Ministry of Labour & Employment
All round efforts led by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav yields huge success in registration at E-shram portal
More than 8.4 crore unorganized workers registered with Agriculture being the main occupation for more than half of all registered workers
Workers in the age group of ‘18-40’ have the highest share, followed by those in the age-group ‘40-50’
21 NOV 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The number of Unorganised Sector workers registration at the e-Shram portal has been rising steadily over the 12 weeks since its launch (as can be seen from the Figure below). As on 20th November 2021, which is more than 12 weeks since registration started, around 8,43,89,193 total number of unorganized workers have registered at the e-Shram portal, with an increase of 13,10,758 total workers registered the previous day.
It is pertinent to observe that the huge success in registration in e-Shram portal is due to unified command and control and regular directions and meticulous monitoring by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change with the spirited co-operation of all the senior officers in the Ministry and the state governments along with the massive involvement of central trade union leaders and their state counterparts.
Shri Bhupender Yadav - Honble Minister for Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change overseeing the work of e-Shram registration and giving appreciation letters to good workers of CSC.
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Labour & Employment have been extensively mobilizing resources, organizing series of the awareness program and also special camp with concerted efforts of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Shri D.P.S. Negi and his team of committed officers in various regions of the country by involving employers, trade union leaders, employees, state government and NGOs have helped in a big way. So far more than 60 mega camps have been organized.
Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas in the e-Shram awareness programme along with Shri D.P.S. Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central)
Week-wise data on the increase in number of registrations at the e-Shram portal over the previous 12 weeks since registration started on 24th August, recorded maximum increase of such registrations for the 10th week (2nd-8th November) - 1,15,66,985 registrations, followed by the 7th week (12th -18th October) - 86,83,881 registrations. As of now, in the past four days, i.e. from 17th to 20th November 2021, around 57,24,286 registrations have been recorded at the e-Shram portal (figure below).
Registration at the e-Shram portal through CSC, Self or State Seva Kendras
The registrations of unorganised workers in the e-Shram portal can be through Common Service Centres (CSC), Self, or through State Seva Kendras. Maximum share of registrations is recorded for those registering through CSCs, followed by Self mode of registrations and minor share for State Seva Kendras. The number of CSC registrations at the e-Shram portal has been rising over the subsequent weeks to till date on 20th November with 6,77,14,523 registrations (figure below).
In the previous six weeks since 5th October 2021 onwards, a spike in registration of unorganised sector workers through State Seva Kendras has been recorded, with the largest such increase occurring in the preceding week (9th to 16th November 2021) and it almost doubling from 24,842 to 53,970 registrations. As on 20th November, the number of such registrations stands at 86,067.
The increase in registration of unorganised sector workers through CSC or Self mode of registrations particularly increased in India since 16th September onwards, and presently daily registrations of at least around 11 lakh are recorded through CSC registrations, around 2 lakh for Self-registration and almost 7 thousand for State Seva Kendras registrations, as of 20 th November 2021.
Out of total registrations, CSCs account for at least 60 % of such registrations and in the subsequent weeks its share has been increasing to around 80% presently as can be seen from the figure below.
State-wise trend in registration of unorganised sector workers at the e-Shram portal
Over the past 12 weeks, the states of West Bengal, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar have the highest average growth rates of more than 15% regarding the registration of workers at the e-Shram portal.
In the 12th week (9th to 16th November 2021) registrations at the e-Shram portal were particularly high for the states of Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and moderately high in Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Punjab, Odisha and Bihar (figure below).
Occupation-wise trend in registration of unorganised sector workers at the e-Shram portal
With respect to total number of workers registered across occupational categories at the portal over 12 weeks from 24th August to 16th November 2021, the top five categories are Agriculture, Construction, Apparel, Automobile and Transportation and Household and Domestic Workers. The ranking of these occupational categories in terms of total number of registration has varied over time. Additionally, since the last month, Capital Goods and Manufacturing has ranked as the fifth most important occupational category (table below).
As of 20th November 2021, the top five occupational categories for workers registered in this portal are for Agriculture (53.2% and 4,48,76,425 registrations), Construction (12.1% and 1,02,58,713 registrations), Domestic and Household Workers (8.8% and 74,22,236 registrations), Apparel (6.3% and 52,89,110 registrations) and Capital Goods and Manufacturing (3.3% and 27,60,050 registrations). Agriculture is the main occupation for more than half of all registered workers, further two important sub-categories of Agriculture workers are ’Crop Farm Labourers’ and ‘Field Crop and Vegetable growers’ (with nearly 20 lakhs registrations on 20th November 2021).
The top five occupational categories of women unorganised sector workers registered on the portal are Agriculture (2.1 crores), Domestic and Household workers (71 lakhs), Apparel (46 lakhs), Construction (23 lakhs) and Miscellaneous (17.98 lakhs). Correspondingly, the top five occupational categories for male workers are Agriculture (2.3 crores), Construction (78 lakhs), Automobile & Transportation (22.1 lakhs), Capital Goods and Manufacturing (18.9 lakhs) and Miscellaneous (7.7 lakhs).
Table showing major Occupational Groups of registered unorganised sector workers at the e-Shram portal over the previous 12 weeks (24th August – 16th November 2021)
Top 5 Occupational categories for workers registering at the e-Shram portal
Week
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
1st
Agriculture
Construction
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
Domestic and Household Workers
2nd
Agriculture
Construction
Apparel
Domestic and Household Workers
Automobile & Transportation
3rd
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
4th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
5th
Agriculture
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
Beauty & Wellness
BFSI
6th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
7th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
8th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
9th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Capital Goods & Manufacturing
10th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Capital Goods & Manufacturing
11th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Capital Goods & Manufacturing
12th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Capital Goods & Manufacturing
Distribution of unorganised sector workers registered at the e-Shram portal by age-groups, income groups and financial inclusion
Age-group wise composition of unorganised sector workers registered at the portal in the last 12 weeks shows that the workers in the age group of ‘18-40’ have the highest share, followed by those in the age-group ‘40-50’ (figure below). Average weekly share of registrations across different age groups is highest for workers in the age-group of ’18-40’ followed by those in the age-group of ‘40-50’ (63 and 21 percentages respectively).
With respect to total number of registrations since the launch of the portal, the number of registrations for the workers in the age-group of ’18-40’ has increased from about 5 lakhs in the first week of the launch of the portal to about 4.8 crores in the 12th week (10th-16th November).
On 20th November 2021, the total number of registrations has reached 5 crore (5,17,42,315) in the age-group of ’18-40’ and 1.8 crore (1,88,18,074) in the age-group of ’40-50’.
Gender-wise analysis of e-Shram portal registrations indicates that during the first six weeks after the launch of the portal, among the workers getting registered, the share of male workers was slightly higher (more than 51%). However, in the last six weeks the share of females workers has become higher as compared to the male workers (figure below). Thus, a shift is being observed in more female workers as compared to the male workers getting registered on the portal. By 20th November, out of the total registrations, 48.2% (4,06,86,429) were male workers and 51.8 % (4,37,00,713) female workers.
In the first week of registration, of the total workers getting registered, around 5 lakhs were males and about 2.7 lakh were females. This has increased to 3.8 crore registrations for males and 4.05 crore registrations for females in the 12th week (10th -16th November).
The registration for the ‘Others’ in terms of gender, at the e-Shram portal has been slow, with around 2,095 total registrations completed by 20th November.
While registering at the e-Shram portal, the unorganised sector workers can furnish details of their bank accounts along with nominee details, to get benefits from government schemes linked with the registration on the portal, such as accident covers in case of death or disability or partial disbaility. Having details of both bank account and nominee details is an important aspect of this scheme and its integration with labour and other social welfare schemes formulated by the government.
Initially, a lower share of workers getting registered at the portal were providing details of their bank accounts. However, this share has gone substantially up, from 47% in the first week to 86.3% in the 12th week (figure below). Additionally, nominee details of the workers getting registered at the portal were provided by only 38% of workers in the first week and 88% in the 12th week.
Income-group wise analysis of workers registering at the portal shows that on an average 91% of the total workers registered are in the monthly income slab of less than Rs. 10000. The share of workers in the monthly income slab of Rs. 21000 and above is just 0.61%. The proportion of workers from the income slab of Rs 10000 has increased from 86% in the first week to about 92% in the 12th week.
Shri D.P.S. Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) along with Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner Shri R.K. Agarwal and other officers discussing about the e-Shram portal to the employees, trade union leaders, workers, media at Varanasi and Gorakhpur on 20th and 21st November 2021.
In continuation of the outreach efforts, Shri D.P.S. Negi led the team and organized four awareness programmmes-cum -registration camps with airlines (Air India, Vistara, SpiceJet, Indigo, Go Airways), CISF, gig and platform workers and Airport Authority of India at Varanasi, CPWD, Central PSUs (SPCL, BPCL, Indian Oil) at Varanasi and Gorakhpur from 19th to 21st November 2021.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केलेल्या सर्वांगीण प्रयत्नांमुळे ई-श्रम पोर्टलवरील नोंदणीने प्राप्त केले मोठे यश
8.4 कोटींहून अधिक असंघटित नोंदणीकृत कामगारांपैकी अर्ध्याहून अधिक कामगारांचा मुख्य व्यवसाय शेती
'18-40' वयोगटातील कामगारांचा वाटा सर्वाधिक आहे, त्यानंतरचा हिस्सा'40-50' वयोगटातील कामगारांचा
21 NOV 2021 11:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2021
ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांची नोंदणी सुरू झाल्यापासून 12 आठवड्यांपासून ती सातत्याने वाढत आहे (खालील आकृती पहा). नोंदणी सुरू झाल्यापासून संपलेल्या 12 आठवड्यांत ,दिनांक 20 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत, सुमारे 8,43,89,193 असंघटित कामगारांनी ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी केली आहे, काल एकूण 13,10,758 कामगारांनी नोंदणी केली.
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी दिलेल्या एकात्मिक आदेश, नियंत्रण, नियमित दिशानिर्देश आणि काटेकोर देखरेख तसेच मंत्रालयातील सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि राज्य सरकारांचे सहकार्य ,केंद्रीय कामगार संघटनांचे नेते आणि त्यांचे राज्य सहकारी यांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सहभाग असल्याने ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर ही नोंदणी होण्यात आलेले यश हे लक्षणीय आहे.
( श्री भूपेंद्र यादव - माननीय कामगार आणि रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री ई-श्रम नोंदणीच्या कामावर देखरेख करताना आणि सीएससीच्या गुणवंत कामगारांना प्रशस्तिपत्रे देताना)
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, कामगार आणि रोजगार, कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली,सचिव,श्री सुनील बर्थवाल,यांच्यासह आयुक्त (मध्य), श्री डी.पी.एस नेगी आणि त्यांच्या समर्पित अधिकार्‍यांच्या समूहाने हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले आहे. नियोक्ते, कामगार संघटनांचे नेते, कर्मचारी, राज्य सरकार आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांना सहभागी करून ते यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर संसाधने एकत्रित करत आहेत, जनजागृती कार्यक्रमाची मालिका आयोजित करत आहेत आणि मुख्य कामगारांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांनी विशेष शिबिरेही आयोजित करत आहेत. देशातील विविध क्षेत्रांत आतापर्यंत 60 हून अधिक विशाल शिबिरांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
{ श्रम आणि रोजगार, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू राज्यमंत्री,श्री रामेश्वर तेली,मुख्य कामगार आयुक्त (केंद्रीय)डी.पी.एस. नेगी, यांच्यासह ई-श्रम जागृती कार्यक्रमात }
24 ऑगस्ट रोजी नोंदणी सुरू झाल्यापासून, मागील 12 आठवड्यांमध्ये ई-श्रम पोर्टलवरच्या नोंदणीच्या संख्येत {झालेल्या वाढीचा आठवडावार डेटा, } आणि 10व्या आठवड्यात (2-8 नोव्हेंबर) कमालीची वाढ नोंदविण्यात आली आहे (1,15, 66,985 नोंद) . त्यानंतर 7 व्या आठवड्यात (12-18 ऑक्टोबर) - 86,83,881 जणांची नोंदणी झाली आहे. गेल्या चार दिवसांत, म्हणजे 17 ते 20 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत, सुमारे 57,24,286 जणांची नोंदणी ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर झाली आहे. (खालील आकृती पहा).
{ सीएससी, स्वयं किंवा राज्य सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे ई-श्रम पोर्टलवरील नोंदणी}
ई-श्रम पोर्टलमध्ये असंघटित कामगारांची नोंदणी कॉमन सर्व्हिस सेंटर्स (सीएससी), स्वतः:च्या स्वतः किंवा राज्य सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे होऊ शकते. सीएसटी द्वारे नोंदणी करणाऱ्यांच्या नोंदणीचा यात ​​जास्तीत जास्त हिस्सा नोंदवला जात आहे, त्यानंतर नोंदणीचा ​​सेल्फ मोड वापरणारे आणि राज्य सेवा केंद्राचा यात किरकोळ वाटा आहे. ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर सीएससीद्वारे नोंदणी करणाऱ्यांची संख्या त्यानंतरच्या आठवड्यांपासून ते 20 नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत 6,77,14,523 इतकी नोंदवत (खालील आकृती) वाढत आहे.
5 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पासूनच्या, मागील सहा आठवड्यांत, राज्य सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांच्या नोंदणीत वाढ झाली आहे, मागील आठवड्यात (9 ते 16 नोव्हेंबर 2021) सर्वात मोठी वाढ झाली असून ती 24,842 वरून 53,970 म्हणजे जवळजवळ दुप्पट झाली आहे. 20 नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत ही संख्या 86,067 इतकी झाली आहे.
भारतात असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांच्या सीएससी किंवा सेल्फ मोडद्वारे नोंदणी करणाऱ्यांमध्ये विशेष करून 16 सप्टेंबरपासून वाढ झाली आहे आणि सध्या दररोज किमान 11 लाख कामगारांची नोंदणी सीएससीद्वारे केली जात आहे , तर सुमारे 2 लाख स्वयं-नोंदणीसाठी आणि जवळपास 7 हजार कामगारांनी राज्य सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे नोंदणी केलीआहे.
20 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत राज्य सेवा केंद्रांच्या नोंदणीचा एकूण नोंदणीत किमान 60टक्के वाटा आहे आणि त्यानंतरच्या आठवड्यात त्यांचा हिस्सा सध्या सुमारे 80% पर्यंत वाढला आहे, जो खालील आकृतीत दर्शविला आहे.
{ ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांच्या नोंदणीचा ​​राज्यवार आलेख}
गेल्या 12 आठवड्यांमध्ये, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि बिहार या राज्यांमध्ये ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर कामगारांच्या नोंदणीत सरासरी 15% पेक्षा जास्त वाढ झाली आहे.
12व्या आठवड्यात (9 ते 16 नोव्हेंबर 2021) ई-श्रम पोर्टलवरील नोंदणी उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यांत अधिक झाली होती आणि छत्तीसगड, झारखंड, पंजाब, ओडिशा आणि बिहारमध्ये माफक प्रमाणात झाली होती
{ ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांच्या नोंदणीचा ​​व्यवसायानुसार आलेख}
24 ऑगस्ट ते 16 नोव्हेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत पोर्टलवरील व्यावसायिक श्रेणीत नोंदणी केलेल्या एकूण कामगारांच्या संख्येच्या संदर्भात, कृषी, बांधकाम, परिधान, ऑटोमोबाईल आणि वाहतूक तसेच आणि घरगुती कामगार या सर्वोच्च पाच श्रेणी आहेत. नोंदणीच्या एकूण संख्येनुसार या व्यावसायिक श्रेणींची क्रमवारी कालांतराने बदलत गेली. याव्यतिरिक्त, गेल्या महिन्यापासून, कॅपिटल गुड्स आणि मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंगने पाचवी सर्वात महत्त्वाची व्यावसायिक श्रेणी (खालील तक्ता पहा) म्हणून स्थान मिळवले आहे.
20 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत, या पोर्टलवर नोंदणी केलेल्या कामगारांसाठी सर्वोच्च पाच व्यावसायिक श्रेणी आहेत , त्यात कृषी (53.2% आणि 4,48,76,425 नोंदणी), बांधकाम (12.1% आणि 1,02,58,713 नोंदणी), घरगुती कामगार) 8.8% आणि 74,22,236 नोंदणी, कपडे (6.3% आणि 52,89,110 नोंदणी) आणि कॅपिटल गुड्स आणि मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग (3.3% आणि 27,60,050 नोंदणी) यांचा समावेश आहे. सर्व नोंदणीकृत कामगारांपैकी अर्ध्याहून अधिक कामगारांचा शेती हा मुख्य व्यवसाय आहे, कृषी कामगारांच्या आणखी दोन महत्त्वाच्या उप-श्रेणी म्हणजे ‘पीक शेत मजूर’ आणि ‘फील्ड क्रॉप आणि भाजीपाला उत्पादक’ (20 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी सुमारे 20 लाख नोंदणीसह).
पोर्टलवर नोंदणीकृत महिला असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांच्या शीर्ष पाच व्यावसायिक श्रेणींमध्ये कृषी (2.1 कोटी), घरगुती कामगार (71 लाख), परिधान (46 लाख), बांधकाम (23 लाख) आणि विविध (17.98 लाख) आहेत. त्या अनुषंगाने, पुरुष कामगारांसाठी शीर्ष पाच व्यावसायिक श्रेणी म्हणजे कृषी (2.3 कोटी), बांधकाम (78 लाख), ऑटोमोबाईल आणि वाहतूक (22.1 लाख), भांडवली वस्तू आणि उत्पादन (18.9 लाख) आणि विविध (7.7 लाख) यांचा समावेश यात आहे.
{ ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर मागील 12 आठवड्यांतील (24 ऑगस्ट - 16 नोव्हेंबर 2021) नोंदणीकृत असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांचे प्रमुख व्यावसायिक गट दर्शवणारे तक्ता}
Top 5 Occupational categories for workers registering at the e-Shram portal
Week
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
1st
Agriculture
Construction
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
Domestic and Household Workers
2nd
Agriculture
Construction
Apparel
Domestic and Household Workers
Automobile & Transportation
3rd
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
4th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
5th
Agriculture
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
Beauty & Wellness
BFSI
6th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
7th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
8th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Automobile & Transportation
9th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Capital Goods & Manufacturing
10th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Capital Goods & Manufacturing
11th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Capital Goods & Manufacturing
12th
Agriculture
Construction
Domestic and Household Workers
Apparel
Capital Goods & Manufacturing
{ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करणाऱ्या कामगारांसाठी शीर्ष 5 व्यावसायिक श्रेणी}
{ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणीकृत असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांचे वयोगट, उत्पन्न गट आणि आर्थिक समावेशानुसार वितरण}
पोर्टलवर गेल्या 12 आठवड्यांमध्ये नोंदणीकृत असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांची वयोगटानुसार रचना दर्शवते की '18-40' वयोगटातील कामगारांचा वाटा सर्वाधिक आहे, त्यानंतर '40-50' वयोगटातील कामगारांचा क्रमांक लागतो. (खालील आकृती पहा ). '18-40' वयोगटातील कामगारांसाठी वेगवेगळ्या वयोगटातील नोंदणीची साप्ताहिक​​ सरासरी सर्वाधिक आहे आणि त्यानंतर '40-50' वयोगटातील कामगारांसाठी (अनुक्रमे 63 आणि 21 टक्के).
पोर्टलला आरंभ झाल्यापासून एकूण नोंदणीच्या संदर्भात, '18-40' वयोगटातील कामगारांच्या नोंदणीची संख्या पोर्टल सुरू झाल्याच्या पहिल्या आठवड्यात सुमारे 5 लाखांवरून वाढली आहे. 12व्या आठवड्यात (10-16 नोव्हेंबर)ही संख्या 4.8 कोटींवर पोहोचली आहे
20 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी, '18-40' वयोगटातील एकूण नोंदणींची संख्या 5 कोटी (5,17,42,315) आणि '40-50' वयोगटातील संख्या 1.8 कोटी (1,88,18,074) इतकी आहे.
ई-श्रम पोर्टलच्या नोंदणीचे लिंगनिहाय विश्लेषण असे दर्शविते, की पोर्टल सुरू झाल्यानंतर पहिल्या सहा आठवड्यांमध्ये, नोंदणी करणाऱ्या कामगारांमध्ये, पुरुष कामगारांचा वाटा किंचित जास्त होता (51% पेक्षा जास्त). तथापि, गेल्या सहा आठवड्यांमध्ये पुरुष कामगारांच्या तुलनेत महिला कामगारांचा वाटा जास्त झाला आहे (खालील आकृती पहा). अशा प्रकारे, पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करणाऱ्या पुरुष कामगारांच्या तुलनेत महिला कामगारांमध्ये अधिक दिसून येत आहेत . 20 नोव्हेंबरपर्यंतच्या , एकूण नोंदणीपैकी 48.2% (4,06,86,429) पुरुष कामगार आणि 51.8% (4,37,00,713) महिला कामगार होत्या.
नोंदणीच्या पहिल्या आठवड्यात, नोंदणी झालेल्या एकूण कामगारांपैकी 12 व्या आठवड्यात सुमारे 5 लाख पुरुष आणि सुमारे 2.7 लाख महिला होत्या. (10 ते 16 नोव्हेंबर) 3.8 कोटी पुरुष आणि 4.05 कोटी महिलांची नोंदणी झाली आहे.
ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर लिंगाच्या दृष्टीने असलेल्या 'इतर' या प्रकारातील नोंदणी मंदावली आहे, 20 नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत एकूण 2,095 कामगारांची यात नोंदणी झाली आहेत.
ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करताना, असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगार त्यांच्या बँक खात्यांचा तपशील नॉमिनीच्या तपशिलांसह देऊ शकतात, पोर्टलवरील नोंदणीशी संबंधित सरकारी योजनांचे लाभ मिळवू शकतात, उदाहरणार्थ मृत्यू किंवा अपंगत्वाच्या बाबतीतील अपघात संरक्षण किंवा आंशिक अपंगत्व आल्यास बँक खाते आणि नॉमिनीचे तपशील असणे ही या योजनेची एक महत्त्वाची बाब आहे आणि सरकारने तयार केलेल्या कामगार आणि इतर समाजकल्याण योजनांत त्याचे विलीनीकरण केलेले आहे.
सुरुवातीला, पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करणार्‍या कामगारांतील थोडेसे कामगार त्यांच्या बँक खात्यांचा तपशील देत होते. तथापि, हा हिस्सा पहिल्या आठवड्यात 47% वरून 12व्या आठवड्यात 86.3% पर्यंत वाढला आहे (खालील आकृती पहा). याव्यतिरिक्त, पोर्टलवर नोंदणी केलेल्या कामगारांचे नामनिर्देशित तपशील पहिल्या आठवड्यात केवळ 38% होते तर 12 व्या आठवड्यात 88% कामगारांनी प्रदान केले.
पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करणार्‍या कामगारांचे उत्पन्न-गटनिहाय विश्लेषण असे दर्शविते की एकूण नोंदणीकृत कामगारांपैकी 91% कामगारांचे सरासरी मासिक उत्पन्न 10000रु. पेक्षा कमी आहे. मासिक उत्पन्न 21000 रुपयेआणि त्यावरील उत्पन्न असणाऱ्या कामगारांचा हिस्सा फक्त 0.61% आहे. रुपये 10000 च्या उत्पन्न गटातील कामगारांचे प्रमाण पहिल्या आठवड्यात 86% वरून 12 व्या आठवड्यात सुमारे 92% पर्यंत वाढले आहे.
{ श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी, मुख्य कामगार आयुक्त (मध्य) यांच्यासह उपमुख्य कामगार आयुक्त श्री आर.के.अग्रवाल आणि इतर अधिकारी ,वाराणसी आणि गोरखपूर येथे 20 आणि 21 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी कर्मचारी, कामगार संघटना नेते, कामगार, मीडिया यांच्याशी ई-श्रम पोर्टलबद्दल चर्चा करताना.}
या प्रयत्नात , श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी यांनी संघाचे नेतृत्व केले आणि विविध एअरलाइन्स (एअर इंडिया, विस्तारा, स्पाईसजेट, इंडिगो, गो एअरवेज इत्यादी), तसेच सीआयएसएफ, गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगार आणि वाराणसी येथे भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण,सीपीडब्ल्यूडी , केंद्रीय पीएसयू,एसपीसीएल,बीपीसीएल( PSUs ,SPCL,BPCL, इंडियन ऑइल) या ठिकाणी चार जागरूकता कार्यक्रम-नोंदणी शिबिरे वाराणसी आणि गोरखपूर येथे 19 ते 21 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत.
आयोजित केली.