Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Stepped-up focus on tribal welfare as the nation celebrates 72nd Constitution Day
Call to strengthen implementation of PESA, J&K implements Forest Rights Act
26 NOV 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Several provisions have been incorporated in the Constitution for safeguarding and promoting the interests and rights of the Scheduled Tribes in various spheres so as to enable them to join the national mainstream. There is a stepped-up focus on tribal welfare and implementation of constitutional provisions for tribal people as the country celebrates 75 years of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Article 46 of the Constitution provides that the State shall promote with special care the educational and economic interests of the weaker sections of the society and in particular, of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes and shall protect them from social injustice and all forms of exploitation.
Reservation in educational institution has been provided in Article 15(4) while reservation in posts and services has been provided in Article 16(4), 16(4A) and 16(4B) of the Constitution.
Article 23 which prohibits traffic in human beings and beggar and other similar forms of forced labour has a special significance for Scheduled Tribes. In pursuance of this Article, Parliament has enacted the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976. Similarly, Article 24 which prohibits employment of Children below the age of 14 years in any factory or mine or in any other hazards activity is also significant for Scheduled Tribes .
Article 243D provides reservation of Seats for Scheduled Tribes in Panchayats.
Article 330 provides reservation of seats for Scheduled Tribes in the House of the People.
Article 332 provides reservation of seats for Scheduled Tribes in Legislative Assemblies of the States.
Article 334 provides that reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha and the State Vidhan Sabhas (and the representation of the Anglo-Indian Community in the Lok Sabha and the State Vidhan Sabhas by nomination) would continue up to January, 2020.
Other specific safeguards have been provided in Article 244 read with the provisions contained in Fifth and Sixth Schedule to the Constitution.
For protecting the rights of Forest dwellers, in 20016, The Scheduled Tribes and other Traditional Forest dwellers (recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 (FRA) was enacted. FRA Act, administered by Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) recognizes rights of tribals residing in forests for generations but whose rights could not be recorded. It provides for a framework for recording the forest rights so vested and the nature of evidence required for such recognition and vesting in respect of forest land. The Act came into operation with the notification of Rules on 01.01.2008 for carrying out the provisions of the Act. From May, 2014 till Aug, 2021; 5,03,709 claims (Individual – 4,36,644 claims and Community – 67,065 claims) were received and 5,65,515 titles (Individual – 5,11,681 titles and Community – 53,834 titles) have been distributed.
To have better coordination and implementation of the Act at field level, Ministry of Tribal Affairs held consultations with Ministry of Forest and Environment to identify common areas of concerns and action plan. In pursuit of such collaboration, MoTA and MoEFCC jointly issued a communication on 6th July 2021 to the State Governments communicating, inter alia, that the Forest Department needs to provide a high level of support to enable expeditious implementation of the Act for recognition and vesting of forest rights.
The Panchayat (Extension of the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA) was enacted by the Centre to ensure self-governance through Gram Sabhas (village assemblies) for people living in scheduled areas. PESA Act is administered by Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), Govt. of India. It legally recognizes the right of tribal communities, residents of the scheduled areas, to govern themselves through their own systems of self-government, and also acknowledges their traditional rights over natural resources. In pursuance of this objective, PESA empowers Gram Sabhas to play a key role in approving development plans and controlling all social sectors.
One-day National Conference on the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA): To celebrate 75 years of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav & commemorate the 25th year of enactment of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act 1996 (PESA), the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, organised National Conference on the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act 1996 (PESA)’ on 18th November, 2021 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The Conference was jointly inaugurated by Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and other dignitaries. Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra also addressed the participants. Presently, six States namely Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Telangana have notified PESA Rules. In the conference 4 States i.e., Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha were asked to implement PESA. Deliberations amongst officers of Panchayati Raj and Tribal Affairs at Central and State level discussed best practices of different states and also discussed the difficulties being faced in implementation of the Act.
UT of J & K: The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Dwellers (Recognition of Rights) Act was notified in December, 2020 for implementation in J&K following which capacity building Trainings were organised. It was formally rolled out by LG Shri Manoj Sinha at Srinagar on 13th Sept, 2021 and at Jammu on 18th Sept, 2021. More than 2600 individual and community rights have been cleared by the authorities, benefiting 7000+ tribal families. More than 20,000 applications are under consideration with UT Tribal Welfare Department and at various stages for conferment of rights.
Training of ST representatives of PRI.: Ministry of Tribal Affairs in coordination with State TRIs have been organizing training programs for officers of State Governments responsible for implementing these acts and also for representatives of Panchayati Raj Institute to make them aware about their constitutional rights. The web site of the Ministry (tribal.nic.in) and Performance Dashboard of the Ministry (dashboard.tribal.gov.in) highlights various welfare measures undertaken by Government of India for tribals and for safeguarding their constitution rights. During 75th year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, several programs across India have been organized which can be viewed at Adi-Prasaran portal of Ministry (adiprasara.tribal.gov.in)

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्र द्वारा 72वां संविधान दिवस मनाने के क्रम में जनजातीय कल्याण की प्रक्रिया में तेजी
पंचायत उपबंध (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में विस्तार) अधिनियम के क्रियान्वयन को शक्ति देने का आह्वान, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर ने वन अधिकार अधिनियम को लागू किया
26 NOV 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के हितों और अधिकारों को प्रोत्साहन देने तथा उनकी सुरक्षा के लिये संविधान में कई प्रावधान किये गये हैं, ताकि उन्हें राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने के लिये सक्षम बनाया जा सके। देश में आजादी के 75 वर्ष होने के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तो इसी उपलक्ष्य में जनजातियों के कल्याण की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई जा रही है तथा जनजातीय लोगों के लिये संवैधानिक प्रावधानों को क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है।
संविधान का अनुच्छेद 46 राज्य सरकारों को यह आदेश देता है कि वे समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, खासतौर से अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के शैक्षिक तथा आर्थिक हितों पर विशेष ध्यान दें। इसके अलावा राज्य सामाजिक अन्याय और हर तरह के शोषण से इनकी सुरक्षा करें।
शैक्षिक संस्थानों में आरक्षण अनुच्छेद 15(4) में दिया गया है, जबकि ओहदों और सेवाओं में आरक्षण का प्रावधान संविधान के अनुच्छेद 16(4), 16(4ए) तथा 16(4बी) में किया गया है।
अनुच्छेद 23 जो मानव तस्करी तथा भिक्षाटन तथा जबरिया श्रम के अन्य समान तरीकों पर प्रतिबंध लगाता है, उसका अनुसूचित जनजातियों के मामले में एक विशेष महत्त्व है। इस अनुच्छेद के अनुसरण में संसद ने बंधित श्रम पद्धति (उत्सादन) अधिनियम, 1976 को कानून का दर्जा दिया। इसी तरह अनुच्छेद 24, जो 14 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों के फैक्ट्री या खान या अन्य खतरनाक गतिविधि वाले रोजगारों पर प्रतिबंध लगाता है, वह भी अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिये महत्त्वपूर्ण है।
अनुच्छेद 242डी पंचायतों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सीटों का आरक्षण देता है।
अनुच्छेद 330 लोकसभा में अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सीटों का आरक्षण देता है।
अनुच्छेद 332 राज्य विधान सभाओं में अनुसूचित जनजातियों को सीटों का आरक्षण देता है।
अनुच्छेद 334 लोकसभा और राज्य विधान सभाओं में अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों को सीटों का आरक्षण देता है (साथ में लोकसभा और राज्यों की विधान सभाओं में नामांकन के आधार पर एंग्लो-इंडियन समुदाय को भी प्रतिनिधित्व देता है), जो जनवरी 2020 तक प्रभावी है।
अन्य विशेष सुरक्षा अनुच्छेद 244 में प्रदान की गई है। इस सिलसिले में अनुच्छेद 244 को संविधान के पांचवीं और छठवीं अनुसूचियों के प्रावधान के साथ पढ़ा जाना है।
वनवासियों के अधिकारियों की सुरक्षा के लिये 2006 में अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य परंपरागत वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006 बनाया गया। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित इस अधिनियम के तहत पीढ़ियों से वनों में रहने वाली जनजातियों के अधिकारों को मान्यता दी गई, जिनके अधिकारों को रिकॉर्ड नहीं किया जा सकता था। इसके तहत उनके वनाधिकारों को रिकॉर्ड करने का एक खाका बनाया गया। इसके लिये आवश्यक प्रमाणों की प्रकृति को देखा गया कि वन भूमि पर उनका क्या अधिकार है। अधिनियम, एक जनवरी, 2008 को नियमों के अधिसूचित होने के साथ ही परिचालन में आ गया और अधिनियम के प्रावधान लागू हो गये। मई 2014 से अगस्त 2021 तक; 5,03,709 दावे (व्यक्तिगत-4,36,644 स्वामित्व और समुदाय-53,834 स्वामित्व) प्रदान कर दिये गये।
जमीनी स्तर पर अधिनिय के बेहतर समन्वय और क्रियान्वयन के लिये जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने वन और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के साथ सलाह की, ताकि साझा क्षेत्रों की पहचान हो सके तथा कार्य योजना बनाई जा सके। इस सहयोग के अनुकरण में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से छह जुलाई, 2021 को राज्य सरकारों को एक पत्र लिखा। उसमें राज्य सरकारों से कहा गया कि अन्य चीजों के साथ वन विभाग को चाहिये कि वह अधिनियम को जल्द से जल्द लागू करने के लिये पूरा समर्थन दे तथा वनाधिकारों को मान्यता देने के लिये अधिनियम को क्रियान्वित करे।
पंचायत उपबंध (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 को केंद्र ने लागू किया था, ताकि ग्राम सभाओ के जरिये अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिये स्व-शासन सुनिश्चित हो सके। अधिनियम को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय लागू करता है। इसके तहत कानूनी रूप से जनजातीय समुदायों, अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में रहने वालों के अधिकारों को मान्यता मिलती है तथा वे स्व-शासन की अपनी प्रणाली के जरिये अपना शासन चलाते हैं तथा प्राकृतिक संसाधनों पर उनके पारंपरिक अधिकारों को स्वीकृति मिलती है। इस उद्देश्य के अनुपालन में, अधिनियम ग्राम सभाओं को यह अधिकार देता है कि वे सभी सामाजिक सेक्टरों के नियंत्रण और विकास योजनाओं को मंजूरी देने में मुख्य भूमिका निभा सकें।
पंचायत उपबंध (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 के प्रावधानों पर चर्चा के लिये एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन हुआः स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष होने के उपलक्ष्य में तथा पंचायत उपबंध (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 के 25 वर्ष पूरे हो जाने पर, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय तथा राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान के सहयोग से पंचायत उपबंध (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। यह आयोजन 18 नवंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सम्पन्न हुआ।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह तथा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा, पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल और अन्य गणमान्यों ने किया। महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी ने उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित किया। इस समय छह राज्य आंध्रप्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना ने इस अधिनियम को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। सम्मेलन में चार राज्य, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्यप्रदेश और ओडिशा को अधिनियम लागू करने को कहा गया। पंचायती राज और जनजातीय कार्य से जुड़े केंद्र और राज्यों के अधिकारियों के बीच चर्चा हुई तथा विभिन्न राज्यों के बेहतर तौर-तरीकों तथा अधिनियम को लागू करने में आने वाली दिक्कतों पर भी बात की गई।
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेशः अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य परंपरागत वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम को दिसंबर, 2020 में जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में अधिसूचित किया गया। इसके बाद क्षमता निर्माण के प्रशिक्षणों का आयोजन हुआ। इसे औपचारिक रूप से उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने 13 सितंबर, 2021 को श्रीनगर में और 18 सितंबर, 2021 को जम्मू में शुरू किया। अधिकारियों द्वारा 2600 से अधिक व्यक्तियों और समुदायों के अधिकारों को मान्यता दी गई, जिससे 7000 से अधिक जनजातीय परिवारों को लाभ हुआ। बीस हजार से अधिक आवेदन विचाराधीन हैं, जो केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग को मिले हैं। यह अधिकारों की मान्यता के विभिन्न स्तरों पर हैं।
पंचायती राज संस्थानों के अनुसूचित जनजातीय प्रतिनिधियों का प्रशिक्षणः जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, राज्यों के टीआरई के सहयोग से राज्य सरकारों के उन अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता रहा है, जिनके पास अधिनियम को क्रियान्वित करने का दायित्व है। यह प्रशिक्षण पंचायती राज के प्रतिनिधियों के लिये भी है, ताकि उन्हें अपने संवैधानिक अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक किया जा सके। मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (tribal.nic.in) और मंत्रायल का पर्फॉरमेंस डैशबोर्ड (dashboard.tribal.gov.in) में जनजातियों के संवैधानिक अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिये भारत सरकार द्वारा किये गये विभिन्न कल्याणकारी उपायों की जानकारी है। स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष होने पर आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान देशभर में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जा रहे हैं, जिन्हें मंत्रालय के आदि-प्रसारण पोर्टल (adiprasara.tribal.gov.in) पर देखा जा सकता है।