Ministry of Finance
India and USA agree on a transitional approach on Equalisation Levy 2020
24 NOV 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
On October 8, 2021, India and United States joined 134 other members of the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework (including Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom) in reaching agreement on the Statement on a Two-Pillar Solution to Address the Tax Challenges Arising from the Digitalization of the Economy.
On October 21, 2021, the United States AND Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom reached an agreement on a transitional approach to existing Unilateral Measures while implementing Pillar 1. The agreement is reflected in the joint statement that was issued by those six countries on that date (“October 21 Joint Statement”).
India and United States have agreed that the same terms that apply under the October 21 Joint Statement shall apply between the United States and India with respect to India’s charge of 2% equalisation levy on e-commerce supply of services and the United States’ trade action regarding the said Equalisation Levy. However, the interim period that will be applicable will be from 1st April 2022 till implementation of Pillar One or 31st March 2024, whichever is earlier.
India and United States will remain in close contact to ensure that there is a common understanding of the respective commitments and endeavor to resolve any further differences of views on this matter through constructive dialogue.
The final terms of the Agreement shall be finalised by 1st February 2022.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان اور امریکہ تساوی لیوی 2020 سے متعلق ایک عبوری نقطہ نظر پر متفق
24 NOV 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24نومبر 2021: 8 اکتوبر 2021 کو امریکہ نے او ای سی ڈی / جی 20 معیشت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے پیدا ہونے والے ٹیکس چیلنجوں سے متعلق دو پلر کے حل سے تعلق رکھنے والے بیان پر معاہدے تک پہنچنے میں شمولیت اختیار کی تھی۔
پہلے ستون پر عملدرآمد کرتے ہوئے 21 اکتوبر 2021 کو امریکہ اور آسٹریا، فرانس، اٹلی، اسپین اور برطانیہ نے موجودہ یکطرفہ اقدامات کے لیے ایک عبوری نقطہ نظر پر ایک معاہدہ کیا تھا۔ یہ معاہدہ اس مشترکہ بیان میں ظاہر ہوتاہے جسے اس تاریخ کو ان 6 ممالک نے مشترکہ بیان میں جاری کیا تھا۔ (’’اکتوبر 2021 کا مشترکہ بیان‘‘)
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا ہے کہ 21 اکتوبر کے مشترکہ بیان کے تحت جو شرائط لاگو ہوتی ہیں وہ امریکہ اور ہندوستان کے درمیان خدمات کی ای-کامرس سپلائی پر، ہندوستان کی دو فیصد تساوی لیوی اور امریکہ کی تجارتی کارروائی کے حوالے سے نافذ ہوں گی۔ تاہم مذکورہ تساوی لیوی کے ضمن میں عبوری مدت جو نافذ ہوگی وہ یکم اپریل 2022 سے پلر1 کے نفاذ تک یا 31 مارچ 2024 تک کے لیے ہوں گی، ان میں سے جو بھی پہلے ہو۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قریبی رابطے میں رہیں گے کہ اس سے متعلق وعدوں کے بارے میں یکساں فہم رہے اور اس معاملے سے متعلق دیگر مزید اختلافات کو تعمیری بات چیت کے ذریعے حل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
معاہدے کی آخری شرائط کو یکم فروری 2022 تک حتمی شکل دے دی جائے گی۔