نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے تبصرے طلب کرنے والے ڈیجیٹل بینکوں پر ڈسکشن پیپر جاری کیا
ڈیجیٹل بینکوں کے لیے لائسنسنگ اور ضابطہ بندی کے انتظامات سے متعلق تجویز تیار کرلی گئی ہے
تبصرے بھیجنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 دسمبر 2021 ہے
24 NOV 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی، 24 نومبر 2021:
نیتی آیوگ نے 31.12.2021 تک تبصرہ طلب کرتے ہوئے "ڈیجیٹل بینک: بھارت میں لائسنسنگ اور ضابطہ بندی انتظامات سے متعلق تجویز" کے عنوان سے ایک ڈسکشن پیپر جاری کیا ہے۔ ڈسکشن پیپر نیتی آیوگ کی ویب سائٹ پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ نے مالیات، ٹکنالوجی اور قانون اور بین وزارتی مشاورت کے شعبے کے اہم ماہرین سے مشاورت کی بنیاد پر یہ ڈسکشن پیپر تیار کیا ہے۔
بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل بینکوں کا سیاق و سباق: مالی شمولیت
بھارتپی ایم جے ڈی وائی اور انڈیا اسٹیک کے ذریعے مہمیز کیے گئے مالی شمولیت کو ممکن بنانے والی مساعی میں تیزی لایا ہے۔ اگرچہ کریڈٹ تک رسائی عوامی پالیسی کا چیلنج ہے، خاص طور پر ملک میں 6.3 کروڑ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے، جو جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 30 فیصد حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ، مینوفیکچرنگ پیداوار میں تقریباً 45 فیصد، برآمدات میں 40 فیصد سے زیادہ، آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کے لیے روزگار کی پیداوار جو تعداد کے لحاظ سے زراعت کے شعبے (1) کے بعد آتی ہے۔ یہ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی توسیع کے لیے سازگار کاروباری ماحول کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ ہے۔
گذشتہ چند برسوں میں ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور جن دھن آدھار موبائل (جے اے ایم)، بائیو میٹرک آدھار سسٹم وغیرہ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی متعارف کرانے کے ساتھ بھارت کے شہریوں کے لیے مالی شمولیت ایک قابل عمل حقیقت بن گئی ہے۔ اس نے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) سے مزید رفتار حاصل کی ہے جسے وسیع تر قبولیت ملی ہے۔ صرف یو پی آئی میں اکتوبر 2021 میں 4.2ٹریلین سے زیادہ مالیت کے 7.7ارب سے زیادہ کے لین دین ہوئے تھے۔ یو پی آئی کی منصوبہ بندی کے دوران حکومت کی جانب سے اپنائے گئے پلیٹ فارم اپروچ کے نتیجے میں بڑی ادائیگی کی مصنوعات ترجیحی بنیادوں پر تیار کی جارہی ہیں ، جن کی ادائیگی نہ صرف خوردہ دکانوں پر کی جاسکتی ہے بلکہ موبائل فون کے کلک کے ساتھ افراد کو بھی ادا کی جاسکتی اور یہ لوگوں کے درمیان رقم منتقل کرنے کے طریقے کی مکمل طور پر نیا طریقہ بن چکی ہے۔ مالی شمولیت کی طرف "سمگرا بھارت" کے اپروچ سے پی ایم کسان جیسی ایپس کے ذریعے براہ راست نقد منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) ہوئی ہے اور پی ایم سواندھی ایپس کے ذریعے اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو مائیکرو فنانس کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی بھارت نے آر بی آئی کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ اکاؤنٹ ایگریگیٹر (اے اے) ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے ذریعے "اوپن بینکنگ" کے اپنے ورژن کو عملی جامہ پہننے کی سمت میں بھی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ تجارتی طور پر نافذ ہونے کے بعد اے اے فریم ورک ان گروپوں کو قرض دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جہاں یہ خدمات اب تک شاذ ہی موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔
خوردہ ادائیگیوں اور قرضوں کے محاذ پر بھارت کی کام یابی کو مائیکرو چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی ادائیگی اور قرض کی ضروریات میں تقلید کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کریڈٹ اور تجارت اور دیگر رکاوٹوں میں موجودہ کمی اس سیگمنٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور انھیں باضابطہ مالی اتی جال کے تحت لانے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی سے موثر فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
مجوزہ اصلاحات کا خلاصہ - ڈیجیٹل بینک
ڈسکشن پیپر بھارت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بینک لائسنسوں اور ریگولیٹری انتظامات کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے نیز ایک فریم ورک اور روڈ میپ پیش کرتا ہے۔
ڈسکشن پیپر میں ڈیجیٹل بینک لائسنس جیسی ریگولیٹری اختراعات کی بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے جو انھیں درپیش گہرے مالی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی یقین دہانی کراتی ہیں ۔ پیپر کا آغاز "ڈیجیٹل بینک" کے تصور کی وضاحت سے ہوتا ہے اور امکانات کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے ۔ اس سے نئی بینکنگ کے "شراکت داری ماڈل" سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں پر روشنی پڑتی ہے جو بھارت میں ریگولیٹری خلا اور ڈیجیٹل بینک لائسنسوں کی عدم موجودگی سے سامنے آئے ہیں ۔
نیتی آیوگ کی جانب سے متعارف کرائے گئے لائسنسنگ اور ریگولیٹری میکنزم کے معاملے میں پیپر 4 فیکٹر: داخلے کی رکاوٹوں ، مسابقت، کاروباری رکاوٹوں اور تکنیکی غیر جانبداری کو ملا کر ایک "ڈیجیٹل بینک ریگولیٹری انڈیکس" بناتا ہے اور سنگاپور، ہانگ کانگ، برطانیہ، ملائیشیا، آسٹریلیا اور جنوبی کوریا کے 5 بینچ مارک دائرہ اختیار کے برعکس ان اشاریوں کے عناصر کو نشان زد کرتا ہے۔
پیپر میں ڈیجیٹل بزنس بینک لائسنسوں کے بارے میں دو مرحلوں پر مشتمل اپروچ کی بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے جس کا آغاز ماضی میں پالیسی سازوں اور ریگولیٹرز کو تقسیم کیے گئے تجربات کی بنیاد پر پیپر ڈیجیٹل (یونیورسل) بینک لائسنس کی تجویز سے ہوگا۔ کسی بھی ریگولیٹری یا پالیسی ثالثی پر زور دینا اور مشترکہ موقع دینا ایک اہم سفارش ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ ڈیجیٹل بزنس لائسنس کے ساتھ ساتھ مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات والے طریقہ کار کی سفارش کرتا ہے:
• محدود ڈیجیٹل بزنس بینک لائسنس (درخواست دہندہ کو) (لائسنس یافتہ صارفین کی تعداد/قیمت کا اجرا وغیرہ محدود ہوگا)
• آر بی آئی کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکس فریم ورک میں اندراج (لائسنس یافتہ)۔
• "فل اسٹیک" ڈیجیٹل بزنس بینک لائسنس کا اجرا (بنیادی طور پر دانش مندانہ اور تکنیکی خطرے کے انتظام سمیت ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکسز میں لائسنس یافتہ کی اطمینان بخش کارکردگی پر منحصر)۔

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Discussion Paper on Digital Banks Seeking Comments
A Proposal on a Licensing and Regulatory Regime for Digital Banks Mooted
Last Date for Sending Comments is 31 December 2021
24 NOV 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has releaseda Discussion Paper titled “Digital Banks:A Proposal for Licensing & Regulatory Regime for India” seeking comments till 31.12.2021. The Discussion Paper can be accessed on the NITI Aayog website.
The Discussion Paper has been prepared by NITI Aayog, in consultation with eminent experts in the field of finance, technology and law and based on inter-ministerial consultations.
Context for the Case of Digital Banks in India: Financial Inclusion
India has made rapid strides towards enabling financial inclusion catalyzed by PMJDY and India stack. However, credit penetration remains a public policy challenge, especially for the nation’s 63 million odd MSMEs that contribute approx. 30 % to the Gross Domestic Product,about 45% to manufacturing output, more than 40% of exports, while creating employment for a significant section of the population, which in terms of volume stands next to agricultural sector[1]. This is hindering the development of a conducive business environment for expansion of the MSME sector.
Over the past few years, with the help of unprecedented level of technology-led digitization and digital disruption heralded by Jan Dan-Aadhar-Mobile (JAM) trinity, biometric Aadhar systemetc., financial inclusion has become a viable reality for the citizens of India. This has been furthered by the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) which has witnessed extraordinary adoption. UPI recorded over 4.2 billion transactions worth over ₹ 7.7 trillion in just October 2021. The platform approach taken by the government in conceptualizing UPI has resulted in valuable payments products being developed on top of it, as a result of which payments can be made with the click of a mobile phone not just at retail outlets but also peer to peer, completely redefining the way in which money is transferred between individuals. A “whole of India approach” towards financial inclusion has also resulted in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through apps such as PM-KISAN and extending microcredit facility to street vendors through PM-SVANIDHI apps. In parallel, India has also taken steps towards operationalizing its own version of “Open banking” through the Account Aggregator (“AA”) regulatory framework enacted by the RBI. Once commercially deployed, the AA framework is envisaged to catalyse credit deepening among groups that have hitherto been under-served.
The success that India has witnessed on the retail payments and credit front, has failed to replicate when it comes to payments and credit needs of its micro small and medium businesses. The current credit gap and the business and policy constraints reveal a need for leveraging technology effectively to cater to the needs of this segment and bring them further within the formal financial fold.
Summary of Reforms Proposed – Digital Banks:
The Discussion Paper makes a case, and offers a template and roadmap for a Digital Bank licensing and regulatory regime for India.
The Discussion Paper alsorecommends regulatory innovations such as Digital Bank license that hold the promise of solving for as well as mitigating the financial deepening challenges faced. The Paper starts by defining the concept of “Digital Bank” and points out the promise it holds while mapping the prevalent business models. It goes on to highlight the challenges presented by the “partnership model” of neo-banking that has emerged in India as a function of regulatory vacuum and absence of a Digital Bank license.
In terms of the methodology for licensing and regulatory template offered by NITI Aayog, the Paper constructs an equal-weighted “Digital Bank Regulatory Index” comprising of 4 factors: Entry barriers; Competition; Business Restrictions and Technological Neutrality and maps the elements of these indices against the 5 benchmark jurisdictions of Singapore, Hong Kong, United Kingdom, Malaysia, Australia and South Korea.
The Paper also recommends a two-stage approach with a Digital Business Bank license to begin with a suggestion for Digital (Universal) Bank license after policymakers and regulators have gained experience from the former. Focus on avoiding any regulatory or policy arbitrage and giving a level playing field is an important recommendation.
Moreover, even with the Digital Business Bank license, it recommends a carefully calibrated approach comprising of following steps:
• Issue of a restricted Digital Business Bank license (to a given applicant) (the license will be restricted in terms of volume/ value of customers serviced and the like).
• Enlistment (of the licensee) in a regulatory sandbox framework enacted by the RBI.
• Issue of a “full-stack” Digital Business Bank license (contingent on satisfactory performance of the licensee in the regulatory sandbox including saliently, prudential and technological risk management).