Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Release of Crude Oil from Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves
23 NOV 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
India strongly believes that the pricing of liquid hydrocarbons should be reasonable, responsible and be determined by market forces. India has repeatedly expressed concern at supply of oil being artificially adjusted below demand levels by oil producing countries, leading to rising prices and negative attendant consequences.
India has agreed to release 5 million barrels of crude oil from its Strategic Petroleum Reserves. This release will happen in parallel and in consultation with other major global energy consumers including the USA, People’s Republic of China, Japan and the Republic of Korea.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi has been consistently reviewing the high petroleum/diesel prices domestically. In a bid to control inflationary pressures, Government of India had reduced the ‘central excise duty’ on petrol and diesel by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively on 3 November 2021. It was followed by reduction in VAT on fuel by many state governments. These difficult steps, despite the high fiscal burden on the Government, were taken in order to provide relief to citizens.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारतीय सामरिक पेट्रोलियम भंडार से कच्चा तेल जारी
23 NOV 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का यह दृढ़ विश्वास है कि तरल हाइड्रोकार्बन का मूल्य निर्धारण उचित, जिम्मेदार और बाजार की ताकतों द्वारा होना चाहिए। भारत ने तेल उत्पादक देशों द्वारा कृत्रिम रूप से तेल की आपूर्ति को मांग के स्तर से नीचे समायोजित किए जाने की वजह से होने वाली कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी और नकारात्मक परिणाम को लेकर बार-बार चिंता व्यक्त की है।
भारत अपने सामरिक पेट्रोलियम भंडार से 50 लाख (5 मिलियन) बैरल कच्चा तेल जारी करने पर सहमत हुआ है। तेल को जारी करने की यह प्रक्रिया समानांतर रूप से और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, चीनी लोक गणराज्य, जापान और कोरिया गणराज्य सहित अन्य प्रमुख वैश्विक ऊर्जा उपभोक्ताओं के परामर्श से होगी।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी घरेलू स्तर पर पेट्रोलियम/डीजल की ऊंची कीमतों की लगातार समीक्षा कर रहे हैं। मुद्रास्फीति के दबाव को नियंत्रित करने के प्रयासों के तहत, भारत सरकार ने 3 नवंबर 2021 को पेट्रोल और डीजल पर केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क’ में क्रमशः 5 रुपये और 10 रुपये की कमी की थी। इसके बाद कई राज्य सरकारों द्वारा ईंधन पर लगने वाले मूल्य वर्द्धित कर (वैट) में कमी की गई। सरकार पर भारी वित्तीय बोझ के बावजूद, नागरिकों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए ये कठिन कदम उठाए गए।