Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to lead a team of Secretaries, GoI for discussions at GIFT City, Gandhinagar tomorrow
19 NOV 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, will lead a team of seven Secretaries from the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs to discuss matters of development and growth of India’s maiden International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, Gandhinagar on 20th November, 2021. The Ministers of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad would also be joining the discussions.The discussions will focus on
1. The role of GIFT-IFSC as gateway to global financial services for Indian corporates within India
2. Attracting global financial business to India and
3. Growth as Fintech global hub.
The Union Finance Minister will also be visiting key infrastructure facilities at GIFT City and interacting with various stakeholders/entities having presence in the IFSC. The visit underlines the commitment of GoI towards developing GIFT-IFSC as India’s premiere financial services centre and dominant gatewayfor global financial flows into and out of India. The discussions will bring together a confluence of ideas and strategies for faster development of GIFT-IFSC which was created with the vision of onshoring offshore financial activities and thus embodies the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
In pursuit of the vision, collaborative efforts have been made by GoI, Government of Gujarat, GIFT City and International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA), the unified financial sector regulator for GIFT-IFSC, to provide world class financial regulations, vibrant infrastructure, competitive tax regime and a plethora of opportunities for exploring innovative and diverse financial products and services such as aircraft leasing, bullion trading and global in-house centres. With some of the best-in-league infrastructure for incubation of start-ups in the form of Fintech accelerators and lab and with global events such as ‘IFSC Beyond Boundary Fintech festival’ and hackathons being on the anvil, GIFT-IFSC is rapidly emerging as a thriving Fintech hub in the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण केंद्र सरकार के सचिवों के दल के साथ चर्चा के लिये कल गिफ्ट सिटी, गांधीनगर जायेंगी
19 NOV 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण के नेतृत्व में वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मंत्रालय के सात सचिवों का एक दल 20 नवबंर, 2021 को गांधीनगर जा रहा है। यह दल गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक (गिफ्ट)-सिटी में भारत के पहले इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर (आईएफएससी) के विकास और उसकी प्रगति पर चर्चा करेगा। चर्चा में वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी और डॉ. भागवत कृष्णाराव कराड भी शिरकत करेंगे। चर्चा निम्नलिखित विषयों पर होगीः
1. भारत के भीतर भारतीय कॉरपोरेटों के लिये वैश्विक वित्तीय सेवाओं के द्वार-मार्ग के रूप में गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी की भूमिका।
2. वैश्विक वित्तीय व्यापार को भारत के प्रति आकर्षित करना, और
3. फिनटेक ग्लोबल हब के तौर पर विकास।
वित्त मंत्री गिफ्ट सिटी में प्रमुख अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का भी दौरा करेंगी और आईएफएससी में उपस्थित विभिन्न हितधारकों/संस्थाओं से बातचीत करेंगी। यह दौरा केंद्र सरकार की उस प्रतिबद्धता के मद्देनजर है, जिसके तहत गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी को भारत का प्रमुख वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र तथा भारत में दो-तरफा वैश्विक वित्तीय प्रवाह के लिये सक्षम द्वार-मार्ग बनाना है। चर्चा के दौरान गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी के तेज विकास के सम्बंध में विभिन्न विचार और रणनीतियां सामने आयेंगी। उल्लेखनीय है कि गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी की रचनाइस दृष्टि के तहत की गई थी कि उन सभी वित्तीय गतिविधियों को बाहर से वापस लाना है, जो पहले यहीं शुरू हुई थीं। इस तरह आत्मनर्भर भारत की भावना को वास्तविकता में बदलना है।
इस दृष्टि को साकार करने के लिये भारत सरकार, गुजरात सरकार, गिफ्ट सिटी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण, गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी के लिये एकीकृत वित्तीय क्षेत्र निमायक ने मिलकर प्रयास किया है, ताकि विश्वस्तरीय वित्तीय नियम, मजबूत अवसंरचना, प्रतिस्पर्धी कर प्रणाली और हवाई-जहाज किराये पर देने, सोने-चांदी का कारोबार तथा वैश्विक इन-हाउस केंद्रों जैसी सेवाओं तथाअभिनव और विभिन्न वित्तीय उत्पाद सहिततमाम तरह के अवसरों की तलाश की जा सके। बेहतरीन अवसंरचना की मदद से स्टार्ट-अप को परिपक्व बनाने के लिये फिनटेक और प्रयोगशालायें उपलब्ध हैं। साथ ही आईएफएससी बियॉन्ड फिनटेक फेस्टेविल और हैकेथॉन जैसे वैश्विक कार्यक्रम तैयार किये जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी तेजी से इस क्षेत्र में फलने-फूलने वाले फिनटेक हब के रूप में उभर रहा है।