Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman hands over credit sanction letters to 145 beneficiaries for Rs 306 crore in Jammu
FM launches new schemes for women entrepreneurs, hotel & tour and tourism industry
23 NOV 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the 2nd day of her visit to Jammu & Kashmir, Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman handed over sanction letters to 145 beneficiaries for Rs. 306 crore of different banks which included sanction letters to different credit linked schemes like Pradhan Mantri Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), MUDRA Scheme, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Joint-Liability Groups (JLGs) etc. during an event.
The Finance Minister also announced a number of new schemes and initiatives for Jammu & Kashmir which included launch of Tejasvini & Hausala schemes of J&K Bank, Shikhar & Shikara schemes of Punjab National Bank (PNB) and SIDBI cluster development fund for Rs. 200 crore. Tejasvini scheme focuses on providing financial assistance of Rs. 5 lakh to girls between 18-35 years for starting their business. Shikhar scheme focuses on meeting credit requirements up to Rs. 2 crore for hotel, tour & tourism industry. Under Shikara scheme credit up to Rs. 15 lakh for purchase/repair of Shikaras is provided in Kashmir valley.
Smt. Sitharaman also laid foundation stone for Rural Self-employment Training Institutes (RSETI) building at Shopian & Baramula and inaugurated J&K bank branches of Salal, Bagga & Budhan in Reasi district. Under the aegis of NABARD, registration certificates to 5 FPOs were handed over and also sanction letter of rural mart to Asha SHG was handed over.
Smt. Sitharaman attended a number of events organized by Banker’s Committee of the Jammu & Kashmir Union Territory (UTLBC of J&K) at the General Zorawar Singh Auditorium Complex, University of Jammu, here today. The event was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha along with a number of senior officials from Department of Financial Services, Government of India, and senior officials of Jammu & Kashmir administration. Chief Secretary of Jammu & Kashmir gave a welcome address and apprised the gathering about the efforts being made by UT administration for economic development of the region.
For FY 2020-21, it was announced that NABARD for UT of Jammu & Kashmir is increasing its commitment under Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) from Rs. 787 crore to Rs. 1,500 crore which will help in creation of rural infrastructure for faster economic growth. To further accelerate economic growth, banks will also increase their ground level credit in Jammu & Kashmir for the previous year level of Rs. 14,735 crore to Rs. 16,000 crore in current Financial Year.
The Finance Minister visited a number of put up by beneficiaries from J&K Bank, SBI, PNB, J&K Grameen Bank and NABARD among others. Smt. Sitharaman interacted with the beneficiaries and enquired about the transformative effect the bank credit has made in their entrepreneurial journey. The Finance Minister also showed a keen interest in the products made by the entrepreneurs.

वित्त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जम्मू में 145 लाभार्थियों को 306 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपे
वित्त मंत्री ने महिला उद्यमियों, होटल और यात्रा एवं पर्यटन उद्योग के लिए नई योजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
23 NOV 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर की अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे दिन केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान 145 लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न बैंकों के 306 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपे। इनमें विभिन्न ऋण-संबद्ध योजनाओं जैसे कि प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), मुद्रा योजना, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), संयुक्त-देयता समूहों (जेएलजी) इत्‍यादि के लिए ऋण स्वीकृति पत्र शामिल थे।
वित्त मंत्री ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के लिए कई नई योजनाओं एवं पहलों की भी घोषणा की, जिनमें जम्मू-कश्मीर बैंक की तेजस्विनी और हौसला योजनाओं, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) की शिखर एवं शिकारा योजनाओं और 200 करोड़ के सिडबी क्लस्टर विकास कोष का शुभारंभ शामिल है। ‘तेजस्विनी’ योजना 18 वर्ष से 35 वर्ष तक की आयु की लड़कियों को अपना व्यवसाय शुरू करने के लिए 5 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित है। इसी तरह ‘शिखर’ योजना होटल, यात्रा और पर्यटन उद्योग के लिए 2 करोड़ रुपये तक की ऋण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने पर केंद्रित है। ‘शिकारा योजना’ के तहत कश्मीर घाटी में शिकारा की खरीद/मरम्मत के लिए 15 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण दिया जाता है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने शोपियां एवं बारामुला में ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आरएसईटीआई) के भवन की आधारशिला भी रखी और रियासी जिले में जम्मू-कश्मीर बैंक की सलाल, बग्गा एवं बुधान शाखाओं का उद्घाटन किया। नाबार्ड के तत्वावधान में 5 एफपीओ को पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र सौंपे गए और इसके साथ ही आशा एसएचजी को ग्रामीण मार्ट (ग्रामीण बाजार) का स्वीकृति पत्र भी सौंपा गया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने आज यहां जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के जनरल जोरावर सिंह सभागार परिसर में जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की बैंकर समिति (जम्मू और कश्मीर के यूटीएलबीसी) द्वारा आयोजित कई कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा के साथ भारत सरकार के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और जम्मू व कश्मीर प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण शामिल थे। जम्मू और कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और उन्‍होंने उपस्थित लोगों को इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों से अवगत कराया।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए यह घोषणा की गई कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के लिए नाबार्ड ग्रामीण अवसंरचना विकास कोष (आरआईडीएफ) के तहत अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को 787 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 1,500 करोड़ रुपये करने जा रहा है जो तेजी से आर्थिक विकास के लिए ग्रामीण अवसंरचना के निर्माण में मदद करेगा। आर्थिक विकास की गति और तेज करने के लिए विभिन्न बैंक जम्मू और कश्मीर में अपने छोटे ऋणों को पिछले वर्ष के 14,735 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर चालू वित्त वर्ष में 16,000 करोड़ रुपये कर देंगे।
वित्त मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर बैंक, एसबीआई, पीएनबी, जम्मू-कश्मीर ग्रामीण बैंक और नाबार्ड, इत्‍यादि के कई लाभार्थियों द्वारा स्‍थापित इकाइयों का मुआयना किया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद किया और उनकी उद्यमशीलता की यात्रा में बैंक ऋण से आए व्‍यापक बदलाव के बारे में जानकारी ली। वित्त मंत्री ने विभिन्न उद्यमियों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों में भी गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई।