Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Organises a National Stakeholder Workshop on the National Action Plan to Combat Anti-Microbial Resistance
Celebrating the World Antimicrobial Awareness Week, Stakeholders discuss Strategic Priorities for Anti-Microbial Resistance National Action Plan
With the aim of ‘Swachata-se-Pavitrata’ Sincere and Coordinated Efforts Are Required to Strengthen the Overall Animal Health Infrastructure at All Levels - Shri ParshottamRupala
23 NOV 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, with support from the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, organized a National Stakeholder workshop on the National Action Plan to combat Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR).
World Antimicrobial Awareness Week is held every year from November 18-24. It aims to raise awareness of, and commitment to tackling the emergence of AMR. To address AMR, the World Health Organization spearheaded the development of a Global Action Plan on AMR which was approved in 2015. In April 2017, India was amongst the first nations to have launched the National Action Plan for AMR for 2017 to 2021. Many activities have since been undertaken as per the Action Plan. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, with support from Food and Agriculture Organization, plans to review and revise the NAP for 2022 to 2025 for the livestock sector. The stakeholder workshop addressed revision of the National Action Plan for 2022-2025 with special focus on Anti-Microbial Resistance activities implementable through the animal husbandry sector.
The inauguration session of the workshop was addressed by Shri. ParshottamRupala, Minister, Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. LoganathanMurugan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri AtulChaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri UpamanyuBasu, Joint Secretary, (Livestock Health) Mr. TomioShichiri, FAO Country Representative, India, Dr. Hirofumi Kugita, OIE, Regional Representative, Japan, Shri JatindraNath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, and Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Govt. of India. The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying shared concerns of AMR in aquatic animals as well as livestock and committed towards effectiveimplementation of the One Health framework. They pledged to strive hard to overcome the traditional inefficiencies in strengthening infrastructure and enhancing capacity towards the development of NAP for AMR.
The workshop’s technical sessions witnessed discussion on improving awareness and understanding of AMR through effective communication, education, and training, strengthening knowledge and evidence through surveillance, reducing the incidence of infection through effective infection prevention and control, optimizing the use of antimicrobial agents in health, animals, and food, promoting investments for AMR activities, research, and innovations, and strengthening India’s leadership on AMR. The workshop saw participation of experts from Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Indian Council of Agriculture Research,Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change,National Centre for Disease Control,World Health Organization, Food and Agriculture Organization, World Organisation for Animal Health, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, World Bank, Poultry Associations, International Livestock Research Institute, State Animal Husbandry Departments, Veterinary Universities, Central disease Diagnostic Laboratories, among others. A special issue of theIndian Journal of Comparative Microbiology Immunology and Infectious diseases focused on AMR was released at the workshop.
“The pandemic highlighted the need to address the issues of endemic diseases. We need to address environmental health as well as animal health along with our efforts to ensure quality human healthcare systems and initiatives. Since animals are at the core of zoonotic disease emergence, sincere and coordinated efforts are required to strengthen the overall animal health infrastructure and capacity at state, regional, and national levels. 3 key areas of focus need to be awareness building, adopting wellbeing for all with Ayurveda practices and ensuring cleanliness with the aim of ‘Swachata-se-Pavitrata’. I urge all stakeholders to march forward together and pledge full support towards efficient and effective implementation of one the health framework”,said Shri. ParshottamRupala, Minister, Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying while addressing the inaugural session.
Addressing stakeholders at the event, Shri AtulChaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying said, “Antimicrobial resistance has emerged as one of the principal public health problems of the 21stcentury.The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India in coordination with FAO has started review and revision of the National Action Plan for AMR. On revision of the plan for livestock, more states will be motivated to develop State Action Plans for AMR to launch state specific initiatives for effective containment of AMR in states and well as in the country. To tackle the challenges of zoonotic diseases and Antimicrobial resistance, implementing the One Health framework is imminent and most urgent. Addressing this need, A One Health Support Unit has been established in the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the One Health framework comprising of domain experts across veterinary science, epidemiology, wildlife, disease diagnosis, laboratory assessor, data standards, and human health sectors”.
Through the workshop,the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying encouraged all stakeholders to participate in revising the National Action Plan through research and development and help address this global health crisis.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ విభాగం యాంటీ-మైక్రోబయల్ రెసిస్టెన్స్‌తో పోరాడేందుకు జాతీయ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికపై జాతీయ వాటాదారులతో వర్క్‌షాప్‌
ప్రపంచ యాంటీమైక్రోబయల్ అవగాహన వారాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని, యాంటీ-మైక్రోబయల్ రెసిస్టెన్స్ జాతీయ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక కోసం వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రాధాన్యతలను వాటాదారులు చర్చించారు
‘స్వచ్ఛత-సే-పవిత్రత’ లక్ష్యంతో మొత్తం జంతు ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అన్ని స్థాయిలలో బలోపేతం చేయడానికి చిత్తశుద్ధితో మరియు సమన్వయంతో కూడిన ప్రయత్నాలు అవసరం - శ్రీ పర్షోత్తం రూపాల
23 NOV 2021 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ, ఐక్య రాజ్య సమితి, ఆహార మరియు వ్యవసాయ సంస్థ మద్దతుతో, యాంటీ-మైక్రోబయల్ రెసిస్టెన్స్ (ఏఎంఆర్)ని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి జాతీయ కార్యాచణపై నేషనల్ స్టేక్‌హోల్డర్ వర్క్‌షాప్‌ను నిర్వహించింది.
ప్రపంచ యాంటీమైక్రోబయల్ అవగాహన వారం ప్రతి సంవత్సరం నవంబర్ 18-24 వరకు నిర్వహించబడుతుంది. ఇది ఏఎంఆర్ ఆవిర్భావాన్ని పరిష్కరించడంలో అవగాహన మరియు నిబద్ధతను పెంచడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఏఎంఆర్ ను పరిష్కరించడానికి, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ పై గ్లోబల్ యాక్షన్ ప్లాన్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది, ఇది 2015లో ఆమోదించబడింది. ఏప్రిల్ 2017లో, 2017 నుండి 2021 వరకు ఏఎంఆర్ కోసం జాతీయ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను ప్రారంభించిన మొదటి దేశాలలో భారతదేశం ఒకటి. అనేక కార్యకలాపాలు అప్పటి నుంచి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం చేపట్టారు. పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ, ఆహార మరియు వ్యవసాయ సంస్థ మద్దతుతో, పశువుల రంగానికి సంబంధించి 2022 నుండి 2025 వరకు ఎన్ ఏ పి సమీక్షించి, సవరించాలని యోచిస్తోంది. పశుసంవర్ధక రంగం ద్వారా అమలు చేయగల యాంటీ-మైక్రోబయల్ రెసిస్టెన్స్ కార్యకలాపాలపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించింది.
వర్క్‌షాప్ ప్రారంభోత్సవ సభలో ఫిషరీస్ పశుసంవర్ధక & పాడిపరిశ్రమ మంత్రి శ్రీ. పర్షోత్తం రూపాలా, ఫిషరీస్, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ లోగనాథన్ మురుగన్, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అతుల్ చతుర్వేది, జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ ఉపమన్యుబసు ఎఫ్ఏఓ కంట్రీ రిప్రజెంటేటివ్ డాక్టర్ హిరోఫుమి కుగిటా, ఓఐఈ, ప్రాంతీయ ప్రతినిధి,శ్రీ జతీంద్రనాథ్ స్వైన్, మత్స్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి మరియు డాక్టర్ ప్రవీణ్ మాలిక్, పశుసంవర్ధక కమిషనర్, మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పాల్గొన్నారు. మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో, ఏఎంఆర్ కోసం ఎన్ఏపి అభివృద్ధికి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో సాంప్రదాయ అసమర్థతలను అధిగమించేందుకు తీవ్రంగా కృషి చేస్తామని వారు ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు.
వర్క్‌షాప్ యొక్క సాంకేతిక సెషన్‌లు సమర్థవంతమైన కమ్యూనికేషన్, విద్య మరియు శిక్షణ ద్వారా ఏఎంఆర్ గురించి అవగాహనను మెరుగుపరచడం, నిఘా ద్వారా పరిజ్ఞానం, సాక్ష్యాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం, సమర్థవంతమైన ఇన్‌ఫెక్షన్ నివారణ మరియు నియంత్రణ ద్వారా ఇన్‌ఫెక్షన్‌ను తగ్గించడం, ఆరోగ్యంలో యాంటీమైక్రోబయాల్ ఏజెంట్ల వినియోగాన్ని ఆప్టిమైజ్ చేయడంపై చర్చ జరిగింది. ఈ వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ, ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చర్ రీసెర్చ్, ఇండియన్ వెటర్నరీ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్, మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ అండ్ ఫ్యామిలీ వెల్ఫేర్, మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్ ఫారెస్ట్ అండ్ క్లైమేట్ చేంజ్, నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ డిసీజ్ కంట్రోల్, వరల్డ్ హెల్త్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ నుండి నిపుణులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఫుడ్ అండ్ అగ్రికల్చర్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్, వరల్డ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ ఫర్ యానిమల్ హెల్త్, బిల్ & మెలిండా గేట్స్ ఫౌండేషన్, వరల్డ్ బ్యాంక్, పౌల్ట్రీ అసోసియేషన్స్, ఇంటర్నేషనల్ లైవ్‌స్టాక్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్, స్టేట్ యానిమల్ హస్బెండరీ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్లు, వెటర్నరీ యూనివర్సిటీలు, సెంట్రల్ డిసీజ్ డయాగ్నస్టిక్ లాబొరేటరీలు పాల్గొన్నారు ఇది ఏఎంఆర్ దృష్టి సారించిన ఇండియన్ జర్నల్ ఆఫ్ కంపారిటివ్ మైక్రోబయాలజీ ఇమ్యునాలజీ మరియు ఇన్ఫెక్షియస్ డిసీజ్‌ల ప్రత్యేక సంచికను వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో విడుదల చేశారు.