Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman discusses growth and development on her maiden visit to GIFT-IFSC at GIFT City, Gandhinagar
Finance Minister also announces clearance to 3 key projects worth more than Rs 500 crore for IFSCA
20 NOV 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman lead a delegation including the two Ministers of State for Finance and Secretaries from the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs to GIFT City today. The delegation engaged in discussions on matters of development and growth of India’s maiden International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, Gandhinagar.
A couple of Interactive Sessions on Capital Markets and Banking & Insurance were held in parallel initially chaired by the respective Secretaries in groups. Presentation were made during the event by MD & CEO GIFT City followed by Chairman IFCSA. The presentations covered all aspects of the journey of GIFT-IFSC with reference to the initial vision of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi, how far things had come and the way forward to further elevate the stature of GIFT. Thereafter, an open discussion was organized regarding Growth Opportunities in GIFT-IFSC in which the Finance Minister participated and emphasized the need to find solutions and move forward..
Smt. Nirmala Sithraman also announced during the event that Department of Economic Affairs has just last week approved three key proposals of International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA). The first was the proposal of Rs. 200 crore for a Head Quarter Building for IFSCA which has Rs 100 crore as Grant in Aid and the remaining Rs 100 crore as loan from the government. The second was the proposal of Rs. 269.05 crores for development of IT infrastructure of IFSCA and the third was the IFSCA FinTech Scheme of Rs 45.75 crore.
The Finance Minister said that it is Government of India’s endeavour to make India a global financial gateway through GIFT-IFSC at GIFT City.
Smt. Sitharaman also visited GIFT City and was given a glimpse into its unique features. The Finance Minister visited the Automated Waste Collection System (AWCS), the Underground Utility Tunnel, the Bullion vaulting Facility, as well as India INX. A presentation was also made to Smt. Sitharaman at India INX by NSE IFSC, India INX and IFSCA on the proposed International Bullion Exchange at GIFT IFSC given high demand for gold in India.
The Finance Minister said that the bullion exchange is expected to come into play soon for which all the necessary infrastructure inclusive of safe vault facilities are built and are operational and indicated that Bullion exchange will be a big game changer for India. Smt. Sitharaman exhorted officials to look at various ways in which more companies can get listed at GIFT IFSC, more transactions can happen here, more funds can be raised from here by companies, and how the bond market activities at GIFT IFSC can be improved, deepened and widened.
The Finance Minister also suggested that there is a need for an interaction with leading start-ups dealing with FinTech and other activities which are present in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Gurugram and other locations. Smt. Sitharaman also urged the Government of Gujarat to explore options on facilitate leading start-ups to locate outside the IFSC but within the GIFT City so that the ecosystem which is necessary for global financial hub can be created.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी गिफ्ट सिटी , गांधीनगर येथे जीआयएफटी -आयएफएससीच्या पहिल्या भेटीदरम्यान वृद्धी आणि विकासावर चर्चा केली
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी आयएफएससीए (IFSCA)साठी 500 कोटींहून अधिक खर्चाच्या 3 महत्त्वाच्या प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिल्याची घोषणा केली
20 NOV 2021 10:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दोन अर्थ राज्यमंत्री आणि अर्थ मंत्रालय आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांच्या प्रतिनिधिमंडळाने आज गिफ्ट सिटीला भेट दिली. शिष्टमंडळाने गिफ्ट सिटी, गांधीनगर येथे भारताच्या पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्राच्या (IFSC) विकास आणि वृद्धीच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
भांडवली बाजार आणि बँकिंग आणि विमा यावरील दोन परस्परसंवादी सत्रे समांतरपणे संबंधित सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील गटांमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान गिफ्ट सिटीचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि त्यानंतर आयएफसीएसएच्या अध्यक्षांनी सादरीकरण केले. सादरीकरणांमध्ये जीआयएफटी-आयएफएससीच्या प्रवासातील सर्व पैलू म्हणजे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची प्रारंभिक संकल्पना , त्यानंतरची प्रगती आणि जीआयएफटीचा दर्जा आणखी उंचावण्याचा मार्ग या सर्व बाबींचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. त्यानंतर, जीआयएफटी -आयएफएससीमधील वाढीच्या संधींबाबत खुली चर्चा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती, ज्यात अर्थमंत्र्यांनी भाग घेतला आणि उपाय शोधून पुढे वाटचाल करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देण्यात आला.
निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान जाहीर केले की आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाने गेल्या आठवड्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (IFSCA) च्या तीन प्रमुख प्रस्तावांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. पहिला प्रस्ताव होता IFSCA च्या मुख्यालयाच्या इमारतीसाठी 200 कोटी रुपयांचा, ज्यात 100 कोटी रुपये अनुदान अनुदान म्हणून आणि उर्वरित 100 कोटी रुपये सरकारकडून कर्ज म्हणून देण्यात येणार आहेत. दुसरा प्रस्ताव होता IFSCA च्या आयटी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी 269.05 कोटी रुपये आणि तिसरा IFSCA फिनतेक योजनेसाठी 45.75 कोटी रुपयांचा होता.
गिफ्ट सिटी येथे जीआयएफटी -आयएफएससीच्या माध्यमातून भारताला जागतिक आर्थिक प्रवेशद्वार बनवण्याचा केंद्र सरकारचा प्रयत्न असल्याचे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
सीतारामन यांनी गिफ्ट सिटीलाही भेट दिली आणि त्यांच्या वैशिष्ट्यांची झलक त्यांना देण्यात आली. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी ऑटोमेटेड वेस्ट कलेक्शन सिस्टम (AWCS), अंडरग्राउंड युटिलिटी टनेल, बुलियन व्हॉल्टिंग सुविधा तसेच इंडिया आयएनएक्सला भेट दिली. . भारतात सोन्याची मागणी जास्त असल्यामुळे जीआयएफटी -आयएफएससी येथे प्रस्तावित आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुलियन एक्सचेंजबाबत NSE IFSC, India INX आणि IFSCA कडून इंडिया आयएनएक्स येथे सीतारामन यांना सादरीकरण करण्यात आले.