Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to lead a team of Secretaries, GoI for discussions at GIFT City, Gandhinagar tomorrow
19 NOV 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, will lead a team of seven Secretaries from the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs to discuss matters of development and growth of India’s maiden International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, Gandhinagar on 20th November, 2021. The Ministers of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad would also be joining the discussions.The discussions will focus on
1. The role of GIFT-IFSC as gateway to global financial services for Indian corporates within India
2. Attracting global financial business to India and
3. Growth as Fintech global hub.
The Union Finance Minister will also be visiting key infrastructure facilities at GIFT City and interacting with various stakeholders/entities having presence in the IFSC. The visit underlines the commitment of GoI towards developing GIFT-IFSC as India’s premiere financial services centre and dominant gatewayfor global financial flows into and out of India. The discussions will bring together a confluence of ideas and strategies for faster development of GIFT-IFSC which was created with the vision of onshoring offshore financial activities and thus embodies the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
In pursuit of the vision, collaborative efforts have been made by GoI, Government of Gujarat, GIFT City and International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA), the unified financial sector regulator for GIFT-IFSC, to provide world class financial regulations, vibrant infrastructure, competitive tax regime and a plethora of opportunities for exploring innovative and diverse financial products and services such as aircraft leasing, bullion trading and global in-house centres. With some of the best-in-league infrastructure for incubation of start-ups in the form of Fintech accelerators and lab and with global events such as ‘IFSC Beyond Boundary Fintech festival’ and hackathons being on the anvil, GIFT-IFSC is rapidly emerging as a thriving Fintech hub in the region.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল গান্ধীনগরে গিফট সিটিতে এক আলোচনাসভায় সচিবদের নিয়ে গঠিত দলের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন
19 NOV 2021 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আগামীকাল (২০ নভেম্বর) গান্ধীনগরে গিফট সিটিতে ভারতের প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রের উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতির বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে এক আলোচনাসভায় যোগ দেবেন। এই সভায় বিভাগীয় দুই প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরী ও ডাঃ ভগবত কৃষ্ণরাও কারাড উপস্থিত থাকবেন। আলোচনাসভায় ভারতীয় কর্পোরেট সংস্থাগুলির জন্য গ্লোবাল ফিনান্সিয়াল সার্ভিসের প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিনান্সিয়াল সার্ভিস সেন্টারের ভূমিকা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। গ্লোবাল ফিনান্সিয়াল বিজনেস আকৃষ্ট করার পাশাপাশি আর্থিক প্রযুক্তির এক আন্তর্জাতিক হাব হিসেবে এই কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে তোলা নিয়েও মতবিনিময় হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী গিফট সিটিতে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামোগত সুযোগ-সুবিধা ঘুরে দেখবেন এবং একাধিক অংশীদার / সংস্থার সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। গিফট সিটিকে ভারতের অগ্রণী আর্থিক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করেছে অর্থমন্ত্রীর এই সফর সেদিক থেকে অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। গিফট সিটির সার্বিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন রণকৌশল নিয়েও সভায় আলোচনা হবে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের অঙ্গিকারকে বিবেচনায় রেখে অন্যান্য দেশে আর্থিক পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে গিফট সিটি আগামীদিনে বড় ভূমিকা নিতে চলেছে।