Ministry of Steel
Tripartite Settlement of MOIL Signed
17 NOV 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development, tripartite settlement for wage revision of Manganese Ore India Ltd. (MOIL) workers was signed between management of MOIL and the representatives of the recognized union, in presence of Chief Labour Commissioner, Government of India, in a high level function organized at Shram Shakti Bhawan, yesterday.
This wage revision is for 10 years’ duration w.e.f 01.08.2017 up to 31.07.2027, benefitting close to 6,000 company employees. It is based on an MOU arrived at between management and recognized union of MOIL i.e. MOIL KamgarSanghatan (MKS). The proposal includes fitment benefit of 20% and perks/allowances at the rate of 20%. An Interim relief @ 12% of Basic and DA was given by the company w.e.f May, 2019.
The company will be making the arrears payment in one go, which will have a financial impact of Rs.218 crores approximately for the period it is due i.e. from 1st August, 2017 to 30th September, 2021. The total financial impact of the proposed wage revision will be about Rs.87 crores per annum. MOIL LIMITED has already made full provisions for this wage increase in the books of accounts.
The agreement also specifies that the settlement will be implemented within 60 days of signing of the same.
This agreement ushers a new era of growth and prosperity for MOIL and its employees. It will certainly motivate the employees to work towards higher production and productivity, resulting in achieving the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and serving national interest of import substitution.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
मॉयलच्या कामगारांसाठी वेतन सुधारणेच्या त्रिपक्षीय समझोता वेतन करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
16 NOV 2021 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2021
मॉयलच्या कामगारांसाठी वेतन सुधारणेच्या त्रिपक्षीय समझोता वेतन करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. मॉयल व्यवस्थापन, मान्यताप्राप्त कर्मचारी संघटनेचे प्रतिनिधी यांच्यामध्ये भारत सरकारच्या मुख्य श्रम सचिवांच्या उपस्थितीत नवी दिल्लीत श्रम शक्ती भवन येथे एका उच्चस्तरीय सोहळ्यात या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या गेल्या.
01.08.2017 ते 31.07.2027 या दहा वर्षांसाठी ही वेतन सुधारणा असून त्याचा लाभ जवळपास 6,000 कंपनी कर्मचाऱ्यांनी होईल. ही वेतन सुधारणा मॉईल कामगार संघटन या मान्यताप्राप्त कामगार संघटनेच्या आणि मॉईल व्यवस्थापन यांच्यामधील समझोता करारावर आधारित आहे. या प्रस्तावात 20% फिटमेंट लाभ आणि 20% दराने लाभ/भत्ते समाविष्ट आहेत. कंपनीने अंतरिम मदत म्हणून मूलभूत आणि महागाई भत्त्याच्या 12% इतका दर मे,2019 पासून दिला आहे.
कामगारांची 1 ऑगस्ट 2017 ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2021 या कालावधीतील देय थकबाकी कंपनी एकरकमी चुकती करेल. त्यामुळे कंपनीवर 218 कोटींचा भार पडेल. या प्रस्तावित वेतन सुधारणेचा आर्थिक बोजा वर्षाला 87 कोटी असेल. मॉईल लिमिटेडने या खर्चासाठी ताळेबंदात आगावू व्यवस्था केली आहे.
या करारपत्रावरील स्वाक्षऱ्यांनंतर 60 दिवसात अंमलबजावणी करणे बंधन कारक आहे.
या बैठकीला अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
मॉईल विषयीः मॉईल मर्यादित ही कंपनी म्हणजो भारत सरकारच्या पोलाद मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकिय नियंत्रणाखालील मिनिरत्न स्तरावरील अनुसूचित- अ गटातील केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम आहे. ही मँगेनिज खनिजाची देशातील प्रमुख उत्पादक कंपनी असून महाराष्ट्र व मध्य प्रदेशातील 11 खाणींवर काम करते. मॉईलकडे देशातील 34 टक्के मँगेनिज उत्पादक खाणी असून देशातील एकूण उत्पादनाच्या 45 टक्के उत्पादन ती करते.