुछ अन्य ठोस साक्ष्य भी एकत्र किए गए हैं।
जांच में यह भी सामने आया है कि एक प्रमुख व्यक्ति के आवासीय मकान के निर्माण पर बेहिसाब नकद खर्च किया गया है।
एक समूह में, भूमि के विक्रेताओं को किए गए भुगतान आदि के संबंध में स्रोत पर कर कटौती के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन में चूक का पता चला है।
तलाशी अभियान में विदेशी मुद्रा के अलावा लगभग 2.00 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाबी नकदी और लगभग 2.30 करोड़ रुपए के अस्पष्टीकृत आभूषण की बरामदगी हुई है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations on two major real estate developers of Ludhiana
27 NOV 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations on two major real estate developers of Ludhiana on 16.11.2021. The search action covered around 40 premises in Ludhiana.
The major finding emanating from these search and seizure operations of both the groups is about the receipt of unaccounted cash by these groups by way of on-money on property transactions. During the course of search proceedings documentary evidences in the nature of ‘agreement to sale’, (popularly known as ‘Biyana’ in local parlance), for certain properties have been found and seized. These documents indicate that the ‘agreement to sale’ for plots has been executed at much higher amount/rate as compared to the consideration disclosed in registered sale deed of the plot. Further, incriminating documents such as loose sheets, excel sheets showing calculation of receipt of on-money of certain property transactions, soft data, chats from mobile phones of the persons concerned, etc. have also been recovered. A preliminary analysis of these evidences clearly indicates the receipt of unaccounted cash by way of on-money on property transactions. Besides, certain other corroborative evidences supporting the receipt of on-money have also been gathered.
Investigations have also revealed that unaccounted cash expenditure has been incurred on construction of residential house of one of the key persons.
In one of the groups, defaults on compliances for the provisions of tax deduction at source have been detected with regard to payments made to the sellers of the land, etc.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of about Rs. 2.00 crore besides foreign exchange, and unexplained jewellery of about Rs. 2.30 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.