Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Construction of Ekalavya schools put on fast track after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation Stone of 50 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
New Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) will be established in 26 districts of 7 States and 1 Union Territory
Eklavya Model Residential Schools aim to impart quality education to tribal students, emphasising academic schooling and all-around improvement.
20 NOV 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The construction drive of Eklavya schools got a big boost after the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation of 50 schools on 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas' as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 15th November 2021 virtually from Bhopal. These schools are being set up in 26 districts of 7 States and 1 UT.
Shri Narendra Modi, while highlighting the importance of these schools, said that 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools will be set up across India. Each block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons will have such schools. Out of these 50 schools, 20 schools are located in Jharkhand, 15 in Odisha, 4 each in Andhra Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, 3 in Maharashtra, 2 in Madhya Pradesh and 1 each in Tripura and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. These schools are located in hilly and forest areas of the country and benefit children tribals inhabiting remotest areas of the country.
The foundation laying ceremony by the Prime Minister saw presence of dignitaries at key locations and was marked by great fanfare including cultural programmes. Sh. Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs joined the inauguration event from Jharkhand, where 20 schools were inaugurated. In Chhattisgarh, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State of Tribal Affairs graced the occasion at the EMRS site in Batouli Block, Surguja District, Chhattisgarh.
Click here for more details

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त 50 नवीन एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांची पायाभरणी केल्यानंतर एकलव्य शाळांच्या बांधकामाला वेग
7 राज्ये आणि 1 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 26 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये नवीन एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळा स्थापन केल्या जातील
20 NOV 2021 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून 'आदिवासी गौरव दिनी ' 15 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी भोपाळमधून 50 शाळांची व्हर्चुअल पायाभरणी केल्यानंतर एकलव्य शाळांच्या बांधकामाला मोठी चालना मिळाली आहे. 7 राज्ये आणि 1 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 26 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये या शाळा उभारल्या जात आहेत.
नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी या शाळांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले की, संपूर्ण भारतात 740 एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळा सुरू केल्या जातील. 50 टक्के पेक्षा जास्त अनुसूचित जातीची लोकसंख्या आणि किमान 20,000 आदिवासी व्यक्ती असलेल्या प्रत्येक तालुक्यात अशा शाळा असतील. या 50 शाळांपैकी 20
शाळा झारखंडमध्ये, 20 ओडिशामध्ये, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि छत्तीसगडमध्ये प्रत्येकी 4, महाराष्ट्रात 3, मध्य प्रदेशमध्ये 2 आणि त्रिपुरा आणि दादरा आणि नगर हवेलीमध्ये प्रत्येकी एक शाळा आहे. या शाळा देशातील डोंगराळ आणि वनक्षेत्रात आहेत आणि त्यांचा फायदा देशातील दुर्गम भागात राहणाऱ्या आदिवासींच्या मुलांना होतो.
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते पायाभरणी समारंभाला प्रमुख ठिकाणी मान्यवर उपस्थित होते आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांसह मोठ्या धूमधडाक्यात तो साजरा करण्यात आला. झारखंडमधून आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा उद्‌घाटन कार्यक्रमात जिथे 20 शाळांचे उद्‌घाटन करण्यात आले तिथे सहभागी झाले. छत्तीसगडमध्ये आदिवासी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री रेणुका सिंह सरुताछत्तीसगडच्या सुरगुजा जिल्ह्यातील बतौली तालुक्यातील EMRS साइटवर उपस्थित होते.
अधिक माहितीसाठी इथे क्लिक करा.