Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
UNESCO-ABU Peace Media Awards 2021 - Doordarshan and All India Radio Win Big
22 NOV 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another remarkable feat which has showcased the world Prasar Bharati’s excellence in quality content creation, TV and Radio shows produced by Doordarshan and All India Radio respectively got multiple awards at the recently held ABU - UNESCO Peace Media Awards 2021 at Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia.
Doordarshan’s programme 'DEAFinitely Leading the Way' won an award under ‘Living Well with Super Diversity’ category, while All India Radio’s progra​mme​​​ ‘Living on the edge – The coastal lives’​ ​​won another award in the category of ‘Ethical & Sustainable Relationship with Nature’.
The awards were given by UNESCO in collaboration with Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) under ‘Together for Peace’ (T4P) initiative. The award giving ceremony was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 17, 2021. More than hundred inspiring stories of individuals and communities were received from 33 countries across 5 continents. The competition was open for Radio, TV, and digital platforms.
'DEAFinitely Leading the Way' talks about the inspiring journey of a specially-abled child. The purpose of the documentary is to motivate specially-abled persons to live their life with dignity. The documentary was produced and directed by Mr. Pradeep Agnihotri, Programme Executive, Doordarshan, Delhi.
All India Radio series '​Living on the edge – The coastal lives​'​ ​​explores life for fishing communities living on the edge in Visakhapatnam, a coastal town on the shores of the Bay of Bengal. This programme was devised and produced by Ms. Monika Gulati, Programme Executive, All India Radio, Delhi.
The ABU-UNESCO T4P Media Awards highlight and promote crucial role of independent, ethical journalism and citizens’ media literacy for building positive peace in human minds. Positive peace is not just the absence of conflicts and war, but striving for equitable and fair societies having respectful and sustainable relations with the environment. The Awards honour innovative and creative content, which informs and educates audiences on best practices of building positive peace that have increasing urgency in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and building back better from the COVID-19 pandemic.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
युनेस्को - एबीयू पीस मीडिया पुरस्कार 2021 - दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीने मिळवले मोठे यश
22 NOV 2021 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2021
दर्जेदार सामग्री निर्मितीमध्ये प्रसार भारतीच्या सर्वोत्कृष्टतेचे दर्शन जगाला करून देणाऱ्या आणखी एका उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीमध्ये, दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणी निर्मित टीव्ही आणि रेडिओ कार्यक्रमांना मलेशियातील क्वालालंपूर येथे आयोजित युनेस्को - एबीयू पीस मीडिया पुरस्कार 2021 समारंभात अनेक पुरस्कार मिळाले.
दूरदर्शनवरील कार्यक्रम 'DEAFinitely Leading the Way' ला 'लिविंग वेल विथ सुपर डायव्हर्सिटी' श्रेणी अंतर्गत पुरस्कार मिळाला, तर आकाशवाणीचा कार्यक्रम 'Living on the edge – The coastal lives’' ने 'निसर्गाशी नैतिक आणि शाश्वत संबंध ' या श्रेणीत आणखी एक पुरस्कार जिंकला. '.
युनेस्कोने एशिया पॅसिफिक ब्रॉडकास्टिंग युनियन (ABU) च्या सहकार्याने ‘टूगेदर फॉर पीस’ (T4P) उपक्रमांतर्गत हे पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. 17 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी मलेशियातील क्वालालंपूर येथे पुरस्कार प्रदान समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. 5 खंडांमधील 33 देशांमधून व्यक्ती आणि समुदायांच्या शंभरहून अधिक प्रेरणादायी कथा प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या. ही स्पर्धा रेडिओ, टीव्ही आणि डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मसाठी खुली होती.
'DEAFinitely Leading the Way'ही एका विशेष दिव्यांग मुलाच्या प्रेरणादायी प्रवासाची कथा आहे. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना त्यांचे जीवन सन्मानाने जगण्यासाठी प्रवृत्त करणे हा या माहितीपटाचा उद्देश आहे. या माहितीपटाची निर्मिती आणि दिग्दर्शन दिल्ली दूरदर्शनचे कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी प्रदीप अग्निहोत्री यांनी केले होते.
आकाशवाणीवरील मालिका 'लिव्हिंग ऑन द एज - द कोस्टल लाइव्हज' बंगालच्या उपसागराच्या किनाऱ्यावरील विशाखापट्टणम इथे राहणाऱ्या मासेमारी समुदायांचे जीवन उलगडून दाखवते. . या कार्यक्रमाची रचना आणि निर्मिती आकाशवाणी दिल्लीच्या कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी मोनिका गुलाटी यांनी केली होती.
युनेस्को - एबीयू मीडिया पुरस्कार मानवी मनात सकारात्मक शांतता निर्माण करण्यासाठी स्वतंत्र, नैतिक पत्रकारिता आणि नागरिकांच्या माध्यम साक्षरतेच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित करतात. सकारात्मक शांतता म्हणजे केवळ संघर्ष आणि युद्धाचा अभाव नाही नव्हे तर पर्यावरणाशी सौहार्दपूर्ण आणि शाश्वत संबंध असलेल्या न्याय्य समाजासाठी प्रयत्न करणे आहे. शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि कोविड-19 महामारीनंतर वर येण्यासाठी सकारात्मक शांतता निर्माण करण्याच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींबद्दल नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि सर्जनशील माहिती देणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमांना हा पुरस्कार देण्यात आला.