Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Construction of Ekalavya schools put on fast track after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation Stone of 50 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
New Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) will be established in 26 districts of 7 States and 1 Union Territory
Eklavya Model Residential Schools aim to impart quality education to tribal students, emphasising academic schooling and all-around improvement.
20 NOV 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The construction drive of Eklavya schools got a big boost after the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation of 50 schools on 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas' as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 15th November 2021 virtually from Bhopal. These schools are being set up in 26 districts of 7 States and 1 UT.
Shri Narendra Modi, while highlighting the importance of these schools, said that 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools will be set up across India. Each block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons will have such schools. Out of these 50 schools, 20 schools are located in Jharkhand, 15 in Odisha, 4 each in Andhra Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, 3 in Maharashtra, 2 in Madhya Pradesh and 1 each in Tripura and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. These schools are located in hilly and forest areas of the country and benefit children tribals inhabiting remotest areas of the country.
The foundation laying ceremony by the Prime Minister saw presence of dignitaries at key locations and was marked by great fanfare including cultural programmes. Sh. Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs joined the inauguration event from Jharkhand, where 20 schools were inaugurated. In Chhattisgarh, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State of Tribal Affairs graced the occasion at the EMRS site in Batouli Block, Surguja District, Chhattisgarh.
Click here for more details

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবসে ৫০টি নতুন একলব্য আদর্শ আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের শিলান্যাস করার পর একলব্য বিদ্যালয় নির্মাণ কাজে গতি এসেছে
20 NOV 2021 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ১৫ নভেম্বর ভোপালে ৫০টি একলব্য আদর্শ আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের শিলান্যাস করেন। ৭টি রাজ্য ও ১টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ২৬টি জেলায় এই স্কুলগুলি গড়ে উঠবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শিলান্যাসের পর দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে একলব্য বিদ্যালয়ের নির্মাণ কাজে গতি এসেছে।
এই বিদ্যালয়গুলির গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের ৭৪০টি একলব্য আদর্শ আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হবে। যেসব ব্লকে মোট জনসংখ্যার ৫০ শতাংশের বেশি তপশিলি উপজাতিভুক্ত এবং কমপক্ষে ২০ হাজার আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ বসবাস করেন, সেখানেই এই স্কুলগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে। ১৫ তারিখ যে স্কুলগুলির শিলান্যাস করা হ’ল, সেগুলির মধ্যে ঝাড়খন্ডের ২০টি, ওডিশায় ১৫টি, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও ছত্তিশগড়ে ৪টি, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩টি মধ্যপ্রদেশে ২টি, ত্রিপুরা এবং দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলীতে ১টি করে স্কুল গড়ে তোলা হবে। পার্বত্য অথবা বনাঞ্চলে – দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে বসবাসরত আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের শিশুরা এইসব স্কুল থেকে উপকৃত হবে।
শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে বিশিষ্ট জনেদের উপস্থিতির পাশাপাশি, সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা ঝাড়খন্ড থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেণুকা সিং সারুতা ছত্তিশগড়ের সুরগুজা জেলার বাতৌলি ব্লকে ইএমআরএস প্রাঙ্গণ থেকে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।