Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to lead a team of Secretaries, GoI for discussions at GIFT City, Gandhinagar tomorrow
19 NOV 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, will lead a team of seven Secretaries from the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs to discuss matters of development and growth of India’s maiden International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, Gandhinagar on 20th November, 2021. The Ministers of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad would also be joining the discussions.The discussions will focus on
1. The role of GIFT-IFSC as gateway to global financial services for Indian corporates within India
2. Attracting global financial business to India and
3. Growth as Fintech global hub.
The Union Finance Minister will also be visiting key infrastructure facilities at GIFT City and interacting with various stakeholders/entities having presence in the IFSC. The visit underlines the commitment of GoI towards developing GIFT-IFSC as India’s premiere financial services centre and dominant gatewayfor global financial flows into and out of India. The discussions will bring together a confluence of ideas and strategies for faster development of GIFT-IFSC which was created with the vision of onshoring offshore financial activities and thus embodies the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
In pursuit of the vision, collaborative efforts have been made by GoI, Government of Gujarat, GIFT City and International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA), the unified financial sector regulator for GIFT-IFSC, to provide world class financial regulations, vibrant infrastructure, competitive tax regime and a plethora of opportunities for exploring innovative and diverse financial products and services such as aircraft leasing, bullion trading and global in-house centres. With some of the best-in-league infrastructure for incubation of start-ups in the form of Fintech accelerators and lab and with global events such as ‘IFSC Beyond Boundary Fintech festival’ and hackathons being on the anvil, GIFT-IFSC is rapidly emerging as a thriving Fintech hub in the region.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ આવતીકાલે ગિફ્ટ સિટી, ગાંધીનગર ખાતે ચર્ચા માટે ભારત સરકારના સચિવોની ટીમનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે
19 NOV 2021 11:55AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી, શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ, 20મી નવેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ ગિફ્ટ સિટી, ગાંધીનગર ખાતે ભારતના પ્રથમ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્શિયલ સર્વિસિસ સેન્ટર (IFSC)ના વિકાસ અને વૃદ્ધિના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે નાણાં મંત્રાલય અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના સાત સચિવોની ટીમનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે. રાજ્ય નાણાં મંત્રીઓ શ્રી પંકજ ચૌધરી અને ડૉ. ભાગવત કિશનરાવ કરાડ પણ ચર્ચામાં જોડાશે. ચર્ચાઓ નીચેના વિષય પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે
I. ભારતમાં ભારતીય કોર્પોરેટ માટે વૈશ્વિક નાણાકીય સેવાઓના પ્રવેશદ્વાર તરીકે GIFT-IFSC ની ભૂમિકા
II. વૈશ્વિક નાણાકીય વ્યવસાયને ભારત તરફ આકર્ષિત કરવા અને
III. ફિનટેક વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે વૃદ્ધિ.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રી GIFT સિટી ખાતે મુખ્ય માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે અને IFSCમાં હાજરી ધરાવતા વિવિધ હિતધારકો/એકમો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે. આ મુલાકાત GIFT-IFSC ને ભારતના પ્રીમિયર ફાઇનાન્શિયલ સર્વિસ સેન્ટર તરીકે વિકસાવવા અને ભારતમાં અને બહાર વૈશ્વિક નાણાકીય પ્રવાહ માટે પ્રબળ ગેટવે તરીકે ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. ચર્ચાઓ GIFT-IFSC ના ઝડપી વિકાસ માટે વિચારો અને વ્યૂહરચનાઓનો સંગમ લાવશે જે દરિયાકિનારાની નાણાકીય પ્રવૃત્તિઓના વિઝન સાથે બનાવવામાં આવી હતી અને આ રીતે તે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતની ભાવનાને જાગૃત કરે છે.
વિઝનના અનુસંધાનમાં, ભારત સરકાર, ગુજરાત સરકાર, GIFT સિટી અને ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્શિયલ સર્વિસ સેન્ટર ઓથોરિટી (IFSCA), GIFT-IFSC માટે એકીકૃત નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રના નિયમનકાર, દ્વારા વિશ્વસ્તરીય નાણાકીય નિયમો, વાઇબ્રન્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સહયોગી પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. સ્પર્ધાત્મક કર શાસન અને નવીન અને વૈવિધ્યસભર નાણાકીય ઉત્પાદનો અને સેવાઓ જેમ કે એરક્રાફ્ટ લીઝિંગ, બુલિયન ટ્રેડિંગ અને ગ્લોબલ ઇન-હાઉસ સેન્ટર્સ શોધવા માટેની તકોની વિપુલતા. ફિનટેક એક્સિલરેટર્સ અને લેબના રૂપમાં સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સના ઇન્ક્યુબેશન માટે કેટલીક શ્રેષ્ઠ-ઇન-લીગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સાથે અને 'IFSC બિયોન્ડ બાઉન્ડ્રી ફિનટેક ફેસ્ટિવલ' અને હેકાથોન જેવી વૈશ્વિક ઇવેન્ટ્સ સાથે, પ્રદેશમાં એક સમૃદ્ધ ફિનટેક હબ તરીકે GIFT-IFSC ઝડપથી ઉભરી રહ્યું છે.