Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman discusses growth and development on her maiden visit to GIFT-IFSC at GIFT City, Gandhinagar
Finance Minister also announces clearance to 3 key projects worth more than Rs 500 crore for IFSCA
20 NOV 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman lead a delegation including the two Ministers of State for Finance and Secretaries from the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs to GIFT City today. The delegation engaged in discussions on matters of development and growth of India’s maiden International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, Gandhinagar.
A couple of Interactive Sessions on Capital Markets and Banking & Insurance were held in parallel initially chaired by the respective Secretaries in groups. Presentation were made during the event by MD & CEO GIFT City followed by Chairman IFCSA. The presentations covered all aspects of the journey of GIFT-IFSC with reference to the initial vision of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi, how far things had come and the way forward to further elevate the stature of GIFT. Thereafter, an open discussion was organized regarding Growth Opportunities in GIFT-IFSC in which the Finance Minister participated and emphasized the need to find solutions and move forward..
Smt. Nirmala Sithraman also announced during the event that Department of Economic Affairs has just last week approved three key proposals of International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA). The first was the proposal of Rs. 200 crore for a Head Quarter Building for IFSCA which has Rs 100 crore as Grant in Aid and the remaining Rs 100 crore as loan from the government. The second was the proposal of Rs. 269.05 crores for development of IT infrastructure of IFSCA and the third was the IFSCA FinTech Scheme of Rs 45.75 crore.
The Finance Minister said that it is Government of India’s endeavour to make India a global financial gateway through GIFT-IFSC at GIFT City.
Smt. Sitharaman also visited GIFT City and was given a glimpse into its unique features. The Finance Minister visited the Automated Waste Collection System (AWCS), the Underground Utility Tunnel, the Bullion vaulting Facility, as well as India INX. A presentation was also made to Smt. Sitharaman at India INX by NSE IFSC, India INX and IFSCA on the proposed International Bullion Exchange at GIFT IFSC given high demand for gold in India.
The Finance Minister said that the bullion exchange is expected to come into play soon for which all the necessary infrastructure inclusive of safe vault facilities are built and are operational and indicated that Bullion exchange will be a big game changer for India. Smt. Sitharaman exhorted officials to look at various ways in which more companies can get listed at GIFT IFSC, more transactions can happen here, more funds can be raised from here by companies, and how the bond market activities at GIFT IFSC can be improved, deepened and widened.
The Finance Minister also suggested that there is a need for an interaction with leading start-ups dealing with FinTech and other activities which are present in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Gurugram and other locations. Smt. Sitharaman also urged the Government of Gujarat to explore options on facilitate leading start-ups to locate outside the IFSC but within the GIFT City so that the ecosystem which is necessary for global financial hub can be created.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने गिफ्ट सिटी, गांधीनगर में गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी की अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान इसके वृद्धि और विकास पर चर्चा की
वित्त मंत्री ने आईएफएससीए के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 3 प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने की भी घोषणा की
20 NOV 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामले मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज गिफ्ट सिटी में वित्त मंत्रालय और कॉर्पोरेट मामले मंत्रालय के दो वित्त राज्य मंत्रियों और सचिवों सहित एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने गिफ्ट सिटी, गांधीनगर में भारत के पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) कीवृद्धि और विकास के मामलों पर चर्चा की।
इस दौरान पूंजी बाजार और बैंकिंग एवं बीमा पर समानांतर रूप से कुछ परस्पर संवाद सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता समूहों में संबंधित सचिवों के द्वारा की गई। कार्यक्रम के दौरान गिफ्ट सिटी के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी द्वारा प्रस्तुति दी गई और इसके पश्चात आईएफएससी अध्यक्ष द्वारा अपनी प्रस्तुति दी गई। इन प्रस्तुतियों में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के इस संदर्भ में प्रारंभिक दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी की यात्रा के सभी पहलुओं में अब तक हुई प्रगति और गिफ्ट के भविष्य को और उन्नत बनाने के लिए किए जाने वाले उपायों को शामिल किया गया। तत्पश्चात, गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में विकास के अवसरों के संबंध में एक खुली चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें वित्त मंत्री ने भाग लिया और इस दिशा में समाधान खोजने और सकारात्मक रूप से आगे बढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस आयोजन के दौरान यह भी घोषणा की कि आर्थिक मामले विभाग ने पिछले हफ्ते ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससी) के तीन प्रमुख प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है। इनमें पहला प्रस्ताव 200 करोड़ रुपये रुपये का था जिसमें आईएफएससीए के मुख्यालय भवन के लिए सहायता अनुदान के रूप में 100 करोड़ रुपये और शेष 100 करोड़ रुपये सरकार से ऋण के रूप में हैं। दूसरा प्रस्ताव आईएफएससीए के सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 269.05 करोड़ रुपये का था और तीसरा प्रस्ताव 45.75 करोड़ रुपये की आईएफएससीए फिनटेक योजना के लिए था।
वित्तमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार का प्रयास गिफ्ट सिटी में गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी के माध्यम से भारत को एक वैश्विक वित्तीय गंतव्य बनाना है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने गिफ्ट सिटी का भी दौरा किया और उन्हें इसकी अनूठी विशेषताओं के बारे में जानकारी भी दी गई। वित्त मंत्री ने ऑटोमेटेड वेस्ट कलेक्शन सिस्टम (एडब्ल्यूसीएस), भूमिगत उपयोगिता सुरंग, बुलियन वॉल्टिंग सुविधा के साथ-साथ इंडिया आईएनएक्स का भी दौरा किया। भारत में सोने की उच्च मांग को देखते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण को एनएसई आईएफएससी, इंडिया आईएनएक्स और आईएफएससीए द्वारा इंडिया आईएनएक्स में गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में प्रस्तावित इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज पर भी एक प्रस्तुति दी गई।
वित्तमंत्री ने कहा कि बुलियन एक्सचेंज के जल्द ही कार्यान्वित होने की उम्मीद है जिसके लिए सुरक्षित वॉल्ट सुविधाओं सहित सभी आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया गया है और यह परिचालन में है और इससे यह संकेत मिलता है कि बुलियन एक्सचेंज भारत के लिए एक बड़ा गेम चेंजर साबित होगा। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अधिकारियों से ऐसे विभिन्न तरीकों पर ध्यान देने को कहा, जिनके माध्यम से गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में अधिक कंपनियों को सूचीबद्ध किया जा सके इसके साथ-साथ यहां अधिक लेनदेन हो सके, कंपनियों द्वारा यहां से अधिक धन जुटाया जा सके और किस प्रकार से गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में बांड बाजार की गतिविधियों को और बेहतर एवं व्यापक बनाया जा सके।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, गुरुग्राम और अन्य स्थानों में मौजूद फिनटेक और अन्य गतिविधियों से जुड़े प्रमुख स्टार्ट-अप के साथ संवाद की आवश्यकता है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने गुजरात सरकार से आईएफएससी के बाहर लेकिन गिफ्ट सिटी के भीतर प्रमुख स्टार्ट-अप की सुविधा के विकल्पों को खोजने का भी आग्रह किया ताकि वैश्विक वित्तीय केंद्र के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे को तैयार किया जा सके।