Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Fisheries Day on Nov 21: Celebrations to focus on changing the way the world manages global fisheries ensuring sustainable stocks & healthy ecosystems
Govt to award best performing states for 2020-21 in Fisheries Sector
Govt is in the forefront in transforming the fisheries sector to bring about economic revolution through Blue Revolution
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) aims to achieve fish production of 22 MMT by 2024-25 with an additional employment to about 55 lakh people
20 NOV 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and National Fisheries Development, is celebrating the ‘World Fisheries Day’ on 21st November 2021 at Rail Auditorium,Mancheswar, Bhubaneswar Odisha. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri ParshottamRupala, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. L. Murugan, ShriJatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Fisheries, Dr. C. Suvarana, Chief Executive, NFDB, Sri Sagar Mehra Joint Secretaries (Fisheries) Government of India, Shri R. Raghu Prasad, Commissioner & Secretary, Govt of Odisha will grace the occasion. Department of Fisheries, Odisha and Various States Officers of Dept. of Fisheries and other relevant Departments/Ministries, Fish-Farmers, Fishermen, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientists from across the nation will also be participating in the event.
During the event, for the second time in Fisheries Sector the Government of India will award best performing States for 2020-21, Inland, Marine, Hilly& North-eastern region, best districtfor Inland, Marine, Hilly& North-eastern region, Best Quasi Government Organization/ Federation/ Corporation/ BoardinInland, Marine, Hilly& North-eastern region. Besides, there will be award felicitations to best Fish Farmer (Inland, Marine and Hilly & NE Region),best Hatchery (Fish, shrimp and Trout Hatchery),best Fisheries Enterprises,best Fisheries Co-operative societies/FPOs/SHGs, best Individual Entrepreneurs, best Innovation idea/Technology Infusion.
During the event, technical sessions will also be held which Scientists from ICAR-CIFA will participate in the afternoon session. Entire proceedings would be live-telecasted to have wider outreach.
Government of India is in the forefront in transforming the fisheries sector and bring about economic revolution through Blue Revolution in the country. The sector envisioned to increase thefarmers’ income through enhancement of production and productivity, improving the quality and reduction of waste. Foreseeing the potential of the sector, Prime Minister in May, 2020had launched the “Pradhan Mantri MatsyaSampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a budget of over Rs.20,050 crores for a period of five years. PMMSY aimsto achieve fish production of 22 MMT from the current 15.0 MMT by 2024-25and to create an additional employment opportunity to about 55 lakh people through this sector.
Background
World Fisheries Day is celebrated on 21st Novemberevery year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisherfolk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the world. It started in 1997 where “World Forum of Fish Harvesters & Fish Workers” met at New Delhi leading to formation of “World Fisheries Forum” with representatives from 18 countries and signed a declaration advocating for a global mandate of sustainable fishing practices and policies. The event aims to draw attention to overfishing, habitat destruction and other serious threats to the sustainability of our marine and freshwater resources. The celebrations serve to focus on changing the way the world manages global fisheries to ensure sustainable stocks and healthy ecosystems.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
اکیس نومبر کو ماہی گیری کا عالمی دن : پائیدار ذخیرے اور صحت مند ایکو سسٹم کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ماہی گیری کے عالمی بندوبست کے طریقے میں تبدیلی کو تقریبات کا موضوع بنایا جائے گا
حکومت ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں 21-2020 کے دوران بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرنے والی ریاستوں کو انعامات سے نوازے گی
حکومت ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی کایا پلٹ کر کے اسے نیلے انقلاب کے ذریعے اقتصادی انقلاب لانے کے لئے کوشاں
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کا مقصد 25-2024 تک 22 ایم ایم ٹی مچھلی کی پیداوار کرنے اور تقریباً 55 لاکھ افراد کے لئے اضافی روزگار کی فراہمی ہے
20 NOV 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کا ماہی گیری کا محکمہ اور ماہی گیری کی ترقی کا قومی ادارہ 21 نومبر 2021 کو عالمی یوم ماہی گیری کی تقریب ریل آڈیٹوریم، مانچیشور، بھوب نیشور، اڈیشہ میں منا رہا ہے۔ ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن، جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوائن، سکریٹری فشریز اور محکمے، وزارت کے دیگر اہلکار، ماہی گیر، صنعت کار، پیشہ ور افراد، افسران اور سائنسداں بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود ہوں گے۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں دوسری مرتبہ حکومت ہند 21-2020 کے دوران بہترین کار کردگی والی ریاستوں کو انعامات سے نوازے گی۔ ان میں اِن لینڈمیرین، پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی خطہ، ان لینڈ کے لئے بہترین ضلع میرن، پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی خطہ، نیم سرکاری تنظیموں، فیڈریشن، کارپوریشن، بورڈ ان لینڈمیرن، پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی خطہ وغیرہ ہوں گے۔ ان کے علاوہ بہترین فش فارمر، ان لینڈ، میرن، پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی خطہ اور بہترین اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ کے انعامات بھی دیئے جائیں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران تکنیکی اجلاس بھی ہوں گے، جہاں آئی سی اے آر سی آئی ایف اے کے سائنسداں سہ پہر کے اجلاس میں شریک ہوں گے۔ پورے پروگرام کو لائیو ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہند ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں کایا پلٹ لا کر اسے نیلے انقلاب کے ذریعے اقتصادی انقلاب لانے کا وسیلہ بنانے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔ اس شعبے کے امکانات کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے مئی 2020 میں پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کا آغاز کیا، جس کا بجٹ 20050 کروڑ روپے تھا اور یہ پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے تھا۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کا مقصد 25-2024 تک مچھلی کی پیداوار موجودہ 15.0 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھا کر 22 ایم ایم ٹی کرنا ہے اور اس شعبے کے ذریعے تقریباً 55 لاکھ افراد کے لئے اضافی روزگار فراہم کرنا ہے۔
بیک گراؤنڈ:
ماہی گیری کا عالمی دن ہر سال 21 نومبر کو منایا جاتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد ماہی گیری کے کام میں لگے عام لوگوں کی عالمی پیمانے پر یکجہتی کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ 1977 میں اس کا آغاز ہوا تھا، جہاں مچھلی پیدا کرنے والوں اور مچھلی کا کام کرنے والوں کی عالمی فورم کی نئی دلی میں میٹنگ ہوئی تھی اور اس کے نتیجے میں ورلڈ فشریز فورم کی تشکیل ہوئی تھی، جس میں تقریباً 18 ملکوں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ اس میٹنگ میں ایک اعلانئے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے، جو ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیوں اور اس کی پالیسیوں کا عالم گیر احاطہ کرتا تھا۔ ان تقریبات میں ماہی گیری کے عالمی بندوبست میں اس طرح کی تبدیلیوں کو اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے پائیدار ذخیرہ اور صحت مند ایکو سسٹم کو بھی بنایا جا سکے۔