Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Release of Crude Oil from Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves
23 NOV 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
India strongly believes that the pricing of liquid hydrocarbons should be reasonable, responsible and be determined by market forces. India has repeatedly expressed concern at supply of oil being artificially adjusted below demand levels by oil producing countries, leading to rising prices and negative attendant consequences.
India has agreed to release 5 million barrels of crude oil from its Strategic Petroleum Reserves. This release will happen in parallel and in consultation with other major global energy consumers including the USA, People’s Republic of China, Japan and the Republic of Korea.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi has been consistently reviewing the high petroleum/diesel prices domestically. In a bid to control inflationary pressures, Government of India had reduced the ‘central excise duty’ on petrol and diesel by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively on 3 November 2021. It was followed by reduction in VAT on fuel by many state governments. These difficult steps, despite the high fiscal burden on the Government, were taken in order to provide relief to citizens.

પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય વ્યૂહાત્મક પેટ્રોલિયમ ભંડારમાંથી ક્રૂડ ઓઈલ રિલીઝ
23 NOV 2021 5:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતનો એ દ્રઢ વિશ્વાસ છે કે તરલ હાઈડ્રોકાર્બનનું મૂલ્ય નિર્ધારણ ઉચિત, જવાબદાર અને બજારની તાકાતો દ્વારા થવું જોઈએ. ભારતે ઓઈલ ઉત્પાદક દેશો દ્વારા કૃત્રિમ રીતે ઓઈલની સપ્લાઈને માગના સ્તર નીચે સમાયોજિત કરવાના કારણે થનારા ભાવવધારા અને નકારાત્મક પરિણામને લઈને વારંવાર ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
ભારત પોતાના વ્યૂહાત્મક પેટ્રોલિયમ ભંડારમાંથી 50 લાખ (5 મિલિયન) બેરલ ક્રૂડ ઓઈલ રિલીઝ કરવા સહમત થયું છે. ઓઈલ જારી કરવાની આ પ્રક્રિયા સમાંતર રીતે અને યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઓફ અમેરિકા, ચીન, જાપાન અને કોરિયા સહિત અન્ય મુખ્ય વૈશ્વિક ઊર્જા વપરાશકારોના પરામર્શ દ્વારા થશે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઘરેલુ સ્તરે પેટ્રોલિયમ/ડિઝલની ઊંચી કિંમતોની સતત સમીક્ષા કરી રહ્યા છે. ફુગાવાના દબાવને નિયંત્રિત કરવાના પ્રયાસો અંતર્ગત, ભારત સરકારે 3 નવેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ પેટ્રોલ અને ડિઝલ પર ‘સેન્ટ્રલ એક્સાઈઝ ડ્યુટી’માં ક્રમશઃ રૂ. 5 અને રૂ. 10નો ઘટાડો કર્યો હતો. તેના પછી અનેક રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા ઈંધણ પર લાગનારા વેટમાં ઘટાડો કરવામાં આવ્યો. સરકાર ભારે આર્થિક બોજ પછી પણ નાગરિકોને રાહત પ્રદાન કરવા માટે આ કઠિન કદમ ઉઠાવવામાં આવ્યા.