Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to Address National Conclave on Mines and Minerals
Conclave Held Annually Towards Encouraging Exploration Activities, Auction Regime and Sustainable Mining Practices
52 Potential Mineral Blocks to be Handed over to 15 State Governments
20 NOV 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi will be addressing the National Conclave on Mines and Minerals to be held in New Delhi on 23rd of this month. Various stakeholders of the mining sector from across the country will be participating in the conclave and hold strategic discussions on key issues and opportunities in the mining sector to bring in higher growth and facilitate the ‘Ease of Doing Business’.
The 5th national conclave on Mines and Minerals will have many significant segments that will encourage exploration activities, auction regime and sustainable mining practices in the country. Award ceremony for 5-star rated mines for note-worthy performance will be another highlight of the one day conclave.
At the onset of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2015, the regime of auction for grant of mineral concessions has brought about transparency and removed discretion in the mining industry and auction process. This has not only resulted in substantial increase in revenue to the State Governments, but also brought about the paradigm of ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in our mining sector.
Ministry of Mines introduced the concept of National Mining Conclave in 2016 in order to provide the right platform for meaningful interaction among all stakeholders like Central Government officers who are policy makers, state government officers, the real executors in the auction regime, industrial sector and the industry associations.
The National Conclaves on Mines & Minerals are reckoned as an overwhelming success in providing an effective platform to showcase the key policy initiatives undertaken by the Centre and helped the Government in garnering valuable feedback for furthering the efforts to enable steady growth of the mineral sector.
The Ministry of Mines had launched the scheme of ‘Star Rating of Mines’ for awarding the mining lease owners in 2016 for their efforts and initiatives for implementation of the Sustainable Development Framework (SDF). One to five Stars are awarded to mines based on the provisions stipulated, with the best performing leases being given 5 Stars. The mining lease holders with 5-star rating for the last three years will be felicitated in the conclave to encourage sustainable mining.
Further, 52 potential mineral blocks carved out of G4 stage mineral investigations will be handed over to the State Governments during the conclave. The blocks are located across fifteen States including two blocks of North Eastern (NER) States, six of Chattisgarh, eight blocks in Madhya Pradesh and six blocks in Maharashtra. These comprise many minerals and deposits for supporting various industries such as 8 limestone blocks, 8 gold blocks, 8 iron ore blocks among other minerals. Auctioning of these blocks, along with the 100 blocks recently handed over in September this year will further strengthen the mineral economy of the country.
The Centre has recently allowed participation of private parties in exploration by amending the MMDR Act to increase the pace of exploration and to bring in advanced technology in mineral exploration. During the conclave, the Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi will also launch the online portal for accreditation of agencies in mineral sector to enable private exploration entities to accredit themselves through transparent and paperless process. Ministry of Mines has developed an accreditation scheme through QCI-NABET.
Reimbursement of ‘Transaction advisor fee’ (@ Rs. 10.00 Lakh per successful auction) to State governments from NMET fund for successful auctioning of mineral blocks during current financial year will also be held during the conclave.
Technical sessions will be organized where panel discussions on recent amendment in the mining legislation to ease the process of auction of mineral blocks and on the initiatives taken for mineral exploration in the country as well as utilization of Nation Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) funding will be held.
The Central and State Governments have been working in coordination to further strengthen the auction regime, and to identify more and more mineral blocks for auction to increase domestic mineral production. The Conclave will provide unique opportunity to the State Governments to showcase their auctionable mineral blocks with regard to its exploration, mineral resources, transport connectivity from mineral block, policy scenario in State and incentives to attract prospective investors. It will also provide the right opportunity to investors to identify the mineral blocks and participate in the auction.
The participation of the industry and other stakeholders in the earlier conclaves was kept free of charge for increased participation and the same will be continued in this conclave also. This would provide an effective platform to various Government organizations of the mining sector, viz. Union Mines Ministry, State Mining Departments, regulators such as IBM & DGMs, explorations entities GSI & NMET, etc. to interact with the mining and allied industry stakeholders.
The PSUs which are closely associated with the mining activity directly or as an integral part of their production process, would be one of the major stakeholders assisting the Ministry in organizing the conclave. These PSUs are HCL, NALCO, & MECL under the Ministry of Mines and the companies in which the government stake is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Mines, viz. HZL & BALCO.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کانوں اور معدنیات کے متعلق قومی کانکلیو سے خطاب کریں گے
کھوج سے متعلق سرگرمیوں، نیلامی نظام اور پائیدار کان کنی کے طور طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ہر سال اس کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے
باون ممکنہ معدنیاتی بلاکس 15 ریاستی حکومتوں کے سپرد کئے جائیں گے
20 NOV 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20/نومبر 2021 ۔ کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اس ماہ کی 23 تاریخ کو نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے کانوں اور معدنیات سے متعلق قومی کانکلیو سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ملک بھر سے کان کنی کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے متعدد حصص دار اس کانکلیو میں شرکت کریں گے اور کان کنی کے شعبے میں اہم امور اور مواقع کے تعلق سے اعلیٰ ترقی اور ’کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی‘ (ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس) کی سہولت کے لئے اسٹریٹیجک تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
کانوں اور معدنیات سے متعلق پانچویں قومی کانکلیو کے کئی اہم اجزا ہوں گے، جو ملک میں کھوج سے متعلق سرگرمیوں، نیلامی کے نظام اور پائیدار کان کنی کے طور طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔ قابل ذکر کارکردگی کے لئے 5- اسٹار زمرے کے کانوں کے لئے ایوارڈ کی تقریب ایک روزہ کانکلیو کی ایک اور پرکشش تقریب ہوگی۔
کان اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ریگولیشن) ترمیمی قانون 2015، کے نفاذ کے بعد کان کنی سے متعلق رعایتوں کی فراہمی کے لئے نیلامی کے نظام کو شفاف بنادیا گیا ہے اور کان کنی کی صنعت اور نیلامی کے عمل میں اختیارات تمیزی کے التزام کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ریاستی حکومتوں کے محصول میں خاطرخواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، بلکہ ہمارے کان کنی کے شعبے میں ’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی‘ کا ریکارڈ بھی قائم ہوا ہے۔
کانوں کی وزارت نے 2016 میں نیشنل مائننگ کانکلیو کے تصور کی شروعات کی تھی، تاکہ مرکزی حکومت کے ایسے افسران جو پالیسی ساز بھی ہیں اور نیلامی کے نظام کو حقیقی معنوں میں انجام دینے والے ریاستی حکومت کے افسران، صنعتی شعبے اور صنعتی فیڈریشنوں سمیت سبھی حصص داروں کے درمیان بامعنی بات چیت کے لئے مناسب پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
کانوں اور معدنیات سے متعلق قومی کانکلیو کو مرکز کے ذریعے کئے گئے اہم پالیسی جاتی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے کی خاطر ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے میں ایک بڑی کامیابی کے طور پر مانا جاتا ہے اور یہ حکومت کو کان کنی کے شعبے کی پیہم ترقی کو ممکن بنانے کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے گراں قدر فیڈبیک حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
کانوں کی وزارت نے پائیدار ترقیاتی ڈھانچے (ایس ڈی ایف) کے نفاذ کے لئے متعدد کوششوں اور پہل کے لئے سال 2016 میں کان کنی پٹہ مالکان کی عزت افزائی کے مقصد سے ’کانوں کی اسٹار ریٹنگ‘ کا منصوبہ شروع کیا تھا۔ کانوں کو مقررہ التزامات کی بنیاد پر ایک سے پانچ اسٹار دیے جاتے ہیں۔ سب سے اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے پٹوں کو 5 اسٹار دیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس بار پائیدار کان کنی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے گزشتہ تین برسوں کے لئے 5 – اسٹار ریٹنگ والے کان کنی پٹہ ہولڈروں کو کانکلیو میں نوازا جائے گا۔
مزید برآں کانکلیو کے دوران جی4 مرحلے کی کان کنی جانچ میں 52 ممکنہ معدنیاتی بلاک ریاستی حکومتوں کو سونپے جائیں گے۔ یہ سبھی بلاک 15 ریاستوں میں واقع ہیں جن میں شمال مشرقی (این ای آر) ریاستوں کے 2 بلاک، چھتیس گڑھ کے 6 بلاک، مدھیہ پردیش کے 8 بلاک اور مہاراشٹر کے 6 بلاک شامل ہیں۔ ان میں متعدد صنعتوں کی حمایت کے لئے متعدد معدنیات اور ان کے ذخائر میں مثال کے طور پر چونا پتھر کے 8 بلاک، سونا کے 8 بلاک، خام لوہے کے 8 بلاک، دیگر معدنیات کے درمیان شامل ہیں۔ ان بلاکوں کی نیلامی کے ساتھ ہی اس سال ستمبر میں سونپے گئے 100 بلاکوں سے ملک کی معدنیاتی معیشت کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
مرکز نے حال ہی میں کھوج کی رفتار بڑھانے اور معدنیاتی کھوج میں عمدہ ٹیکنالوجی لانے کے لئے کان اور معدنیات (ترقی و ریگولیشن) قانون (ایم ایم ڈی آر) ایکٹ میں ترمیم کرکے کھوج میں نجی حصے داری کی اجازت دی ہے۔ کانکلیو کے دوران وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی معدنیاتی شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایجنسیوں کو منظوری دینے کے لئے آن لائن پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے تاکہ نجی کھوجی اداروں کو شفاف اور پیپرلیس طریقہ کار کے توسط سے منظوری حاصل کرنے کا اہل بنایا جاسکے۔ کانوں کی وزارت نے قیو سی آئی – این اے بی ای ٹی کے توسط سے ایکریڈیٹیشن اسکیم تیار کی ہے۔
کانکلیو کے دوران، رواں مالی سال کے دوران معدنیاتی بلاکوں کی کامیاب نیلامی کے لئے نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) فنڈ سے ریاستی حکومتوں کو 10.00 لاکھ فی کامیاب نیلامی کی شرح سے ’ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزر کا ‘ری انسبرسمنٹ بھی کیا جائے گا۔
تکنیکی اجلاس بھی منعقد کئے جائیں گے، جن میں معدنیاتی بلاکوں کی نیلامی کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لئے کان کنی قانون میں حالیہ ترمیم اور ملک میں معدنیات کی کھوج کے لئے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ این ایم ای ٹی کی فنڈنگ کے استعمال پر پینل ڈسکشن کا انعقاد ہوگا۔
مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتیں نیلامی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور گھریلو معدنیات کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کے لئے نیلامی کے مقصد سے زیادہ سے زیادہ معدنیاتی بلاکوں کی پہچان کرنے کے لئے آپسی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہیں۔ یہ کانکلیو ریاستی حکومتوں کو ان کی کھوج، معدنیاتی وسائل، معدنیاتی بلاکوں سے کنیکٹیوٹی، ریاست میں پالیسی منظرنامہ اور ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کے سلسلے میں اپنے قابل نیلامی معدنیاتی بلاکوں کو پیش کرنے کا انوکھا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ ساتھ ہی یہ سرمایہ کاروں کو معدنیاتی بلاکوں کی پہچان کرنے اور نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کا صحیح موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
اس سے قبل ہوئے کانکلیو میں صنعت و دیگر حصص داروں کی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کے لئے ان کی شراکت داری مفت رکھی گئی تھی اور یہ اس کانکلیو میں بھی جاری رکھی جائے گی۔ یہ کانکلیو کان کنی اور متعلقہ صنعت کے حصص داروں کو کانوں کی مرکزی وزارت، ریاستی محکمہ کان، آئی بی ایم اور ڈی جی ایم جیسے ریگولیٹروں اور جی ایس آئی اینڈ این ایم ای ٹی جیسے کھوجی اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لئے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
سرکاری زمرے کی کمپنی (پی ایس یو) جو براہ راست یا اپنے پیداواری عمل کے ایک لازمی جزو کے طور پر کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں سے قریب سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں، اس کانکلیو کے انعقاد میں وزارت کی مدد کرنے والے اہم حصص داروں میں سے ایک ہوں گی۔ سرکاری زمرے کی یہ کمپنیاں (پی ایس یو) جیسے ایچ سی ایل، این اے ایل سی او اور ایم ای سی ایل کان کنی کی وزارت کے تحت ہیں اور ایچ زیڈ ایل و بی اے ایل سی او جیسی کمپنیوں کو سرکاری حصے داری کانوں کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ہے۔