Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Construction of Ekalavya schools put on fast track after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation Stone of 50 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
New Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) will be established in 26 districts of 7 States and 1 Union Territory
Eklavya Model Residential Schools aim to impart quality education to tribal students, emphasising academic schooling and all-around improvement.
20 NOV 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The construction drive of Eklavya schools got a big boost after the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation of 50 schools on 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas' as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 15th November 2021 virtually from Bhopal. These schools are being set up in 26 districts of 7 States and 1 UT.
Shri Narendra Modi, while highlighting the importance of these schools, said that 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools will be set up across India. Each block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons will have such schools. Out of these 50 schools, 20 schools are located in Jharkhand, 15 in Odisha, 4 each in Andhra Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, 3 in Maharashtra, 2 in Madhya Pradesh and 1 each in Tripura and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. These schools are located in hilly and forest areas of the country and benefit children tribals inhabiting remotest areas of the country.
The foundation laying ceremony by the Prime Minister saw presence of dignitaries at key locations and was marked by great fanfare including cultural programmes. Sh. Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs joined the inauguration event from Jharkhand, where 20 schools were inaugurated. In Chhattisgarh, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State of Tribal Affairs graced the occasion at the EMRS site in Batouli Block, Surguja District, Chhattisgarh.
Click here for more details

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జనజాతీయ గౌరవ్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 50 కొత్త ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ స్కూల్లకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. దీంతో ఏకలవ్య పాఠశాలల నిర్మాణాలు వేగంగా ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.
కొత్త ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ స్కూల్స్ (EMRSs) 7 రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు 1 కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలోని 26 జిల్లాలలో స్థాపించబడతాయి.
గిరిజన విద్యార్థులకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించడం, విద్యాపరమైన పాఠశాల యొక్క ప్రాధాన్యతను వారికి నొక్కి చెప్పడంతోపాటూ అన్ని విధాలుగా వారిని మెరుగుపరిచేవి ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ స్కూల్స్
20 NOV 2021 2:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
జనజాతీయ గౌరవ్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 50 కొత్త ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ స్కూల్లకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. దీనితో ఏకలవ్య పాఠశాలల నిర్మాణం ఊపు అందుకుంది. నవంబర్ 15, 2021న భోఫాల్‌ నుంచి ఆజాదీ కి అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌లో భాగంగా మోదీ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి వర్చువల్‌గా శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఈ క్రమంలో 7 రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు ఒక కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలోని మొత్తం 26 జిల్లాల్లో ఇవి స్థాపించబడనున్నాయి.
శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వీటి ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 740 ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ స్కూల్స్ ఏర్పాటు చేయబడతాయి. 50% కంటే ఎక్కువ ఎస్టీ జనాభా మరియు కనీసం 20,000 మంది గిరిజనులు ఉన్న ప్రతి ప్రాంతంలోనూ ఇలాంటి పాఠశాలు ఉంటాయి. శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన 50 స్కూళ్లలో 20 ఝార్ఖండ్‌లోనూ, 15 ఒడిశాలోనూ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు ఛత్తీస్‌ఘఢ్‌లలో చెరో 4 చొప్పున, మహారాష్ట్రలో 3, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో 2, త్రిపుర మరియు దాద్రా నగర్ హవేలీలో 1 చొప్పున ఏర్పాటు చేయబడతాయి. ఈ పాఠశాలలు దేశంలోని ఎత్తైన కొండలు మరియు అరణ్య ప్రదేశాలలో నిర్మితమవుతాయి. తద్వారా మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లో నివసించే గిరిజన పిల్లలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుందని అన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పలువురు ప్రముఖులు సైతం పాల్గొన్నారు. ఇందులో సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలతో సహా అన్నీ అందరి మెప్పూ పొందాయి. 20 పాఠశాలలు శంకుస్థపాన జరిగిన జార్ఖండ్ నుంచి గిరిజన వ్యవహార శాఖా మంత్రి, శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. అలాగే ఛత్తీస్‌ఘఢ్‌కి చెందిన గిరిజన వ్యవహార శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ రేణుకా సింగ్ సరుట ఛత్తీస్‌ఘఢ్‌లోని సుర్గుజా జిల్లాలోని బటౌలీ బ్లాక్ నుంచి ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.