Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Construction of Ekalavya schools put on fast track after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation Stone of 50 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
New Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) will be established in 26 districts of 7 States and 1 Union Territory
Eklavya Model Residential Schools aim to impart quality education to tribal students, emphasising academic schooling and all-around improvement.
20 NOV 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The construction drive of Eklavya schools got a big boost after the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation of 50 schools on 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas' as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 15th November 2021 virtually from Bhopal. These schools are being set up in 26 districts of 7 States and 1 UT.
Shri Narendra Modi, while highlighting the importance of these schools, said that 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools will be set up across India. Each block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons will have such schools. Out of these 50 schools, 20 schools are located in Jharkhand, 15 in Odisha, 4 each in Andhra Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, 3 in Maharashtra, 2 in Madhya Pradesh and 1 each in Tripura and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. These schools are located in hilly and forest areas of the country and benefit children tribals inhabiting remotest areas of the country.
The foundation laying ceremony by the Prime Minister saw presence of dignitaries at key locations and was marked by great fanfare including cultural programmes. Sh. Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs joined the inauguration event from Jharkhand, where 20 schools were inaugurated. In Chhattisgarh, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State of Tribal Affairs graced the occasion at the EMRS site in Batouli Block, Surguja District, Chhattisgarh.
Click here for more details

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
7 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 1 யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள 26 மாவட்டங்களில் புதிய ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் திறக்கப்படும்
20 NOV 2021 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, “ஜன் ஜாத்தியா கவுரவ் திவாஸ்”-ஐ முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, 15 நவம்பர் 2021 அன்று போபாலிலிருந்து காணொலி வாயிலாக 50 பள்ளிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஏகலைவா பள்ளிகள் கட்டுமானப் பணி பெரும் ஊக்கம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்தப் பள்ளிகள் 7 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 1 யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள 26 மாவட்டங்களில் திறக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை போதிப்பதுடன், ஒட்டு மொத்த வளர்ச்சியையும் ஏற்படுத்தும் விதமாக, ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தப் பள்ளிகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, நாடு முழுவதும் 740 ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்றார். 50 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழங்குடியின மக்கள்தொகையை கொண்ட மற்றும் குறைந்தது 20,000 பழங்குடியினர் வசிக்கும் வட்டாரங்களில் இது போன்ற பள்ளிகள் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த 50 பள்ளிகளில், 20 பள்ளிகள் ஜார்க்கண்டில் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளன. ஒடிசாவில் 15, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கரில் தலா 4, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 3, மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் 2 பள்ளிகளும், திரிபுரா மற்றும் தாத்ரா – நாகர்ஹவேலியில் தலா 1 பள்ளியும் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளன. இந்தப்பள்ளிகள் நாட்டில் உள்ள மலைப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் வனப்பகுதிகளில் அமைக்கப்படுவதுடன் நாட்டின் தொலை தூரப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் பழங்குடியின குழந்தைகளுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும். பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய விழாவில், பல்வேறு முக்கிய இடங்களில் முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள் பங்கேற்றதுடன் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடத்தப்பட்டன. மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அர்ஜூன் முண்டா, 20 பள்ளிகள் தொடங்கப்படும் ஜார்க்கண்டில் நடைபெற்ற தொடக்க விழாவில் பங்கேற்றார். சத்தீஸ்கரில் பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி. ரேணுகா சிங் சரூதா, அம்மாநிலத்தின் சுர்குஜா மாவட்டத்திற்குட்பட்ட பதோலி வட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஈஎம்ஆர்எஸ் பகுதியில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.