Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to lead a team of Secretaries, GoI for discussions at GIFT City, Gandhinagar tomorrow
19 NOV 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, will lead a team of seven Secretaries from the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs to discuss matters of development and growth of India’s maiden International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, Gandhinagar on 20th November, 2021. The Ministers of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad would also be joining the discussions.The discussions will focus on
1. The role of GIFT-IFSC as gateway to global financial services for Indian corporates within India
2. Attracting global financial business to India and
3. Growth as Fintech global hub.
The Union Finance Minister will also be visiting key infrastructure facilities at GIFT City and interacting with various stakeholders/entities having presence in the IFSC. The visit underlines the commitment of GoI towards developing GIFT-IFSC as India’s premiere financial services centre and dominant gatewayfor global financial flows into and out of India. The discussions will bring together a confluence of ideas and strategies for faster development of GIFT-IFSC which was created with the vision of onshoring offshore financial activities and thus embodies the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
In pursuit of the vision, collaborative efforts have been made by GoI, Government of Gujarat, GIFT City and International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA), the unified financial sector regulator for GIFT-IFSC, to provide world class financial regulations, vibrant infrastructure, competitive tax regime and a plethora of opportunities for exploring innovative and diverse financial products and services such as aircraft leasing, bullion trading and global in-house centres. With some of the best-in-league infrastructure for incubation of start-ups in the form of Fintech accelerators and lab and with global events such as ‘IFSC Beyond Boundary Fintech festival’ and hackathons being on the anvil, GIFT-IFSC is rapidly emerging as a thriving Fintech hub in the region.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر مالیات محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن سکریٹریز، حکومت ہند کی ایک ٹیم کی قیادت کریں گی، جو کل جی آئی ایف ٹی سٹی گاندھی نگر میں تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے
19 NOV 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن وزارت خزانہ اور وزارت کارپوریٹ امور کے سات سکریٹریز کی ایک ٹیم کی قیادت کریں گی، جو 20 نومبر 2021 کو گاندھی نگر کے جی آئی ایف ٹی سٹی میں ہندوستان کے اولین بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کے سینٹر(آئی ایف ایس سی) کی ترقی اور فروغ کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔ خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری اور ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کرد بھی تبادلہ خیال میں حصہ لیں گے۔ تبادلہ خیال جن معاملوں پر مرکوز ہوگا، وہ ہیں:
1.جی آئی ایف ٹی - آئی ایف ایس سی کا ہندوستان کے اندر اور ہندوستان کے کارپوریٹ کے لئے عالمی مالیاتی خدمات کے دروازے کے طور پر رول۔
2.عالمی مالی بزنس کو ہندوستان کے لئے راغب کرنا اور
3.فن ٹیک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر فروغ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ ، جی آئی ایف ٹی سٹی میں کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مراکز پر بھی جائیں گی اور آئی ایف ایس سی میں موجود مختلف فریقوں ؍ اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی۔ یہ دورہ جی آئی ایف ٹی - آئی ایف ایس سی کو ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ ترین مالیاتی خدمات کے مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے حکومت ہند کے عہد کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ بات چیت میں جی آئی ایف ٹی- آئی ایف ایس سی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لئے مختلف فریقوں کے خیالات اور حکمتِ عملی کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی کوشش ہوگی، جس کی تشکیل بیرونی مالیاتی سرگرمیوں کو راغب کرنا اور اس طرح آتم نربھر بھارت کے تصور کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے کی گئی تھی۔
اس ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند ، حکومت گجرات، جی آئی ایف ٹی اور انٹر نیشنل فائننشیئل کوششیں کی گئی ہیں تاکہ عالمی درجے کے مالیاتی ضوابط، متحرک بنیادی ڈھانچے، مسابقانہ ٹیکس نظام اور اختراع مہیا کر کے طیارہ لیزنگ ، بولین ٹریڈنگ اور عالمی اندرون ملک مراکز کی جانب پیش رفت کی جا سکے۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عالمی پروگراموں مثلاً آئی ایف ایس سی بیونڈ باؤنڈری فن ٹیک فیسٹیول اور ہیکا تھون میں شمولیت کی جائے گی۔جی آئی ایف ٹی -آئی ایف ایس سی اس خطے میں متحرک فن ٹیک مرکز کے طور پر تیزی سے ابھر رہا ہے۔