Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Address National Conclave on Mines and Minerals
Conclave Held Annually Towards Encouraging Exploration Activities, Auction Regime and Sustainable Mining Practices
52 Potential Mineral Blocks to be Handed over to 15 State Governments
20 NOV 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi will be addressing the National Conclave on Mines and Minerals to be held in New Delhi on 23rd of this month. Various stakeholders of the mining sector from across the country will be participating in the conclave and hold strategic discussions on key issues and opportunities in the mining sector to bring in higher growth and facilitate the ‘Ease of Doing Business’.
The 5th national conclave on Mines and Minerals will have many significant segments that will encourage exploration activities, auction regime and sustainable mining practices in the country. Award ceremony for 5-star rated mines for note-worthy performance will be another highlight of the one day conclave.
At the onset of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2015, the regime of auction for grant of mineral concessions has brought about transparency and removed discretion in the mining industry and auction process. This has not only resulted in substantial increase in revenue to the State Governments, but also brought about the paradigm of ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in our mining sector.
Ministry of Mines introduced the concept of National Mining Conclave in 2016 in order to provide the right platform for meaningful interaction among all stakeholders like Central Government officers who are policy makers, state government officers, the real executors in the auction regime, industrial sector and the industry associations.
The National Conclaves on Mines & Minerals are reckoned as an overwhelming success in providing an effective platform to showcase the key policy initiatives undertaken by the Centre and helped the Government in garnering valuable feedback for furthering the efforts to enable steady growth of the mineral sector.
The Ministry of Mines had launched the scheme of ‘Star Rating of Mines’ for awarding the mining lease owners in 2016 for their efforts and initiatives for implementation of the Sustainable Development Framework (SDF). One to five Stars are awarded to mines based on the provisions stipulated, with the best performing leases being given 5 Stars. The mining lease holders with 5-star rating for the last three years will be felicitated in the conclave to encourage sustainable mining.
Further, 52 potential mineral blocks carved out of G4 stage mineral investigations will be handed over to the State Governments during the conclave. The blocks are located across fifteen States including two blocks of North Eastern (NER) States, six of Chattisgarh, eight blocks in Madhya Pradesh and six blocks in Maharashtra. These comprise many minerals and deposits for supporting various industries such as 8 limestone blocks, 8 gold blocks, 8 iron ore blocks among other minerals. Auctioning of these blocks, along with the 100 blocks recently handed over in September this year will further strengthen the mineral economy of the country.
The Centre has recently allowed participation of private parties in exploration by amending the MMDR Act to increase the pace of exploration and to bring in advanced technology in mineral exploration. During the conclave, the Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi will also launch the online portal for accreditation of agencies in mineral sector to enable private exploration entities to accredit themselves through transparent and paperless process. Ministry of Mines has developed an accreditation scheme through QCI-NABET.
Reimbursement of ‘Transaction advisor fee’ (@ Rs. 10.00 Lakh per successful auction) to State governments from NMET fund for successful auctioning of mineral blocks during current financial year will also be held during the conclave.
Technical sessions will be organized where panel discussions on recent amendment in the mining legislation to ease the process of auction of mineral blocks and on the initiatives taken for mineral exploration in the country as well as utilization of Nation Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) funding will be held.
The Central and State Governments have been working in coordination to further strengthen the auction regime, and to identify more and more mineral blocks for auction to increase domestic mineral production. The Conclave will provide unique opportunity to the State Governments to showcase their auctionable mineral blocks with regard to its exploration, mineral resources, transport connectivity from mineral block, policy scenario in State and incentives to attract prospective investors. It will also provide the right opportunity to investors to identify the mineral blocks and participate in the auction.
The participation of the industry and other stakeholders in the earlier conclaves was kept free of charge for increased participation and the same will be continued in this conclave also. This would provide an effective platform to various Government organizations of the mining sector, viz. Union Mines Ministry, State Mining Departments, regulators such as IBM & DGMs, explorations entities GSI & NMET, etc. to interact with the mining and allied industry stakeholders.
The PSUs which are closely associated with the mining activity directly or as an integral part of their production process, would be one of the major stakeholders assisting the Ministry in organizing the conclave. These PSUs are HCL, NALCO, & MECL under the Ministry of Mines and the companies in which the government stake is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Mines, viz. HZL & BALCO.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी खान और खनिज पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे
अन्वेषण गतिविधियों, नीलामी व्यवस्था और सतत खनन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वार्षिक रूप से इस सम्मेलन (कॉन्क्लेव) का आयोजन किया जाता है
52 संभावित खनिज ब्लॉक 15 राज्य सरकारों को सौंपे जाएंगे
20 NOV 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी इस महीने की 23 तारीख को नई दिल्ली में होने वाले खान और खनिज पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे। देश भर से खनन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारक सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे और खनन क्षेत्र में प्रमुख मुद्दों और अवसरों पर उच्च विकास लाने और ‘व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता ('ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस') की सुविधा के लिए रणनीतिक चर्चा करेंगे।
खान और खनिज पर 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में कई महत्वपूर्ण खंड होंगे जो देश में अन्वेषण गतिविधियों, नीलामी व्यवस्था और टिकाऊ खनन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए 5-तारा श्रेणी की खानों के लिए पुरस्कार समारोह एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का एक और आकर्षण होगा।
खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2015 को लागू किए जाने के बाद खनिज रियायतों के अनुदान के लिए नीलामी की व्यवस्था को पारदर्शी बना दिया है और खनन उद्योग और नीलामी प्रक्रिया में विवेक के प्रावधान को हटा दिया है। इससे न केवल राज्य सरकारों के राजस्व में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है बल्कि हमारे खनन क्षेत्र में 'व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता‘ का प्रतिमान भी सामने आया है।
खान मंत्रालय ने 2016 में राष्ट्रीय खनन सम्मेलन की अवधारणा की शुरुआत की थी ताकि केंद्र सरकार के ऐसे अधिकारी जो नीति निर्माता भी हैं तथा नीलामी व्यवस्था में वास्तविक निष्पादक राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और उद्योग संघ सहित सभी हितधारकों के बीच सार्थक बातचीत के लिए सही मंच प्रदान कर सकें।
खान और खनिजों पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को केंद्र द्वारा की गई प्रमुख नीतिगत पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान करने में एक बड़ी सफलता के रूप में माना जाता है और यह सरकार को खनिज क्षेत्र के निरंतर विकास को सक्षम करने के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बहुमूल्य प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है।
खान मंत्रालय ने सतत विकास ढांचे (एसडीएफ) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उनके प्रयासों और पहल के लिए वर्ष 2016 में खनन पट्टा मालिकों को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए ‘खानों की सितारा श्रेणी‘ (स्टार रेटिंग') देने की योजना शुरू की थी । खानों को निर्धारित प्रावधानों के आधार पर एक से पांच सितारे दिए जाते हैं और जिसमें सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले पट्टों को 5 सितारे (स्टार) दिए जाते हैं । इस बार स्थायी खनन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पिछले तीन वर्षों के लिए 5-स्टार रेटिंग वाले खनन पट्टा धारकों को सम्मलेन (कॉन्क्लेव) में सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, सम्मेलन के दौरान जी4 चरण की खनिज जांच में से 52 संभावित खनिज ब्लॉक राज्य सरकारों को सौंपे जाएंगे। ये सभी ब्लॉक पंद्रह राज्यों में स्थित हैं, जिनमें पूर्वोत्तर (एनईआर) राज्यों के दो ब्लॉक, छत्तीसगढ़ के छह ब्लॉक्स , मध्य प्रदेश के आठ ब्लॉक और महाराष्ट्र में छह ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। इनमें विभिन्न उद्योगों को समर्थन देने के लिए कई खनिज और उनके भण्डारों में उदाहरण के रूप में चूना पत्थर के 8 ब्लॉक, स्वर्ण के 8 ब्लॉक, लौह अयस्क के 8 ब्लॉक अन्य खनिजों के बीच शामिल हैं। इन ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के साथ ही इस साल सितंबर में हाल ही में सौंपे गए 100 ब्लॉकों से देश की खनिज अर्थव्यवस्था को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
केंद्र ने हाल ही में अन्वेषण की गति बढ़ाने और खनिज अन्वेषण में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी लाने के लिए खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम (एमएमडीआर एक्ट) में संशोधन करके अन्वेषण में निजी हिस्सेदारों की भागीदारी की अनुमति दी है। सम्मेलन के दौरान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी खनिज क्षेत्र में एजेंसियों की मान्यता के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे ताकि निजी अन्वेषण संस्थाओं को पारदर्शी और कागज रहित प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से खुद को मान्यता देने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। खान मंत्रालय ने क्यूसीआई –एनएबीईटी के माध्यम से एक प्रत्यायन योजना विकसित की है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी के लिए राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण न्यास (एनएमईटी) निधि से राज्य सरकारों को रु. 10.00 लाख प्रति सफल नीलामी की दर से 'लेन-देन सलाहकार शुल्क' रु. 10.00 लाख प्रति सफल नीलामी की प्रतिपूर्ति भी की जाएगी।
तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे जिनमे खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के लिए खनन कानून में हालिया संशोधन और देश में खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए की गई पहलों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र खनिज अन्वेषण न्यास (एनएमईटी) के वित्त पोषण के उपयोग पर पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन होगा।
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें नीलामी व्यवस्था को और मजबूत करने और घरेलू खनिज उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए नीलामी के लिए अधिक से अधिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की पहचान करने के लिए आपसी समन्वयन में काम कर रही हैं। यह सम्मेलन राज्य सरकारों को उनके अन्वेषण, खनिज संसाधनों, खनिज ब्लॉक्स से परिवहन संपर्क (कनेक्टिविटी), राज्य में नीति परिदृश्य और संभावित निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के संबंध में अपने नीलामी योग्य खनिज ब्लॉकों को प्रदर्शित करने का अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा। साथ ही यह निवेशकों को खनिज ब्लॉकों की पहचान करने और नीलामी में भाग लेने का भी सही अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
इससे पहले हुए सम्मेलनों में उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी बढाने के लिए उनकी सहभागिता नि: शुल्क रखी गई थी और यह इस सम्मेलन में भी जारी रखी जाएगी। यह सम्मेलन खनन और संबद्ध उद्योग के हितधारकों को केंद्रीय खान मंत्रालय, राज्य खनन विभाग, आईबीएम और डीजीएम जैसे नियामकों और भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) और राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण न्यास (एनएमईटी) जैसी अन्वेषण संस्थाओं के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए को एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान करेगा।
सर्र्व्जनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) जो सीधे तौर पर या अपनी उत्पादन प्रक्रिया के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में खनन गतिविधि से निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं , इस सम्मेलन के आयोजन में मंत्रालय की सहायता करने वाले प्रमुख हितधारकों में से एक होंगे। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के ये उपक्रम (पीएसयू) हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) अर्थात, नेशनल अल्यूमिनियम कम्पनी लिमिटेड (एनएएलसीओ), खनिज अन्वेषण निगम लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) खान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत हैं तथा हिंदुस्तान जिंक लिमिटेड (एचजेडएल) और भारत अल्यूमिनियम कम्पनी लिमिटेड (बीएएलसीओ) जैसे उपक्रमों की सरकारी हिस्सेदारी खान मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में है।