वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका इक्वलाइजेशन लेवी 2020 पर मध्यवर्ती दृष्टिकोण पर सहमत हुए
24 NOV 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका 8 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण से पैदा चुनौतियों के दो चरणों वाले समाधान पर समझौते के लिए ओईसीडी/जी20 समावेशी फ्रेमवर्क (ऑस्ट्रिया, फ्रांस, इटली, स्पेन और यूनाइटेड किंगडम सहित) के 134 अन्य देशों के साथ शामिल हो गए हैं।
21 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रिया, फ्रांस, इटली, स्पेन और यूनाइटेड किंगडम पहले चरण को लागू करते समय मौजूदा एकतरफा उपायों पर एक मध्यवर्ती दृष्टिकोण पर सहमत हो गए थे। समझौते की झलक संयुक्त बयान में नजर आई, जो उक्त छह देशों ने उसी दिन (21 अक्टूबर को संयुक्त बयान) जारी किया था।
भारत और अमेरिका इस बात पर सहमत हो गए हैं कि 21 अक्टूबर के संयुक्त बयान में शामिल शर्तें भारत के ई-कॉमर्स सेवाओं की आपूर्ति पर लगाई जा रही 2 प्रतिशत इक्वलाइजेशन लेवी और अमेरिका के संबंधित इक्वलाइजेशन लेवी के संबंध में की गई व्यापार कार्रवाई पर भी लागू होंगी। हालांकि, अंतरिम अवधि 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से चरण 1 के लागू होने तक या 31 मार्च, 2024 तक, जो भी पहले हो, लागू रहेगी।
भारत और अमेरिका यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नजदीकी संपर्क में रहेंगे कि संबंधित प्रतिबद्धताओं और इस मसले पर विचारों में किसी भी प्रकार के मतभेद के रचनात्मक संवाद के माध्यम से समाधान निकालने का प्रयास किया जाए।
समझौते की शर्तों को 1 फरवरी, 2022 तक अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
India and USA agree on a transitional approach on Equalisation Levy 2020
24 NOV 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
On October 8, 2021, India and United States joined 134 other members of the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework (including Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom) in reaching agreement on the Statement on a Two-Pillar Solution to Address the Tax Challenges Arising from the Digitalization of the Economy.
On October 21, 2021, the United States AND Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom reached an agreement on a transitional approach to existing Unilateral Measures while implementing Pillar 1. The agreement is reflected in the joint statement that was issued by those six countries on that date (“October 21 Joint Statement”).
India and United States have agreed that the same terms that apply under the October 21 Joint Statement shall apply between the United States and India with respect to India’s charge of 2% equalisation levy on e-commerce supply of services and the United States’ trade action regarding the said Equalisation Levy. However, the interim period that will be applicable will be from 1st April 2022 till implementation of Pillar One or 31st March 2024, whichever is earlier.
India and United States will remain in close contact to ensure that there is a common understanding of the respective commitments and endeavor to resolve any further differences of views on this matter through constructive dialogue.
The final terms of the Agreement shall be finalised by 1st February 2022.