Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and MoS - MeitY Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar jointly inaugurates India Internet Governance Forum 2021
-The 3-day online event is centered around the theme “Empowering India through Power of Internet”
25 NOV 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, today inaugurated India Internet Governance Forum 2021 (IIGF 2021), a 3-day online event on internet governance, which is jointly being organized by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI). The event which is centered around the theme “Empowering India through Power of Internet”, is bringing stakeholders of internet governance together to discuss the roadmap for digitization and reaffirm India as an essential participant globally. Being held between 25-27 November, it is also going to highlight the role and importance of digitization in the international policy development on internet governance. Eminent dignitaries such as Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State (MeitY), Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary (MeitY), Dr. Nirmita Narasimhan, Shri Anil Kumar Jain, CEO, National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI), Chair IIGF,TV Ramachandran, President, Broadband India Forum and others also graced the inaugural event with their presence.
Speaking on the inaugural event, Ashwini Vaishnaw, IT Minister said,” Internet is the most important part of economy and society and it is crucial to define its norms of governance. We have to bridge the digital divide with a focus on marginalized living in the remotest part of the country. It is also important to decide the ownership of the content shared online. Young minds are easily tempted to believe in what is shared online especially on social media and there is a need to decide responsibilities. It is also crucial to see the social impact of online disruption. Today, e-commerce has disrupted small businesses and that has a social impact. We have to work to bring smaller individuals to the mainstream. Cybersecurity requires maximum attention. Entire systems can be taken for ransom or can be held hostage. Can we develop a robust system for cybersecurity? I hope this forum will bring solid answers to these questions.”
Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State (MeitY) said, "One of the largest connected countries is hosting the first IIGF and this has been long due. The government is committed to make the internet open, safe & trusted, and accountable to all. It must also remain free from the influences of both government as well as big businesses and this is an article of faith for the Narendra Modi Government. We would soon have a billion Indians—women, children, elderly and others connected online and availing government services, subsidies, etc. The future of IIGF is to shepherd and work with government bodies to ensure that future jurisprudence on the internet is developed by bringing users on board as the most important stakeholders. The future of global internet should be led by India’s internet ecosystem and innovation capabilities.”
The digital drive in India is in full swing to bring 100% of the population on the internet network and the event is focusing on the digitization roadmap, opportunities, possibilities, and challenges in India. Through an open and inclusive process, IIGF is bringing together all stakeholders in the global internet governance ecosystem including government, industry, civil society, academia – as equal participants of the larger internet governance discourse.
“Internet has become an intrinsic part of our lives and we use it to learn, communicate, and find opportunities. Handling such a complex ecosystem requires governance and IIGF has taken the lead. All stakeholders should join together to anticipate what is going to happen in the coming years and find solutions together. India has strongly supported multi-stakeholders, and it is also very important that we value the internet as an open, accountable, and safe space," said Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary (MeitY).
The India Internet Government Forum is an initiative associated with the UN Internet Governance Forum (UN-IGF). The Internet Governance Forum (IGF) is a multistakeholder platform bringing representatives together from various groups to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet. IIGF previously held a curtain-raiser event with an interesting insight into the roadmap for Digitisation in India in October 2021. The event was a precursor to the institution of India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) formed in conformance to IGF – Paragraph 72 of the Tunis Agenda of the UN-based Internet Governance forum: (IGF).
The inaugural event witnessed robust discussions and engaging talks during various workshops and sessions titled ‘Cybernorms: For ensuring an open, interoperable & trusted internet’, ‘Roadmap for trillion-dollar digital economy’, ‘Multilingual Internet- Connecting all Indians’, ‘Start-ups and fostering innovations’ and ‘Socio-economic impacts of digital economy’. The online event is also going to host three plenary sessions on themes: ‘India & Internet- India's Digital Journey & her Global Role’ chaired by Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State (MeitY), ‘Connecting all Indians’ chaired by Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary (MeitY), and ‘Securing internet for safe future’ chaired by Dr. Sanjay Bahl, DG, CERT-In.
"All Indians have been waiting for the India chapter of the IGF for a long time which was constituted by the United Nations in the year 2006. With 1.3 billion Indians online, the country can become the leader of the global internet. India has been a champion of multi-stakeholderism on the internet. We are thankful to all the luminaries present at the IIGF for sharing their ideas. We will bring out a white paper so that it guides the IIGF and the global internet governance," said Anil Kumar Jain, CEO NIXI.
TV Ramachandran, President, Broadband India Forum & Vice-chair, IIGF 2021 delivered the vote of thanks at the end of the inaugural ceremony.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम 2021 का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया
3 दिवसीय ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम "इंटरनेट की शक्ति के माध्यम से भारत को सशक्त बनाना" विषय पर केंद्रित है
25 NOV 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस पर 3 दिवसीय ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम 2021 (आईआईजीएफ-2021) का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका आयोजन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) और नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम "इंटरनेट की शक्ति के माध्यम से भारत को सशक्त बनाना" विषय पर केंद्रित है, जो डिजिटलीकरण की कार्य योजना पर चर्चा करने और भारत के विश्व स्तर पर एक आवश्यक भागीदार के रूप में पुष्टि करने के लिए इंटरनेट शासन प्रणाली के हितधारकों को एक साथ ला रहा है। 25-27 नवंबर के बीच आयोजित होने वाला यह कार्यक्रम, इंटरनेट शासन प्रणाली पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नीति विकास में डिजिटलीकरण की भूमिका और महत्व को भी उजागर करने जा रहा है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (एमईआईटीवाई) राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, (एमईआईटीवाई) सचिव, अजय प्रकाश साहनी, डॉ. निर्मिता नरसिम्हन, नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और आईआईजीएफ के अध्यक्ष, श्री अनिल कुमार जैन और ब्रॉडबैंड इंडिया फोरम के अध्यक्ष, टीवी रामचंद्रन जैसे अन्य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी अपनी उपस्थिति से उद्घाटन समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।
उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "इंटरनेट अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और शासन के अपने मानदंडों को परिभाषित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। हमें देश के सबसे दूर दराज़ के हिस्से में हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए डिजिटल भेदभाव को समाप्त करना होगा। ऑनलाइन साझा की गई सामग्री का स्वामित्व तय करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है। विशेष रूप से सोशल मीडिया पर ऑनलाइन साझा की जाने वाली चीजों पर विश्वास करने के लिए युवा मस्तिष्क आसानी से ललचाता है और जिम्मेदारियों को तय करने की आवश्यकता होती है। ऑनलाइन व्यवधान के सामाजिक प्रभाव को देखना भी महत्वपूर्ण है। आज, ई-कॉमर्स ने छोटे व्यवसायों को बाधित कर दिया है और इसका सामाजिक प्रभाव पड़ा है। हमें छोटे लोगों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए काम करना होगा। साइबर सुरक्षा पर अधिकतम ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। पूरे सिस्टम को फिरौती के लिए बंधक बनाया जा सकता है। क्या हम साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए एक मजबूत प्रणाली विकसित कर सकते हैं? मुझे उम्मीद है कि यह मंच इन सवालों के ठोस जवाब देगा।"
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, ने कहा, "सबसे बड़े संपर्क वाले देशों में से एक भारत पहले आईआईजीएफ की मेजबानी कर रहा है और इसका आयोजन लंबे समय से अटका हुआ था। सरकार इंटरनेट को सर्व सुलभ, सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद तथा सभी के लिए जवाबदेह बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह सरकार के साथ-साथ बड़े व्यवसायों दोनों के प्रभाव से भी मुक्त रहना चाहिए और यह नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार के लिए विश्वास का एक विषय है। हमारे पास जल्द ही एक अरब भारतीय होंगे जिनमें महिलाएं, बच्चे, बुजुर्ग और अन्य लोग ऑनलाइन जुड़े होंगे और सरकारी सेवाओं, सब्सिडी आदि का लाभ उठा रहे होंगे। आईआईजीएफ का भविष्य सरकारी निकायों के साथ काम करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि इंटरनेट पर भविष्य के न्यायशास्त्र को सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों के रूप में उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक मंच पर लाकर विकसित किया जाए। वैश्विक इंटरनेट का भविष्य भारत के इंटरनेट इकोसिस्टम और नवाचार क्षमता के नेतृत्व में होना चाहिए।”
इंटरनेट नेटवर्क पर 100 प्रतिशत आबादी को लाने के लिए भारत में डिजिटल अभियान पूरे जोरों पर है और यह आयोजन भारत में डिजिटलीकरण कार्य योजना, अवसरों, संभावनाओं और चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। एक सर्व सुलभ और समावेशी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से, आईआईजीएफ सरकार, उद्योग, नागरिक समाज, शिक्षाविदों सहित वैश्विक इंटरनेट शासन प्रणाली के इकोसिस्टम में बड़े इंटरनेट शासन प्रणाली संवाद के समान प्रतिभागियों के रूप में सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ ला रहा है।
एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव अजय प्रकाश साहनी ने कहा "इंटरनेट हमारे जीवन का एक आंतरिक हिस्सा बन गया है और हम इसका उपयोग सीखने, संवाद करने और अवसर खोजने के लिए करते हैं। ऐसे जटिल अनुकूलन तंत्र को संभालने के लिए शासन प्रणाली की आवश्यकता होती है और आईआईजीएफ ने इसका नेतृत्व किया है। आने वाले वर्षों में क्या होने वाला है, इसका अनुमान लगाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ जुड़ना चाहिए और एक साथ समाधान खोजना चाहिए। भारत ने बहु-हितधारकों का पुरजोर समर्थन किया है, और यह भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम इंटरनेट को एक सर्वा सुलभ, जवाबदेह और सुरक्षित स्थान के रूप में महत्व दें।"
इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नमेंट फोरम संयुक्त राष्ट्र इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (यूएन-आईजीएफ) से जुड़ी एक पहल है। इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (आईजीएफ) एक बहु-हितधारक मंच है जो इंटरनेट से संबंधित सार्वजनिक नीति के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए विभिन्न समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाता है। आईआईजीएफ ने इससे पहले अक्टूबर 2021 में भारत में डिजिटलीकरण के लिए कार्य योजना में एक दिलचस्प अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ एक पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया था। यह आयोजन आईजीएफ के अनुरूप गठित इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (आईआईजीएफ) की संस्था का अग्रदूत, ट्यूनिस के अनुच्छेद 72 संयुक्त राष्ट्र आधारित इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (आईजीएफ) का एजेंडा था।
उद्घाटन समारोह में विभिन्न कार्यशालाओं और सत्रों के दौरान 'साइबरनॉर्म्स: एक ओपन, इंटरऑपरेबल और भरोसेमंद इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करने के लिए', 'ट्रिलियन-डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए कार्य योजना' 'बहुभाषी इंटरनेट- सभी भारतीयों को जोड़ना', 'स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देना' और 'डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव' शीर्षक से रोचक चर्चा और आकर्षक बातचीत देखी गई। ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम 'भारत और इंटरनेट- भारत की डिजिटल यात्रा और उसकी वैश्विक भूमिका' पर राज्य मंत्री (एमईआईटीवाई) राजीव चंद्रशेखर की अध्यक्षता में, सचिव (एमईआईटीवाई) अजय प्रकाश साहनी की अध्यक्षता में 'सभी भारतीयों को जोड़ना' और डॉ. संजय बहल, महानिदेशक, सीईआरटी-इन की अध्यक्षता में 'सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए इंटरनेट सुरक्षित करना' विषयों पर तीन पूर्ण सत्रों की मेजबानी करने जा रहा है।
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया-निक्सी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अनिल कुमार जैन ने कहा, "सभी भारतीय लंबे समय से आईजीएफ के भारत अध्याय की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं, जिसका गठन वर्ष 2006 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा किया गया था। 1.3 बिलियन भारतीयों के ऑनलाइन होने से, देश वैश्विक इंटरनेट का मार्गदर्शक बन सकता है। भारत इंटरनेट पर बहु-हितधारकवाद का एक चैंपियन रहा है। हम अपने विचारों को साझा करने के लिए आईआईजीएफ में मौजूद सभी दिग्गजों के आभारी हैं। हम एक श्वेत पत्र लाएंगे ताकि यह आईआईजीएफ और वैश्विक इंटरनेट शासन प्रणाली का मार्गदर्शन करे।"
ब्रॉडबैंड इंडिया फोरम के अध्यक्ष, और आईआईजीएफ 2021 के उपाध्यक्ष टीवी रामचंद्रन, ने उद्घाटन समारोह के अंत में धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया।