വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച വിവിധ ഉത്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്ന് മികച്ച പ്രതികരണം - ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ
18 NOV 2021 1:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ഉത്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന (Production Linked Incentives-PLI) പദ്ധതികൾ കോവിഡാനന്തര കാലഘട്ടത്തിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക, വ്യാവസായിക തിരിച്ചുവരവിന് കാരണമായെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രാദേശിക മൂല്യവർദ്ധനയും കയറ്റുമതിയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള (Advancing Local value-add & Exports - SCALE) പര്യാലോചനാ സമിതിയുടെ അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷനായ ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ, വിവിധ PLI പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്ന് മികച്ച പ്രതികരണമാണുള്ളതെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
1.3 ട്രില്യൺ ഡോളറിന്റെ ആഗോള മോട്ടോർ വാഹന ഘടക വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിഹിതം 15 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറാണ്. 2026 ഓടെ മോട്ടോർ വാഹന ഘടകങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി 30 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറായി ഉയർത്തി, ഇരട്ടിയാക്കാനാണ് സർക്കാർ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ ആഗോള വ്യാപാര ഇടപെടലുകൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ, ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളും അവയുടെ ഗുണനിലവാര പരീക്ഷണത്തിനായി ലോകോത്തര ലാബുകളും ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവരോടുമായി ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ വ്യാവസായിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളെ ആഗോള വിപണിയിൽ മത്സരക്ഷമതയുള്ളതാക്കുന്നതിന് ഗതാഗത ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അടിവരയിട്ട് പറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം, സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായി സംഭവിക്കുന്ന കുറവുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. PLI പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിയുള്ള ഉത്പാദന വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് തൊഴിൽ നിയമങ്ങളിൽ അനുയോജ്യമായ ഭേദഗതികൾ വരുത്താൻ വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും മികച്ചവരാകാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ, ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ പ്രത്യേക മേഖലകൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കണമെന്നും അവയിൽ മികവ് പുലർത്തണമെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഉത്പാദന മേഖലയിൽ ശക്തമായ വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന്, ഭൂമി, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, സർക്കാർ - വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളിത്തം, മാതൃകാ തൊഴിൽ നിയമ പാലനം എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ട പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾ ആണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ കൈമാറ്റവും ചിപ്പ് നിർമ്മാണത്തിന്റെ സ്വദേശിവൽക്കരണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ച ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ ടിവി നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ പ്രാദേശിക മൂല്യവർദ്ധന നിലവിലെ 28% ൽ നിന്ന് 43.7% ആക്കണമെന്ന്, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വ്യവസായത്തോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
മികച്ച പ്രാദേശികവത്ക്കരണ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കും CFL രഹിത ശീതീകരണ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലേക്ക് മാറിയതിനും എയർകണ്ടീഷണർ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളെ ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഓട്ടോമൊബൈൽ മേഖല ശുദ്ധമായ ഊർജത്തിലേക്ക് മാറുമ്പോൾ, മാഗ്നറ്റുകളുടെയും വൈദ്യുത മോട്ടോറുകളുടെയും തദ്ദേശീയ ഉത്പാദനം വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഊന്നൽ നൽകണമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Very positive Industry feedback about the various PLIs announced by the Centre - Shri Goyal
"Cost of doing business needs to be assessed State-Wise and action be taken to reduce State specific disabilities "- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal urges the States to undertake suitable amendments in Labour laws to take advantage of PLIs induced manufacturing growth.
" India has to choose niche and specific areas of Manufacturing and excel in it. Every country cannot be good in all sectors" - Shri Goyal
“Great opportunities in Drones sector”: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal reviews the progress of work of Steering Committee on Advancing Local value-add & Exports (SCALE).
18 NOV 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said a slew of Production Linked Incentives (PLI) schemes announced by the Government in various sectors have induced post-Covid industrial and economic recovery.
Chairing a review meeting of the Steering Committee on Advancing Local value-add & Exports (SCALE), Shri Goyal said there has been a very positive Industry feedback about the various PLIs announced by the Centre .It may be noted that some of these PLIs in Textile , Automotive and White Goods Sector are already beginning to encourage more growth.
Out of the global Auto Component trade of $1.3Trillion, India’s share is $15 Billion. The Government aims to double its exports of Auto Components to $30 Bn by 2026.
Deliberating on ways to enhance competitiveness and leverage the untapped potential of Indian industries to fulfill the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Goyal asked all stakeholders to have best quality products and world class labs for testing as India embarks on an unprecedented global trade engagement.
Underlining the need to reduce Logistics costs to make our factory products competitive in global markets, he asked the States to reduce state specific disabilities. The Commerce Minister also urged the States to undertake suitable amendments in Labour laws to take advantage of PLIs induced manufacturing growth. “Cost of doing business needs to be assessed State-wise,” he remarked.
Shri Goyal asked Industry captains to take advantage of low labour costs and reap benefits of India’s huge scale and demographic dividend. Pointing out that every country cannot be good in all sectors, Shri Goyal said India has to choose niche and specific areas and excel in it. “Take comparative cost advantage in key areas,” he said.
Shri Goyal identified key focus areas for improvement to achieve robust growth of Manufacturing sector. These areas include Land, Skill Development , Government & Industry partnership and compliance of Model Labour Law.
Encouraging the Industry to go for technology transfer and indigenization of chip manufacturing, Shri Goyal said there are great possibilities emerging in new sectors. “Huge opportunities exist in Drones sector,” he said, while stressing on proper regulations to be worked out by the Ministry of Civil Aviation for the growth of this niche sector. Calling upon the electronics industry to aim for local value addition in TV manufacturing from the current 28% to 43.7%, Shri Goyal said the Set Top Box (STB), CCTV, Mobile Handsets and Television manufacturers should come out with plans on how localization can be achieved.
Shri Goyal lauded the Air Conditioner manufacturers for achieving a great degree of localization and also switching over to CFL-free cooling technology. On the switchover to clean energy in automobiles sector, the Minister stressed on ramping up indigenous production of magnets and electric motors.