NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Discussion Paper on Digital Banks Seeking Comments
A Proposal on a Licensing and Regulatory Regime for Digital Banks Mooted
Last Date for Sending Comments is 31 December 2021
24 NOV 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has releaseda Discussion Paper titled “Digital Banks:A Proposal for Licensing & Regulatory Regime for India” seeking comments till 31.12.2021. The Discussion Paper can be accessed on the NITI Aayog website.
The Discussion Paper has been prepared by NITI Aayog, in consultation with eminent experts in the field of finance, technology and law and based on inter-ministerial consultations.
Context for the Case of Digital Banks in India: Financial Inclusion
India has made rapid strides towards enabling financial inclusion catalyzed by PMJDY and India stack. However, credit penetration remains a public policy challenge, especially for the nation’s 63 million odd MSMEs that contribute approx. 30 % to the Gross Domestic Product,about 45% to manufacturing output, more than 40% of exports, while creating employment for a significant section of the population, which in terms of volume stands next to agricultural sector[1]. This is hindering the development of a conducive business environment for expansion of the MSME sector.
Over the past few years, with the help of unprecedented level of technology-led digitization and digital disruption heralded by Jan Dan-Aadhar-Mobile (JAM) trinity, biometric Aadhar systemetc., financial inclusion has become a viable reality for the citizens of India. This has been furthered by the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) which has witnessed extraordinary adoption. UPI recorded over 4.2 billion transactions worth over ₹ 7.7 trillion in just October 2021. The platform approach taken by the government in conceptualizing UPI has resulted in valuable payments products being developed on top of it, as a result of which payments can be made with the click of a mobile phone not just at retail outlets but also peer to peer, completely redefining the way in which money is transferred between individuals. A “whole of India approach” towards financial inclusion has also resulted in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through apps such as PM-KISAN and extending microcredit facility to street vendors through PM-SVANIDHI apps. In parallel, India has also taken steps towards operationalizing its own version of “Open banking” through the Account Aggregator (“AA”) regulatory framework enacted by the RBI. Once commercially deployed, the AA framework is envisaged to catalyse credit deepening among groups that have hitherto been under-served.
The success that India has witnessed on the retail payments and credit front, has failed to replicate when it comes to payments and credit needs of its micro small and medium businesses. The current credit gap and the business and policy constraints reveal a need for leveraging technology effectively to cater to the needs of this segment and bring them further within the formal financial fold.
Summary of Reforms Proposed – Digital Banks:
The Discussion Paper makes a case, and offers a template and roadmap for a Digital Bank licensing and regulatory regime for India.
The Discussion Paper alsorecommends regulatory innovations such as Digital Bank license that hold the promise of solving for as well as mitigating the financial deepening challenges faced. The Paper starts by defining the concept of “Digital Bank” and points out the promise it holds while mapping the prevalent business models. It goes on to highlight the challenges presented by the “partnership model” of neo-banking that has emerged in India as a function of regulatory vacuum and absence of a Digital Bank license.
In terms of the methodology for licensing and regulatory template offered by NITI Aayog, the Paper constructs an equal-weighted “Digital Bank Regulatory Index” comprising of 4 factors: Entry barriers; Competition; Business Restrictions and Technological Neutrality and maps the elements of these indices against the 5 benchmark jurisdictions of Singapore, Hong Kong, United Kingdom, Malaysia, Australia and South Korea.
The Paper also recommends a two-stage approach with a Digital Business Bank license to begin with a suggestion for Digital (Universal) Bank license after policymakers and regulators have gained experience from the former. Focus on avoiding any regulatory or policy arbitrage and giving a level playing field is an important recommendation.
Moreover, even with the Digital Business Bank license, it recommends a carefully calibrated approach comprising of following steps:
• Issue of a restricted Digital Business Bank license (to a given applicant) (the license will be restricted in terms of volume/ value of customers serviced and the like).
• Enlistment (of the licensee) in a regulatory sandbox framework enacted by the RBI.
• Issue of a “full-stack” Digital Business Bank license (contingent on satisfactory performance of the licensee in the regulatory sandbox including saliently, prudential and technological risk management).

నీతి ఆయోగ్
డిజిటల్ బ్యాంకులపై వ్యాఖ్యలను కోరుతూ చర్చా పత్రాన్ని విడుదల చేసిన నీతి ఆయోగ్
డిజిటల్ బ్యాంకుల కోసం లైసెన్సింగ్ మరియు రెగ్యులేటరీ పాలనపై ప్రతిపాదన
వ్యాఖ్యలు పంపడానికి చివరి తేదీ 31 డిసెంబర్ 2021
24 NOV 2021 5:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
నీటి ఆయోగ్ 31.12.2021 వరకు వ్యాఖ్యలను కోరుతూ “డిజిటల్ బ్యాంకులు: భారతదేశానికి లైసెన్సింగ్ మరియు రెగ్యులేటరీ పాలన కోసం ప్రతిపాదన” పేరుతో చర్చా పత్రాన్ని విడుదల చేసింది. చర్చా పత్రాన్ని నీతి ఆయోగ్ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో చూడవచ్చు. ఆర్థిక, సాంకేతికత మరియు న్యాయ రంగంలోని ప్రముఖ నిపుణులతో సంప్రదించి మరియు అంతర్-మంత్రిత్వ సంప్రదింపుల ఆధారంగా చర్చా పత్రాన్ని నీతి ఆయోగ్ రూపొందించింది.
భారతదేశంలో డిజిటల్ బ్యాంకుల సందర్భం: ఆర్థిక మిళితం
పీఎంజెడివై, ఇండియా స్టాక్ ద్వారా ఉత్ప్రేరకమైన ఆర్థిక చేరికను ప్రారంభించే దిశగా భారతదేశం వేగంగా అడుగులు వేసింది. అయితే, క్రెడిట్ వ్యాప్తి అనేది పబ్లిక్ పాలసీ సవాలుగా మిగిలిపోయింది, ముఖ్యంగా దేశంలోని 63 మిలియన్లకు పైగా ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు దోహదం చేస్తుంది. స్థూల దేశీయోత్పత్తికి 30%, ఉత్పాదక ఉత్పత్తికి 45%, ఎగుమతులలో 40% కంటే ఎక్కువ, జనాభాలో గణనీయమైన వర్గానికి ఉపాధిని సృష్టిస్తుంది, ఇది పరిమాణం పరంగా వ్యవసాయ రంగం తర్వాతి స్థానంలో ఉంది. ఇది ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రంగం విస్తరణకు అనుకూలమైన వ్యాపార వాతావరణం అభివృద్ధికి ఆటంకం కలిగిస్తోంది.
గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా, జన్ దాన్-ఆధార్-మొబైల్ (జామ్) ట్రినిటీ, బయోమెట్రిక్ ఆధార్ సిస్టమ్‌మొదలైన సాంకేతికత-ఆధారిత డిజిటలైజేషన్ మరియు డిజిటల్ అంతరాయం అపూర్వమైన స్థాయి సహాయంతో, భారత పౌరులకు ఆర్థిక చేరిక ఆచరణీయమైన వాస్తవంగా మారింది. . అసాధారణమైన దత్తత తీసుకున్న యూనిఫైడ్ పేమెంట్స్ ఇంటర్‌ఫేస్ (యుపిఐ) ద్వారా ఇది మరింత ముందుకు వచ్చింది. యుపిఐ కేవలం అక్టోబర్ 2021లో 7.7 ట్రిలియన్ రూపాయలు కంటే ఎక్కువ విలువైన 4.2 బిలియన్ లావాదేవీలను నమోదు చేసింది.యుపిఐ ని సంభావితం చేయడంలో ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరించిన ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ విధానం దాని పైన విలువైన చెల్లింపుల ఉత్పత్తులను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది, దీని ఫలితంగా చెల్లింపులు చేయవచ్చు మొబైల్ ఫోన్‌ని కేవలం రిటైల్ అవుట్‌లెట్‌లలోనే కాకుండా క్లిక్ చేయడం ద్వారా వ్యక్తుల మధ్య డబ్బు బదిలీ అయ్యే విధానాన్ని పూర్తిగా పునర్నిర్వచించవచ్చు. ఆర్థిక చేరికకు సంబంధించి "మొత్తం భారతదేశ విధానం" ఫలితంగా పీఎం-కిసాన్ వంటి యాప్‌ల ద్వారా ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ (డిబిటి), పీఎం-స్వనిది యాప్‌ల ద్వారా వీధి వ్యాపారులకు మైక్రోక్రెడిట్ సదుపాయాన్ని విస్తరించింది. సమాంతరంగా, భారతదేశం కూడా అకౌంట్ అగ్రిగేటర్ ("AA") రెగ్యులేటరీ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ ద్వారా "ఓపెన్ బ్యాంకింగ్" స్వంత వెర్షన్‌ను అమలు చేసే దిశగా అడుగులు వేసింది. వాణిజ్యపరంగా అమలు చేసిన తర్వాత, AA ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ ఇంతవరకు తక్కువ సేవలందించిన సమూహాలలో క్రెడిట్ డీపెనింగ్‌ను ఉత్ప్రేరకపరచడానికి ఉద్దేశించబడింది.
రిటైల్ చెల్లింపులు మరియు క్రెడిట్ రంగంలో భారతదేశం సాధించిన విజయం, దాని సూక్ష్మ చిన్న మరియు మధ్యతరహా వ్యాపారాల చెల్లింపులు మరియు క్రెడిట్ అవసరాల విషయానికి వస్తే దానిని పునరావృతం చేయడంలో విఫలమైంది. ప్రస్తుత క్రెడిట్ గ్యాప్ మరియు వ్యాపారం మరియు విధాన పరిమితులు ఈ విభాగం అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి మరియు వాటిని మరింత అధికారిక ఆర్థిక మడతలోకి తీసుకురావడానికి సాంకేతికతను సమర్థవంతంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని వెల్లడిస్తున్నాయి.
ప్రతిపాదిత సంస్కరణల సారాంశం – డిజిటల్ బ్యాంకులు: చర్చా పత్రం ఒక కేసును రూపొందించింది మరియు భారతదేశం కోసం డిజిటల్ బ్యాంక్ లైసెన్సింగ్ మరియు రెగ్యులేటరీ పాలన కోసం ఒక టెంప్లేట్ మరియు రోడ్‌మ్యాప్‌ను అందిస్తుంది. చర్చా పత్రం డిజిటల్ బ్యాంక్ లైసెన్స్ వంటి నియంత్రణ ఆవిష్కరణలను కూడా సిఫార్సు చేస్తుంది. అలాగే ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఆర్థిక లోతైన సవాళ్లను తగ్గించడం. "డిజిటల్ బ్యాంక్" భావనను నిర్వచించడం ద్వారా పేపర్ ప్రారంభమవుతుంది మరియు ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న వ్యాపార నమూనాలను మ్యాపింగ్ చేసేటప్పుడు అది కలిగి ఉన్న వాగ్దానాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. నియో-బ్యాంకింగ్ యొక్క "భాగస్వామ్య నమూనా" ద్వారా అందించబడిన సవాళ్లను ప్రముఖంగా తెలియజేస్తుంది.
డిజిటల్ బిజినెస్ బ్యాంకు లైసెన్స్ సిఫార్సులు
• పరిమితం చేయబడిన డిజిటల్ బిజినెస్ బ్యాంక్ లైసెన్స్ జారీ (ఇచ్చిన దరఖాస్తుదారుకి) (లైసెన్సు సేవ చేసిన కస్టమర్‌ల వాల్యూమ్/వాల్యూ మరియు ఇలాంటి వాటి పరంగా పరిమితం చేయబడుతుంది).
• ఆర్బీఐ అమలు చేసే రెగ్యులేటరీ శాండ్‌బాక్స్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌లో నమోదు (లైసెన్సు పొందిన వ్యక్తి).
• "పూర్తి-స్టాక్" డిజిటల్ బిజినెస్ బ్యాంక్ లైసెన్స్ జారీ (రెగ్యులేటరీ శాండ్‌బాక్స్‌లో లైసెన్సుదారు సంతృప్తికరమైన పనితీరుపై ముఖ్యమైన, వివేకం మరియు సాంకేతిక ప్రమాద నిర్వహణతో సహా).