सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
यूनेस्को-एबीयू पीस मीडिया अवार्ड्स 2021 - दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी को कई पुरस्कार मिले
22 NOV 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्यक्रम निर्माण में प्रसार भारती की उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करने वाले एक और उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि में, दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी द्वारा निर्मित क्रमशः टीवी और रेडियो शो को मलेशिया के कुआलालंपुर में हाल ही में आयोजित एबीयू- यूनेस्को पीस मीडिया अवार्ड्स 2021 में कई पुरस्कार मिले।
दूरदर्शन के कार्यक्रम 'डेफिनिटली लीडिंग द वे' ने 'लिविंग वेल विद सुपर डायवर्सिटी' श्रेणी के तहत एक पुरस्कार जीता, जबकि ऑल इंडिया रेडियो के कार्यक्रम 'लिविंग ऑन द एज - द कोस्टल लाइव्स' ने 'प्रकृति के साथ नैतिक और सतत संबंध' की श्रेणी में एक और पुरस्कार जीता।
यूनेस्को द्वारा एशिया पैसिफिक ब्रॉडकास्टिंग यूनियन (एबीयू) के सहयोग से 'टुगेदर फॉर पीस' (टी4पी) पहल के तहत पुरस्कार दिए गए। पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह 17 नवंबर, 2021 को मलेशिया के कुआलालंपुर में आयोजित किया गया था। 5 महाद्वीपों के 33 देशों से व्यक्तियों और समुदायों की सौ से अधिक प्रेरक कहानियां प्राप्त हुई थीं। प्रतियोगिता रेडियो, टीवी और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए खुली थी।
'डेफिनिटली लीडिंग द वे' एक विशेष रूप से विकलांग बच्चे की प्रेरक यात्रा के बारे में बात करता है। वृत्तचित्र का उद्देश्य विकलांग व्यक्तियों को सम्मान के साथ अपना जीवन जीने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। वृत्तचित्र का निर्माण और निर्देशन दूरदर्शन, दिल्ली के कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक श्री प्रदीप अग्निहोत्री ने किया था।
ऑल इंडिया रेडियो श्रृंखला 'लिविंग ऑन द एज - द कोस्टल लाइव्स' बंगाल की खाड़ी के तट पर स्थित एक तटीय शहर विशाखापत्तनम में किनारे पर रहने वाले मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों के लिए जीवन की छानबीन करती है। यह कार्यक्रम ऑल इंडिया रेडियो, दिल्ली की कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक सुश्री मोनिका गुलाटी द्वारा तैयार और निर्मित किया गया था।
एबीयू-यूनेस्को टी4पी मीडिया अवार्ड्स मानव मन में सकारात्मक शांति लाने के लिए स्वतंत्र, नैतिक पत्रकारिता और नागरिकों की मीडिया साक्षरता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करता है और बढ़ावा देता है। सकारात्मक शांति केवल संघर्षों और युद्धों की समाप्ति नहीं है, बल्कि पर्यावरण के साथ सम्मानजनक और स्थायी संबंध रखने वाले न्यायसंगत और निष्पक्ष समाज के लिए प्रयास करना है। पुरस्कार अभिनव और रचनात्मक सामग्री को सम्मानित करने के लिए दिए जाते हैं, जो दर्शकों को सकारात्मक शांति के निर्माण के सर्वोत्तम कार्यों के बारे में बताता है और शिक्षित करता है, जिसमें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और कोविड-19 महामारी से बेहतर ढंग से निपटने की सोच झलकती हो।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
UNESCO-ABU Peace Media Awards 2021 - Doordarshan and All India Radio Win Big
22 NOV 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another remarkable feat which has showcased the world Prasar Bharati’s excellence in quality content creation, TV and Radio shows produced by Doordarshan and All India Radio respectively got multiple awards at the recently held ABU - UNESCO Peace Media Awards 2021 at Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia.
Doordarshan’s programme 'DEAFinitely Leading the Way' won an award under ‘Living Well with Super Diversity’ category, while All India Radio’s progra​mme​​​ ‘Living on the edge – The coastal lives’​ ​​won another award in the category of ‘Ethical & Sustainable Relationship with Nature’.
The awards were given by UNESCO in collaboration with Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) under ‘Together for Peace’ (T4P) initiative. The award giving ceremony was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 17, 2021. More than hundred inspiring stories of individuals and communities were received from 33 countries across 5 continents. The competition was open for Radio, TV, and digital platforms.
'DEAFinitely Leading the Way' talks about the inspiring journey of a specially-abled child. The purpose of the documentary is to motivate specially-abled persons to live their life with dignity. The documentary was produced and directed by Mr. Pradeep Agnihotri, Programme Executive, Doordarshan, Delhi.
All India Radio series '​Living on the edge – The coastal lives​'​ ​​explores life for fishing communities living on the edge in Visakhapatnam, a coastal town on the shores of the Bay of Bengal. This programme was devised and produced by Ms. Monika Gulati, Programme Executive, All India Radio, Delhi.
The ABU-UNESCO T4P Media Awards highlight and promote crucial role of independent, ethical journalism and citizens’ media literacy for building positive peace in human minds. Positive peace is not just the absence of conflicts and war, but striving for equitable and fair societies having respectful and sustainable relations with the environment. The Awards honour innovative and creative content, which informs and educates audiences on best practices of building positive peace that have increasing urgency in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and building back better from the COVID-19 pandemic.