Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the Annual Session and AGM of the Indian Chamber of Commerce through video conferencing today
The theme of the address was 'India@75 - Empowering North-East India'
When Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Ministerial candidate in 2014, he shared his vision on the North East
The Prime Minister had said any country cannot progress unless there is all-inclusive, all-pervasive and balanced development
Prime Minister Modi had said that when our government comes to power, we will focus on the development of Eastern India and make it a contributor to the development of the country by bringing it at par with the development of the rest of the country
Shri Narendra Modi has said that the 25 years from 75 to 100 years of our Independence will be the most productive years and in these 25 years, we have to progress with the view that India should be globally first in every field
Prime Minister has set a target of US $ 5 trillion economy for the nation and this cannot be possible without development of the North East
The North East is a very important region of the country and unless it is connected with the rest of India in every aspect, there will be no sense of unity and the development of the North East as compared to rest of India is not possible if there is no peace and prosperity
Ever since the Narendra Modi government came to power in 2014, we have taken forward the development of North East in a phased manner
The Northeast is also a heterogeneous region and using this factor some people had made the North East a very difficult region, before 2014 there was a huge mental gap between the rest of India and the North East
After the formation of the Modi government in 2014, the first thing the Prime Minister did was to bridge the mental gap and focused on the North East
In the past 7 years, the Prime Minister has visited the Northeast many times and stayed there for the night, the North East has now slowly begun to come closer to the rest of the nation
There was a time, when agitations, disputes were going on in the North East, the Prime Minister has set the narrative that for development, cooperation and diligence are needed, not agitation or controversy
Earlier there were problems like violence, extremism, disputes, floods, corruption and drugs, but today the North East is in the news for issues such as putting an end to floods, increasing connectivity, development, tourism, employment, electricity and forests
If investment in industries is to be made in any area, then it is very important to establish peace, end disputes, create a good environment for political stability and economic development and in the past 7 years, the Narendra Modi government has worked to create such an environment
Three Es -Empathy, Empowerment and Enablement have been integrated for the development of the North East and we want to move forward with these three E's
25 NOV 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Northeast has suffered greatly, the purpose of the North East policy of the Modi government is to establish peace by understanding the aspirations of the youth with sensitivity and empower the general public by empowering the governments there with political stability, for the past 7 years we have done this
We first established political stability, have taken a major initiative to end all disputes of the Northeast, have made the dialects, languages, dance, music, food and diversity of this region a force
Taking an important policy decision, the Government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has declared the Ministry of Home Affairs as the "Appropriate Government" to facilitate land acquisition for border projects
In these 7 years, there has been a radical change in enhancing the infrastructure of the North East and by 2024, all capitals of the North East will be connected with airports
For the all-round development of the Northeast, from 2014 to 2021, Rs. 2,65,513 crore was spent on infrastructure, in 2021-22, the budget of the North East was Rs .63,000 crore and the Modi government doubled the budget in seven years
Floods are a major problem in the North East, many natural ponds will be created through ISRO and flood water will be diverted towards these ponds using heterogeneous geographical locations for flood control
It is our responsibility to fulfill the development envisioned by the Prime Minister and during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we have to take a pledge that we will contribute to the development of the North East
We have created the needed environment to invest in the North East in the last 7 years, I appeal to the ICC and its members to look at the North East from a different perspective, understand the changes that have taken place there and invest there
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the Annual Session and AGM of the Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) through video conferencing today. The theme of this address was – India@75 – Empowering North-East India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014, when the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Ministerial candidate, he had shared his vision for the development of India as well as the development of the North East.The Prime Minister had said any country cannot progress unless there is all-inclusive, all-pervasive and balanced development. Shri Shah said that after Independence, there was more development in Western and Southern India, but if we look at the background of 70 years, then it seemed that Eastern India has lagged behind. Prime Minister had said that when we come to power, we will focus on the development of Eastern India and make it a contributor to the development of the country by bringing it at par with the development of the rest of India, and I am happy to say that in the past 7 years, the Eastern Winds of change can be seen in the area. He said that when we speak about the development of Eastern India, it cannot be imagined without the development of North East.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that there are two parts to the Amrit Mahotsav of Azadi. The first part is to remember the unknown martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice to get us freedom, and connect the young generation with them. Under the second part, from where we have to take India for 75 to 100 years, let us take a pledge. Shri Narendra Modi has said that the 25 years from 75 to 100 years of our Independence will be the most productive years and in these 25 years, we have to progress with the view that India should be globally first in every field. In the field of economic development, Prime Minister has set a target of US $ 5 trillion dollar economy before us and this cannot be possible without the development of the North East.
Shri Amit Shah said the North East is a very important region of the country and unless it is connected with the rest of India in every aspect, there will be no sense of unity and the development of the North East as compared to rest of India is not possible if there is no peace and prosperity Since the Narendra Modi government came to power in 2014, we have taken forward the development of North East in a phased manner.
The Union Home Minister said that North East India has an area of ​​about 8 percent of the total land area, about 3.8 percent of the population and about a 5,000 kilometers long international border connected with five countries. The North East is one of the 18 global biodiversity hotspots. 25 percent of the country's forest area is in the Northeast and about 30 percent of the dense forest area is in the North East and in a way we can say that the North East acts as the lungs of India. Shri Shah said that the North East is also a heterogeneous region and there are more than 270 social groups and more than 185 dialects are spokent here. However, using this aspect some people had made the North East a very difficult area. Before 2014, there was a huge mental gap between the rest of India and the North East. The Union Home Minister said that after Shri Modi’s government came to power in 2014, the first thing the Prime Minister did was to bridge this mental gap and focussed on the North East, and began sending a Union Minister there every 15 days. In the last seven years, the Prime Minister himself has visited the North East several times and has stayed overnight in the North East and now gradually the Northeast has become closer to the rest of the nation. There was a time when there were problems like violence, extremism, disputes, floods, corruption and drugs. Manipur was known only for bandhs, blockades and strikes. Assam was known only for terrorism and conflicts between ethnic groups. But today the North East remains in the news for increasing connectivity, development, tourism, employment, electricity and forests as well as ending floods. If industrial investment is to be made in any region, then it is very important to have peace, end disputes, create an environment of political stability and create a good environment for economic development. The task of creating such an environment has been done by the Narendra Modi government in the last 7 years. Today the North East is ready to be a big contributor to the development of the country. Shri Amit Shah said that the connectivity problem in the North East is being resolved by signing a land border agreement with Bangladesh. The North East will be connected to the ports of Bangladesh in two years and this will open up a huge avenue for setting up industry in the North East and for connectivity to the rest of the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have integrated the three Es- Empathy, Empowerment and Enabler for the development of the North East and we want to move forward with these three Es. The Union Home Minister said that the North East has suffered a lot and the aim of the North East Policy of the Modi Government is to establish peace by understanding with empathy the aspirations of the youth with sympathy to establish peace there and to empower the governments in the North East with political stability. The job of the government is that of an enabler, it is to empower the public and this is what we have done for the past 7 years. He said that in the last 7 years, we have identified four major objectives for the North East region. First, to end the instability by establishing political stability, secondly to end all the disputes in the North East and turn it into a peaceful area, thirdly to preserve its dialects, languages, dance, music, food and, culture, and to create an attraction for it in the world, Fourthly to make the North East a developed region and make efforts to bring the North East’s contribution to the l GDP back to the level before Independence Shri Shah said that I am very happy to inform that we are moving forward with success in this direction.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that due to Prime Minister's popularity and organizational efforts, instability in North East has now become history, after political stability, now North East is moving towards peace. In the last seven years, all the states of the North East have been successful in forming the governments of North East Democratic Alliance (NEDA) under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Today all the governments here are working stably with absolute majority, elections are also being held peacefully. People of North East have accepted Prime Minister Modi and given us 19 out of 24 seats. Out of 498 MLAs, 350 MLAs are from NEDA and where Delhi was earlier considered an outsider, now there is no hesitation in taking its help for development considering Delhi as elder brother. Prime Minister's vision of bringing political stability has been implemented and it will be of great benefit in the development of NorthEast.
The Union Home Minister said that after 2014 and 2019, we have done a great job for the establishment of peace in the North East. In the first term, by entering into a land boundary agreement with Bangladesh, the biggest drawback of North East for going to the East has been resolved. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government, while taking an important policy decision, has declared the Ministry of Home Affairs as "Appropriate Government" to facilitate land acquisition for border projects. He said that there was a time when agitations and disputes were everyday affairs in the Northeast. Prime Minister has set a narrative that cooperation and hard work is required for development, not agitation or controversy. The Union Home Minister said that Manipur's blockade has been ended, agreement has been made with NLFT and they have laid down their arms. The 40-year-old problem of Bru refugees has also been resolved and now they are being resettled. After the Bodo and Karbi Anglong peace agreements, many militants have laid down their arms. About 385 civilians were killed every year in incidents of violence from 2007 to 2014 and now from 2019 to 2021, an average of two civilians have died. He said even the death of two civilians is also very unfortunate and we want to reduce it to zero. In these two years, around 3,922 militants have surrendered and 4,000 weapons have been deposited with the police. Shri Amit Shah said that the State Governments and the Central Government have given Rs. 12,000 crore for their development and rehabilitation.
Shri Amit Shah said that in these seven years there has been a paradigm shift in enhancing the infrastructure of the North East and before 2024 all capitals of the North East will be connected with airports. 7 out of 8 states of North East will be connected by rail. Work has been done to build many national highways. 32 roads of the National Highway have been constructed at a cost of Rs. 12,000 crore. For the all-round development of the North East, from 2014 to 2021, Rs. 2,65,513 crore were spent on infrastructure. The 15th Finance Commission increased the expenditure of the North East by 251 percent as compared to the 14th Finance Commission. The infrastructure, peace, political stability of the Northeast creates an environment on which you can trust and invest. In the year 2021-22, the budget of the North East is Rs. 63,000 crore and the Modi government has doubled this budget in seven years. He said many institutes like AIIMS, IITs, IIMs have been opened, so that the children of the North East are trained as a good workforce.
The Union Home Minister said that there is immense potential in the IT sector in the North East and we have also done a lot of work for IT connectivity. The North East has natural beauty that can attract tourists from all over the world. For organic food also, three states have been declared as complete organic states and organic agriculture is being promoted in rest of the states. The demand and market for organic foods is increasing all over the world and the Northeast can become a big spot for this too. He said that there is a lot of potential in the sports sector in the North East. Floods are a major problem in the North East, and for tackling this issue many natural ponds will be created and flood water will be diverted to these ponds through the use of ISRO, using the heterogeneous geographical location for flood control.
Shri Amit Shah said there is immense potential for the bamboo and paper industry. About 60 percent of India's total bamboo production comes from the North East and now the Narendra Modi government has given the status of agriculture to bamboo. In a year or two, the North East region will be connected with Bangladesh by rail and road and after that there will be immense possibilities to go East. The investment policies of different states in the North East are quite attractive. The most important thing is that peace has been established in the North East, political stability has been established and many institutes have been set up for education which will prepare children as trained human resources.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the Prime Minister has a dream of a Self-reliant India. We are in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and we have to prepare the way for those who will celebrate 100 years of Independence. If the country is to be fully developed, then every part of ​​the country should be equally developed. He said that in 7 years we created the kind of environment needed to be created for investing capital in the Northeast. Appealing to the ICC and its members, he said that they should look at the North East from a different perspective, know the change that has come and invest. Time has come to invest in the North East, empower it, connect it with the rest of the country and promote its development. It is the responsibility of all of us to fulfill the development envisioned by the Prime Minister. In the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav all of us should resolve that we will contribute in the development of North East.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় চেম্বাৰ অব্ কমাৰ্চৰ বাৰ্ষিক অধিৱেশন আৰু এজিএমক সম্বোধন
25 NOV 2021 6:34PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় বাণিজ্য চেম্বাৰৰ বাৰ্ষিক অধিৱেশন আৰু এজিএমক সম্বোধন কৰে। ভাষণৰ বিষয়বস্তু আছিল India@75 – উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ সৱলীকৰণ।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত গুজৰাটৰ তদানীন্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পদৰ প্ৰাৰ্থী হোৱাৰ সময়ত তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবেও নিজৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ব্যক্ত কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৈছিল যে যেতিয়ালৈকে এখন দেশৰ সৰ্বাত্মক, সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সন্তুলিত উন্নয়ন নহয়, তেতিয়ালৈকে সেই দেশ আগবাঢ়িব নোৱাৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত পশ্চিম আৰু দক্ষিণ ভাৰতত উন্নয়ন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, কিন্তু ৭০ বছৰৰ পটভূমিত পূব ভাৰত ক’ৰবাত পিছ পৰি থকা যেন লাগিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৈছিল যে যেতিয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰ আহিব, আমি পূব ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিম আৰু ইয়াক বাকী ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ সমতুল্য কৰি তুলিম ৷ তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া আমি পূব ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ কথা কওঁ, তেতিয়া উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন অবিহনে ইয়াক কল্পনা কৰিব নোৱাৰি।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱত দুটা অংশ আছে। প্ৰথম অংশটো হ'ল অজ্ঞাত শ্বহীদসকলক স্মৰণ কৰা যিসকলে আমাক স্বাধীনতা দিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বস্ব ত্যাগ কৰিছিল। দ্বিতীয় অংশৰ অধীনত, আমি ভাৰতক ৭৫ ৰ পৰা ১০০ বছৰত ক'লৈ লৈ যাব লাগে তাৰ সমাধান সন্ধান কৰা উচিত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ২৫ বছৰক স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে আৰু এই ২৫ বছৰত ভাৰতে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে প্ৰথম স্থানত বিশ্বত আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমাৰ সন্মুখত পাঁচ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশ অবিহনে এয়া সম্ভৱ হ'ব নোৱাৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আমাৰ দেশৰ বাবে এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু যেতিয়ালৈকে ই সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে বাকী ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত নহয়, অৰ্থাৎ ভাৰতৰ বাকী অংশৰ মাজত সমন্বয় স্থাপন নহয়, একতাৰ অনুভূতি নহয়, তেতিয়ালৈ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন সম্ভৱ নহয়। ২০১৪ চনত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ চৰকাৰ অহাৰ পিছৰে পৰা আমি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নক পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছো।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ মুঠ অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰায় ৮ শতাংশ, জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰায় ৩.৮ শতাংশ আৰু পাঁচখন দেশৰ সৈতে প্ৰায় ৫,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমান্ত আছে। বিশ্বৰ ১৮ টা জৈৱ-বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ হটস্পটৰ ভিতৰত এটা হৈছে ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অন্যতম। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত দেশৰ বনাঞ্চলৰ ২৫ শতাংশ আৰু প্ৰায় ৩০ শতাংশ ঘন অৰণ্য উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আছে আৰু এক প্ৰকাৰে আমি ক'ব পাৰোঁ যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল হৈছে ভাৰতৰ হৃদপিণ্ডস্বৰূপ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলো এক বৈচিত্ৰময় অঞ্চল আৰু ইয়াত ২৭০ টাতকৈও অধিক সামাজিক গোট আছে আৰু ১৮৫ টাতকৈও অধিক ভাষা কোৱা হয়। কিন্তু ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি, কিছুমান লোকে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক এক অতি সমস্যাজৰ্জৰ অঞ্চল কৰি তুলিছিল। ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে, ভাৰতৰ অন্য অংশ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ মাজত এক বৃহৎ ব্যৱধানৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত মোদীজীৰ চৰকাৰ গঠন হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰথমে এই মানসিক ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু প্ৰতি ১৫ দিনত তালৈ এজন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। সাত বছৰত আজিলৈকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজে কেইবাবাৰো উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত নিশাও কটাইছে আৰু এতিয়া উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত হৈ পৰিছে। এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া হিংসা, উগ্ৰবাদ, বিতৰ্ক, বানপানী, দুৰ্নীতি আৰু ড্ৰাগছৰ দৰে সমস্যা আছিল। মণিপুৰৰ নাম কেৱল বন্ধ, অৱৰোধ আৰু ধৰ্মঘটৰ বাবে জনা গৈছিল। অসম কেৱল সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু জাতিগত গোটৰ বাবে পৰিচিত হৈছিল। কিন্তু আজি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল সংযোগ, উন্নয়ন, পৰ্যটন, নিযুক্তি, বিদ্যুৎ আৰু বন বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে বানপানীৰ অৱসানৰ বাতৰিৰ সৈতে শিৰোনামলৈ আহিছে। যদি যিকোনো ক্ষেত্ৰত ঔদ্যোগিক বিনিয়োগ কৰিব লগা হয়, তেন্তে শান্তি, বিবাদ নোহোৱা, ৰাজনৈতিক স্থিৰতাৰ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ বাবে এক ভাল পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। যোৱা ৭ বছৰত, নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰে এনে পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে। আজি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ অৱদানকাৰী হ’বলৈ সাজু হৈছে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বাংলাদেশৰ সৈতে স্থল সীমান্ত চুক্তি তৈয়াৰ কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সংযোগ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰা হৈছে। উত্তৰ-পূব বাংলাদেশৰ বন্দৰসমূহ দুবছৰৰ ভিতৰত সংযোগ কৰা হ'ব আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত উদ্যোগ স্থাপন আৰু বিশ্ব দৰবাৰলৈ যোৱাৰ এক বৃহৎ উপায় মুকলি হ’ব। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে তিনিটা E- Empathy, Empowerment আৰু Enabler অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিছো আৰু আমি এই তিনিটা Eৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িব বিচাৰো। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল পূৰ্বে যথেষ্ট ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছে আৰু মোদী চৰকাৰৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল নীতিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সম্পূৰ্ণ সমবেদনাৰে যুৱসকলৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা বুজি শান্তি অনা আৰু ইয়াত চৰকাৰসমূহক ৰাজনৈতিক স্থিৰতাৰে শক্তিশালী কৰা। চৰকাৰৰ কাম হৈছে সাধাৰণ লোকসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰা, আৰু যোৱা ৭ বছৰ ধৰি আমি সেয়াই কৰি আহিছো। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা ৭ বছৰত আমি উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ বাবে চাৰিটা মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য চিনাক্ত কৰিছো। প্ৰথমতে, ইয়াত ৰাজনৈতিক স্থিৰতা স্থাপন কৰি অস্থিৰতা সমাপ্ত কৰা, দ্বিতীয়তে, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো বিবাদ দূৰ কৰা আৰু ইয়াক এক শান্তিপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰ তৈয়াৰ কৰা, তৃতীয়তে উপভাষা, ভাষা, নৃত্য, সংগীত, খাদ্য, সংস্কৃতি বজাই ৰখা আৰু ভাৰতকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ইয়াৰ বাবে আকৰ্ষণ সৃষ্টি কৰা, আৰু চতুৰ্থ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণটো হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূবক এক বিকশিত স্থানলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰি স্বাধীনতাৰ পূৰ্বৰ জিডিপি অৱদানৰ স্তৰলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ চেষ্টা কৰা। মই এইটো জনাবলৈ পাই অত্যন্ত সুখী যে আমি এই দিশত সফলতাৰে আগবাঢ়ি আছো। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জনপ্ৰিয়তা আৰু সাংগঠনিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত অস্থিৰতা এতিয়া ইতিহাসত পৰিণত হৈছে, ৰাজনৈতিক স্থিৰতাৰ পিছত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল এতিয়া শান্তিৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে। যোৱা সাত বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত নেডাই উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যতে নৰ্থ-ইষ্ট ডেমক্ৰেটিক এলায়েন্সৰ চৰকাৰ গঠন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। আজি, ইয়াত থকা সকলো চৰকাৰে স্থিৰতাৰ সৈতে নিৰংকুশ আৰু সংখ্যাগৰিষ্ঠতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে, নিৰ্বাচনো শান্তিপূৰ্ণভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাইজে মোদীজীক গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু আমাক ২৪ খন আসনৰ ভিতৰত ১৯ খন আসন দিছে। ৪৯৮ জন বিধায়কৰ ভিতৰত, ৩৫০ জন বিধায়ক নেডাৰ আৰু য’ত পূৰ্বতে দিল্লীক আনৰ বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল, এতিয়া দিল্লীক জ্যেষ্ঠ ভাতৃ হিচাপে আঁকোৱালি লৈছে আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ সহায় গ্ৰহণ কৰাত কোনো দ্বিধা নাই। ৰাজনৈতিক স্থিৰতা অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আধাৰিত হৈছে আৰু ই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত শান্তি স্থাপনৰ বাবে আমি ২০১৪ আৰু ২০১৯ ৰ পিছত এক মহান কাম কৰিছো। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ অভাৱটো আছিল প্ৰথম কাৰ্যকালত বাংলাদেশৰ সৈতে স্থল সীমা চুক্তি তৈয়াৰ কৰি কেনেকৈ পূৱলৈ যাব লাগে, ইয়াক দূৰ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্তত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক সীমান্ত প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ভূমি অধিগ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে "উপযুক্ত চৰকাৰ" হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আন্দোলন, বিতৰ্ক হৈছিল, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সন্দৰ্ভত এক আখ্যান নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে যে উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ প্ৰয়োজন, আন্দোলন বা বিতৰ্কৰ নহয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মণিপুৰত অৱৰোধ কৰা বাতিল কৰা হৈছে, এনএলএফটিৰ সৈতে আপোচ কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ সম্বৰণ কৰিছে।
ব্ৰু শৰণাৰ্থীসকলৰ ৪০ বছৰ পুৰণি সমস্যাটোও নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে আৰু এতিয়া তেওঁলোকক পুনৰ্বাসিত কৰা হৈছে। বড়ো আৰু কাৰ্বি আংলং শান্তি চুক্তিৰ পিছত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক উগ্ৰপন্থীয়ে অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ সম্বৰণ কৰিছে। ২০০৭ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৪ চনলৈ, হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাত প্ৰতি বছৰে প্ৰায় ৩৮৩ জন সাধাৰণ লোক নিহত হৈছিল আৰু এতিয়া, ২০১৯ চনৰ পৰা ২০২১ চনলৈ, গড়ে দুজন নাগৰিকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে দুজন নাগৰিকৰ মৃত্যুও অতি দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক আৰু আমি ইয়াক শূন্য কৰিব বিচাৰো। এই দুবছৰত, প্ৰায় ৩৯২২ জন উগ্ৰপন্থীয়ে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিছে আৰু আৰক্ষীৰ সন্মুখত ৪০০০ টা অস্ত্ৰ জমা দিছে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু পুনৰ্সংস্থাপনৰ বাবে ১২,০০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই সাত বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক দৃষ্টান্তমূলক পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে আৰু ২০২৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজধানী বিমানবন্দৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ'ব। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৮ খন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত ৭ খন ৰাজ্য ৰে'লৰ দ্বাৰা সংযোগ কৰা হ'ব। বহুতো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ ৩২ টা পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সৰ্বাধিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২১ চনলৈ ২ লাখ ৬৫ হাজাৰ ৫১৩ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে। চতুৰ্দশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ তুলনাত ১৫তম বিত্ত আয়োগে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ব্যয় ২৫.১% বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, শান্তি, ৰাজনৈতিক স্থিৰতাই এনে এক পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে যাৰ ওপৰত আপুনি বিনিয়োগ আৰু বিশ্বাস কৰিব পাৰে। ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ বাজেট ৬৩,০০০ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে আৰু মোদী চৰকাৰে সাত বছৰত এই বাজেট দুগুণ কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াত শিশুসকল যাতে একোজন ভাল কৰ্মশক্তি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয় তাৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক এইমছ, আইআইটি, আইআইএম মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডত যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে আৰু আমি তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি সংযোগৰ বাবেও যথেষ্ট কাম কৰিছো। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা পৰ্যটকক আকৰ্ষিত কৰাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আছে। জৈৱিক খাদ্যৰ বাবেও, তিনিখন ৰাজ্যক সমগ্ৰ জৈৱিক ৰাজ্য হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে আৰু বাকী ৰাজ্যবোৰতো জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছে। জৈৱিক খাদ্যৰ চাহিদা আৰু বজাৰ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বাঢ়িব ধৰিছে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব ইয়াৰ বাবেও এক বৃহৎ স্থান হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ'ব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ক্ৰীড়া খণ্ডত যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বানপানী এক ডাঙৰ সমস্যা, বান নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ইয়াত থকা অদ্ভূত ভৌগোলিক অৱস্থান ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ইছৰোৰ জৰিয়তে বহুতো প্ৰাকৃতিক পুখুৰী নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব আৰু বানপানী এই পুখুৰীবোৰৰ ফালে বোৱাই নিয়া হ'ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বাঁহ আৰু কাগজ উদ্যোগৰ যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ভাৰতৰ মুঠ বাঁহ উৎপাদনৰ প্ৰায় ৬০% উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আছে আৰু এতিয়া নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰে বাঁহ খেতিক মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এবছৰ বা দুবছৰৰ ভিতৰত বাংলাদেশক ৰে'লৰ দ্বাৰা আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চললৈ পথৰ দ্বাৰা সংযোজিত কৰা হ'ব আৰু তাৰ পিছত পূবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ অপাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ বিনিয়োগ নীতি অতি আকৰ্ষণীয়। সৰ্বোপৰি, শান্তি, ৰাজনৈতিক স্থিৰতা স্থাপন হৈছে আৰু শিশুসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষিত মানৱ সম্পদ হিচাপে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে বহুতো প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এটা সপোন আছে, সেয়া হ’ল- এক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত। আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ বৰ্ষ পালন কৰি আছো আৰু যিসকল স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ লৈকে থাকিব তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে আমি এটা পথ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব। যদি দেশখন সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিকশিত হ'ব লাগে, দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডৰ সমান বিকাশ হ'ব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ৭ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত আমি এতিয়া উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত মূলধন বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি কৰিব লগা পৰিৱেশ এটাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছো। তেওঁ আইচিচি আৰু ইয়াৰ সদস্যসকলক উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক অন্য দৃষ্টিৰে চাবলৈ, তাত হোৱা পৰিৱৰ্তনবোৰ জানিবলৈ আৰু বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বিনিয়োগ, ইয়াক শক্তিশালী কৰা, দেশৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন আৰু ইয়াৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যি উন্নয়নৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে সেয়া পূৰণ কৰা আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱত এই সংকল্প লোৱাটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে দায়িত্ব যে আমি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত যোগদান দিম।