Ministry of Steel
Tripartite Settlement of MOIL Signed
17 NOV 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development, tripartite settlement for wage revision of Manganese Ore India Ltd. (MOIL) workers was signed between management of MOIL and the representatives of the recognized union, in presence of Chief Labour Commissioner, Government of India, in a high level function organized at Shram Shakti Bhawan, yesterday.
This wage revision is for 10 years’ duration w.e.f 01.08.2017 up to 31.07.2027, benefitting close to 6,000 company employees. It is based on an MOU arrived at between management and recognized union of MOIL i.e. MOIL KamgarSanghatan (MKS). The proposal includes fitment benefit of 20% and perks/allowances at the rate of 20%. An Interim relief @ 12% of Basic and DA was given by the company w.e.f May, 2019.
The company will be making the arrears payment in one go, which will have a financial impact of Rs.218 crores approximately for the period it is due i.e. from 1st August, 2017 to 30th September, 2021. The total financial impact of the proposed wage revision will be about Rs.87 crores per annum. MOIL LIMITED has already made full provisions for this wage increase in the books of accounts.
The agreement also specifies that the settlement will be implemented within 60 days of signing of the same.
This agreement ushers a new era of growth and prosperity for MOIL and its employees. It will certainly motivate the employees to work towards higher production and productivity, resulting in achieving the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and serving national interest of import substitution.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎంఒఐఎల్ త్రైపాక్షిక ప‌రిష్కారంపై సంత‌కాలు
17 NOV 2021 12:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒక ప్ర‌ధాన ప‌రిణామంలో భాగంగా మ్యాంగ‌నీస్ ఓర్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎంఒఐఎల్‌) కార్మికుల వేత‌న స‌వ‌ర‌ణకు సంబంధించి ఎంఒఐఎల్ యాజ‌మాన్యం, గుర్తింపు పొందిన యూనియ‌న్ ప్ర‌తినిధుల మ‌ధ్య త్రైపాక్షిక ప‌రిష్కారంపై భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప్ర‌ధాన లేబ‌ర్ క‌మిష‌న‌ర్ స‌మ‌క్షంలో మంగ‌ళ‌వారం శ్ర‌మ‌శ‌క్తి భ‌వ‌న్‌లో జ‌రిగిన ఒక ఉన్న‌త స్థాయి కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో సంత‌కాలు చేశారు. దాదాపు 6000మంది కంపెనీ సిబ్బందికి ల‌బ్ధి చేకూర్చే ఈ వేత‌న స‌వ‌ర‌ణ 01.08.2017 నుంచి 31.07. 2027 వ‌ర‌కు ద‌శాబ్ద‌కాల వ్య‌వ‌ధికి వ‌ర్తిస్తుంది. ఈ ప‌రిష్కారం ఎంఒఐఎల్ యాజ‌మాన్యం, గుర్తింపు పొందిన ఎంఒఐఎల్ కామ్‌గార్ సంఘ‌న్ (ఎంకెఎస్‌) మ‌ధ్య అవ‌గాహ‌నా ప‌త్రం ఆధారంగా జ‌రిగింది. ఈ ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌లో 20% ఫిట్‌మెంట్ బెనిఫిట్‌, 20% రేటున ప్రోత్సాహ‌కాలు, అల‌వెన్సులు ఉన్నాయి. బేసిక్‌, డిఎల మ‌ధ్యంత‌ర ఉప‌శ‌మ‌నం (ఇంటిరిమ్ రిలీఫ్‌)గా మే, 2019 నుంచి 12% పెంపును కంపెనీ అందించింది.
బ‌కాయిల‌ను ఏక‌మొత్తంలో కంపెనీ చెల్లించ‌నుంది. ఆగ‌స్టు 1, 2017 నుంచి 30 సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 2021 కాలానికి చెల్లించ‌వ‌ల‌సిన మొత్తం కార‌ణంగా కంపెనీపై రూ. 218 కోట్ల రూపాయిలు భారం ప‌డ‌నుంది. ప్ర‌తిపాదిత వేత‌న స‌ర‌వ‌ణ మొత్తం ఆర్థిక ప్ర‌భావం ఏడాదికి రూ. 87 కోట్లుగా ఉండ‌నుంది. ఈ వేత‌న పెంపుకు సంబంధించి త‌న ఖాతా పుస్త‌కాల‌లో పూర్తి కేటాయింపుల‌ను ఎంఒఐఎల్ లిమిటెడ్ ఇప్పటికే చేసింది.
సంత‌కం చేసిన 60 రోజుల‌లో దీనిని అమ‌లు చేయాల‌ని ఒప్పందం నిర్దేశిస్తుంది.
ఈ ఒప్పందం ఎంఒఐఎల్‌, దాని సిబ్బంది అభివృద్ధి, శ్రేయ‌స్సుకు సంబంధించి నూత‌న యుగాన్ని ఆవిష్క‌రించ‌నుంది. ఈ ప‌క్రియ సిబ్బంది అధిక ఉత్పాద‌క‌త‌ను, ఉత్పాద‌న‌ను చేసేందుకు ప్రేర‌ణ‌ను ఇచ్చి, ఆత్మ నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్ ల‌క్ష్యాన్ని సాధించి, దిగుమ‌తులకు ప్ర‌త్యాయం వంటి జాతీయ ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాల‌ను అందించ‌నుంది.