وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نے اینٹی مائکروبائل رسسٹینس سے نمٹنے کے قومی لائحہ عمل پر متعلقہ فریقین کی ایک قومی ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا
23 NOV 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:23؍نومبر2021:
مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نے امریکہ کی خوراک اور زراعت سے متعلق تنظیم کی مدد سے اینٹی مائکروبائل رسسٹینس (اے ایم آر) سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک قومی لائحہ عمل پر ، متعلقہ فریقوں کی ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اینٹی مائکروبائل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا عالمی ہفتہ ہر سال 18 سے 24 نومبر تک منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اے ایم آر سے نمٹنے کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرناہے۔ اے ایم آر سے نمٹنے کے لئے عالمی صحت تنظیم نے اے ایم آر پر عالمی لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس لائحہ عمل کو 2015 میں منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اپریل 2017 میں بھارت ایسا پہلا ملک بن گیا تھا جس نے 2017 سے 2021 تک کے لئے اے ایم آر سے متعلق قومی لائحہ عمل کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ تبھی سے اس لائحہ کے مطابق بہت سی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جارہی ہیں۔ مویشیوں کی افزائش نل اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نے خوراک اور زراعت سے متعلق تنظیموں کی مدد سے مویشیوں کے شعبے کے لئے 2022 سے 2025 تک کے لئے این اے پی کا جائزہ لینے اور اس پر نظرثانی کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ متعلقہ فریقوں کی ورکشاپ میں 2022 سے 2025 تک کے لئے قومی لائحہ عمل پر نظرثانی کی گئی جس میں مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل کے شعبے کے ذریعہ اینٹی مائکروبائل رسسٹینس سرگرمیوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاحی جلسے سے ماہی گیری ، موشییوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پروشتم روپالا ، ماہی گیری ،مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن ، مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیری محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب اتل چترویدی، مویشیوں کی صحت سے متعلق جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اوپامنیوباسو ، بھارت میں ایف اے او اور ملک کے نمائندہ ، او آئی ای کے علاقائی نمائندے ڈاکٹر ہیروفومی کوگیتا، جاپان کے جناب جتندر ناتھ سوین، ماہی گیری کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب جتندر ناتھ سوین اور مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل سے متعلق حکومت ہند کے کمشنر نے خطاب کیا۔ ماہی گیری ، مویشیوں کے افزائش نسل اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے پانی کے جانوروں اور مویشیوں میں اے ایم آر کی تشویش سے آگاہ کیا اور صحت سے متعلق ایک لائحہ عمل پر موثر طریقہ سے عمل درآمد کی جانب عہدبند ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا عزم کیا کہ وہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مستحکم بنانے اور اے ایم آر کے لئے این اے پی کے فروغ کے تئیں صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے میں پہلے سے جاری خامیوں کو ختم کیا جائے۔
ورکشاپ کے ٹیکنیکل اجلاس میں موثر مواصلات ، تعلیم و تربیت ، معلومات کو مستحکم بنانے ،نگرانی کے ذریعہ شواہد اکٹھا کرنا ،انفیکشن کی موثرروکتھام اور کنٹرول کے ذریعہ انفیکشن کے واقعات میں کمی کرنا۔ صحت ، مویشیوں اور خوراک میں اینٹی مائکروبائل عناصر کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنا، اے ایم آر سرگرمیوں، تحقیق اور اختراع اور اے ایم آر پر بھارت کی قیادت کو مضبوط کرنا۔ ان سب موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ ورکشاپ میں مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیری کے محکمے، زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے مویشیوں سے متعلق بھارت کے تحقیقی ادارے کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی ، بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے قومی مرکز، عالمی صحت تنظیم، خوراک اور زراعت سے متعلق تنظیم ، مویشیوں کی صحت سے متعلق عالمی تنظیم ، بل و میلندا گیٹز فاونڈیشن ، عالمی بینک ، پالیٹری ایسوسی ایشنز، مویشیوں سے متعلق تحقیق کے بین الاقوامی ادارے ، مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل کے ریاستی محکموں ، مویشیوں سے متعلق یونیورسٹیوں ، بیماری کی تشخیص کرنے والی مرکزی لیبارٹیز اور دیگر سہولیات قائم کرنا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ کے ذریعہ مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نےسبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ تحقیق و ترقی کے ذریعہ قومی لائحہ عمل پر نظرثانی میں شرکت کریں۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Organises a National Stakeholder Workshop on the National Action Plan to Combat Anti-Microbial Resistance
Celebrating the World Antimicrobial Awareness Week, Stakeholders discuss Strategic Priorities for Anti-Microbial Resistance National Action Plan
With the aim of ‘Swachata-se-Pavitrata’ Sincere and Coordinated Efforts Are Required to Strengthen the Overall Animal Health Infrastructure at All Levels - Shri ParshottamRupala
23 NOV 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, with support from the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, organized a National Stakeholder workshop on the National Action Plan to combat Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR).
World Antimicrobial Awareness Week is held every year from November 18-24. It aims to raise awareness of, and commitment to tackling the emergence of AMR. To address AMR, the World Health Organization spearheaded the development of a Global Action Plan on AMR which was approved in 2015. In April 2017, India was amongst the first nations to have launched the National Action Plan for AMR for 2017 to 2021. Many activities have since been undertaken as per the Action Plan. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, with support from Food and Agriculture Organization, plans to review and revise the NAP for 2022 to 2025 for the livestock sector. The stakeholder workshop addressed revision of the National Action Plan for 2022-2025 with special focus on Anti-Microbial Resistance activities implementable through the animal husbandry sector.
The inauguration session of the workshop was addressed by Shri. ParshottamRupala, Minister, Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. LoganathanMurugan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri AtulChaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri UpamanyuBasu, Joint Secretary, (Livestock Health) Mr. TomioShichiri, FAO Country Representative, India, Dr. Hirofumi Kugita, OIE, Regional Representative, Japan, Shri JatindraNath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, and Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Govt. of India. The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying shared concerns of AMR in aquatic animals as well as livestock and committed towards effectiveimplementation of the One Health framework. They pledged to strive hard to overcome the traditional inefficiencies in strengthening infrastructure and enhancing capacity towards the development of NAP for AMR.
The workshop’s technical sessions witnessed discussion on improving awareness and understanding of AMR through effective communication, education, and training, strengthening knowledge and evidence through surveillance, reducing the incidence of infection through effective infection prevention and control, optimizing the use of antimicrobial agents in health, animals, and food, promoting investments for AMR activities, research, and innovations, and strengthening India’s leadership on AMR. The workshop saw participation of experts from Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Indian Council of Agriculture Research,Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change,National Centre for Disease Control,World Health Organization, Food and Agriculture Organization, World Organisation for Animal Health, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, World Bank, Poultry Associations, International Livestock Research Institute, State Animal Husbandry Departments, Veterinary Universities, Central disease Diagnostic Laboratories, among others. A special issue of theIndian Journal of Comparative Microbiology Immunology and Infectious diseases focused on AMR was released at the workshop.
“The pandemic highlighted the need to address the issues of endemic diseases. We need to address environmental health as well as animal health along with our efforts to ensure quality human healthcare systems and initiatives. Since animals are at the core of zoonotic disease emergence, sincere and coordinated efforts are required to strengthen the overall animal health infrastructure and capacity at state, regional, and national levels. 3 key areas of focus need to be awareness building, adopting wellbeing for all with Ayurveda practices and ensuring cleanliness with the aim of ‘Swachata-se-Pavitrata’. I urge all stakeholders to march forward together and pledge full support towards efficient and effective implementation of one the health framework”,said Shri. ParshottamRupala, Minister, Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying while addressing the inaugural session.
Addressing stakeholders at the event, Shri AtulChaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying said, “Antimicrobial resistance has emerged as one of the principal public health problems of the 21stcentury.The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India in coordination with FAO has started review and revision of the National Action Plan for AMR. On revision of the plan for livestock, more states will be motivated to develop State Action Plans for AMR to launch state specific initiatives for effective containment of AMR in states and well as in the country. To tackle the challenges of zoonotic diseases and Antimicrobial resistance, implementing the One Health framework is imminent and most urgent. Addressing this need, A One Health Support Unit has been established in the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the One Health framework comprising of domain experts across veterinary science, epidemiology, wildlife, disease diagnosis, laboratory assessor, data standards, and human health sectors”.
Through the workshop,the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying encouraged all stakeholders to participate in revising the National Action Plan through research and development and help address this global health crisis.