Ministry of Textiles
Removal of Inverted Tax Structure on MMF Textiles Value chain and uniformity of rates brings relief to Textiles sector;
Uniform rate of 12% for entire value chain of MMF textiles sector will reduce the compliance burden of the industry players;
MMF textiles sector will be benefiting and save lot of working capital;
It will provide clarity to the industry and settle, once and for all, the issues caused by inverted tax structure
22 NOV 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified uniform goods and services tax rate at 12 % on MMF, MMF yarn, MMF fabrics and apparel that has addressed the inverted tax structure in the MMF textile value chain. The changed rates will come into effect from 1st January, 2022. This will help the MMF segment grow and emerge as a big job provider in the country.
The Textiles & Apparel (T&A) industry was having long pending (first under sales tax then, under VAT and finally under GST regime) demand for removal of inverted tax structure on manmade fibre (MMF) value chain. The GST on MMF, MMF Yarn and MMF Fabrics were 18%, 12% and 5% respectively. The taxation of inputs at higher rates than finished products created build up of credits and cascading costs. It further led to accumulation of taxes at various stages of MMF value chain and blockage of crucial working capital for the industry.
Though there is a provision in GST law to claim the unutilised Input Tax Credit (ITC) as a refund, but there were other complications and resulted more compliance burden. The inverted tax structure caused effective increase in rate of taxation of the sector. The world textiles trade has been moving towards MMF but India was not able to take advantage of the trend as its MMF segment was throttled by inverted tax regime.
This 12% uniform GST rate is likely to contribute positively to the growth of the sector in the following ways:
i) The uniform rate of 12% for entire value chain of MMF textiles sector will be benefiting and save lot of working capital. It will reduce the compliance burden of the industry players. This is a welcome step by the Government with no inversion.
ii) The uniformity of GST rates will be helpful to resolve the ITC residues that accumulated due to the inverted tax structure earlier.
iii) The uniformity in the GST rates shall 12% GST on job work related to dying and printing services will benefit the industry to absorb and recover unutilised ITC.
iv)The significant portion of MMF products (output) is expected to be exported, it will lend a better scope for encashing the untilised ITC. Also since tax on input will get refunded, on output (export) which will be zero rated, it would not add to cost and make exports competitive.
v) Uniform 12% GST will help the industry having huge portion of piled up opening ITC by enabling them to encash the same progressively
Differential rates for garment creates problem in compliance of tax regime. MMF garment cannot be identified easily and cannot be taxed differently, hence there is need for uniform rate. Uniform rate makes it simple and since there is so much high potential of value addition in garment segment that the increase in rate is likely to be absorbed in value addition. It will provide clarity to the industry and settle, once and for all, the issues caused by inverted tax structure.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
ম্যান মেড ফেবরিক টেক্সটাইল মূল্য-শৃঙ্খলে ইনভার্টেড কর কাঠামো প্রত্যাহার এবং কর কাঠামোয় অভিন্নতা বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের সহায়ক হবে
22 NOV 2021 4:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ম্যান মেড ফাইবার, ম্যান মেড ফেবরিক ইয়ার্ন, ম্যান মেড ফেবরিক অ্যাপারেল বা তৈরি পোশাকের ক্ষেত্রে ১২ শতাংশ হারে অভিন্ন পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর স্থির করেছে। এর ফলে, ম্যান মেড ফেবরিক টেক্সটাইলের মূল্য-শৃঙ্খলে ইনভার্টেড কর কাঠামোগত সমস্যা দূর হবে। আগামী পয়লা জানুয়ারি থেকে কর কাঠামোয় অভিন্ন এই হার কার্যকর হচ্ছে। কর কাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে এই অভিন্নতা ম্যান মেড ফাইবার বা কৃত্রিম তুলো শিল্পের অগ্রগতি ঘটাবে এবং এই ক্ষেত্রটি আরও বেশি সংখ্যক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, তৈরি পোশাক মূল্য-শৃঙ্খলে ইনভার্টেড কর কাঠামো প্রত্যাহারের জন্য বস্ত্র ও পোশাক শিল্পের পক্ষ থেকে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে দাবি জানানো হয়ে আসছে। ম্যান মেড ফাইবারের ক্ষেত্রে জিএসটি ছিল ১৮ শতাংশ, ম্যান মেড ফেবরিক ইয়ার্নের ক্ষেত্রে জিএসটি ১২ শতাংশ এবং ম্যান মেড ফাইবার ফেবরিকের ক্ষেত্রে ৫ শতাংশ। উচ্চ হারে কর আরোপের ফলে তৈরি বস্ত্র সামগ্রীর খরচ বৃদ্ধি পেত। এর ফলে, ম্যান মেড ফাইবার মূল্য-শৃঙ্খলের বিভিন্ন স্তরে করের বোঝা বাড়তো। এমনকি, শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির মূলধন বকেয়া থাকতো।
জিএসটি ব্যবস্থায় অব্যবহৃত ইনপুট ট্যাক্স ক্রেডিট রিফান্ড হিসাবে দাবি জানানোর সংস্থান রয়েছে। তবে, রিফান্ডের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন জটিলতার দরুণ বস্ত্র শিল্পের কর মান্যতার বোঝাও বৃদ্ধি পেত। ইনভার্টেড কর কাঠামো বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রে করের হার বৃদ্ধি করতো। এর ফলে, উৎপাদনের ওপর প্রভাব পড়তো। সমগ্র বিশ্বে বস্ত্র শিল্প যখন ম্যান মেড ফাইবার ব্যবহারের পথে অগ্রসর হয়েছে, ভারত তখন এ ধরনের ফাইবারের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারেনি। কিন্তু, ১২ শতাংশ হারে অভিন্ন পণ্য পরিষেবা কর স্থির হওয়ায় এবার এই ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতি আরও ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
বস্ত্রের ওপর বিভিন্ন কর হার স্বাভাবিকভাবেই কর মান্যতায় সমস্যা সৃষ্টি করতো। এমনকি, ম্যান মেড ফাইবারজাত বস্ত্র সহজে চিহ্নিত করাও যেত না। ফলে, সঠিক কর আরোপ করাও সম্ভব হ’ত না। তাই, সমগ্র ব্যবস্থায় এক অভিন্ন কর আরোপের প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দেয়। অভিন্ন এই কর বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রে মূল্য সংযোজনের সম্ভাবনাকে বাড়াবে। সেই সঙ্গে, ইনভার্টেড কর কাঠামোর জন্য বস্ত্র শিল্পকে যে সমস্যার সম্মুখীণ হতে হয়েছে, তা এবার দূর হবে।