NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Discussion Paper on Digital Banks Seeking Comments
A Proposal on a Licensing and Regulatory Regime for Digital Banks Mooted
Last Date for Sending Comments is 31 December 2021
24 NOV 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has releaseda Discussion Paper titled “Digital Banks:A Proposal for Licensing & Regulatory Regime for India” seeking comments till 31.12.2021. The Discussion Paper can be accessed on the NITI Aayog website.
The Discussion Paper has been prepared by NITI Aayog, in consultation with eminent experts in the field of finance, technology and law and based on inter-ministerial consultations.
Context for the Case of Digital Banks in India: Financial Inclusion
India has made rapid strides towards enabling financial inclusion catalyzed by PMJDY and India stack. However, credit penetration remains a public policy challenge, especially for the nation’s 63 million odd MSMEs that contribute approx. 30 % to the Gross Domestic Product,about 45% to manufacturing output, more than 40% of exports, while creating employment for a significant section of the population, which in terms of volume stands next to agricultural sector[1]. This is hindering the development of a conducive business environment for expansion of the MSME sector.
Over the past few years, with the help of unprecedented level of technology-led digitization and digital disruption heralded by Jan Dan-Aadhar-Mobile (JAM) trinity, biometric Aadhar systemetc., financial inclusion has become a viable reality for the citizens of India. This has been furthered by the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) which has witnessed extraordinary adoption. UPI recorded over 4.2 billion transactions worth over ₹ 7.7 trillion in just October 2021. The platform approach taken by the government in conceptualizing UPI has resulted in valuable payments products being developed on top of it, as a result of which payments can be made with the click of a mobile phone not just at retail outlets but also peer to peer, completely redefining the way in which money is transferred between individuals. A “whole of India approach” towards financial inclusion has also resulted in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) through apps such as PM-KISAN and extending microcredit facility to street vendors through PM-SVANIDHI apps. In parallel, India has also taken steps towards operationalizing its own version of “Open banking” through the Account Aggregator (“AA”) regulatory framework enacted by the RBI. Once commercially deployed, the AA framework is envisaged to catalyse credit deepening among groups that have hitherto been under-served.
The success that India has witnessed on the retail payments and credit front, has failed to replicate when it comes to payments and credit needs of its micro small and medium businesses. The current credit gap and the business and policy constraints reveal a need for leveraging technology effectively to cater to the needs of this segment and bring them further within the formal financial fold.
Summary of Reforms Proposed – Digital Banks:
The Discussion Paper makes a case, and offers a template and roadmap for a Digital Bank licensing and regulatory regime for India.
The Discussion Paper alsorecommends regulatory innovations such as Digital Bank license that hold the promise of solving for as well as mitigating the financial deepening challenges faced. The Paper starts by defining the concept of “Digital Bank” and points out the promise it holds while mapping the prevalent business models. It goes on to highlight the challenges presented by the “partnership model” of neo-banking that has emerged in India as a function of regulatory vacuum and absence of a Digital Bank license.
In terms of the methodology for licensing and regulatory template offered by NITI Aayog, the Paper constructs an equal-weighted “Digital Bank Regulatory Index” comprising of 4 factors: Entry barriers; Competition; Business Restrictions and Technological Neutrality and maps the elements of these indices against the 5 benchmark jurisdictions of Singapore, Hong Kong, United Kingdom, Malaysia, Australia and South Korea.
The Paper also recommends a two-stage approach with a Digital Business Bank license to begin with a suggestion for Digital (Universal) Bank license after policymakers and regulators have gained experience from the former. Focus on avoiding any regulatory or policy arbitrage and giving a level playing field is an important recommendation.
Moreover, even with the Digital Business Bank license, it recommends a carefully calibrated approach comprising of following steps:
• Issue of a restricted Digital Business Bank license (to a given applicant) (the license will be restricted in terms of volume/ value of customers serviced and the like).
• Enlistment (of the licensee) in a regulatory sandbox framework enacted by the RBI.
• Issue of a “full-stack” Digital Business Bank license (contingent on satisfactory performance of the licensee in the regulatory sandbox including saliently, prudential and technological risk management).

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने डिजिटल बैंकों पर चर्चा पत्र जारी करके टिप्पणियां मांगी
डिजिटल बैंकों के लिए लाइसेंसिंग और नियामकीय व्यवस्था पर एक प्रस्ताव तैयार किया गया
टिप्पणियां भेजने की अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसंबर, 2021
24 NOV 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने “डिजिटल बैंकः भारत में लाइसेंसिंग और नियामकीय व्यवस्था के लिए एक प्रस्ताव” शीर्षक वाला एक चर्चा पत्र जारी करके 31.12.2021 पर टिप्पणियां मांगी हैं। नीति आयोग की वेबसाइट पर चर्चा पत्र देखा जा सकता है।
नीति आयोग ने वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी और विधि क्षेत्र के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों के साथ परामर्श और अंतर मंत्रालयी परामर्शों के आधार पर चर्चा पत्र तैयार किया है।
भारत में डिजिटल बैंकों के मामले के लिए संदर्भः वित्तीय समावेशन
भारत ने पीएमजेडीवाई और इंडिया स्टैक द्वारा आगे बढ़ाए गए वित्तीय समावेशन को संभव बनाने की दिशा में तेजी से प्रयास किए हैं। हालांकि कर्ज की पहुंच विशेष रूप से देश के 6.3 करोड़ एमएसएमई के लिए एक सार्वजनिक नीतिगत चुनौती बनी हुई है, जो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत, विनिर्माण उत्पादन में लगभग 45 प्रतिशत, निर्यात में 40 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा का योगदान करते हैं, वहीं आबादी के बड़े हिस्से के लिए रोजगार सृजन करते हैं जो संख्या के लिहाज से कृषि क्षेत्र (1) के बाद आता है। यह एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के विस्तार के लिए अनुकूल कारोबारी माहौल के विकास में एक बाधा है।
पिछले कुछ साल में, तकनीक आधारित डिजिटलीकरण और जन धन-आधार-मोबाइल (जेएएम), बायोमीट्रिक आधार सिस्टम आदि के द्वारा डिजिटल बदलाव की शुरुआत के साथ वित्तीय समावेशन भारत के नागरिकों के लिए एक व्यवहार्य वास्तविकता बन गया है। इसे आगे यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) से गति मिली, जिसे व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार्यता मिली है। यूपीआई ने सिर्फ अक्टूबर, 2021 में ही 7.7 ट्रिलियन से ज्यादा के 4.2 बिलियन से ज्यादा लेनदेन हुए। यूपीआई की योजना बनाते समय सरकार द्वारा अपनाए गए प्लेटफॉर्म दृष्टिकोण के परिणामस्वरूप प्राथमिकता के आधार पर मूल्यवान भुगतान उत्पाद विकसित किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे न केवल खुदरा दुकानों पर बल्कि पीयर टू पीयर पर मोबाइल फोन के क्लिक के साथ भुगतान किया जा सकता है बल्कि लोगों के बीच धन के हस्तांतरण के तरीके को पूरी तरह से पुनर्परिभाषित कर दिया गया है। वित्तीय समावेशन की दिशा में “समग्र भारत” के दृष्टिकोण से पीएम-किसान जैसे ऐप्स के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष नकदी हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) हुआ है और पीएम-स्वनिधि ऐप्स के माध्यम से रेहड़ी पटरी वालों को सूक्ष्म वित्त की सुविधा दी गई है। इसके साथ ही, भारत ने आरबीआई द्वारा लागू अकाउंट एग्रीगेटर (एए) नियामकी फ्रेमवर्क के माध्यम से “ओपन बैंकिंग” के अपने संस्करण के परिचालन की दिशा में कदम भी उठाए हैं। एक बार व्यावसायिक रूप से लागू होने के बाद, एए फ्रेमवर्क को ऐसे समूहों को ऋण देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जहां अभी तक ये सेवाएं कम ही मिली हैं।
भारत को खुदरा भुगतानों और कर्ज के मोर्चे पर जो सफलता मिली है, वह उसे सूक्ष्म लघु और मझोले उपक्रमों की भुगतान व कर्ज जरूरतों में दोहराने की जरुरत है। ऋण में वर्तमान कमी और व्यापार व अन्य बाधाएं इस खंड की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और उन्हें औपचारिक वित्तीय दायरे में लाने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता को प्रकट करती हैं।
प्रस्तावित सुधारों का सारांश- डिजिटल बैंक
चर्चा पत्र भारत के लिए डिजिटल बैंक लाइसेंस और नियामकीय व्यवस्था का एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करता और एक ढांचा व रोडमैप की पेशकश करता है।
चर्चा पत्र डिजिटल बैंक लाइसेंस जैसे नियामकीय नवाचारों की सिफारिश भी करता है, जो सामने मौजूद गहन वित्तीय चुनौतियों के समाधान के साथ ही उन्हें दूर करने का भरोसा दिलाते हैं। पत्र “डिजिटल बैंक” की अवधारणा को परिभाषित करने के साथ शुरू होता है और प्रचलित कारोबारी मॉडल को रेखांकित करते हुए अपने वादे की ओर संकेत करता है। यह नियो-बैंकिंग के “भागीदारी मॉडल” से सामने आईं चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालता है, जो भारत में नियामकीय शून्यता और डिजिटल बैंक लाइसेंस की गैर मौजूदगी के चलते सामने आई हैं।
नीति आयोग द्वारा पेश किए गए लाइसेंसिंग और नियामकीय कार्यप्रणाली के मामले में, पत्र 4 फैक्टरः प्रवेश बाधाएं, प्रतिस्पर्धा, कारोबारी बाधाएं और तकनीकी तटस्थता को मिलाकर एक “डिजिटल बैंक नियामकीय सूचकांक” बनाता है और सिंगापुर, हॉन्ग कॉन्ग, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, मलेशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और दक्षिण कोरिया के 5 बेंचमार्क क्षेत्राधिकारों के खिलाफ इन सूचकांकों के तत्वों को चिह्नित करता है।
पत्र नीति निर्माताओं और नियामकों को पूर्व में मिले अनुभवों के आधार पर पेपर डिजिटल (यूनिवर्सल) बैंक लाइसेंस के सुझाव के साथ शुरू करते हुए डिजिटल बिजनेस बैंक लाइसेंस के दो-चरणों वाले दृष्टिकोण की भी सिफारिश करता है। किसी नियामकीय या नीतिगत मध्यस्थता पर जोर और एक समान मौके देना एक महत्वपूर्ण सिफारिश है।
इसके अलावा, डिजिटल बिजनेस लाइसेंस के साथ ही निम्नलिखित कदमों को शामिल करते हुए सावधानी से सुविचारित दृष्टिकोण की सिफारिश करता हैः
• एक सीमित डिजिटल बिजनेस बैंक लाइसेंस जारी करना (किसी आवेदक को) (लाइसेंस सेवित ग्राहकों की संख्या/मूल्य और इसी संदर्भ में सीमित होगा)
• आरबीआई द्वारा लागू नियामकीय सैंडबॉक्स फ्रेमवर्क में नामांकन (लाइसेंसी का)।
• “पूर्ण” डिजिटल बिजनेस बैंक लाइसेंस जारी करना (मुख्य रूप से विवेकपूर्ण और तकनीकी जोखिम प्रबंधन सहित नियामकीय सैंडबॉक्स में लाइसेंसधारक के संतोषजनक प्रदर्शन पर निर्भर)।